The Tenor · Horse Profile
The Tenor · Career Stats
Earnings $275k
Avg Odds 3.66
46 11-6-5
Career
10 2-3-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
24%
Wins
48%
Places
-12%
ROI
870M - 1200M
Win Range
9 5-1-0
1st Up
9 1-0-2
2nd Up
46 11-6-5
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
28 5-4-4
Good
16 6-1-1
Soft
2 0-1-0
Heavy
The Tenor Career Summary
The Tenor is a 8yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by John Dann, who is based at Toowoomba. He is sired by the stallion Your Song out of the dam Bay Trixie.
The Tenor has managed to win 11 races in his career so far. On 17th Aug 2019 at Eagle Farm, The Tenor scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $75000.00 0 - 75 Hcp.
The Tenor has managed to win 11 races in his career so far. On 17th Aug 2019 at Eagle Farm, The Tenor scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $75000.00 0 - 75 Hcp.
- Spell 427d
-
5
of 8 -
- Dalby 04-Mar-23 800m GOOD 3 R6 Open Hcp $650 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:44.59, SP: 2.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Sheezasinga
(S Champkin 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Hard Landing
(W Peel 54)
0.80L
3rd
Hidden Eyes
(S Apthorpe 55)
1.30L
5th
The Tenor
(L Sykes 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Dalby 04-Feb-23 1000m SOFT 6 R4 Open Hcp $500 (of $10,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:57.71, SP: 2.60 In-running: 500m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.840
-
1st
Elusive Eagle
(L Barr 55, Cd 53)
2nd
Rollinwiththeflow
(L Tarrant 56.5)
1.30L
3rd
Festival Prince
(E Lang 60, Cd 58)
1.50L
4th
The Tenor
(L Sykes 65, Cd 62)
1.70L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Ipswich 18-Jan-23 800m GOOD 4 R2 BM 75 Hcp $6,400 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:44.97, SP: 3.20 In-running: Settled 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:31.950
-
1st
Spinning Spirit
(G Cartwright 56.5)
2nd
The Tenor
(Y Lewis 63.5, Cd 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Boogielu
(R Jamieson 57.5)
1.20L
See full results
-
1
of 6
- Freshened 46d
-
11
of 16 -
- Doomben 03-Dec-22 1110m SOFT 7 R3 Rest 0 Metro Wins Quality (of $105,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:05.35, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.130
-
1st
Dynamic Verse
(A Jones 55)
2nd
Bungarribee Lad
(M D Plessis 52)
0.20L
3rd
Mori's Press
(B E Thompson 52.5)
0.40L
11th
The Tenor
(P Hamblin 62.5)
4.30L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Roma 19-Nov-22 1000m GOOD R6 Open Quality $4,200 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:56.42, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Coat Of Arms
(N Tomizawa 54)
2nd
The Tenor
(A Butler 60.5)
2.00L
3rd
Dynamic Verse
(O Kendal 54)
5.30L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Chinchilla 05-Nov-22 1030m GOOD 4 R2 Open Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:57.83, SP: 3.50
-
1st
Dare To Share
(E Lang 57.5)
2nd
Coat Of Arms
(K Yoshida 55)
0.10L
3rd
Moscini
(N Fazackerley 58.5)
0.90L
8th
The Tenor
(P Hamblin 65.5)
1.70L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Stanthorpe 15-Oct-22 1000m SOFT 6 R3 Open Quality $7,800 (of $12,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.48, SP: 3.20 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
The Tenor
(P Hamblin 63)
2nd
Peachies Dream
(L M Coy 55)
2.80L
3rd
Moscini
(N Fazackerley 58)
3.00L
See full results
- Spell 105d
-
5
of 6 -
- Sunshine Coast 02-Jul-22 1000m HEAVY 8 R3 BM 90 Hcp $2,100 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:00.06, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
1st
Goldsborough
(B E Thompson 54)
2nd
Archer's Paradox
(G Cartwright 56.5)
1.00L
3rd
Phantom Spirit
(T Harrison 54)
1.80L
5th
The Tenor
(S Collett 56)
4.60L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 18-Jun-22 870m SOFT 5 R5 Bm70 $11,925 (of $21,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:51.46, SP: $2.90EF In-running: 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.800
-
1st
The Tenor
(J Molloy 65, Cd 62)
2nd
Yangsea
(J Williams 55, Cd 52)
0.10L
3rd
For My Annie
(A Jones 64, Cd 62.5)
0.30L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Ipswich 29-May-22 1100m HEAVY 10 R5 Open Hcp $4,100 (of $24,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:05.69, SP: 3.70 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.860
-
1st
Dragon Miss
(S Collett 54)
2nd
The Tenor
(J Cornish 56, Cd 54)
0.20L
3rd
Skins
(R Maloney 57)
3.00L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Goondiwindi 07-May-22 1000m SOFT 5 R4 Open Hcp $6,000 (of $8,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:59.95, SP: 2.80
-
1st
The Tenor
(S Apthorpe 61.5)
2nd
Fair Fella
(O Webb 58, Cd 56)
1.00L
3rd
Maslow
(J Golden 59, Cd 57)
5.30L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- Flinton 16-Apr-22 1200m GOOD R4 Open Hcp $9,750 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.89, SP: 2.30 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
The Tenor
(P Randall 62)
2nd
Moscini
(T Banks 59.5)
0.80L
3rd
Arthur In Charge
(B Derbyshire 55)
2.80L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Sunshine Coast 03-Apr-22 1000m GOOD 4 R6 Open Hcp $470 (of $24,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.10, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.310
-
1st
Mort Doyle
(J Lloyd 54)
2nd
Sir Warwick
(A Allen 54)
0.10L
3rd
Jule's Spirit
(L Cassidy 57.5)
0.90L
7th
The Tenor
(A Jones 54, Cd 52.5)
3.30L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- Gold Coast 19-Mar-22 900m SOFT 5 R5 Open Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:49.97, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:31.850
-
1st
Remlaps Gem
(K Wilson-taylor 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Usmanov
(R Maloney 60)
1.00L
3rd
Le Palmier
(J Byrne 54.5)
1.40L
7th
The Tenor
(S Apthorpe 54)
5.50L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner Track 08-Mar-22 925m GOOD 4 R4 Open trl Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:56.74 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.870
- 1st Festival Prince (A Patis 0) 2nd The Tenor (S Apthorpe 0) 1.00L 3rd Arthur In Charge (K Yoshida 0) 4.30L
- Spell 176d
-
3
of 8 -
- Ewan 24-Sep-21 1000m GOOD 3 R4 Open Hcp $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:57.67, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st
-
1st
Tycoon Thunder
(F Edwards 58.5)
2nd
Dream I Can
(C Jokic 56)
0.10L
3rd
The Tenor
(L Morrison 63.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Cairns 10-Sep-21 950m SOFT 6 R8 Open Hcp $1,900 (of $40,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:54.65, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.910
-
1st
Space Time
(S Pawsey 56)
2nd
Temple Run
(N Thomas 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Desert Cowboy
(K Swaffer 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.20L
4th
The Tenor
(L Morrison 59)
1.20L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Cairns 28-Aug-21 950m SOFT 5 R6 Open Hcp $1,600 (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 0:54.00, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.750
-
1st
Temple Run
(N Thomas 55.5)
2nd
Desert Cowboy
(K Swaffer 59.5, Cd 56.5)
1.30L
3rd
Bet On Love
(S Wilson 54)
1.80L
4th
The Tenor
(L Morrison 59.5)
1.90L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Townsville 06-Aug-21 1000m GOOD 4 R6 Hcp $500 (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 0:56.01, SP: $4.60 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.600
-
1st
Temple Run
(N Thomas 54)
2nd
El Shaday
(G Kliese 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Aspen Lad
(C Whiteley 54, Cd 54.5)
0.30L
7th
The Tenor
(A Jones 60, Cd 57)
2.00L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 24-Jul-21 870m SOFT 6 R3 Bm70 $11,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:51.24, SP: $3.50F In-running: 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
-
1st
The Tenor
(A Jones 64, Cd 61)
2nd
Fair Fella
(M Wishart 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Man in Motion
(G Cartwright 61.5)
3.40L
See full results
- Spell 91d
-
2
of 5 -
- Dalby 24-Apr-21 800m GOOD 3 R2 Open Hcp $2,700 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:44.69, SP: 1.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:32.000
-
1st
Tapa
(S Lacy 55.5)
2nd
The Tenor
(A Jones 58, Cd 56)
0.10L
3rd
Remember Mary
(E Macpherson 54)
2.60L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Eagle Farm 17-Apr-21 1000m GOOD 3 R8 LR Open Quality $1,875 (of $125,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.13, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.520
-
1st
Zaniah
(A Mallyon 55, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Tycoon Ace
(M Cahill 54.5)
0.50L
3rd
Master Jamie
(T Marshall 55)
0.60L
10th
The Tenor
(M D Plessis 54)
8.30L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- Toowoomba 01-Apr-21 870m GOOD 4 R7 Bm70 $11,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:49.93, SP: $3.20 In-running: 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.430
-
1st
The Tenor
(B Nothdurft 62)
2nd
Beware
(N Fazackerley 60.5, Cd 58.5)
4.80L
3rd
Sertin
(G Cartwright 57.5)
5.60L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 13-Mar-21 1100m GOOD 4 R1 Bm70 $1,900 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:05.70, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.190
-
1st
Dis Dah Wun
(G Cartwright 56.5)
2nd
Coup
(L Tilley 57.5)
2.30L
3rd
The Tenor
(T Townsend 62, Cd 59)
4.80L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Ipswich 17-Feb-21 800m GOOD 4 R5 Bm70 $4,200 (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:44.99, SP: $3.70 In-running: 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.860
-
1st
Hallsidehankypanky
(E Atkinson 56, Cd 53)
2nd
The Tenor
(L Kilner 62, Cd 60)
2.00L
3rd
Sister Kitty Mac
(A Spinks 57)
2.80L
See full results
-
9
of 11 -
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Jan-21
1000m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm72 $1,000 (of $55,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:57.10, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.540
Worked hard early, out of gas 200m, overrun late
-
1st
Air Spirit
(M Rodd 55)
2nd
Modelka
(R Fradd 55.5)
0.50L
3rd
Lyrical Girl
(R Maloney 58.5)
1.80L
9th
The Tenor
(S Tomlinson 61.5, Cd 58.5)
6.70L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Jan-21
1000m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm72 $1,000 (of $55,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:57.10, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.540
-
6
of 12 -
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 09-Jan-21
900m
SOFT 6
R5 Qlty $1,000 (of $105,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:50.07, SP: $31 In-running: 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.210
Settled on speed, boxed on well in straight
-
1st
Sugar Boom
(M Rodd 56)
2nd
Spurcraft
(J Byrne 59)
2.50L
3rd
Invincible Al
(B Thompson 54.5)
3.00L
6th
The Tenor
(M D Plessis 54)
6.15L
See full results
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 09-Jan-21
900m
SOFT 6
R5 Qlty $1,000 (of $105,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:50.07, SP: $31 In-running: 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.210
-
2
of 7 -
- Aquis Park Gold Coast 26-Dec-20 900m SOFT 5 R5 Hcp $5,300 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:50.92, SP: $4 In-running: 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.630
-
1st
I've Gotta Nel
(L Kilner 59, Cd 57)
2nd
The Tenor
(K Wilson-taylor 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.75L
3rd
I Am the General
(T Brooker 56)
1.85L
See full results
-
1
of 5 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner Track 22-Dec-20 650m SOFT 5 R6 OPN-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 39.45 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.830
- 1st The Tenor (K Wilson-taylor) 2nd Spinning Spirit (A Jones) 0.20L 3rd In His Stride (T Townsend) 1.70L
- Spell 126d
-
11
of 11 -
-
Doomben 22-Aug-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm78 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.91, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
One out one back, weakened 200m never a threat
-
1st
Archer's Paradox
(C Bayliss 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Lucky Fix
(R Wiggins 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Stellar Power
(A Patis 58.5, Cd 55.5)
0.30L
11th
The Tenor
(J Murphy 59, Cd 57)
4.25L
See full results
-
Doomben 22-Aug-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm78 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.91, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
- Freshened 31d
-
5
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 22-Jul-20
1000m
GOOD 4
R6 Cl5-sw $1,200 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:58.09, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.050
Raced forward, dropped off 200m, boxed on late
-
1st
Mittere
(R Fradd 55.5)
2nd
Catesby
(T Marshall 60)
0.75L
3rd
Jule's Spirit
(L Cassidy 60)
2.50L
5th
The Tenor
(J Murphy 60, Cd 58)
3.95L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 22-Jul-20
1000m
GOOD 4
R6 Cl5-sw $1,200 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:58.09, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.050
- Freshened 42d
-
1
of 7 -
- Doomben 10-Jun-20 1110m SOFT 5 R2 Cl6-sw $19,800 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:05.74, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.650
-
1st
The Tenor
(J Murphy 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Archer's Paradox
(M Wishart 58, Cd 55)
0.50L
3rd
Love Squirrels
(R Fradd 56.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
-
Doomben 30-May-20
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 Cl6 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.07, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.710
Keen 3 wide no cover, laid in 200m, never suited
-
1st
Right or Wrong
(J Huxtable 61, Cd 59)
2nd
I've Gotta Nel
(B Thornton 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
Oriental Runner
(B Stewart 57)
1.70L
5th
The Tenor
(J Murphy 55, Cd 53)
2.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-May-20
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 Cl6 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.07, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.710
-
1
of 7 -
-
Doomben 02-May-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R4 Cl3-sw $19,800 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:01.71, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.540
Led throughout, perfect ride dominant 2L win
-
1st
The Tenor
(J Murphy 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Perfect Aim
(M Wishart 60, Cd 57)
0.75L
3rd
Pure Pulse
(J Huxtable 60, Cd 58)
1.05L
See full results
-
Doomben 02-May-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R4 Cl3-sw $19,800 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:01.71, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.540
-
2
of 6
- Spell 168d
-
10
of 11 -
-
Sunshine Coast 16-Nov-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm70 $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.18, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.480
One out one back, weakened at 300m never likely
-
1st
Pinnacle Star
(R Maloney 59)
2nd
Love Squirrels
(R Stewart 59)
0.20L
3rd
Doctor Zous
(J Byrne 59)
0.50L
10th
The Tenor
(J Murphy 60.5, Cd 58.5)
12.90L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 16-Nov-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm70 $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.18, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.480
-
6
of 8 -
-
Eagle Farm 02-Nov-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R4 Cg&e cl3-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:57.30, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
Blundered on jumping, just whacked away straight
-
1st
Pizonie
(B Nothdurft 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Vienna Power
(J Byrne 59)
1.30L
3rd
Contemptuous
(S Thornton 54.5, Cd 52.5)
1.50L
6th
The Tenor
(J Orman 59)
4.60L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 02-Nov-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R4 Cg&e cl3-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:57.30, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
-
4
of 15 -
-
Eagle Farm 12-Oct-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm80 $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.91, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
Settled midfield, honest effort
-
1st
Tambo's Mate
(J Byrne 57.5)
2nd
Deep Image
(R Fradd 59.5)
0.30L
3rd
Snitz
(B Nothdurft 59, Cd 57)
1.80L
4th
The Tenor
(J Orman 56)
2.00L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 12-Oct-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm80 $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.91, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
-
3
of 11 -
-
Doomben 28-Sep-19
1050m
GOOD 4
R1 Cl3-sw $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.21, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:32.340
behind leader, no answer when leader kicked, tried
-
1st
Desert Man
(S Thornton 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Soxagon
(B Nothdurft 56, Cd 54)
6.50L
3rd
The Tenor
(J Orman 59)
7.25L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-Sep-19
1050m
GOOD 4
R1 Cl3-sw $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.21, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:32.340
-
5
of 6 -
- Ipswich 11-Sep-19 1200m GOOD 4 R2 Cl5-sw $1,200 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:10.33, SP: $2.60 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.690
-
1st
Connoisseur
(S Thornton 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Beacon
(R Maloney 56)
0.20L
3rd
Happy Hooves
(J Byrne 57.5)
1.70L
5th
The Tenor
(J Orman 56)
3.80L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 17-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R3 0-75 $42,700 (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.54, SP: $9.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.390
2L back rail, moved to front 300m, just held on
-
1st
The Tenor
(J Orman 57)
2nd
Clockwise
(M Cahill 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Yeahnah
(R Stewart 54)
0.70L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 17-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R3 0-75 $42,700 (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.54, SP: $9.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.390
-
4
of 7 -
- Sunshine Coast 31-Jul-19 1000m GOOD 4 R4 Bm70 $1,900 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:58.33, SP: $3.20 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.870
-
1st
Takes Time
(J Bayliss 57.5)
2nd
Moonan Joyce
(S Galloway 55)
0.10L
3rd
Ima Teamboy
(M Powell 55)
0.30L
4th
The Tenor
(B Nothdurft 59, Cd 57)
0.40L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- TRIAL Doomben 16-Jul-19 840m GOOD 4 R14 OPN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 49.44 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.270
- 1st The Tenor (L Tilley) 2nd Macewen (B Stewart) 3.50L 3rd Perfect Witness (M Mcgillivray) 5.75L
- Spell 119d
-
8
of 8 -
-
Kensington 03-Apr-19
1000m
SOFT 6
R3 Bm74 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.96, SP: $5EF In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
on speed, wide no cover, under pump turn, weakened
-
1st
Consider It Done
(B Avdulla 55)
2nd
Mossman Gorge
(B Owen 58.5, Cd 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
November Man
(T Berry 55)
2.00L
8th
The Tenor
(H Bowman 58)
8.90L
See full results
-
Kensington 03-Apr-19
1000m
SOFT 6
R3 Bm74 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.96, SP: $5EF In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
-
6
of 10 -
-
Kensington 06-Mar-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm70 $1,650 (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:03.46, SP: $3.90 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
last, ran home well straight but laid in badly
-
1st
Wagner
(R Dolan 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Up Trumpz
(B Mcdougall 57.5, Cd 55.5)
0.40L
3rd
Difficult to Get
(P Scorse 60.5, Cd 57.5)
0.60L
6th
The Tenor
(S Weatherley 60.5, Cd 59)
3.70L
See full results
-
Kensington 06-Mar-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm70 $1,650 (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:03.46, SP: $3.90 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
-
2
of 7
-
4
of 8 -
- TRIAL Gosford 15-Feb-19 1000m GOOD 4 R3 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 1:00.77 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.180
- 1st Clear the Beach (J Duggan) 2nd Bastia (T Clark) 0.10L 3rd All From Scrap (C Lever) 1.14L 4th The Tenor (M Scorse) 1.26L
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Wyong 05-Feb-19 845m GOOD 4 R10 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 50.97 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.950
- 1st The Tenor (B Avdulla) 2nd Invincible Quest (B El-issa) 0.36L 3rd Sassy Charlie (S Guymer) 1.34L
- Spell 123d
-
4
of 5 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 03-Nov-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 3y bm76 (74) $6,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.99, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
back 3l keen, moving up turn, hung in straight
-
1st
Roheryn
(J Parr 55.5)
2nd
Ronstar
(W Costin 59)
4.00L
3rd
Brazilica
(J Collett 53.5)
5.30L
4th
The Tenor
(G Schofield 58)
8.00L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 03-Nov-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 3y bm76 (74) $6,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.99, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
-
3
of 7 -
-
Royal Randwick 20-Oct-18
1200m
SOFT 7
R6 LR Br crowley $13,250 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.56, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.590
back 1l outside lead, bumped 200m, kept fighting
-
1st
Diplomatico
(K Jennings 56)
2nd
Legend of Condor
(B Prebble 56)
0.80L
3rd
The Tenor
(T Berry 56)
2.30L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 20-Oct-18
1200m
SOFT 7
R6 LR Br crowley $13,250 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.56, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.590
-
1
of 7
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Beaumont Newcastle 19-Sep-18 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Open-bt, Winning Time: 0:58.94 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.010
- 1st El Dorado Dreaming (A Gibbons) 2nd In Her Time (C Brown) 0.19L 3rd The Tenor (B Avdulla) 3.73L
-
2
of 7 -
- TRIAL Wyong 10-Sep-18 845m SOFT 6 R6 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 50.16 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.640
- 1st Venture Capital (T Clark) 2nd The Tenor (A Bullock) 0.57L 3rd Celer (J V Overmeire) 1.39L
- Spell 75d
-
3
of 10 -
- Royal Randwick 21-Jul-18 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Bud prel $8,900 (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:57.18, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
-
1st
Plague Stone
(H Bowman 58)
2nd
Witherspoon
(B Shinn 55)
0.50L
3rd
The Tenor
(B Avdulla 55.5)
2.00L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Newcastle 10-Jul-18 900m GOOD 4 R2 2y mdn $16,630 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:52.95, SP: $1.75F In-running: 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.190
-
1st
The Tenor
(B Avdulla 58)
2nd
Don't Doubt Arthur
(C Brown 55.5)
2.02L
3rd
Smart Promise
(R King 56)
2.62L
See full results
-
1
of 8
-
5
of 7 -
- TRIAL Wyong 15-Jun-18 845m SOFT 6 R8 2Y-BT, Winning Time: 49.61 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.980
- 1st Witherspoon (K Jennings) 2nd Pluck And Lucky (S Lisnyy) 0.07L 3rd Macal (J V Overmeire) 7.33L 5th The Tenor (M Scorse) 10.69L
Profile: | 8 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 46 starts, 11 wins, 11 placings |
Earnings: | $275,490 |
Trainer: | John Dann |
Pedigree: | Your Song x Bay Trixie |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 13/08/2015 |
Owners: | GJT Thorley GN Thorley JG Benz & J Dann |
Training History: | |
Mar 22 - Current | John Dann Toowoomba, QLD |
Sep 21 - Mar 22 | Sharlee Hoffman Tolga, QLD |
Dec 20 - Sep 21 | John Dann Toowoomba, QLD |
Jul 19 - Dec 20 | Kelly Schweida Eagle Farm, QLD |
Jul 18 - Jul 19 | Kris Lees Newcastle, NSW |