Bodega Negra · Horse Profile
Bodega Negra Career Summary
Bodega Negra has managed to win 9 races in his career so far. On 9th Dec 2016 at Coffs Harbour, Bodega Negra scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $85000.00 Coffs Harbour Cup.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Bodega Negra throughout his career you'd have achieved a 6% return on investment.
Bodega Negra has concluded his racing career, last running on the 14th Mar 2020 at Aquis Park Gold Coast.
- Spell 1519d
-
12
of 13 -
- Aquis Park Gold Coast 14-Mar-20 1800m HEAVY 9 R4 Qlty (of $125,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:52.42, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.010
-
1st
Magnufighter
(D Smith 54.5)
2nd
Gresham
(M Mcgillivray 54)
0.30L
3rd
Eric The Eel
(J Orman 54)
0.40L
12th
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 54)
11.75L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Casino 28-Feb-20 1400m SOFT 5 R3 Open bm80 $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:26.55, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.630
-
1st
Melted Moments
(K Wilson-taylor 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Tivoli Street
(R Fradd 61)
3.37L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 57.5)
3.61L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
-
Eagle Farm 22-Feb-20
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 1mwts $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.44, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
pushed to 2nd, under pressure 350m, faded out
-
1st
Akage
(B Nothdurft 54)
2nd
Turnberry
(A Mallyon 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Savwell
(R Maloney 55.5)
0.40L
9th
Bodega Negra
(S Thornton 54, Cd 52.5)
6.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 22-Feb-20
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 1mwts $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.44, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
-
10
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 08-Feb-20
1600m
SOFT 5
R6 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.36, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
settled back 4L, niggled turn, had no answer
-
1st
New Universe
(B Stewart 56.5)
2nd
Spectroscope
(S Thornton 59, Cd 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Silvera
(B Nothdurft 58, Cd 56.5)
1.70L
10th
Bodega Negra
(M D Plessis 54)
12.00L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 08-Feb-20
1600m
SOFT 5
R6 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.36, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
-
7
of 8 -
- Murwillumbah 02-Feb-20 1530m GOOD 4 R4 Open bm84 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:33.80, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.650
-
1st
Desmon's Pride
(M Paget 58)
2nd
Tivoli Street
(R Fradd 59)
1.44L
3rd
My Cousin Rhett
(N Masuda 54)
3.26L
7th
Bodega Negra
(B Looker 58.5)
10.59L
See full results
-
12
of 14 -
- Ballina 17-Jan-20 1600m SOFT 7 R7 Ballinacup bm88 (of $65,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:40.75, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.540
-
1st
Melted Moments
(M Hellyer 54)
2nd
Nothingforthepress
(A Mallyon 55.5)
0.81L
3rd
Bryneich
(J Bayliss 54)
1.27L
12th
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 57.5)
8.72L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 14-Jan-20 1000m SOFT 6 R4 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:00.52
- 1st Tziporah (A Allen) 2nd Cosmos Seven (J Guthmann-chester) 1.00L 3rd Richest (C Taylor) 1.10L 7th Bodega Negra (J Hodge) 3.95L
-
11
of 12 -
- Murwillumbah 29-Dec-19 1530m GOOD 4 R7 Prelude bm83 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:32.41, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.260
-
1st
Tivoli Street
(R Fradd 56.5)
2nd
Boncosta
(J Watkins 61)
3.83L
3rd
Saxton Rock
(M Mcguren 59.5)
3.99L
11th
Bodega Negra
(A Allen 61)
8.88L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Lismore 20-Dec-19 1400m GOOD 4 R7 Xmas cup bm86 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:24.12, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.480
-
1st
Landmarks
(J Worley 57)
2nd
Nothingforthepress
(A Mallyon 57)
1.76L
3rd
Desmon's Pride
(A Chau 57.5)
1.86L
11th
Bodega Negra
(J Hodge 60.5)
14.34L
See full results
-
5
of 7 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 02-Dec-19 1000m GOOD 4 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:00.1
- 1st Freddie Fox Trot (P Timbery) 2nd Tyzone (J Lloyd) 0.50L 3rd Gracie Belle (J Byrne) 0.70L 5th Bodega Negra (J Guthmann-chester) 2.50L
- Freshened 37d
-
8
of 8 -
-
Doomben 13-Nov-19
1350m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $500 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:21.14, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.860
Wide no cover throughout, run told in straight
-
1st
Tarbert
(R Fradd 54.5)
3rd
Shauquin
(R Jamieson 54)
0.30L
8th
Bodega Negra
(J Guthmann-chester 54)
8.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 13-Nov-19
1350m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $500 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:21.14, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.860
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 28-Oct-19 1000m GOOD 3 R7 OPEN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 58.85
- 1st Gemelli (R Palmer) 2nd Snow Valley (R Fradd) 0.20L 3rd Churning (J Lloyd) 2.20L 4th Bodega Negra (J Guthmann-chester) 3.45L
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Aquis Beaudesert 15-Oct-19 1050m GOOD 4 R1 OPEN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:02.89 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.920
- 1st Keen Array (J Murphy) 2nd Comic Story (L Dittman) 1.00L 3rd Our Rocky (B Ainsworth) 3.00L 6th Bodega Negra (M D Plessis) 10.40L
- Spell 104d
-
7
of 15 -
- Coffs Harbour 01-Aug-19 1600m SOFT 6 R7 Coffs cup $3,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:39.38, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.840
-
1st
Love Shack Baby
(G Boss 54)
2nd
Looks Like Elvis
(J Bayliss 54)
0.43L
3rd
Curragh
(T Berry 55.5)
0.52L
7th
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 54)
4.65L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Coffs Harbour 21-Jul-19 1515m SOFT 5 R6 Sawtellcup bm85 $14,200 (of $27,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:33.15, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.850
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 61)
2nd
Sawtell
(M Bennett 54, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Cool Prince
(B Looker 58)
0.24L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Grafton 07-Jul-19 1615m SOFT 6 R8 Sthgrafcup bm96 $24,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:40.02, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.660
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(J Grisedale 54)
2nd
American Diva
(J Taylor 54)
3.79L
3rd
Cogliere
(B Looker 55.5)
4.54L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
-
Ipswich 15-Jun-19
1666m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm80 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:41.81, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.270
4L back, asked turn, had nothing to give
-
1st
Queen of Kingston
(M Mcguren 57.5)
2nd
Silvera
(B Nothdurft 62.5, Cd 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Hectopascal
(B Stewart 58)
0.95L
11th
Bodega Negra
(S Cormack 56)
8.10L
See full results
-
Ipswich 15-Jun-19
1666m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm80 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:41.81, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.270
-
8
of 11 -
- Aquis Park Gold Coast 08-Jun-19 1300m GOOD 4 R7 Hcp $400 (of $21,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:16.45, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
-
1st
Manaya
(J Guthmann-chester 58)
2nd
Stella Ombra
(J Bayliss 55.5)
3.00L
3rd
Time to Torque
(D Griffin 56)
5.25L
8th
Bodega Negra
(N Seymour 54)
10.55L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 28-May-19 1000m GOOD 4 R4 OPN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 58.74
- 1st Manuel (M Cahill) 2nd Bold Warrior (J Guthmann-chester) 1.00L 3rd Granny Red Shoes (J Orman) 4.25L 6th Bodega Negra (N Seymour) 6.95L
- Freshened 41d
-
5
of 9 -
- Sunshine Coast 28-Apr-19 1400m SOFT 7 R8 Bm85 $1,200 (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:25.92, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.350
-
1st
Mr Bellagio
(M D Plessis 54)
2nd
Snitch
(N Keal 58.5, Cd 57)
0.50L
3rd
Hectopascal
(B Stewart 55.5)
2.50L
5th
Bodega Negra
(S Cormack 54.5)
3.75L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
-
Doomben 30-Mar-19
1350m
SOFT 6
R5 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.67, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
5L back, stayed rail turn, soon struggling
-
1st
Tonsor
(R Fradd 54)
2nd
The Chairman
(M Mcgillivray 56)
4.00L
3rd
Stella Ombra
(M D Plessis 54)
4.20L
6th
Bodega Negra
(D Smith 54)
6.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Mar-19
1350m
SOFT 6
R5 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.67, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 25-Mar-19 1000m GOOD 4 R4 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 58.84
- 1st Volkoff (A Allen) 2nd Cadogan (J Guthmann-chester) 2.25L 3rd The Chairman (M Mcgillivray) 3.25L 4th Bodega Negra (M Palmer)
- Spell 150d
-
4
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 31-Oct-18 1625m GOOD 4 R8 Bm80 $1,250 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:38.42, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.920
-
1st
Givus a Cuddle
(B Nothdurft 54.5, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Hang
(D Smith 59)
1.75L
3rd
Alcazar
(M D Plessis 54)
3.00L
4th
Bodega Negra
(J Guthmann-chester 58, Cd 56)
3.30L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
-
Doomben 06-Oct-18
1640m
SOFT 6
R9 Bm85 (of $70,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:41.41, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.850
sat off leader, under riding level 300m, tired
-
1st
Zofonic Dancer
(M Mcgillivray 56.5)
2nd
El Campeador
(L Cassidy 54.5)
0.20L
3rd
Hang
(J Byrne 56)
2.20L
6th
Bodega Negra
(R Wiggins 55.5)
4.15L
See full results
-
Doomben 06-Oct-18
1640m
SOFT 6
R9 Bm85 (of $70,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:41.41, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.850
-
3
of 3 -
- Sunshine Coast 30-Sep-18 1600m SOFT 7 R4 Hcp $1,600 (of $16,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:39.95, SP: $3.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.610
-
1st
Trois Choix
(D Browne 59)
2nd
First Stimulus
(M Hellyer 54)
1.50L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 59)
6.25L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
-
Doomben 15-Sep-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $70,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.41, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.970
5L back, wide no cover, cooked turn, faded
-
1st
Prioritise
(M Murphy 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Jaminzah
(M Cahill 54)
1.75L
3rd
Glendara
(T Harrison 54)
2.75L
9th
Bodega Negra
(D Smith 54)
11.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 15-Sep-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $70,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.41, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.970
-
7
of 8 -
- Murwillumbah 24-Aug-18 1530m FIRM 2 R7 Mwbh cup $400 (of $38,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:31.51, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.860
-
1st
Future Event
(M Hellyer 56)
3rd
Liberty Island
(B Looker 55.5)
1.19L
7th
Bodega Negra
(M M Guren 60.5)
4.47L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
-
Doomben 28-Jul-18
1615m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm85 $14,350 (of $70,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:37.19, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
railed to lead, found plenty straight, nabbed post
-
1st
Irish Optimism
(M M Nab 54.5)
2nd
Bodega Negra
(M Mcguren 56)
0.20L
3rd
Snapper
(M Hellyer 54)
0.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-Jul-18
1615m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm85 $14,350 (of $70,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:37.19, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
-
9
of 10 -
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Jun-18
1600m
HEAVY 8
R3 Bm85 (of $70,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:41.53, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.200
behind leader rail, hard ridden 350m, weakened
-
1st
Ruling Dynasty
(J Orman 54)
2nd
Our Gravano
(D Browne 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Sabkhat
(J Guthmann-chester 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.60L
9th
Bodega Negra
(L Rolls 56.5)
9.70L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Jun-18
1600m
HEAVY 8
R3 Bm85 (of $70,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:41.53, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.200
-
3
of 8 -
- Sunshine Coast 10-Jun-18 1400m HEAVY 8 R3 Hcp $1,600 (of $16,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:27.48, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.900
-
1st
Allknight Saint
(J Orman 54)
2nd
Liberty Island
(M D Plessis 54)
1.25L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(L Rolls 54.5)
1.35L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Ipswich 30-May-18 1710m GOOD 4 R10 Bm90 $750 (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:43.05, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.320
-
1st
Eminent
(T Brooker 54)
2nd
My Diamantine
(L Cassidy 56)
0.75L
3rd
Court's Star
(T Harrison 54)
1.50L
5th
Bodega Negra
(L Rolls 54.5)
3.10L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
- Gold Coast 23-May-18 1800m GOOD 4 R6 Hcp (of $25,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:49.86, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.490
-
1st
Exocet
(J Byrne 54.5)
2nd
Skytrek
(T Harrison 54)
0.20L
3rd
Great Glen
(R Stewart 54)
1.20L
9th
Bodega Negra
(L Rolls 55)
7.40L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Murwillumbah 07-May-18 1530m SOFT 5 R2 Mooball $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:31.80, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.040
-
1st
Future Event
(T Harrison 54)
2nd
Liberty Island
(J Guthmann-chester 57)
0.27L
3rd
Dutch Treat
(M Gray 54)
0.45L
6th
Bodega Negra
(L Kilner 63, Cd 60)
3.45L
See full results
-
15
of 15 -
-
Doomben 21-Apr-18
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 LR Tails stks (of $100,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:39.88, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.650
pushed to lead, headed 300m, folded in last 200m
-
1st
With a Promise
(B El-issa 54)
2nd
Mr Epic
(J Orman 54)
0.20L
3rd
Pelethronius
(J Lloyd 54)
0.40L
15th
Bodega Negra
(T Marshall 54)
9.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 21-Apr-18
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 LR Tails stks (of $100,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:39.88, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.650
-
14
of 14 -
-
Toowoomba 07-Apr-18
2000m
GOOD 4
R7 Qlty (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 2:02.93, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.230
5L back, wide no cover, run took toll from 400m
-
1st
Morendi
(M Cahill 55.5)
2nd
Honey Toast
(J Byrne 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
First Crush
(M Mcgillivray 54)
0.20L
14th
Bodega Negra
(S Cormack 54)
13.20L
See full results
-
Toowoomba 07-Apr-18
2000m
GOOD 4
R7 Qlty (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 2:02.93, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.230
-
1
of 8 -
-
Doomben 24-Mar-18
1630m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp $42,700 (of $70,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:40.03, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.110
behind leaders, quickly pounced 200m, drew clear
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(S Cormack 54)
2nd
Rock On Ivy
(M Hellyer 54)
0.75L
3rd
My Diamantine
(L Cassidy 54)
0.85L
See full results
-
Doomben 24-Mar-18
1630m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp $42,700 (of $70,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:40.03, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.110
-
6
of 9 -
-
Doomben 03-Mar-18
1640m
SOFT 5
R6 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:40.99, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
worked to outside leader, got front 300m, peaked
-
1st
Glendara
(M Mcgillivray 54)
2nd
Capetown Hussey
(B Stewart 54)
0.75L
3rd
Brazen Moss
(J Byrne 58.5)
0.95L
6th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
4.55L
See full results
-
Doomben 03-Mar-18
1640m
SOFT 5
R6 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:40.99, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
4
of 7 -
-
Doomben 17-Feb-18
1630m
HEAVY 8
R4 Hcp $3,500 (of $70,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:39.76, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.420
Led even tempo, weakened last 100m
-
1st
Brazen Moss
(J Byrne 55)
2nd
Glendara
(L Cassidy 54)
0.75L
3rd
Torgersen
(R Fradd 59)
0.85L
4th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
1.85L
See full results
-
Doomben 17-Feb-18
1630m
HEAVY 8
R4 Hcp $3,500 (of $70,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:39.76, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.420
-
6
of 8 -
- Ipswich 07-Feb-18 1666m GOOD 4 R8 Hcp (of $70,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:41.89, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
-
1st
Torgersen
(R Fradd 57)
2nd
Time to Torque
(M Cahill 54)
0.50L
3rd
Colour Charge
(R Stewart 55)
1.50L
6th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
2.85L
See full results
- Freshened 47d
-
10
of 10 -
- Lismore 22-Dec-17 1400m HEAVY 8 R8 Xmas cup $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:26.08, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
-
1st
Dance of Heroes
(B Nothdurft 63, Cd 61.5)
2nd
Oltre Finito
(M Hellyer 54)
0.67L
3rd
Hope Island
(D Peisley 54)
0.93L
10th
Bodega Negra
(J Guthmann-chester 60.5)
10.48L
See full results
-
11
of 15 -
-
Doomben 09-Dec-17
1600m
SOFT 6
R8 LR Brisbane (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.31, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
eased 6L back, under pressure 250m, weakened
-
1st
Cantbuybetter
(J Kah 54)
2nd
Hopfgarten
(R Stewart 59)
0.20L
3rd
Zahspeed
(T Harrison 54)
0.40L
11th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
7.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 09-Dec-17
1600m
SOFT 6
R8 LR Brisbane (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.31, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
-
10
of 12 -
- Sunshine Coast 26-Nov-17 1600m SOFT 5 R9 Bm85 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.05, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.270
-
1st
Belflyer
(B Looker 57)
2nd
Slydini
(R Fradd 54.5)
1.50L
3rd
Explosive One
(M Cahill 54)
2.50L
10th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 55.5)
6.30L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 13-Nov-17 1000m GOOD 4 R3 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 59.57
- 1st Rudy (M Cahill) 2nd Lyricist (S Hillebrand) 2.80L 3rd Bodega Negra (P Hammersley) 3.80L
-
10
of 14 -
-
Doomben 28-Oct-17
1630m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm90 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:37.39, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.560
3L back rail, gave ground easily last 150m
-
1st
Capetown Hussey
(B Stewart 54)
2nd
El Campeador
(M Mcgillivray 54)
0.30L
3rd
Belflyer
(J Orman 54.5)
1.10L
10th
Bodega Negra
(R Fradd 54)
7.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-Oct-17
1630m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm90 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:37.39, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.560
-
14
of 14 -
-
Gold Coast 07-Oct-17
1800m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm80 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:48.46, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
4L back, under severe pressure turn, folded
-
1st
Capetown Hussey
(B Stewart 55)
2nd
Shock Alert
(J Lloyd 55.5)
1.00L
3rd
Endless Days
(M Mcgillivray 54)
2.50L
14th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 59.5)
27.80L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 07-Oct-17
1800m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm80 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:48.46, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
-
12
of 14 -
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Sep-17
1400m
GOOD 3
R10 Bm85 (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.87, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.600
last, always well back, battled home
-
1st
Urban Knight
(L Tarrant 58)
2nd
Brotherly Secret
(R Stewart 57)
0.50L
3rd
Cornrow
(M Mcgillivray 56.5)
0.70L
12th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 57.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 30-Sep-17
1400m
GOOD 3
R10 Bm85 (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.87, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.600
-
14
of 14 -
- Ballina 07-Sep-17 1600m GOOD 3 R7 Ballinacup (of $65,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:40.53, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.600
-
1st
Cashing Up
(T Harrison 54)
2nd
Lordag
(J Orman 60.5)
0.47L
3rd
Cash Spinner
(M Paget 58)
3.84L
14th
Bodega Negra
(J Guthmann-chester 61)
16.74L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Murwillumbah 25-Aug-17 1530m GOOD 4 R7 Mwbh cup $400 (of $38,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:32.00, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.820
-
1st
Anne Bonny
(B Hodder 54)
2nd
Show Day
(M Mcgillivray 54)
1.61L
3rd
Neurum Road
(C Dougherty 55.5, Cd 52.5)
1.87L
6th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 63)
3.78L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
-
Doomben 19-Aug-17
1350m
GOOD 3
R5 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18.52, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.570
last, pushed closer turn, then only held ground
-
1st
Frespanol
(R Fradd 57)
2nd
Charlie Boy
(A Fancourt 60.5, Cd 59)
1.30L
3rd
Flamboyer
(J Guthmann-chester 58, Cd 55)
4.30L
5th
Bodega Negra
(T Harrison 54)
6.00L
See full results
-
Doomben 19-Aug-17
1350m
GOOD 3
R5 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18.52, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.570
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 31-Jul-17 1000m GOOD 4 R3 OPN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 59.15
- 1st Always Sacred (J Byrne) 2nd Media Maid (R Plumb) 0.50L 3rd Bound for Love (D Mclellan) 0.70L 4th Bodega Negra (T Harrison) 0.80L
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 10-Jul-17 1000m SOFT 6 R3 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:00.45
- 1st Jobiwood (T Harrison) 2nd La Dolce Vita (J Lloyd) 1.30L 3rd Magnajoy (R Plumb) 4.80L 4th Bodega Negra (P Hammersley) 5.60L
- Spell 168d
-
7
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 04-Mar-17
1600m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.94, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
outside leader, right there 300m, didn't run on
-
1st
Colour Charge
(J Orman 56)
2nd
Beatniks
(J Byrne 56.5)
1.80L
3rd
Hudson County
(A Fancourt 54.5)
3.30L
7th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 55.5)
5.70L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 04-Mar-17
1600m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.94, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
9
of 11 -
-
Doomben 25-Feb-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R3 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:03.22, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.540
one out one back, run ended 300m, tired
-
1st
Explosive One
(R Stewart 54)
2nd
Hi Son
(A Sewell 55.5, Cd 52.5)
0.10L
3rd
Sentimental Prince
(R Fradd 54)
0.40L
9th
Bodega Negra
(J Byrne 59)
5.40L
See full results
-
Doomben 25-Feb-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R3 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:03.22, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.540
-
8
of 14 -
-
Eagle Farm 18-Feb-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R6 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.78, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.350
5L back, not far off turn, couldn't quicken
-
1st
Beatniks
(J Byrne 54)
2nd
Friendly Dragon
(R Fradd 54)
0.10L
3rd
Dance of Heroes
(J Orman 54)
0.30L
8th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 55.5)
4.20L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 18-Feb-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R6 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.78, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.350
-
11
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 21-Jan-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.72, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.620
3L back rail, under pump turn, tired badly
-
1st
Transporter
(E Ljung 57.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Yoho
(T Harrison 54)
2.30L
3rd
Shoreham
(T Brooker 59, Cd 57)
2.50L
11th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 56.5)
14.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 21-Jan-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.72, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.620
-
1
of 9 -
-
Gold Coast 07-Jan-17
1800m
SOFT 6
R4 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:52.31, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
stalked leader, took over 200m, bit strong late
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
2nd
Shoreham
(L Cassidy 58)
0.80L
3rd
Ruling Force
(M Cahill 54)
0.90L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 07-Jan-17
1800m
SOFT 6
R4 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:52.31, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
-
9
of 9 -
-
Doomben 17-Dec-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 LR Bris hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:34.34, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
Well back wide, squeezed 300m, weakened.
-
1st
Man of His Word
(J Lloyd 54.5)
2nd
Cylinder Beach
(B Pengelly 56.5)
1.80L
3rd
Sweet Redemption
(A Hyeronimus 57.5)
2.00L
9th
Bodega Negra
(R Fradd 54.5)
7.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 17-Dec-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 LR Bris hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:34.34, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
-
1
of 16 -
- Coffs Harbour 09-Dec-16 1600m SOFT 5 R7 Coffs cup $48,450 (of $85,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:38.80, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.900
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(C Lever 56)
2nd
Kareem's Edge
(R Spokes 54)
0.80L
3rd
Egyptian Ruler
(A Gibbons 54.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 03-Dec-16
1825m
GOOD 4
R3 Bm80 $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:51.43, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
Sat behind leaders, moved up turning, fought on.
-
1st
Dream Finnish
(J Lloyd 56.5)
2nd
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 59.5)
1.80L
3rd
Speed Gonzales
(B Grylls 54.5, Cd 53)
2.30L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 03-Dec-16
1825m
GOOD 4
R3 Bm80 $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:51.43, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
6
of 16 -
-
Eagle Farm 19-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm85 (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.54, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.610
outside leader, levelled up 350m, run peaked
-
1st
Top Tone
(L Tarrant 58)
2nd
Saga Miss
(N Day 54)
0.20L
3rd
L'entrecote
(D Browne 59.5)
0.70L
6th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 57.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 19-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R9 Bm85 (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.54, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.610
-
12
of 12 -
-
Doomben 05-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R8 Cl6-sw (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:34.87, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.350
best work early, first horse beaten in straight
-
1st
Emphasis
(J Lloyd 56)
2nd
Beckoning Light
(J Orman 54)
0.10L
3rd
Dream Finnish
(L Tarrant 57)
1.40L
12th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 59)
10.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 05-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R8 Cl6-sw (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:34.87, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.350
-
3
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 22-Oct-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 Bm 90 hcp $5,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.690
behind leader rail, ran on solidly straight
-
1st
Lord Coconuts
(R Fradd 54)
2nd
Crooked Stick
(J Lloyd 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 56)
1.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 22-Oct-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 Bm 90 hcp $5,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.690
-
8
of 8 -
-
Royal Randwick 08-Oct-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R3 Cg&e bm85 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:34.89, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
Midfield with cover and couldn't quicken enough
-
1st
Tower of Song
(B Avdulla 54.5)
2nd
Encosta Line
(G Schofield 55.5)
0.10L
3rd
Vassal
(J Collett 58.5)
0.30L
8th
Bodega Negra
(C Reith 60)
6.50L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 08-Oct-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R3 Cg&e bm85 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:34.89, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
-
2
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 17-Sep-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R7 Cl6-sw $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:39.05, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
5L back, 3 wide no cover, sustained run, big job
-
1st
Bound for Love
(J Lloyd 52.5)
2nd
Bodega Negra
(R Fradd 59)
1.30L
3rd
Good Job Bro
(M Cahill 57.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 17-Sep-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R7 Cl6-sw $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:39.05, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
-
13
of 14 -
- Ballina 08-Sep-16 1600m SOFT 5 R7 Blna cup (of $65,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:39., SP: $11 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.900
-
1st
Yoho
(L Dittman 55)
2nd
Cash Spinner
(B Looker 54)
0.10L
3rd
Bentles
(T Harrison 54.5)
0.40L
13th
Bodega Negra
(J Guthmann-chester 60.5, Cd 58.5)
6.50L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
-
Eagle Farm 03-Sep-16
1600m
HEAVY 8
R7 Hcp $5,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:39.65, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.760
5L back, ran on fairly but didn't pull ground
-
1st
Mr Epic
(J Byrne 54)
2nd
Desert General
(M Cahill 54)
2.50L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 55)
3.50L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 03-Sep-16
1600m
HEAVY 8
R7 Hcp $5,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:39.65, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.760
-
1
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 20-Aug-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R4 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.66, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.720
2L back, peeled 500m, took over 200m, drew clear
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54)
2nd
Revitalise
(R Fradd 54)
0.50L
3rd
Teronado
(J Orman 55)
0.70L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 20-Aug-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R4 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.66, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.720
-
6
of 14 -
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.81, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.030
3L back, loomed 300m but soon under pressure
-
1st
Mr Epic
(M Mcguren 57)
2nd
Brazen Moss
(T Harrison 55)
1.50L
3rd
Desert General
(J Lloyd 55.5)
2.30L
6th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 55)
5.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.81, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.030
-
4
of 7 -
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R2 Bm 85 hcp $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.14, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
5L back, under riding made ground to 300m, peaked
-
1st
The Iliad
(J Orman 54)
2nd
Brazen Moss
(T Harrison 54.5)
1.30L
3rd
Hi Son
(J Oliver 58, Cd 55)
3.10L
4th
Bodega Negra
(R Wiggins 55)
4.40L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R2 Bm 85 hcp $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.14, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
-
8
of 10 -
-
Doomben 09-Jul-16
1630m
GOOD 4
R6 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:37.68, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.460
last, widest at 300m, only struggled in
-
1st
Harada Bay
(L Dittman 56.5)
2nd
Akavoroun
(D Browne 59)
0.80L
3rd
Lauterbrunnen
(J Byrne 55.5)
1.00L
8th
Bodega Negra
(J Orman 54)
6.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 09-Jul-16
1630m
GOOD 4
R6 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:37.68, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.460
-
4
of 9 -
-
Sunshine Coast 02-Jul-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R3 Bm 85 hcp $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:37.7, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.560
eased to 2nd last, saved ground turn, held it
-
1st
My Quilter
(S Eilbeck 61, Cd 58)
2nd
The Iliad
(J Orman 54)
0.10L
3rd
Sabkhat
(P Hammersley 56)
0.30L
4th
Bodega Negra
(M Cahill 55.5)
1.60L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 02-Jul-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R3 Bm 85 hcp $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:37.7, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.560
-
6
of 14 -
- Gold Coast 11-Jun-16 1400m GOOD 4 R9 Hcp (of $14,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:24.11, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
-
1st
Gold Horizon
(S Eilbeck 54)
2nd
Aldini
(A Denby 58, Cd 56.5)
0.40L
3rd
Ruling Force
(B Stower 56.5)
0.50L
6th
Bodega Negra
(S Galloway 54.5)
2.80L
See full results
-
11
of 15 -
-
Doomben 28-May-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R6 G3 Lord mayors cup (of $125,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.08, SP: $71 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.290
6L back rail, under pump 300m - Jky:Saddle shifted
-
1st
Mighty Lucky
(C O'brien 59)
2nd
Pajaro
(B Shinn 59)
0.80L
3rd
Malice
(J Mcdonald 59)
0.90L
11th
Bodega Negra
(J Orman 59)
4.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-May-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R6 G3 Lord mayors cup (of $125,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.08, SP: $71 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.290
-
5
of 16 -
-
Gold Coast 07-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 LR P/ministers cup $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:21.9, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
7L back rail, never threat but worked home well
-
1st
Coolring
(J Lloyd 54.5)
2nd
Snippets Land
(B Shinn 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Jumbo Prince
(J Mcdonald 54.5)
1.30L
5th
Bodega Negra
(A Allen 54)
2.50L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 07-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 LR P/ministers cup $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:21.9, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
-
4
of 9 -
- Toowoomba 16-Apr-16 1625m GOOD 4 R1 Bm 80 hcp $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.82, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.180
-
1st
Ruling Force
(L Dittman 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Col 'n' Lil
(J Byrne 57)
0.50L
3rd
Storm Magic
(S Eilbeck 54, Cd 51)
2.50L
4th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 58)
2.70L
See full results
-
10
of 13 -
-
Doomben 02-Apr-16
1350m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.730
restrained, last, didn't do much after turn
-
1st
Lucky Black
(D Browne 56.5)
2nd
Beatniks
(L Dittman 57.5, Cd 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Allknight Saint
(C Schmidt 56.5, Cd 54.5)
1.00L
10th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 55.5)
10.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 02-Apr-16
1350m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.730
-
6
of 10 -
-
Doomben 19-Mar-16
1200m
SOFT 5
R5 Bm 85 hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.15, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.790
eased to rear, last, held up turn-150m, forgive
-
1st
Beatniks
(L Dittman 58, Cd 56)
2nd
El Sasso
(D Browne 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Denarius
(R Fradd 55.5)
0.60L
6th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 58)
3.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 19-Mar-16
1200m
SOFT 5
R5 Bm 85 hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.15, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.790
-
3
of 4 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 10-Mar-16 900m SOFT 5 R10 CL5-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 55.65
- 1st Carry to Gold (T Harrison) 2nd Winning Accord (R Wiggins) 0.30L 3rd Bodega Negra (P Hammersley) 0.50L
- Spell 161d
-
6
of 9 -
-
Doomben 10-Oct-15
1630m
GOOD 4
R5 Cl6-sw (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:37.25, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
2nd last, only held ground from 200m under riding
-
1st
Beatniks
(P Hammersley 54)
2nd
Lucky Lucre
(J Lloyd 56)
1.50L
3rd
Col 'n' Lil
(J Orman 52.5)
2.30L
6th
Bodega Negra
(R Wiggins 57.5)
4.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 10-Oct-15
1630m
GOOD 4
R5 Cl6-sw (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:37.25, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
-
8
of 10 -
-
Doomben 19-Sep-15
1640m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:40.16, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
eased to rear, ran home only fairly
-
1st
My Quilter
(B Stower 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Double Impact
(A Fancourt 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.80L
3rd
Casarati
(J Orman 54, Cd 53)
1.90L
8th
Bodega Negra
(J Lloyd 54.5)
6.90L
See full results
-
Doomben 19-Sep-15
1640m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:40.16, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
-
6
of 9 -
-
Doomben 05-Sep-15
1615m
GOOD 3
R4 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.22, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.010
beyond midfield, only one-paced in straight
-
1st
Lock's Legend
(J Orman 54.5, Cd 53)
2nd
Revitalise
(R Fradd 54)
1.50L
3rd
Kurtley
(M Mcguren 54)
2.80L
6th
Bodega Negra
(P Hammersley 54)
4.40L
See full results
-
Doomben 05-Sep-15
1615m
GOOD 3
R4 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.22, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.010
-
4
of 7 -
-
Doomben 22-Aug-15
1650m
SOFT 5
R2 Hcp $2,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:40.12, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
settled near rear, coming hard when steadied 75m
-
1st
Epic
(M Cahill 56.5)
2nd
Keep Cool
(J Lloyd 54)
0.20L
3rd
Kingdoms
(L Dittman 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.30L
4th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54)
0.80L
See full results
-
Doomben 22-Aug-15
1650m
SOFT 5
R2 Hcp $2,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:40.12, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
3
of 9 -
-
Doomben 08-Aug-15
1350m
GOOD 3
R7 Hcp $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:19.01, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.690
behind leader rail, boxed on OK, every chance
-
1st
Steel Zip
(J Lloyd 56)
2nd
Anna Lizzie
(T Harrison 54)
3.00L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54)
3.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 08-Aug-15
1350m
GOOD 3
R7 Hcp $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:19.01, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.690
-
12
of 16 -
-
Sunshine Coast 25-Jul-15
1400m
SOFT 7
R7 OPEN HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:25.64, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.570
well back, not able to run on in lane
-
1st
Daph 'n' Alf
(K Wharton 55.5)
2nd
Timeless Prince
(M Cahill 54)
0.50L
3rd
Little Brown Horse
(G Goold 54)
0.70L
12th
Bodega Negra
(J Orman 54, Cd 52.5)
4.60L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 25-Jul-15
1400m
SOFT 7
R7 OPEN HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:25.64, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.570
-
10
of 12 -
-
Doomben 11-Jul-15
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 CG&E CL6-SW (of $65,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.63, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.670
beyond midfield, did little from turn, plain
-
1st
Headwater Country
(L Dittman 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Suit
(J P Stanley 54.5)
0.20L
3rd
Flamboyer
(G Goold 56, Cd 54)
1.20L
10th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 57.5)
4.80L
See full results
-
Doomben 11-Jul-15
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 CG&E CL6-SW (of $65,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.63, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.670
- Spell 63d
-
7
of 12 -
-
Doomben 09-May-15
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 LR MEMBERS' (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:35.56, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.790
worse than midfield rail, boxed evenly straight
-
1st
Bewhatyouwannabe
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
Epic
(L Tarrant 55.5)
0.30L
3rd
Trakstar
(J Byrne 54)
0.60L
7th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54)
2.60L
See full results
-
Doomben 09-May-15
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 LR MEMBERS' (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:35.56, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.790
-
4
of 14 -
-
Gold Coast 25-Apr-15
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 LR P MIN CUP $4,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:22.62, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.55
got back, held up early lane, checked 200m, solid
-
1st
Neo (NZ)
(J Byrne 54)
2nd
Ninth Legion
(B Shinn 60.5)
1.00L
3rd
Gundy Spirit
(T Harrison 54)
1.80L
4th
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54)
2.00L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 25-Apr-15
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 LR P MIN CUP $4,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:22.62, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.55
-
7
of 9 -
-
Doomben 11-Apr-15
1630m
GOOD 3
R6 LR TAILS STKS (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:37.07, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.48
one out one back, could not come on from turn
-
1st
Sir Moments
(T Bell 57)
2nd
Hopfgarten
(D Browne 58)
1.30L
3rd
Best of the Rest
(J Byrne 55)
1.40L
7th
Bodega Negra
(M M Guren 55)
8.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 11-Apr-15
1630m
GOOD 3
R6 LR TAILS STKS (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:37.07, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.48
-
1
of 11 -
-
Doomben 04-Apr-15
1600m
HEAVY 9
R8 CL6 $41,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 19, Winning Time: 1:40.05, SP: $3.50 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.00
beyond midfield cover, swept home in final 200m
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 57)
2nd
Cosmonaut
(S Payne 54, Cd 53.5)
1.00L
3rd
Asadauskaite (NZ)
(M Mcgillivray 54)
1.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 04-Apr-15
1600m
HEAVY 9
R8 CL6 $41,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 19, Winning Time: 1:40.05, SP: $3.50 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.00
-
2
of 12 -
-
Doomben 28-Mar-15
1640m
SOFT 7
R3 BM 85 HCP $13,000 (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:40.05, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.62
midfield, wide turn, swept to front 250m, nabbed
-
1st
Anymore
(R Mcmahon 54)
2nd
Bodega Negra
(M Mcguren 56.5, Cd 55)
0.30L
3rd
Trakstar
(J Byrne 57)
1.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-Mar-15
1640m
SOFT 7
R3 BM 85 HCP $13,000 (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:40.05, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.62
-
8
of 11 -
-
Gold Coast 14-Mar-15
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 SWP (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.16, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.21
restrained, last, boxed home but never a factor
-
1st
Platinum State
(L Cassidy 57)
2nd
Flamboyer
(D Griffin 57)
0.80L
3rd
Ms Ba Bella
(B Stewart 55)
0.90L
8th
Bodega Negra
(M M Guren 57)
3.50L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 14-Mar-15
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 SWP (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.16, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.21
-
3
of 16 -
-
Doomben 28-Feb-15
1350m
GOOD 4
R9 CL6-SW $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.34
midfield rail, came wide turn, ran home solidly
-
1st
Youwaitandsee
(J Taylor 55)
2nd
Siegfried
(J Byrne 56)
0.20L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(M Mcguren 56)
1.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-Feb-15
1350m
GOOD 4
R9 CL6-SW $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.34
-
3
of 8 -
-
Doomben 07-Feb-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R2 HCP $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.37, SP: $3.60 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.72
midfield, loomed strongly 200m, peaked soon after
-
1st
Kiss Me Deadly
(R Jamieson 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Harada Bay
(B Stewart 59)
0.80L
3rd
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 55)
1.00L
See full results
-
Doomben 07-Feb-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R2 HCP $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.37, SP: $3.60 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.72
-
1
of 11 -
- Sunshine Coast 26-Jan-15 1400m SOFT 7 R8 CL6-SW $32,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:24.83, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.26
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(G Colless 54.5)
2nd
Great Game
(R Wiggins 56)
0.50L
3rd
Little Long Horn
(G Goold 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2.00L
See full results
-
8
of 16 -
-
Gold Coast 10-Jan-15
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 CL6-SW (of $82,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10., SP: $13 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.23
Midfield on rails and boxed on evenly along inside
-
1st
Real Time
(C Reith 54.5)
2nd
Architect
(T Bell 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Siegfried
(H Bowman 56)
3.10L
8th
Bodega Negra
(M M Guren 54.5)
5.50L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 10-Jan-15
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 CL6-SW (of $82,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10., SP: $13 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.23
-
1
of 8 -
- Ipswich 24-Dec-14 1350m GOOD 3 R5 CG&E CL3-SW $12,800 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:19.91, SP: $2.10F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.29
-
1st
Bodega Negra
(M Mcguren 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Requirement
(L Tarrant 59, Cd 57.5)
3.00L
3rd
Dousaichi
(B Grylls 57.5, Cd 55.5)
3.30L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- TRIAL Deagon 16-Dec-14 1200m GOOD R1 CL5-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:12.12 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.74
- 1st Yeager (T Harrison) 2nd Brother Love (R Mcmahon) 0.30L 3rd Zouaves (M Gray) 1.80L 4th Bodega Negra (M M Guren) 1.90L
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 02-Dec-14 1000m GOOD R2 CL2-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 59.59
- 1st Fun (J Guthmann-chester) 2nd Grapevine (J K Johnson) 0.40L 3rd Head Dragon (B El-issa) 4.40L 4th Bodega Negra (M M Guren)
-
7
of 8 -
- TRIAL Deagon 18-Nov-14 800m SOFT 5 R5 CL2-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 46.8 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.73
- 1st She's No Drama (L Cassidy) 2nd Modern Warfare (A Allen) 0.20L 3rd So Parisian (S Chan) 2.20L 7th Bodega Negra (M M Guren) 4.90L
- Spell 144d
-
9
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 02-Aug-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 BM 75 HCP (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.49, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.68
settled last, struggled to work into race
-
1st
L'entrecote
(B Grylls 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Tail And All
(M Mcguren 60, Cd 57)
3.00L
3rd
Karanja
(T Bell 56.5)
3.30L
9th
Bodega Negra
(M Cahill 59)
7.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 02-Aug-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 BM 75 HCP (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.49, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.68
Profile: | 13 year old chestnut gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 100 starts, 11 wins, 14 placings |
Earnings: | $497,965 |
Trainer: | Bruce Hill |
Pedigree: | Hidden Dragon x Fantastic Flo Jo |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 26/09/2010 |
Owners: | Robert Willis Bloodstock (Mgr: R Willis) M G Buys & B W Hill |
Training History: | |
Aug 13 - Current | Bruce Hill Gold Coast, QLD |