Mark My Word · Horse Profile
Mark My Word · Career Stats
Earnings $72.3k
Avg Odds 5.75
33 2-3-7
Career
10 0-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
6%
Wins
36%
Places
-65%
ROI
1400M - 1400M
Win Range
7 0-0-2
1st Up
6 1-1-1
2nd Up
33 2-3-7
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
27 2-3-6
Good
4 0-0-1
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
Mark My Word Career Summary
Mark My Word is a 10yo brown gelding (male) from Australia trained by Adele Garraway, who is based at Pakenham. He is sired by the stallion Written Tycoon out of the dam Take Your Mark.
Mark My Word has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 29th Apr 2018 at Tamworth, Mark My Word scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $30000.00 Maiden Plate.
Mark My Word has concluded his racing career, last running on the 1st Nov 2019 at Tatura.
Mark My Word has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 29th Apr 2018 at Tamworth, Mark My Word scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $30000.00 Maiden Plate.
Mark My Word has concluded his racing career, last running on the 1st Nov 2019 at Tatura.
- Spell 1653d
-
6
of 6 -
- Tatura 01-Nov-19 1450m GOOD 4 R5 Bm58 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:29.13, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Broccolo
(J Maskiell 57)
2nd
Galactic Express
(M Cartwright 60.5, Cd 56.5)
1.25L
3rd
Righthere Rightnow
(C Rawiller 58.5, Cd 55.5)
1.65L
6th
Mark My Word
(B Higgins 56)
5.25L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 11-Oct-19 1200m GOOD 4 R9 Bm58 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:13.57, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.100
-
1st
Savvy Shields
(J Noonan 60.5)
2nd
Once Upon a Dream
(D Holland 57.5)
1.00L
3rd
Dreams Are Made Of
(J Baldock 57.5)
2.00L
8th
Mark My Word
(T Nugent 56.5)
3.80L
See full results
- Spell 61d
-
12
of 15 -
- Wagga 11-Aug-19 1200m HEAVY 9 R5 Bm58 (of $22,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:14.70, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.720
-
1st
Jounama
(K Nisbet 54)
2nd
Yeldarb
(T Schiller 63.5, Cd 60.5)
1.07L
3rd
Zardabba
(J Duffy 55.5)
1.30L
12th
Mark My Word
(J Mallyon 57)
8.54L
See full results
-
7
of 13 -
- Wangaratta 21-Jul-19 1400m HEAVY 8 R7 0-58 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:29.61, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Tyson Returns
(C Robertson 60)
2nd
Tax Evader
(J Baldock 57)
1.75L
3rd
Nordic Noir
(J Duffy 55)
2.50L
7th
Mark My Word
(T Nugent 57.5)
4.30L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Scone 24-Jun-19 1400m GOOD 4 R6 Cl2 $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.20, SP: $3.20F In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.410
-
1st
Shangato
(G Ryan 59.5)
2nd
Airlie Avenue
(A Gibbons 54)
3.47L
3rd
Gold Skye
(B Looker 54)
5.24L
5th
Mark My Word
(T Wolfgram 55)
6.76L
See full results
-
5
of 14 -
- Dubbo 14-Jun-19 1300m GOOD 4 R7 Bm58 final $1,300 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:16.75, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Skin Deep
(S Clenton 59.5)
2nd
Toulon Brook
(A Cavallo 59)
0.05L
3rd
Petain
(M Cahill 60)
0.10L
5th
Mark My Word
(A Bullock 58)
1.44L
See full results
-
6
of 13 -
- Dubbo 27-May-19 1300m GOOD 3 R8 Cge bm58 $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:17.01, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th
-
1st
California Fox
(K Dunbar 59)
2nd
Petain
(G Buckley 59.5)
1.49L
3rd
Skin Deep
(R Brewer 59.5)
2.33L
6th
Mark My Word
(B Cray 58.5)
5.18L
See full results
- Spell 106d
-
10
of 12 -
- Dubbo 10-Feb-19 1600m GOOD 4 R5 Bm58 $725 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.88, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Douro
(G Ryan 56)
2nd
Recital
(J Grisedale 55)
0.63L
3rd
Bel Attrait
(A Cavallo 54)
0.77L
10th
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 59)
3.14L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Tamworth 24-Jan-19 1400m GOOD 4 R3 Cg&e bm58 $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.43, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Ratler
(M Mcguren 59)
2nd
Peyton Place
(L Day 60, Cd 58.5)
0.40L
3rd
Chuck'n'paul
(G Ryan 57)
0.48L
4th
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 59.5)
2.35L
See full results
-
11
of 12 -
- Taree 14-Jan-19 1600m GOOD 3 R3 Cl2 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:39.39, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.470
-
1st
Syrah
(C Graham 54, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Takarakka
(J Watkins 57.5)
0.24L
3rd
Splash of Lime
(M Weir 54)
1.94L
11th
Mark My Word
(J Hull 57.5)
6.51L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Scone 29-Dec-18 1600m GOOD 3 R5 Bm58 $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:35.68, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
-
1st
Coolaminyah Kid
(A Layt 56)
2nd
Living Choice
(A Cavallo 61.5)
0.27L
3rd
St Luke
(C O'brien 58)
0.30L
4th
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 60)
2.14L
See full results
-
11
of 13 -
- Scone 14-Dec-18 1300m SOFT 6 R8 Cl2 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.25, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.030
-
1st
Lope de Mango
(D Northey 54.5)
2nd
Nothing Too Hard
(T Wolfgram 61)
0.29L
3rd
Legendofoz
(L Day 60.5, Cd 59)
0.34L
11th
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 58.5)
9.76L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 01-Dec-18
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 H'way-c2 $1,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:11.35, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.950
thrid last, well back turn, just plugged late
-
1st
Noble Boy
(J Mcdonald 57)
2nd
Coup de Main
(H Bowman 59.5)
1.50L
3rd
I Am Capitan
(S Weatherley 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2.00L
8th
Mark My Word
(J Parr 56.5)
6.30L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 01-Dec-18
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 H'way-c2 $1,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:11.35, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.950
- Spell 126d
-
9
of 11 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Jul-18
1500m
GOOD 4
R3 H'way-c3sw $750 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:32.34, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
Behind leader,weakened from 300m.
-
1st
Wallander
(G Schofield 56)
2nd
Nicconita
(J Mcdonald 55.5)
1.30L
3rd
Pierino
(B Shinn 57.5)
2.60L
9th
Mark My Word
(A Adkins 57.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Jul-18
1500m
GOOD 4
R3 H'way-c3sw $750 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:32.34, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
-
3
of 7 -
- Scone 13-Jul-18 1600m GOOD 4 R4 Cl3 $1,870 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:36.61, SP: $2.60F In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.220
-
1st
My Friend Charlie
(J I Jnr 58)
2nd
Just Bute
(A Bullock 58)
0.35L
3rd
Mark My Word
(S Bogenhuber 57.5)
0.58L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Scone 25-Jun-18 1400m GOOD 4 R4 Cl2 $885 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:24.56, SP: $2.40F In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.090
-
1st
Kulnura
(L Day 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Want to Bolt
(R Murray 56)
0.17L
3rd
Soolaimon
(J Adams 55)
0.79L
4th
Mark My Word
(M Bell 60)
0.89L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Scone 01-Jun-18 1400m GOOD 4 R8 Cl1 $11,085 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:24.39, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.750
-
1st
Mark My Word
(M Bell 57)
2nd
Chosen Prince
(L Day 56.5, Cd 54.5)
3.37L
3rd
Winter Sonata
(A Bullock 56)
3.68L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
1
of 14 -
- Tamworth 29-Apr-18 1400m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn-sw $16,630 (of $30,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.23, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.030
-
1st
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 59)
2nd
Such a Hussy
(M Mcguren 57)
0.04L
3rd
The Naked Truth
(A Bullock 59)
1.42L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Armidale 15-Apr-18 1300m GOOD 3 R1 Mdn-sw $1,870 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:18.77, SP: $1.90F In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Tango Time
(M Weir 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Montana Pines
(J Worley 59)
0.44L
3rd
Mark My Word
(M Mcguren 59)
0.72L
See full results
- Spell 140d
-
4
of 14 -
- Quirindi 26-Nov-17 1450m GOOD 3 R3 Mdn-sw $885 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:27.62, SP: $4.40 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.060
-
1st
Chalmers
(A Bullock 57.5)
2nd
Settle Then Lift
(R Thompson 55.5)
0.75L
3rd
Smith
(G Ryan 57.5)
0.92L
4th
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 59)
1.31L
See full results
- Freshened 30d
-
3
of 7 -
- Scone 27-Oct-17 1300m SOFT 6 R1 Cg&e mdn $2,920 (of $30,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.59, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.470
-
1st
Magicalease
(R Thompson 59)
2nd
Fuchu
(A Threadwell 55.5)
0.81L
3rd
Mark My Word
(G Buckley 57.5)
2.61L
See full results
- Freshened 30d
-
8
of 10 -
- Ipswich 27-Sep-17 1666m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:42.35, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.930
-
1st
Pinch Passion
(R Stewart 55)
2nd
Golden Command
(L Dittman 55)
0.10L
3rd
Daring Deeds
(J Byrne 57.5)
0.60L
8th
Mark My Word
(R Fradd 57.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
7
of 13 -
- Ballina 07-Sep-17 1300m GOOD 3 R1 Mdn-sw $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:19.90, SP: $3.30F In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.600
-
1st
Hard Merchandise
(R Spokes 59)
2nd
Solitary March
(C Graham 59, Cd 57)
0.46L
3rd
Vivid Pink
(R Fradd 57)
0.48L
7th
Mark My Word
(M M Guren 59)
2.03L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Ipswich 30-Aug-17 1350m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn $2,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:21.05, SP: $4.20 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
-
1st
Punkenstein
(L Dittman 59)
2nd
Shesees Everything
(J Byrne 56)
0.30L
3rd
Mark My Word
(J Lloyd 59)
2.80L
See full results
-
8
of 13 -
- Gold Coast 12-Aug-17 1200m GOOD 4 R4 Cg&e mdn-sw (of $14,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.61, SP: $2.10F In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.360
-
1st
Every Single One
(L Dittman 57)
2nd
Solarcraft
(R Plumb 57)
1.50L
3rd
Harold Victor
(B Ainsworth 57)
1.60L
8th
Mark My Word
(M M Guren 57)
4.90L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 31-Jul-17 1000m GOOD 4 R6 MDN-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:00.18
- 1st Torre Saracino (T Harrison) 2nd Mark My Word (J Byrne) 1.80L 3rd Cash is Black (J Orman) 4.30L
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 10-Jul-17 900m SOFT 6 R11 CL1-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 56.07
- 1st Magic Panther (M Hellyer) 2nd Malkara (P Hammersley) 8.30L 3rd Remolad (J Woodhouse) 8.40L 4th Mark My Word (J Guthmann-chester) 10.70L
- Spell 160d
-
5
of 11 -
- Sunshine Coast 05-Mar-17 1400m SOFT 6 R5 3y mdn (of $14,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:25.78, SP: $2.60F In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.800
-
1st
Vanilla Jewel
(J Lloyd 56.5)
2nd
Jomar Saga
(J Oliver 55)
0.20L
3rd
Sinister Princess
(L Tarrant 54.5)
0.30L
5th
Mark My Word
(D Browne 59)
3.60L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Gold Coast 18-Feb-17 1400m GOOD 4 R3 3y mdn $2,800 (of $14,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.64, SP: $2.15F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.850
-
1st
Lefkas Island
(M Mcguren 55.5)
2nd
Mark My Word
(S Doyle 58.5)
0.40L
3rd
Same Old
(R Mcmahon 56.5)
2.20L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Doomben 01-Feb-17 1615m GOOD 3 R2 Mdn-sw $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:37.64, SP: $2.40F In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
-
1st
Dont Doubt da Wife
(J Byrne 54.5)
2nd
Mark My Word
(M Mcguren 56.5)
5.50L
3rd
High Africaine
(B Appo 55.5)
5.70L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Eagle Farm 11-Jan-17 1400m GOOD 4 R5 3yc&g mdn $2,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:23.51, SP: $2.50F In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.300
-
1st
River Fire
(A Fancourt 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Son of Justice
(L Tarrant 55.5)
1.30L
3rd
Mark My Word
(M Mcguren 59)
2.60L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
-
Gold Coast 31-Dec-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R4 3y mdn-sw $1,400 (of $14,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:23.47, SP: $3F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
wide throughout, improved from 500, closed strong
-
1st
Powerful Flash
(J Morris 57)
2nd
Eat My Trust
(M Mcguren 57)
0.20L
3rd
Mark My Word
(J Guthmann-chester 57, Cd 55)
0.30L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 31-Dec-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R4 3y mdn-sw $1,400 (of $14,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:23.47, SP: $3F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
2
of 11 -
- Eagle Farm 14-Dec-16 1300m GOOD 4 R3 3y mdn-sw $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:17.52, SP: $2.50F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.360
-
1st
Tempete Rouge
(J Byrne 55)
2nd
Mark My Word
(R Fradd 57)
0.20L
3rd
Perilous Love
(J Lloyd 55)
0.70L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Ipswich 25-Nov-16 1200m GOOD 3 R3 3y mdn $1,400 (of $14,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:11.15, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.900
-
1st
Zamex
(J Lloyd 58.5)
2nd
St Hilary
(A Fancourt 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Mark My Word
(R Fradd 58)
0.60L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 15-Nov-16 900m GOOD 3 R12 MDN-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 55.14
- 1st Double Fortune (V Johnston) 2nd Suit Up Dan (J Guthmann-chester) 0.50L 3rd Bound to Me (L Cheshire) 0.80L 5th Mark My Word (R Fradd) 2.00L
-
3
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 25-Oct-16 900m GOOD 3 R13 MDN-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 55.36
- 1st Mighty Irish (B Ainsworth) 2nd Aqua Vite (R Wiggins) 1.30L 3rd Mark My Word (J Lloyd) 2.80L
- Spell 184d
-
5
of 10 -
- Ipswich 25-May-16 1020m GOOD 4 R2 2y mdn $400 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 58.65, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.430
-
1st
Sir Donald
(J Lloyd 57.5)
2nd
Atouchmore
(J Byrne 57.5)
2.00L
3rd
Dream of Ascot
(N Tomizawa 55.5)
3.30L
5th
Mark My Word
(L Rolls 57.5)
5.70L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 10-May-16 900m GOOD 4 R11 2Y-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 56.25
- 1st Gracefully Chic (J Taylor) 2nd Mark My Word (J Guthmann-chester) 0.20L 3rd Hidden Light (G Colless) 0.40L
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 19-Apr-16 900m SOFT 5 R15 2Y-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 55.25
- 1st Opole County (R Fradd) 2nd Ercolano (J Hull) 7.00L 3rd Mark My Word (L Rolls) 8.50L
Profile: | 10 year old brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 33 starts, 2 wins, 10 placings |
Earnings: | $72,280 |
Trainer: | Adele Garraway |
Pedigree: | Written Tycoon x Take Your Mark |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 27/10/2013 |
Owners: | Mrs A S Garraway |
Training History: | |
Oct 19 - Current | Adele Garraway Pakenham, VIC |
Jul 19 - Oct 19 | Mitchell Beer Albury, NSW |
Oct 17 - Jul 19 | Brett Cavanough Ballina, NSW |
May 16 - Oct 17 | Bruce Hill Gold Coast, QLD |