Iron George · Horse Profile
Iron George Career Summary
Iron George has managed to win 7 races in his career so far. On 31st Dec 2016 at Gosford, Iron George scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $30000.00 Benchmark 60 Handicap.
Iron George has concluded his racing career, last running on the 30th Nov 2018 at Ipswich.
- Spell 1990d
-
9
of 13 -
- Ipswich 30-Nov-18 1350m GOOD 4 R6 Bm75 $500 (of $25,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:20.47, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.200
-
1st
Akage
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
Rothabye
(N Fazackerley 55.5, Cd 53)
0.50L
3rd
Ecker Road
(M Palmer 58.5)
0.80L
9th
Iron George
(J Murphy 59.5, Cd 58)
4.30L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 17-Nov-18 1300m GOOD 4 R2 Bm75 $900 (of $19,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:20.43, SP: $2.70F In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.110
-
1st
Mr Chow
(N Tomizawa 57.5)
2nd
Rosie Posie
(S Bogenhuber 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
Selfie
(B Nothdurft 54)
1.70L
4th
Iron George
(S Sweeney 60, Cd 58.5)
2.10L
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
-
Sunshine Coast 10-Nov-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.22, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.430
3L back, not much room straight, no dash when out
-
1st
Snitch
(J Oliver 58)
2nd
Stanley Park
(R Maloney 55)
0.10L
3rd
All Important
(J Byrne 54.5)
0.50L
9th
Iron George
(J Guthmann-chester 59, Cd 57)
3.65L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 10-Nov-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.22, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.430
-
7
of 9 -
- Sunshine Coast 28-Oct-18 1200m GOOD 4 R7 Bm70 (of $16,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:11.48, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
-
1st
Stanley Park
(J Lloyd 57)
2nd
Precipitate
(R Goltz 57)
2.25L
3rd
Craiglea Wandoo
(M Nakao 61.5, Cd 58.5)
5.00L
7th
Iron George
(N Fazackerley 63.5, Cd 60.5)
7.15L
See full results
- Spell 106d
-
10
of 14 -
- Mackay 14-Jul-18 1300m GOOD 4 R7 Hcp (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:16.05, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.620
-
1st
Grand Emperor
(J Stanley 57)
2nd
Avonaco
(S Wiseman 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Rivariva
(D Hayse 54.5)
0.30L
10th
Iron George
(E Beak 54.5)
3.50L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Mackay 30-Jun-18 1050m GOOD 4 R5 Wfa $1,250 (of $25,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.21, SP: $3.40 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.210
-
1st
Casino Thoughts
(S Sheargold 58.5)
2nd
Avonaco
(P Romeo 58.5)
1.75L
3rd
Grand Emperor
(J Stanley 58.5)
1.95L
4th
Iron George
(B Pengelly 58.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- Toowoomba 15-Jun-18 1210m GOOD 4 R1 Cl6 $10,400 (of $16,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:13.13, SP: $1.90F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.130
-
1st
Iron George
(B Nothdurft 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Chase the Wind
(E Ljung 54)
2.50L
3rd
Devils Pinch
(M Schrapel 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 26-May-18 1210m GOOD 4 R3 Bm75 $2,800 (of $14,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:12.74, SP: $3.10F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.740
-
1st
Rideonabigjetplane
(K Yoshida 56.5)
2nd
Iron George
(E Ljung 59.5)
0.10L
3rd
Haradify
(R Williams 54)
4.60L
See full results
- Freshened 31d
-
8
of 10 -
- Beaudesert 25-Apr-18 1400m SOFT 5 R8 Bm75 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:24.24, SP: $4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.680
-
1st
Chavish
(J Byrne 57.5)
2nd
Hi Harry
(G Colless 56.5)
2.25L
3rd
Cascata Rossa
(J Lloyd 58)
3.00L
8th
Iron George
(C Bayliss 60, Cd 58.5)
10.50L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Toowoomba 15-Apr-18 1200m GOOD 4 R7 Bm70 $3,200 (of $16,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:12.78, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.470
-
1st
Secret Harmony
(B Pengelly 59)
2nd
Iron George
(J Murphy 62, Cd 60)
0.20L
3rd
Alassak
(C Bayliss 60, Cd 58.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner Track 03-Apr-18 925m GOOD 4 R6 OPN-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 55.85
- 1st Sun Will Shine (R Goldsbury) 2nd Iron George (R Williams) 0.10L 3rd Destiva (C Eaton) 1.60L
- Spell 113d
-
2
of 7 -
- Toowoomba 23-Dec-17 1200m GOOD 4 R5 Bm75 $3,200 (of $16,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.1, SP: $1.55F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.770
-
1st
Burning Mountain
(H English 54.5, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Iron George
(B Nothdurft 59, Cd 57)
0.10L
3rd
Atouchmore
(G Geran 57.5)
0.50L
See full results
-
6
of 15 -
-
Doomben 09-Dec-17
1200m
SOFT 6
R5 Nmw (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:09.99, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.470
one out one back, poised turn but run home plain
-
1st
Gypsy Secret
(B Stewart 55.5)
2nd
Dapper One
(R Fradd 54)
1.30L
3rd
Calke Abbey
(J Kah 55)
2.60L
6th
Iron George
(M Murphy 58, Cd 55)
3.70L
See full results
-
Doomben 09-Dec-17
1200m
SOFT 6
R5 Nmw (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:09.99, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.470
-
1
of 5 -
- Toowoomba 25-Nov-17 1200m GOOD 4 R5 Bm75 $7,800 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.75, SP: $1.80F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.330
-
1st
Iron George
(B Nothdurft 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Agapantha
(N Keal 59, Cd 57)
2.00L
3rd
Well Sighted
(N Tomizawa 56.5)
4.80L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
-
Doomben 04-Nov-17
1350m
GOOD 3
R9 Cg&e cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:18.59, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
back 6l wide, pushed hard wide turn, ran home well
-
1st
Spring Tycoon
(L Cassidy 54.5)
2nd
Bourbon Road
(M Cahill 54)
1.00L
3rd
Brotherly Secret
(R Stewart 57.5)
2.80L
6th
Iron George
(R Mcmahon 54)
3.60L
See full results
-
Doomben 04-Nov-17
1350m
GOOD 3
R9 Cg&e cl6 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:18.59, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
-
2
of 13 -
- Gold Coast 28-Oct-17 1400m GOOD 4 R8 Bm75 $8,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:21.76, SP: $3.40F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.300
-
1st
Rhyme Nor Rhythm
(J Murphy 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Iron George
(N Day 57.5)
1.80L
3rd
Legal Counsel
(L Rolls 55)
2.20L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Sunshine Coast 13-Oct-17 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Cl5 $1,600 (of $16,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:24.93, SP: $1.85F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.660
-
1st
Light Shows
(T Brooker 54)
2nd
Bold Avenue
(J Orman 55)
0.10L
3rd
Iron George
(R Goldsbury 57, Cd 55.5)
0.30L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Sunshine Coast 22-Sep-17 1200m GOOD 3 R6 Cl5 $10,400 (of $16,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.25, SP: $1.65F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.410
-
1st
Iron George
(M Pegus 57)
2nd
Seq the Star
(J Byrne 55)
1.50L
3rd
She's Worthy
(T Brooker 56.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Toowoomba 26-Aug-17 1200m GOOD 4 R5 Cl5 $2,400 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.7, SP: $2.35 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.710
-
1st
Rhyme Nor Rhythm
(C Bayliss 59, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Iron George
(R Goldsbury 56.5, Cd 55)
0.10L
3rd
Zip to the Moon
(H Phillips 59, Cd 56)
4.90L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
-
Warwick Farm 02-Aug-17
1200m
SOFT 6
R5 Cge bm72 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:11.74, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
Just off pace and couldn't quicken enough
-
1st
Centro Superior
(K Mcevoy 56)
2nd
Bright Future
(A Hyeronimus 58)
0.10L
3rd
Trust Me
(T Clark 56)
0.20L
8th
Iron George
(P King 56.5)
4.00L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 02-Aug-17
1200m
SOFT 6
R5 Cge bm72 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:11.74, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
-
10
of 13 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 15-Jul-17
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm75 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.78, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
Just off pace and couldn't sprint with rivals
-
1st
Pick Me Up
(A Hyeronimus 59)
2nd
Mana
(J Collett 57)
0.80L
3rd
Clear the Beach
(C Reith 58.5)
1.60L
10th
Iron George
(R King 54.5, Cd 53)
5.70L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 15-Jul-17
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm75 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.78, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
-
11
of 12 -
-
Canterbury Park 05-Jul-17
1250m
SOFT 6
R7 Bm72 (of $40,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:16.47, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.630
Outside leader and weakened out of it late
-
1st
Torpenhow
(B Avdulla 57.5)
2nd
Bolero King
(J V Overmeire 59.5, Cd 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Mana
(H Bowman 58)
1.50L
11th
Iron George
(P King 56.5)
5.90L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 05-Jul-17
1250m
SOFT 6
R7 Bm72 (of $40,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:16.47, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.630
-
6
of 10 -
-
Canterbury Park 14-Jun-17
1250m
HEAVY 9
R7 Bm67 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:16.96, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.970
Sat off hot tempo and boxed on well late
-
1st
Mana
(H Bowman 60)
2nd
No Interest
(R King 60.5, Cd 58.5)
3.50L
3rd
Klisstra
(N Burrells 53, Cd 50)
3.70L
6th
Iron George
(P King 61.5)
4.50L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 14-Jun-17
1250m
HEAVY 9
R7 Bm67 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:16.96, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.970
-
2
of 8 -
- TRIAL Wyong 22-May-17 845m SOFT 7 R7 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 50.72 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.660
- 1st Petrossian (S Lisnyy) 2nd Iron George (P King) 0.22L 3rd Cultural Man (A Bullock) 0.51L
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gosford 15-Feb-17 800m GOOD 4 R5 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 48.3 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.120
- 1st Conchita (R King) 2nd Hammond Lane (G Buckley) 3.30L 3rd Mischievous Devil (K Holding) 3.40L 4th Iron George (P King) 4.80L
- Spell 139d
-
5
of 13 -
-
Royal Randwick 26-Jan-17
1200m
SOFT 5
R8 Bm71 $1,250 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:11.79, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.820
Just behind speed and fought on gamely late
-
1st
Pick Me Up
(M Mcgillivray 59.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Alpen Rose
(D Panya 57.5, Cd 54.5)
1.30L
3rd
Lanciato
(H Bowman 61)
1.60L
5th
Iron George
(P King 60)
2.70L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 26-Jan-17
1200m
SOFT 5
R8 Bm71 $1,250 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:11.79, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.820
-
2
of 11 -
- Gosford 13-Jan-17 1200m GOOD 4 R7 Cusick-cl4 $12,000 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:09.93, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.880
-
1st
Waitandwatch
(B Mcdougall 56.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Iron George
(P King 54)
1.30L
3rd
Kopite
(T Clark 54)
2.30L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Gosford 31-Dec-16 1200m GOOD 4 R3 Bm60 $16,800 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.29, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
-
1st
Iron George
(P King 62)
2nd
Lady Chicago
(J Taylor 54)
4.50L
3rd
Fioravanti
(R King 62.5, Cd 61)
7.00L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
-
Canterbury Park 16-Dec-16
1100m
HEAVY 9
R4 Cg&e bm72 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:06.98, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.480
outside leader, hard ridden turn, dropped out
-
1st
Deploy
(J Parr 59)
2nd
Wide Acclaim
(B Melham 60)
1.30L
3rd
Fanning
(C Reith 57.5)
3.10L
6th
Iron George
(T Berry 57)
7.30L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 16-Dec-16
1100m
HEAVY 9
R4 Cg&e bm72 $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:06.98, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.480
-
5
of 6 -
- Gosford 01-Dec-16 1100m GOOD 4 R2 Cg&e bm65 $700 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:05.2, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
-
1st
Wide Acclaim
(B Shinn 61.5)
2nd
After All That
(R Thompson 61)
1.30L
3rd
King's Tariff
(G Schofield 61.5)
3.10L
5th
Iron George
(A Adkins 60.5, Cd 59)
6.40L
See full results
- Spell 162d
-
10
of 11 -
-
Canterbury Park 22-Jun-16
1200m
SOFT 7
R6 Bm72 $450 (of $40,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:13.05, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.890
3L back, wide no cover, gone 200m-Vet:Mildly lame
-
1st
Sniper
(J Collett 57)
2nd
Isorich
(T Marshall 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Choice Larga
(H Bowman 57.5)
1.70L
10th
Iron George
(A Adkins 57, Cd 54)
9.80L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 22-Jun-16
1200m
SOFT 7
R6 Bm72 $450 (of $40,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:13.05, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.890
-
2
of 12 -
-
Canterbury Park 08-Jun-16
1250m
SOFT 7
R7 4y+ bm67 $7,925 (of $40,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:16.53, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.360
crossed to lead, kicked turn, nabbed post, brave
-
1st
Tabrobane
(K Mcevoy 58)
2nd
Iron George
(B Spriggs 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Charlie Who
(J I Jnr 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2.10L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 08-Jun-16
1250m
SOFT 7
R7 4y+ bm67 $7,925 (of $40,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:16.53, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.360
-
8
of 12 -
-
Canterbury Park 25-May-16
1250m
GOOD 3
R7 Bm72 $450 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:13.63, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.050
midfield, held up turn - 100m, forgive run
-
1st
Avonaco
(R Hutchings 60)
2nd
Queen Misty
(A Hyeronimus 56)
0.20L
3rd
Embley
(J M Donald 59.5)
1.50L
8th
Iron George
(A Adkins 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2.50L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 25-May-16
1250m
GOOD 3
R7 Bm72 $450 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:13.63, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.050
-
8
of 9 -
- Gosford 12-May-16 1200m GOOD 4 R6 Bm65 $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.19, SP: $3.90 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.250
-
1st
Flavian
(B Mcdougall 61, Cd 58)
2nd
Centro Superior
(W Costin 59)
0.20L
3rd
Mercurian
(A Sewell 63, Cd 60)
0.30L
8th
Iron George
(S Clipperton 60.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Gosford 25-Apr-16 1200m SOFT 5 R7 Bm60 $4,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.38, SP: $3.50 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.990
-
1st
Modha
(J I Jnr 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Iron George
(A Adkins 62.5, Cd 60.5)
1.50L
3rd
Paige 'n' Paris
(N Heywood 60.5, Cd 57.5)
1.90L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Gosford 12-Apr-16 1200m GOOD 4 R6 Cl2 $12,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.42, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
-
1st
Iron George
(A Adkins 55.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Hand From Above
(B Shinn 59)
0.80L
3rd
Forbidden Kisses
(C Reith 57)
1.60L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Wyong 20-Mar-16 1350m SOFT 7 R7 Prov champ $1,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:20.75, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.330
-
1st
Hetty Heights
(B Avdulla 54)
2nd
Marple Miss
(S Clenton 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Electric Power
(C Reith 57)
1.70L
8th
Iron George
(A Adkins 56)
7.50L
See full results
-
4
of 15 -
- Wyong 03-Mar-16 1350m GOOD 4 R7 Prov champ $5,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:17.5, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.860
-
1st
Supreme Effort
(J M Donald 57.5)
2nd
His Majesty
(B Shinn 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Better Not Blue
(T Angland 57.5)
0.30L
4th
Iron George
(A Adkins 56)
2.30L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Beaumont Newcastle 23-Feb-16 1150m GOOD 4 R4 Bm65 $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:06.51, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.420
-
1st
Zestful
(H Bowman 60)
2nd
Feature
(B Spriggs 55.5)
1.30L
3rd
Showmaster
(B Mcdougall 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2.10L
6th
Iron George
(A Adkins 57, Cd 55)
3.50L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- TRIAL Gosford 05-Feb-16 1000m GOOD R1 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 1:02.76
- 1st Harry Hotspur (S Lisnyy) 2nd Brook Road (B Avdulla) 0.10L 3rd Iron George (D Langridge) 0.40L
- Spell 172d
-
4
of 11 -
- Wyong 04-Sep-15 1600m SOFT 6 R8 Bm65 $1,405 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:37.3, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
-
1st
Muraqaba
(B Shinn 58.5)
2nd
Triple Hero
(B Spriggs 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
Mai Tai Lady
(K O'hara 54)
2.00L
4th
Iron George
(T Clark 55.5)
4.70L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Newcastle 18-Aug-15 1600m GOOD 3 R5 Bm60 $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.68, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
1st
Hirokin
(K Mcevoy 59.5)
2nd
Triple Hero
(B Shinn 58.5)
1.30L
3rd
Iron George
(C O'brien 58)
1.50L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Kembla Grange 01-Aug-15 1400m GOOD 4 R6 Bm60 $4,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:24.26, SP: $4.60F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.950
-
1st
Charming Lad
(B Loy 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Iron George
(B Spriggs 57)
0.50L
3rd
Lad About Town
(J Penza 58)
0.70L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Taree 14-Jul-15 1250m GOOD 4 R7 CG&E BM55 $8,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:15.18, SP: $4.40F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.200
-
1st
Iron George
(C O'brien 57.5)
2nd
No Equal
(M Graham 58, Cd 56)
0.20L
3rd
Bea Johnny
(B Looker 57)
0.70L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Kembla Grange 27-Jun-15 1200m HEAVY 8 R7 BM60 $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.39, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.420
-
1st
Lani Girl
(S Pollard 54.5)
2nd
Fira
(A Gibbons 56)
1.50L
3rd
Tidal Magic
(P Wells 57)
1.60L
5th
Iron George
(C O'brien 55)
3.00L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- TRIAL Wyong 15-Jun-15 1000m HEAVY 8 R1 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 1:03.55 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.79
- 1st Aghamore (M Weir) 2nd Iron George (C O'brien) 0.20L 3rd Danish Twist (A Gibbons) 1.00L
- Spell 152d
-
6
of 10 -
-
Canterbury Park 26-Jan-15
1250m
GOOD 3
R4 3Y NMW $450 (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:13.58, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.73
Fwd rail, held up turn, boxed on ok, no threat
-
1st
Country Warrior
(T Angland 57)
2nd
Figtree
(T Berry 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Crooked Blaze
(L Grace 59, Cd 57)
1.90L
6th
Iron George
(P Schmidt 54, Cd 52)
4.70L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 26-Jan-15
1250m
GOOD 3
R4 3Y NMW $450 (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:13.58, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.73
-
1
of 13 -
- Taree 06-Jan-15 1250m SOFT 5 R4 3Y MDN $8,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:14.9, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.40
-
1st
Iron George
(P Schmidt 55.5)
2nd
Bold Life
(C O'brien 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
Tartufo D'oro
(A Gibbons 54)
2.10L
See full results
-
4
of 13 -
- Taree 21-Dec-14 1000m GOOD 3 R3 MDN-SW $675 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 59.08, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.49
-
1st
You Are a Worry
(S Thurlow 57.5)
2nd
Invincible Eagle
(R Thompson 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Nanyuki
(A Skerritt 59, Cd 56)
1.00L
4th
Iron George
(N Thomas 57.5)
2.10L
See full results
- Spell 219d
-
15
of 16 -
-
Scone 16-May-14
1100m
GOOD 3
R3 ING CHALL (of $100,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:03.49, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 13th
wtmf, beaten horse b4 turn
-
1st
Voodoo Lad
(J M Donald 56.5)
2nd
Rom Baro
(B Shinn 56.5)
1.30L
3rd
Bulletproof Monk
(R Thompson 56.5)
7.80L
15th
Iron George
(N Thomas 56.5)
14.60L
See full results
-
Scone 16-May-14
1100m
GOOD 3
R3 ING CHALL (of $100,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:03.49, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 13th
-
6
of 8 -
- Wyong 01-May-14 1000m HEAVY 8 R2 2YCGMDN-SW $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:00.08, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.29
-
1st
Leavesden
(P King 56)
2nd
Torquay
(B Spriggs 56)
0.10L
3rd
No Equal
(C O'brien 56)
1.60L
6th
Iron George
(N Thomas 56)
6.00L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Gosford 25-Apr-14 1100m SOFT 7 R2 2Y MDN-SW (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:06.8, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.17
-
1st
Above Suspicion
(P King 55)
2nd
Island Jewel
(G Buckley 55)
1.50L
3rd
Our Little Miracle
(J Penza 55)
4.80L
12th
Iron George
(A Layt 57)
12.00L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Wyong 09-Apr-14 850m FIRM 2 R7 2YC&G-BT, Winning Time: 53.7
- 1st Iron George (A Skerritt) 2nd Via Mazzini (A Bullock) 0.50L 3rd Meishou (P King) 1.30L
Profile: | 12 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 47 starts, 7 wins, 11 placings |
Earnings: | $145,955 |
Trainer: | Ben Currie |
Pedigree: | I Am Invincible x Cantinela |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 06/11/2011 |
Owners: | Ms T M Rogers M Hart L H Thompson J M Thompson T D Nielsen Mrs A S Nielsen R S O'neill & A W Smith |
Training History: | |
Aug 17 - Current | Ben Currie Toowoomba, QLD |
Apr 14 - Aug 17 | Tina Rogers Gosford, NSW |