Ignite the Light · Horse Profile
Ignite the Light · Career Stats
Earnings $108k
Avg Odds 3.45
28 4-5-1
Career
10 1-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
14%
Wins
36%
Places
-51%
ROI
1200M - 1200M
Win Range
7 1-2-0
1st Up
7 0-2-0
2nd Up
28 4-5-1
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
21 3-4-1
Good
6 1-0-0
Soft
1 0-1-0
Heavy
Ignite the Light Career Summary
Ignite the Light is a 10yo brown or black gelding (male) from Australia trained by Lauren Abbott, who is based at Eagle Farm. He is sired by the stallion Hinchinbrook out of the dam Truly Ablaze.
Ignite the Light has managed to win 4 races in his career so far. On 4th Nov 2017 at Doomben, Ignite the Light scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $40000.00 Class 3 Plte.
Ignite the Light has concluded his racing career, last running on the 21st Feb 2020 at Sunshine Coast.
Ignite the Light has managed to win 4 races in his career so far. On 4th Nov 2017 at Doomben, Ignite the Light scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $40000.00 Class 3 Plte.
Ignite the Light has concluded his racing career, last running on the 21st Feb 2020 at Sunshine Coast.
- Spell 1540d
-
7
of 7 -
- Sunshine Coast 21-Feb-20 1200m GOOD 4 R6 Cl4 $400 (of $21,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.89, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Epic Rant
(D Griffin 60.5)
2nd
Weboughtazou
(L Cassidy 58.5)
0.75L
3rd
Metson
(S Cormack 58.5)
1.15L
7th
Ignite the Light
(L Abbott 55.5)
18.60L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Kilcoy 05-Feb-20 1060m SOFT 6 R1 Cl4 $400 (of $19,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:03.54, SP: $4.80 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.130
-
1st
Remember Mary
(J Oliver 57.5)
2nd
Chamberlain
(H Phillips 57.5)
8.80L
3rd
Shadwell Flyer
(N Tomizawa 54)
9.10L
6th
Ignite the Light
(L Abbott 58.5)
13.20L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Doomben 23-Jan-20 1200m SOFT 5 R7 Cl4 $500 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:10.59, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
-
1st
Goodonya Sonja
(B Stewart 56.5)
2nd
Say I Cee You
(M Mcgillivray 55.5)
0.40L
3rd
Moscini
(J Oliver 57)
0.50L
10th
Ignite the Light
(A Patis 56.5, Cd 53.5)
8.75L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Ballina 05-Jan-20 1010m GOOD 3 R3 Bm66 $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:58.30, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.240
-
1st
Brinkmanship
(J Taylor 57.5)
2nd
Airino
(K Wilson-taylor 60.5, Cd 57.5)
0.49L
3rd
See It Thru
(J Bayliss 57.5)
1.68L
5th
Ignite the Light
(L Abbott 62)
3.14L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- TRIAL Doomben 17-Dec-19 840m GOOD 4 R17 OPEN-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 50.63 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.080
- 1st Ignite the Light (L Abbott) 2nd Racecourse Road (J Huxtable) 1.00L 3rd Lucky Fix (S Cormack) 3.50L
-
5
of 5 -
- TRIAL Doomben 03-Dec-19 840m GOOD 4 R15 OPN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 50.25 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
- 1st Ice Frost (A Spinks) 2nd Just Orm (A Fancourt) 1.75L 3rd Rothman (I Rabjones) 3.00L 5th Ignite the Light (J Orman) 4.45L
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Sunshine Coast 26-Nov-19 850m GOOD 4 R8 OPN-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 48.55 Sectionals: 600m 0:32.530
- 1st Red Doulton (R Stewart) 2nd The Tax Accountant (L Tarrant) 0.30L 3rd Ignite the Light (L Abbott) 1.05L
- Spell 127d
-
12
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 31-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm70 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.63, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.330
led even tempo, headed 400m, dropped out badly
-
1st
Veranes
(R Fradd 55)
2nd
Dreamtimer
(N Keal 57, Cd 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Frangipani Moon
(M Mcgillivray 54.5)
1.20L
12th
Ignite the Light
(B Nothdurft 59, Cd 57)
15.45L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 31-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm70 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.63, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.330
-
10
of 11 -
-
Doomben 10-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 Cg&e nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:10.14, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.890
worse than mid field, wide w/cover, no impression
-
1st
Unlikely Story
(R Maloney 56)
2nd
Mail Escort
(C Bayliss 55, Cd 53)
1.50L
3rd
Amenzel
(M D Plessis 56.5)
1.60L
10th
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 54.5)
10.05L
See full results
-
Doomben 10-Aug-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 Cg&e nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:10.14, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.890
-
7
of 12 -
-
Doomben 13-Jul-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R7 Cg&e nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:10.16, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
crossed to lead, headed 250m, one-paced answer
-
1st
Removal
(R Maloney 59)
2nd
Snipstream
(M Hellyer 58)
1.50L
3rd
Desert Man
(M D Plessis 55.5)
3.00L
7th
Ignite the Light
(B Stewart 56)
6.85L
See full results
-
Doomben 13-Jul-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R7 Cg&e nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:10.16, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Doomben 20-Jun-19 1000m SOFT 5 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 58. Sectionals: 600m 0:34.150
- 1st Ignite the Light (A Fancourt) 2nd Fratellino (C Bayliss) 3.25L 3rd Ruling Dynasty (D Smith) 3.65L
- Spell 143d
-
8
of 9 -
- Aquis Park Gold Coast 20-Feb-19 1200m GOOD 4 R8 Cg&e cl4-sw $500 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:09.66, SP: $3.10F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.890
-
1st
Secret Mo
(M Murphy 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Exceedingly
(L Dittman 59)
0.20L
3rd
On the Spot
(R Maloney 59)
0.40L
8th
Ignite the Light
(B Nothdurft 59, Cd 56)
4.20L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Sunshine Coast 12-Feb-19 850m GOOD 4 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 52.25 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.250
- 1st Ignite the Light (B Stewart) 2nd Happy Hooves (A Fancourt) 0.30L 3rd Constant Flight (J Orman) 0.40L
-
8
of 13 -
-
Sunshine Coast 26-Jan-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm75 $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:10.59, SP: $4.60F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.880
pushed to early lead, caught 300m, had enough 200m
-
1st
Jadentom
(C Gallagher 61, Cd 58)
2nd
Conquering Lass
(M Murphy 57, Cd 55)
1.75L
3rd
Alassak
( 58)
2.25L
8th
Ignite the Light
(B Stewart 58.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 26-Jan-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R7 Bm75 $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:10.59, SP: $4.60F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.880
-
1
of 6 -
- Doomben 09-Jan-19 1200m GOOD 4 R4 Cl5-sw $16,800 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.30, SP: $1.90F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.440
-
1st
Ignite the Light
(B Stewart 56)
2nd
Secret Mo
(D Browne 57.5)
0.75L
3rd
Cabin Fever
(J Lloyd 52.5)
0.95L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
-
Doomben 29-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm70 $1,000 (of $45,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:09.5, SP: $2F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.440
box seated, held up 250m - post, forget he ran
-
1st
Brains
(J Murphy 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Limerick Moon
(J Byrne 60)
1.25L
3rd
Mewstone Rock
(L Cassidy 56.5)
2.50L
7th
Ignite the Light
(B Stewart 59)
5.55L
See full results
-
Doomben 29-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R1 Bm70 $1,000 (of $45,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:09.5, SP: $2F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.440
-
6
of 15 -
-
Doomben 08-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:09.15, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.620
Eventually crossed to lead, weakened last 50m
-
1st
Awesome Pluck
(D Browne 58)
2nd
Ahwahneechee
(J Kah 57)
3.75L
3rd
Sword of Justice
(J Guthmann-chester 58.5, Cd 56.5)
3.95L
6th
Ignite the Light
(D Smith 54.5)
5.40L
See full results
-
Doomben 08-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 Nmw $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:09.15, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.620
-
2
of 12 -
- Ipswich 21-Nov-18 1200m GOOD 4 R8 Cg&e bm70 $5,300 (of $30,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:10.32, SP: $3.40F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
-
1st
Auerbach
(J Lloyd 58)
2nd
Ignite the Light
(D Smith 59)
0.10L
3rd
Knock Toff
(M D Plessis 56.5)
2.35L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- TRIAL Deagon 30-Aug-18 1000m GOOD 3 R3 OPEN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:00.74 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.280
- 1st Ignite the Light (B Stewart) 2nd Bold Chance (J Orman) 0.10L 3rd Sunny Victory (M Mcgillivray) 3.35L
- Spell 123d
-
3
of 12 -
-
Doomben 21-Jul-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm70 $4,200 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:09.94, SP: $3.30F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.950
keen in lead, kicked prior turn, claimed 100m
-
1st
Tabbing
(B Thornton 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Sornja
(J Murphy 55, Cd 52)
0.75L
3rd
Ignite the Light
(C Bayliss 59, Cd 56)
1.25L
See full results
-
Doomben 21-Jul-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm70 $4,200 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:09.94, SP: $3.30F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.950
-
2
of 12 -
- Rockhampton 07-Jul-18 1200m HEAVY 8 R6 Cl3 $5,125 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:13.38, SP: $2.60F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.080
-
1st
Jay Jay
(D Hayse 55)
2nd
Ignite the Light
(A Fancourt 61)
0.10L
3rd
Guissola
(J Stanley 58)
1.85L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Toowoomba 13-Jun-18 1200m GOOD 4 R5 Cg&e cl3 $5,125 (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.87, SP: $2.80F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.460
-
1st
Natch
(J Byrne 57.5)
2nd
Ignite the Light
(A Fancourt 58, Cd 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
I Am the Warrior
(T Marshall 54, Cd 52)
2.50L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- TRIAL Doomben 31-May-18 1000m SOFT 5 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 58.43 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.370
- 1st Ignite the Light (A Fancourt) 2nd Manias (J Orman) 0.75L 3rd Banish (J Byrne) 7.25L
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Deagon 15-May-18 1000m SOFT 5 R3 OPN-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:01.94 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.840
- 1st Ignite the Light (A Fancourt) 2nd Stella Ombra (J Orman) 0.20L 3rd Colosimo (P Hammersley) 0.40L
- Spell 221d
-
1
of 9 -
-
Doomben 04-Nov-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R2 Cl3-sw $25,600 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:08.70, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.310
pushed to lead, gapped them straightening, classy
-
1st
Ignite the Light
(T Harrison 57.5)
2nd
Jetsonic
(M Mcgillivray 59)
2.30L
3rd
Don't Doubt Marley
(D Mclellan 57)
2.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 04-Nov-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R2 Cl3-sw $25,600 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:08.70, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.310
- Freshened 38d
-
2
of 6 -
- Ipswich 27-Sep-17 1200m GOOD 4 R3 Cg&e cl3 $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:09.68, SP: $2F In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
-
1st
Break Time
(M Pegus 56.5)
2nd
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 59)
2.00L
3rd
Zap
(J Orman 55.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
-
Doomben 02-Sep-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R1 0-70 $600 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.5, SP: $4.20 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
outside leader, run ended 100m but stuck to task
-
1st
Impregnable
(J Lloyd 58)
2nd
Red Handle
(M Mcgillivray 55.5, Cd 54)
0.50L
3rd
Jetsonic
(J Guthmann-chester 59, Cd 56)
0.70L
5th
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 57)
2.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 02-Sep-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R1 0-70 $600 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.5, SP: $4.20 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
-
5
of 8 -
-
Doomben 05-Aug-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 Cl3-sw $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:09.28, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.990
led, out by 2L turn, when challenged 200m, plain
-
1st
Havasay
(M Mcgillivray 59, Cd 57.5)
2nd
No Annamossity
(D Browne 56)
1.80L
3rd
Manias
(J Orman 57.5)
1.90L
5th
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 57.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
Doomben 05-Aug-17
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 Cl3-sw $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:09.28, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.990
-
1
of 8 -
- Ipswich 21-Jul-17 1200m SOFT 5 R4 Cl1 $10,400 (of $16,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.00, SP: $1.65F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.530
-
1st
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 58.5)
2nd
Amaryliss
(R Fradd 56)
6.80L
3rd
Nothing to Dance
(S Sweeney 54, Cd 52)
8.60L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Doomben 27-Jun-17 840m SOFT 5 R21 CL2-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 50.54 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.830
- 1st Ignite the Light (J Byrne) 2nd Captain Eyche (M Wishart) 3.80L 3rd St Hilary (A Fancourt) 3.90L
- Spell 128d
-
4
of 8 -
- Doomben 15-Mar-17 1350m SOFT 5 R6 3y cl1-sw $800 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:20.47, SP: $2.80F In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.200
-
1st
Iron Craft
(L Cassidy 59)
2nd
Fairy Dancer
(A Allen 54)
0.20L
3rd
Hidden Budget
(J Lloyd 57)
1.70L
4th
Ignite the Light
(L Allen 59, Cd 57)
3.00L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Doomben 01-Mar-17 1200m GOOD 3 R1 Cg&e mdn $12,800 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.02, SP: $2.25F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.200
-
1st
Ignite the Light
(A Fancourt 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Alseeya
(T Harrison 59)
2.50L
3rd
French Descent
(G Colless 56)
3.80L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
8
of 9 -
-
Warwick Farm 18-Jan-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:23.25, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.780
settled back with cover, never threatened
-
1st
Gauguin
(G Schofield 58)
2nd
Dahooil
(K Mcevoy 54.5)
0.50L
3rd
Metamorphic
(H Bowman 57.5)
1.30L
8th
Ignite the Light
(B Shinn 55.5)
5.10L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 18-Jan-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $500 (of $40,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:23.25, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.780
-
2
of 9 -
- Wyong 04-Jan-17 1200m GOOD 3 R5 Mdn-sw $5,850 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:09.72, SP: $3.40 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.900
-
1st
Tswalu
(T Angland 57)
2nd
Ignite the Light
(B Shinn 57.5)
0.50L
3rd
Zepherine
(B Avdulla 55.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
-
Warwick Farm 21-Dec-16
1100m
GOOD 4
R3 3y mdn-sw $1,900 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:03.81, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
Dropped back, moved up turn, tough last 200m.
-
1st
Ebenos
(H Bowman 57)
2nd
The Pharoah
(B Avdulla 57)
1.00L
3rd
Exaggerate
(C Reith 57)
1.50L
4th
Ignite the Light
(B Shinn 57)
2.20L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 21-Dec-16
1100m
GOOD 4
R3 3y mdn-sw $1,900 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:03.81, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
-
3
of 9 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 06-Dec-16 900m SOFT 5 R13 BT-3-UNR, Winning Time: 53.5 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.400
- 1st The Pharoah (J Parr) 2nd Epinart (T Berry) 0.20L 3rd Ignite the Light (B Shinn) 0.40L
- Spell 126d
-
5
of 12 -
- Doomben 17-Aug-16 1200m GOOD 3 R2 Cg&e mdn-sw $400 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.33, SP: $2.50F In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.290
-
1st
General Wind
(J Lloyd 57)
2nd
Stellar Knight
(S Fawke 57, Cd 54)
0.40L
3rd
Alseeya
(M Cahill 57)
0.80L
5th
Ignite the Light
(R Fradd 54.5)
1.90L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Doomben 03-Aug-16 1050m SOFT 7 R2 Cg&e mdn (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:02.98, SP: $1.40F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.680
-
1st
Zou der Zee
(B Pengelly 59)
2nd
Rahdane
(R Fradd 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Oh Boy
(T Harrison 54)
2.10L
6th
Ignite the Light
(J Byrne 56)
7.90L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- TRIAL Deagon 19-Jan-16 850m GOOD 3 R10 2Y-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 46.4 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.410
- 1st Itz Alrite (M Mcgillivray) 2nd Ignite the Light (J Byrne) 0.80L 3rd Venetian Beauty (S Eilbeck) 2.80L
Profile: | 10 year old brown or black gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 28 starts, 4 wins, 6 placings |
Earnings: | $107,720 |
Trainer: | Lauren Abbott |
Pedigree: | Hinchinbrook x Truly Ablaze |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 11/09/2013 |
Owners: | D Abbott Miss E J Seebohm J D Seebohm R A Hegarty M Lonergan & A J Browne |
Training History: | |
Dec 19 - Current | Lauren Abbott Eagle Farm, QLD |
Aug 16 - Dec 19 | Tony Gollan Eagle Farm, QLD |