Dawnstar · Horse Profile
Dawnstar · Career Stats
Earnings $53.8k
Avg Odds 11.5
42 2-2-3
Career
10 1-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
5%
Wins
17%
Places
-45%
ROI
1000M - 1000M
Win Range
6 1-0-0
1st Up
5 1-0-0
2nd Up
42 2-2-3
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
25 1-0-3
Good
14 1-2-0
Soft
3 0-0-0
Heavy
Dawnstar Career Summary
Dawnstar is a 7yo bay mare (female) from Australia trained by James Wanless, who is based at Bundaberg. She is sired by the stallion Casino Prince out of the dam Painted Gold.
Dawnstar has managed to win 2 races in her career so far. On 24th May 2020 at Muswellbrook, Dawnstar scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $20000.00 3yo Maiden Plate.
Dawnstar has managed to win 2 races in her career so far. On 24th May 2020 at Muswellbrook, Dawnstar scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $20000.00 3yo Maiden Plate.
- Spell 755d
-
8
of 9 -
- Thangool 30-Apr-22 1300m GOOD 3 R3 Bm45 (of $8,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:16.30, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Phoenix Flyer
(S Robbins 60.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Aussie Tycoon
(T Chambers 55.5)
1.75L
3rd
Bold Zip
(A Butler 61.5)
2.15L
8th
Dawnstar
(A Spinks 59.5)
5.65L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Wondai 25-Apr-22 1000m GOOD R2 CL1 Hcp $6,000 (of $8,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:01.58, SP: 17.00
-
1st
Dawnstar
(M Butler 55)
2nd
La Belle La Belle
(H Richardson 55)
4.00L
3rd
Igbo
(G Steele 61)
5.80L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- Thangool 02-Apr-22 800m GOOD 3 R5 Clb (of $8,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:44.19, SP: $16
-
1st
Begs Belief
(T Fenlon 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Coriander
(O Kendal 57.5, Cd 55.5)
3.00L
3rd
Sunnyside Cottage
(L O'donnell 58, Cd 55)
4.75L
5th
Dawnstar
(A Spinks 55)
5.55L
See full results
- Spell 93d
-
6
of 12 -
- Rockhampton 30-Dec-21 1400m SOFT 5 R8 CL1 Hcp $350 (of $18,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.01, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.990
-
1st
Bold Pedro
(R Wiggins 58)
2nd
I Am Clever
(C Whiteley 56)
4.50L
3rd
Motherlode
(A Patis 54, Cd 52.5)
5.80L
6th
Dawnstar
(M Potgieter 54, Cd 53.5)
10.90L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Bundaberg 11-Dec-21 850m GOOD R1 CLB Hcp (of $8,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:47.61, SP: 10.00
-
1st
Aratula
(G Steele 60)
2nd
Celebrating
(R Faehr 55)
4.30L
3rd
Rasheed
(D Boutet 58.5)
5.10L
5th
Dawnstar
(M Butler 55)
6.80L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Mt Perry 14-Nov-21 1200m SOFT 6 R3 BM 45 Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:12.31, SP: 10.00
-
1st
Rapid Eagle
(L Barr 61.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Solid Asset
(G Hayes 61.5, Cd 58.5)
3.30L
3rd
Dukatti
(D Boutet 62)
3.80L
6th
Dawnstar
(D M Gillivray 58, Cd 56.5)
7.50L
See full results
- Freshened 50d
-
7
of 10 -
- Gunnedah 25-Sep-21 1000m GOOD 3 R4 CL1 Hcp $375 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:57.51, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.740
-
1st
Stellar Blaze
(B Cray 55)
2nd
Freethinker
(R Murray 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
Sedgemoor
(M Owen 60, Cd 57)
4.00L
7th
Dawnstar
(J Duggan 55)
5.80L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Barraba 18-Sep-21 1200m GOOD R4 CL1 Hcp $550 (of $10,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:12.82, SP: 2.00
-
1st
Unitary
(J Searle 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Lady Cornelia
(J Golden 55, Cd 52)
1.80L
3rd
Skull Cap
(C Waddell 56.5, Cd 55)
1.90L
4th
Dawnstar
(B Stower 55)
2.10L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Muswellbrook 02-Sep-21 1000m GOOD 4 R7 CL1 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:56.43, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Delexo
(K Jennings 60)
2nd
French Marine
(C Reith 58.5)
4.00L
3rd
Titan Star
(G Buckley 56)
4.80L
8th
Dawnstar
(W Costin 55)
10.90L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Muswellbrook 13-Aug-21 1000m GOOD 4 R5 CL1 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:57.98, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.740
-
1st
Superior Power
(J Pracey-holmes 55.5)
2nd
Trinity Missile
(R Hutchings 59)
0.50L
3rd
Special Design
(B Spriggs 55)
0.60L
10th
Dawnstar
(W Costin 55)
4.10L
See full results
-
6
of 13 -
- Muswellbrook 31-Jul-21 1000m SOFT 6 R8 CL1 Hcp $550 (of $24,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 0:57.51, SP: 71.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.690
-
1st
Invincible Ninja
(J Penza 57.5)
2nd
Superior Power
(J Pracey-holmes 56)
0.80L
3rd
Stellar Blaze
(R Murray 55)
0.90L
6th
Dawnstar
(D M Lellan 55)
2.00L
See full results
- Spell 166d
-
7
of 8 -
- Muswellbrook 15-Feb-21 1280m SOFT 6 R7 Cl1 hcp $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:17.51, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.420
-
1st
Budhwar
(A Bullock 61.5)
2nd
Arizona Night
(R Jones 57.5)
0.03L
3rd
Okudah
(M Weir 58)
1.80L
7th
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55)
6.55L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Newcastle 01-Feb-21 1250m SOFT 5 R6 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:15.07, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.750
-
1st
Expat
(T Sherry 58.5)
2nd
Media Starguest
(M Bell 60.5)
0.22L
3rd
Dr Copper
(A Denby 56)
4.90L
8th
Dawnstar
(D M Lellan 55)
8.89L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Tuncurry 16-Jan-21 1000m HEAVY 8 R6 Bm58 $375 (of $12,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.20, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Nombuso
(J Kehoe 58.5)
2nd
Maasai Mara
(D Mclellan 55)
0.07L
3rd
Secrets No More
(B Looker 57.5)
1.02L
10th
Dawnstar
(R Murray 55)
7.41L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Scone 21-Dec-20 1000m HEAVY 8 R7 Cl1 $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:00.47, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.240
-
1st
Moetta
(R Jones 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Honey Elysees
(R Murray 55)
1.28L
3rd
Baiyka
(B Cray 55.5)
3.54L
6th
Dawnstar
(C Gallagher 55)
6.45L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Tuncurry 07-Dec-20 1000m SOFT 6 R6 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.75, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Owhata Crumpet
(R Jones 56, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Rumpshaker
(A Bullock 59)
0.45L
3rd
Chillie Cod
(B Hodder 55)
0.88L
7th
Dawnstar
(C Graham 55)
3.92L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Scone 16-Nov-20 1100m GOOD 4 R8 Cl1 $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:04.54, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.190
-
1st
Eleazar
(R Jones 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Lady Patricia
(C Reith 58.5)
0.61L
3rd
Canford Mick
(R Murray 57)
1.22L
6th
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55)
7.03L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Muswellbrook 01-Nov-20 1000m SOFT 7 R5 Cl1 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:59.41, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.050
-
1st
Go Gadget
(R Thompson 59)
2nd
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55)
1.63L
3rd
Imsouane
(C Waddell 59, Cd 56)
2.71L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Muswellbrook 19-Oct-20 1000m GOOD 4 R8 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:57.75, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.390
-
1st
Dreaming for More
(R Jones 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Very Sharp
(G Ryan 55)
1.65L
3rd
Lady Patricia
(C Reith 58)
1.99L
9th
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55)
4.87L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Gosford 08-Oct-20 1200m GOOD 4 R4 Cl1 $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:11.58, SP: $201 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.750
-
1st
Already Blessed
(T Sherry 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Ranges
(R King 58)
0.06L
3rd
Belle of Clonmel
(J Taylor 55)
1.39L
8th
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55)
5.72L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- Wyong 22-Sep-20 1000m GOOD 4 R8 Cl1 $1,100 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:58.89, SP: $81 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.100
-
1st
Verbal Assault
(B Avdulla 55.5)
2nd
Belluci Babe
(J Parr 57.5)
0.29L
3rd
Already Blessed
(C Reith 59)
1.92L
6th
Dawnstar
(C Graham 55, Cd 53.5)
6.50L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
9
of 14 -
- Taree 21-Aug-20 1000m GOOD 4 R5 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:59.42, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.870
-
1st
Star Raider
(D Gibbons 60.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 59.5)
1.11L
3rd
Sister Ellie
(A Layt 55)
2.22L
9th
Dawnstar
(C Graham 55)
5.98L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 14-Aug-20 1000m HEAVY 9 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:02.06 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.560
- 1st Dawnstar (R Jones) 2nd Bel Diablo (J Pracey-holmes) 3.12L 3rd I'm Going (R Murray) 5.13L
-
9
of 9 -
- Wyong 31-Jul-20 1200m HEAVY 8 R5 Cl1 $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:15.55, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.650
-
1st
Jacquine Reward
(M Bell 58.5)
2nd
Belitsa
(R King 57)
0.81L
3rd
Heza Gentleman
(L Magorrian 55, Cd 55.5)
1.69L
9th
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55)
24.55L
See full results
-
9
of 14 -
- Scone 19-Jul-20 1100m SOFT 5 R6 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:05.65, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.120
-
1st
Tourmaster
(M Bell 61)
2nd
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 59)
0.06L
3rd
Red Light Dancer
(C Gallagher 55)
0.68L
9th
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55)
5.98L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Scone 10-Jul-20 1100m SOFT 5 R3 Cl2 $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:04.68, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.780
-
1st
Two Up
(R Thompson 59)
2nd
Cash Factor
(R Jones 55, Cd 53)
0.03L
3rd
Khitaamy
(J Pracey-holmes 57.5)
1.98L
4th
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55)
2.24L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Dubbo 28-Jun-20 1110m SOFT 6 R6 Cl1 $3,510 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:05.28, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Praline
(K Bell-pitomac 55, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55)
1.68L
3rd
Eagleworks
(B Stower 55)
1.72L
See full results
-
11
of 12 -
- Scone 09-Jun-20 900m GOOD 4 R6 Cl1 (of $20,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:53.30, SP: $7.50 In-running: 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.310
-
1st
Sophie's Lass
(A Gibbons 56.5)
2nd
Slimline
(B Cray 55)
1.57L
3rd
Red Light Dancer
(C O'brien 55, Cd 56)
1.82L
11th
Dawnstar
(R Murray 55)
8.63L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Muswellbrook 24-May-20 1000m SOFT 7 R2 3y mdn-sw $10,250 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:58.57, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.650
-
1st
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55)
2nd
Nicka Narcells
(D Northey 55)
0.47L
3rd
Josie's Jet
(A Morgan 55)
1.55L
See full results
- Spell 93d
-
6
of 14 -
- Scone 21-Feb-20 1250m SOFT 6 R5 Mdn $1,100 (of $40,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:15.79, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.810
-
1st
Farmer's Friend
(C Noble 58, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Vol Au Vent
(G Buckley 54.5)
2.08L
3rd
Smokeball
(J Pracey-holmes 54.5)
3.65L
6th
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 54.5, Cd 55)
6.30L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Scone 30-Jan-20 1100m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:03.98, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
-
1st
Good As New
(K Latham 57.5)
2nd
Flying Cosmos
(M Squires 57)
0.17L
3rd
Dawnstar
(R Murray 55.5)
0.18L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Scone 14-Jan-20 1100m GOOD 3 R2 Mdn $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:03.11, SP: $81 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Toro Toro
(S Lisnyy 56)
2nd
Free Rider
(T Sherry 59, Cd 57)
0.75L
3rd
Dawnstar
(R Murray 54)
2.37L
See full results
-
8
of 13 -
- Muswellbrook 03-Jan-20 900m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:52.16, SP: $71 In-running: 400m 11th
-
1st
Special Date
(M Bell 56.5)
2nd
Pretorius
(J Penza 59)
6.17L
3rd
We All Agree
(K Latham 58)
6.21L
8th
Dawnstar
(R Murray 55.5)
8.88L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Wyong 19-Dec-19 1000m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.41, SP: $81 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.590
-
1st
Rejinsky
(A Bullock 57.5)
2nd
Vulpine
(C Reith 55.5)
0.37L
3rd
Enamour
(T Sherry 55.5, Cd 53.5)
0.68L
8th
Dawnstar
(J Penza 55.5)
5.11L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Quirindi 24-Nov-19 1000m GOOD 4 R1 2&3 mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.43, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.140
-
1st
Espressino
(A Gibbons 56.5)
2nd
Old Town Road
(G Buckley 54)
2.30L
3rd
Zapluck
(L Rolls 58.5)
2.86L
5th
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 56.5)
5.27L
See full results
- Spell 161d
-
6
of 9 -
- Muswellbrook 16-Jun-19 900m GOOD 4 R2 Red crown $580 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:52.34, SP: $81 In-running: 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.250
-
1st
Yitai Synergy
(C Graham 58)
2nd
Red Light Dancer
(J Taylor 55)
0.81L
3rd
Emperor's Star
(J Duggan 54.5)
2.34L
6th
Dawnstar
(M Weir 54)
4.74L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Scone 31-May-19 1100m GOOD 4 R2 F&m mdn-sw $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:05.50, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.160
-
1st
Magnolia Power
(S Clenton 58)
2nd
Hibern
(D Mclellan 55.5)
5.73L
3rd
Dawnstar
(G Ryan 55.5)
7.27L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Tamworth 14-May-19 1000m SOFT 5 R1 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.49, SP: $91 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.570
-
1st
Palace Street
(B Hodder 59)
2nd
Blinkin Noodles
(L Day 59, Cd 57.5)
1.13L
3rd
Win the Flag
(M Squires 59)
1.24L
5th
Dawnstar
(D M Lellan 54.5)
4.04L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Dubbo 05-May-19 1100m SOFT 6 R1 2y hcp $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:07.26, SP: $151 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th
-
1st
Denace
(A Morgan 54)
2nd
Denman Unlimited
(R Bensley 54, Cd 55)
0.78L
3rd
Spilt
(G Ryan 55.5)
0.79L
10th
Dawnstar
(S Lisnyy 54)
18.07L
See full results
-
11
of 14 -
- Muswellbrook 22-Apr-19 1000m GOOD 4 R3 Finland (of $27,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.56, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.290
-
1st
Just Field
(T Wolfgram 55.5)
2nd
Regimental Band
(D Mclellan 55.5)
3.11L
3rd
Tango Stepz
(D Northey 54.5, Cd 55)
4.56L
11th
Dawnstar
(B Stower 54)
11.49L
See full results
-
12
of 13 -
- Wellington 07-Apr-19 1100m GOOD 3 R7 Well boot (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:06.14, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 13th
-
1st
Superium
(C Lever 56)
2nd
Cassy's Sister
(G Buckley 54)
0.38L
3rd
Deviate
(W Costin 54)
1.97L
12th
Dawnstar
(R Jones 54)
12.65L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Narromine 28-Mar-19 1100m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:05.76, SP: $81 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Miss Academy
(A Morgan 56)
2nd
Special Surprise
(A Stanley 54.5, Cd 51.5)
0.01L
3rd
Bel Twista
(G Ryan 56)
0.61L
4th
Dawnstar
(R Jones 54, Cd 52)
1.64L
See full results
-
5
of 6
- Spell 171d
-
6
of 6 -
- Tamworth 08-Oct-18 1000m GOOD 3 R1 Rom dream $550 (of $24,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.61, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.050
-
1st
Depth That Varies
(G Buckley 57)
2nd
Chargement
(M Weir 57)
4.51L
6th
Dawnstar
(R Murray 55)
12.39L
See full results
-
4
of 4 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 26-Sep-18 880m GOOD 3 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 3, Winning Time: 51.85
- 1st Stampede Warrior (W Peel) 2nd Depth That Varies (A Morgan) 0.07L 3rd Legion of Boom (L G Henry) 2.62L 4th Dawnstar (M Squires) 4.80L
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Beaumont Newcastle 19-Sep-18 800m GOOD 4 R4 2y-bt, Winning Time: 0:50.09 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.120
- 1st Press Week (W Costin) 2nd Varsity (S Bogenhuber) 0.35L 3rd Bellarina Magic (A Morgan) 1.05L 6th Dawnstar (M Squires 0) 10.29L
Profile: | 7 year old bay mare |
---|---|
Career: | 42 starts, 2 wins, 5 placings |
Earnings: | $53,835 |
Trainer: | James Wanless |
Pedigree: | Casino Prince x Painted Gold |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 22/08/2016 |
Owners: | P Farrell A T Maher & Mrs M B J Maher |
Training History: | |
Nov 21 - Current | James Wanless Bundaberg, QLD |
Nov 21 - Nov 21 | Leigh Wanless Gympie, QLD |
Sep 18 - Nov 21 | Pat Farrell Muswellbrook, NSW |