A Fortunate Lass · Horse Profile
A Fortunate Lass · Career Stats
Earnings $87.4k
Avg Odds 6.57
24 3-2-4
Career
10 0-0-2
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
38%
Places
-18%
ROI
1100M - 1250M
Win Range
4 1-0-0
1st Up
3 0-0-1
2nd Up
24 3-2-4
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
10 1-1-3
Good
12 2-1-1
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
A Fortunate Lass Career Summary
A Fortunate Lass is a 8yo bay mare (female) from Australia trained by Damien Lane, who is based at Wyong. She is sired by the stallion Hinchinbrook out of the dam Street Lass.
A Fortunate Lass has managed to win 3 races in her career so far. On 16th Dec 2018 at Hawkesbury, A Fortunate Lass scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Maiden Plate.
A Fortunate Lass has managed to win 3 races in her career so far. On 16th Dec 2018 at Hawkesbury, A Fortunate Lass scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Maiden Plate.
- Spell 798d
-
3
of 12 -
- Coonamble 13-Mar-22 1400m GOOD 4 R10 BM 58 Hcp $2,800 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.12, SP: 2.15 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Blackadder
(R Jones 57.5)
2nd
Blue Collar Boy
(J Searle 55, Cd 54)
2.00L
3rd
A Fortunate Lass
(A Bullock 61)
2.10L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Newcastle 26-Feb-22 1400m SOFT 5 R7 BM 64 Hcp $1,980 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:25.15, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.760
-
1st
Catapult
(J Martin 58.5)
2nd
Lekvarte
(M Bell 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Field Legend
(R Hutchings 60.5)
1.00L
4th
A Fortunate Lass
(C C Williams 55)
1.30L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Muswellbrook 07-Feb-22 1280m SOFT 5 R6 BM 66 Hcp $750 (of $24,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:15.71, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.820
-
1st
Tawfiq Lass
(D Gibbons 58.5)
2nd
The Lion
(B Stower 56)
0.20L
3rd
The Storm In Me
(C Reith 57)
1.00L
5th
A Fortunate Lass
(A Collett 57)
1.60L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Wyong 18-Jan-22 1350m GOOD 4 R5 F&M BM 64 Hcp $3,200 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:19.87, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
-
1st
Confessed
(J Collett 59)
2nd
Tanzimat
(T Clark 57)
0.40L
3rd
A Fortunate Lass
(C C Williams 57, Cd 55.5)
0.60L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Taree 03-Jan-22 1300m GOOD 4 R7 Bm66 $730 (of $29,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:17.87, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.610
-
1st
Unrestricted
(C Reith 60.5)
2nd
Hello Sunshine
(G Mcdonnell 57.5, Cd 56)
0.46L
3rd
Achi Baba
(D Peisley 59.5)
2.20L
6th
A Fortunate Lass
(D M Lellan 57.5)
2.50L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Wyong 15-Dec-21 1100m GOOD 4 R7 BM 64 Hcp $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:03.44, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
-
1st
Toto
(T Sherry 61)
2nd
Tudor Music
(J Searle 59, Cd 56)
0.20L
3rd
Lashoni
(T Clark 57.5)
0.70L
7th
A Fortunate Lass
(D M Lellan 55.5)
2.40L
See full results
- Freshened 30d
-
9
of 10 -
- Scone 15-Nov-21 1100m SOFT 6 R9 CL3 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:05.46, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.450
-
1st
Lady River
(M Bell 57)
2nd
Alpha Go
(J V Overmeire 59)
0.10L
3rd
Endless River
(A Gibbons 59)
0.20L
9th
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 57.5)
7.50L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Wyong 06-Nov-21 1000m SOFT 5 R8 BM 64 Hcp $1,100 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:57.37, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.860
-
1st
I'm Not Slew
(C Reith 56, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Dual Escape
(A Morgan 58.5)
1.30L
3rd
Adios Steve
(G Buckley 57)
1.40L
6th
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 56.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Beaumont Newcastle 27-Oct-21 1200m GOOD 4 R1 Open-bt, Winning Time: 1:13.44 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.440
- 1st Countofmontecristo (A Bullock 0) 2nd Dodecanese (M Derrick 0) 0.27L 3rd Sacred Delago (D Gibbons 0) 0.40L 6th A Fortunate Lass (A Denby 0) 7.60L
-
6
of 10 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 18-Oct-21 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Open-bt, Winning Time: 0:57.94 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.460
- 1st Time For Victory (G Buckley 0) 2nd Morpheus (R Hutchings 0) 2.69L 3rd Primal Scream (A Layt 0) 4.46L 6th A Fortunate Lass (D A Northey 0) 5.58L
-
6
of 5 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 06-Oct-21 1000m SOFT 5 R2 Open-bt, Winning Time: 0:59.10 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
- 1st Casino Kid (A Bullock 0) 2nd Vainity (B Osmond) 2.62L 3rd Azarmin (B Wheeler 0) 3.11L 6th A Fortunate Lass (M Palmer 0) 7.45L
- Spell 98d
-
6
of 11 -
- Randwick 31-Jul-21 1200m GOOD 4 R2 3YO+ CL3 Hcp $3,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:10.55, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.230
-
1st
Sunrise Ruby
(G Boss 54.5)
2nd
Philipsburg
(J Parr 56.5)
0.30L
3rd
Mr Hussill
(K M Evoy 58)
0.50L
6th
A Fortunate Lass
(S Clipperton 55)
2.70L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
4
of 8 -
- Rosehill 19-Jun-21 1200m HEAVY 8 R3 3YO+ CL3 Hcp $4,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.91, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.450
-
1st
Catanzaro
(M Cahill 54.5)
2nd
Cavalier Charles
(J M Donald 56)
1.80L
3rd
King's Trust
(S Clipperton 57)
4.10L
4th
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 56.5)
4.20L
See full results
-
4
of 16 -
- Randwick 29-May-21 1400m SOFT 6 R2 3YO+ CL3 Hcp $4,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:23.71, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.340
-
1st
Swagger
(J Mallyon 54)
2nd
More Sundays
(R King 58)
0.10L
3rd
Don'tforgetmonica
(J Ford 56.5)
1.40L
4th
A Fortunate Lass
(S Clipperton 55.5)
1.70L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Parkes 16-May-21 1200m SOFT 5 R5 CL2 Set Weight $11,200 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.99, SP: 3.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th
-
1st
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 57)
2nd
The Drover
(C Gallagher 57)
0.80L
3rd
Party Lady
(G Buckley 55)
1.30L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Gunnedah 03-May-21 1250m GOOD 4 R5 CL1 Hcp $11,200 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:13.67, SP: 3.70 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.050
-
1st
A Fortunate Lass
(M Weir 59)
2nd
Greenheart
(C Lever 60)
0.80L
3rd
Mook's Sister
(Y Lewis 56, Cd 55)
1.20L
See full results
-
8
of 13 -
- Tamworth 23-Apr-21 1200m GOOD 4 R6 Jardel cup $1,400 (of $50,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:11.00, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.040
-
1st
Cassy's Sister
(Y Lewis 62, Cd 60.5)
2nd
Solar Panel
(C Gallagher 59)
0.56L
3rd
Surooj
(G Buckley 59)
0.72L
8th
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 58.5)
1.60L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Muswellbrook 09-Apr-21 1000m SOFT 5 R8 CL2 Hcp $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:57.17, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.390
-
1st
Ceasefire
(A Bullock 57.5)
2nd
Last Chance Dance
(B Cray 57.5)
1.80L
3rd
Golden Gorge
(R Hutchings 63.5)
1.90L
4th
A Fortunate Lass
(M Palmer 57.5)
2.00L
See full results
-
8
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury 16-Mar-21 1000m SOFT 7 R4 CL1 Hcp $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:57.64, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.900
-
1st
Van Giz
(J Collett 59)
2nd
Testa's Flower
(T Schiller 55, Cd 53)
0.80L
3rd
Zanzidance
(R King 56)
1.30L
8th
A Fortunate Lass
(K O'hara 56)
7.10L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 03-Mar-21 1000m GOOD 4 R6 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 59.58
- 1st Bullet Speed (S Clenton) 2nd A Fortunate Lass (R Dillon) 0.15L 3rd Tasteful (A Bullock) 0.42L
-
5
of 5 -
- TRIAL Muswellbrook 10-Feb-21 850m SOFT 5 R14 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 50.25
- 1st Patino Ruby (A Morgan) 2nd Desert Smile (S Clenton) 0.91L 3rd Banju (B Cray) 4.42L 5th A Fortunate Lass (A Boyd) 6.18L
- Spell 207d
-
2
of 14 -
- Taree 21-Aug-20 1000m GOOD 4 R5 Cl1 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:58.59, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.870
-
1st
Star Raider
(D Gibbons 60.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 59.5)
1.11L
3rd
Sister Ellie
(A Layt 55)
2.22L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Wyong 31-Jul-20 1200m HEAVY 8 R5 Cl1 $1,980 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.69, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.650
-
1st
Jacquine Reward
(M Bell 58.5)
2nd
Belitsa
(R King 57)
0.81L
3rd
Heza Gentleman
(L Magorrian 55, Cd 55.5)
1.69L
4th
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 57)
1.86L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Scone 19-Jul-20 1100m SOFT 5 R6 Cl1 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:04.64, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.120
-
1st
Tourmaster
(M Bell 61)
2nd
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 59)
0.06L
3rd
Red Light Dancer
(C Gallagher 55)
0.68L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
-
Warwick Farm 08-Jul-20
1300m
SOFT 6
R5 F&m bm70 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:19.40, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
Midfield, no match in final 300m, outsprinted
-
1st
Lunar Tramp
(T Berry 55.5)
2nd
Nicconita
(B Ryan 58, Cd 55)
0.10L
3rd
Liara
(K Mcevoy 57.5)
0.20L
8th
A Fortunate Lass
(S Clipperton 56)
4.70L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 08-Jul-20
1300m
SOFT 6
R5 F&m bm70 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:19.40, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
-
3
of 11 -
- Scone 22-Jun-20 1000m SOFT 6 R6 Bm66 $1,900 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:59.33, SP: $4.40F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.220
-
1st
Upper East Side
(J Penza 59)
2nd
Eleazar
(A Layt 56)
0.41L
3rd
A Fortunate Lass
(M Bell 57)
0.45L
See full results
-
3
of 13 -
- Cessnock 02-Jun-20 1150m GOOD 4 R7 Bm66 $1,900 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.11, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.480
-
1st
Revenire
(J Penza 61)
2nd
Perfect Style
(K Latham 59)
0.51L
3rd
A Fortunate Lass
(C Reith 57)
1.04L
See full results
-
12
of 16 -
- Scone 15-May-20 1100m GOOD 4 R5 Cl1 (of $45,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:04.25, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.760
-
1st
Sedona
(C Reith 57.5)
2nd
Two Up
(R Thompson 55)
0.35L
3rd
Liberty Head
(B Stower 55)
1.30L
12th
A Fortunate Lass
(A Gibbons 56)
5.63L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gosford 05-May-20 800m GOOD 4 R8 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 48.6 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.990
- 1st Perfect Style (K Latham) 2nd Patagonian (E Weiszbach) 0.43L 3rd A Fortunate Lass (C Reith) 1.81L
-
9
of 9 -
- TRIAL Beaumont Newcastle 20-Apr-20 800m GOOD 4 R8 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 48.57 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.760
- 1st Salina Dreaming (A Morgan) 2nd Two Up (A Denby) 0.29L 3rd Divisadero (G Willoughby) 0.59L 9th A Fortunate Lass (L Rolls) 4.80L
- Spell 516d
-
1
of 10 -
- Hawkesbury 16-Dec-18 1100m SOFT 6 R1 Mdn-sw $16,740 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:04.55, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.260
-
1st
A Fortunate Lass
(J I Jnr 55.5)
2nd
Hemsted
(C Reith 57.5)
0.08L
3rd
Cinquedea
(C Lever 57.5)
1.16L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 04-Dec-18 900m GOOD 4 R13 3YF MDN-BT, Winning Time: 54.61 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.100
- 1st Outback Diva (A Adkins) 2nd A Fortunate Lass (J I Jnr) 0.10L 3rd Savigne (J Mcdonald) 0.60L
-
7
of 8 -
- TRIAL Wyong 22-Oct-18 845m SOFT 5 R14 3YF MDN-BT, Winning Time: 51.01 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.410
- 1st Snip 'N' Stare (J Hull) 2nd She's My Girl (A Bullock) 0.28L 3rd Be Watchful (G Buckley) 1.52L 7th A Fortunate Lass (C O'brien) 6.49L
Profile: | 8 year old bay mare |
---|---|
Career: | 24 starts, 3 wins, 6 placings |
Earnings: | $87,405 |
Trainer: | Damien Lane |
Pedigree: | Hinchinbrook x Street Lass |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 31/10/2015 |
Owners: | P B McLeod G J Seymour & Dartbrook Downs Thoroughbreds (Mgr: B P McDonald) |
Training History: | |
Dec 21 - Current | Damien Lane Wyong, NSW |
Oct 21 - Dec 21 | Jenelle Butler Scone, NSW |
Feb 21 - Oct 21 | Mark Schmetzer Scone, NSW |
May 20 - Feb 21 | Jason Deamer Newcastle, NSW |
Dec 18 - May 20 | Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou , |