Under the Hat · Horse Profile
Under the Hat · Career Stats
Earnings $214k
Avg Odds 4.5
55 5-6-7
Career
10 0-0-3
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
9%
Wins
33%
Places
-59%
ROI
1118M - 1720M
Win Range
10 2-0-0
1st Up
9 0-2-1
2nd Up
54 5-6-7
Turf
1 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
36 2-3-6
Good
17 3-3-1
Soft
1 0-0-0
Heavy
Under the Hat Career Summary
Under the Hat is a 17yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Kevin Corstens, who is based at Cranbourne. He is sired by the stallion Helenus out of the dam Lady Wild.
Under the Hat has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 18th Feb 2012 at Flemington, Under the Hat scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $70000.00 0 - 89 Hcp.
Under the Hat has concluded his racing career, last running on the 16th Apr 2017 at Stawell.
Under the Hat has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 18th Feb 2012 at Flemington, Under the Hat scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $70000.00 0 - 89 Hcp.
Under the Hat has concluded his racing career, last running on the 16th Apr 2017 at Stawell.
- Spell 2581d
-
7
of 13 -
- Stawell 16-Apr-17 1600m GOOD 4 R7 Bm64 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.89, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Unrealistic
(G Cartwright 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Himeji Jo
(D Yendall 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Gold Spur
(B Allen 58.5)
0.95L
7th
Under the Hat
(L Riordan 60, Cd 58)
3.45L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Bairnsdale 01-Apr-17 1600m GOOD 4 R7 Bm64 $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:37.91, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.080
-
1st
Hazard Ahead
(G Cartwright 56.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Red Inca
(A Lynch 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Under the Hat
(J Bayliss 60)
0.40L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Tatura 19-Mar-17 1600m GOOD 4 R6 Bm58 $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:41.96, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.360
-
1st
Northern Soul
(H Coffey 54.5)
2nd
Super Rockstar
(R Maloney 58.5)
0.75L
3rd
Under the Hat
(L King 63, Cd 60)
3.00L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Racing.com Park 02-Mar-17 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Bm64 $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:25.37, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.060
-
1st
Gee Whizzer
(S M Brown 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Northern Lion
(M Zahra 59)
0.10L
3rd
What a Stryker
(N Callow 55.5)
1.35L
8th
Under the Hat
(B Sweeney 61, Cd 59)
3.25L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- bet365 Park Kyneton 20-Feb-17 1100m GOOD 4 R5 Bm64 $600 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:05.9, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.400
-
1st
Stanborough
(S M Brown 62.5, Cd 60.5)
2nd
Haafra Head
(H Coffey 56)
0.75L
3rd
Bay of Biscay
(B Allen 59.5)
2.25L
5th
Under the Hat
(B Sweeney 61.5, Cd 59.5)
3.30L
See full results
- Spell 435d
-
6
of 8 -
- Werribee 13-Dec-15 1600m GOOD 4 R5 Bm70 $600 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:38.18, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.460
-
1st
Kinselmac Manner
(D Yendall 58)
2nd
Seattleite
(P Moloney 59.5)
2.00L
3rd
Reframe
(M Zahra 59.5)
2.20L
6th
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 59)
3.90L
See full results
- Freshened 43d
-
7
of 7 -
- Mortlake 31-Oct-15 2000m SOFT 5 R7 Mortlake cup $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:03.2, SP: $3F In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.280
-
1st
Straight Jacket
(D Yendall 57.5)
2nd
Luckzat
(J Martin 59.5, Cd 56.5)
10.00L
3rd
Caves
(M C Londregan 55, Cd 53)
10.30L
7th
Under the Hat
(D Dunn 58.5, Cd 57)
12.80L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Avoca 17-Oct-15 1860m GOOD 3 R6 AVOCA CUP $1,700 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:54.2, SP: $8
- 1st Upbeat (J Benbow 57) 2nd Honourable Aussie (B E Thompson 61.5, Cd 60) 0.20L 3rd Under the Hat (J Bayliss 55) 1.20L
-
6
of 12 -
- Morphettville 19-Sep-15 1600m GOOD 4 R5 Bm70 $440 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:37.72, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 602m 0:36.130
-
1st
Jim's Journey
(R Hurdle 61, Cd 59)
2nd
Zipnotized
(P Gatt 54)
0.30L
3rd
Set On Stone
(J Potter 55)
1.90L
6th
Under the Hat
(D Moor 59.5)
3.10L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Seymour 09-Sep-15 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Bm78 $900 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:24.77, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.680
-
1st
London Stripe
(S Arnold 59)
2nd
Snippetee Bee
(L Doodt 60.5, Cd 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Lycka Till
(L Currie 57)
1.25L
5th
Under the Hat
(D Moor 57)
2.50L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Geelong Synthetic 28-Aug-15 1300m SYNTHETIC R8 Bm70 $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:16.74, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.500
-
1st
Star Fortune
(M Zahra 58.5)
2nd
Olivia's Gold
(D Dunn 57.5, Cd 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Shufetish
(B Melham 56)
1.70L
4th
Under the Hat
(D Moor 61)
1.90L
See full results
- Spell 62d
-
6
of 8 -
- Toowoomba 27-Jun-15 1300m GOOD 4 R2 BM75 (of $14,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:19.64, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.290
-
1st
Smooth Talker
(M Powell 59.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
King Ludwig
(S Bogenhuber 58.5)
2.00L
3rd
Equissential
(B Newport 62.5, Cd 60.5)
2.50L
6th
Under the Hat
(G Geran 58.5)
3.90L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- Dalby 14-Jun-15 1400m GOOD 3 R7 CL5 (of $16,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.28, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.20
-
1st
Spice of Life
(J Orman 56)
2nd
Project Compassion
(L Tilley 54, Cd 53)
1.30L
3rd
Skating Away
(T Brooker 54.5, Cd 51.5)
1.70L
10th
Under the Hat
(B Newport 59, Cd 57)
9.30L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Gold Coast 23-May-15 1200m GOOD 4 R8 BM 85 HCP $800 (of $16,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.53, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.83
-
1st
Charge Account
(C Schmidt 55)
2nd
Florida Fellow
(N Masuda 57, Cd 55)
0.10L
3rd
More Than Money
(L Rolls 54)
4.90L
4th
Under the Hat
(C Whiteley 54)
5.10L
See full results
- Spell 231d
-
11
of 11 -
-
Gold Coast 04-Oct-14
1800m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 80 HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:48.53, SP: $19 In-running: 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.03
beyond midfield, found nothing when asked 300m
-
1st
Borehole
(T Wolfgram 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Avalanches
(G Cooksley 55.5)
1.00L
3rd
Sea Red
(M Cahill 54)
1.20L
11th
Under the Hat
(P Schmidt 57.5, Cd 55.5)
8.50L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 04-Oct-14
1800m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 80 HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:48.53, SP: $19 In-running: 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.03
-
6
of 10 -
-
Doomben 27-Sep-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 1MW (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:35.68, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.85
slowly away, 2nd last, ran on, wants further
-
1st
Our Boy Nicholas
(M Mcguren 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Manicero
(T Bell 56.5)
0.40L
3rd
Ongoing Venture
(B Stewart 57.5)
1.70L
6th
Under the Hat
(L Tarrant 58.5, Cd 57)
2.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 27-Sep-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 1MW (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:35.68, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.85
-
4
of 11 -
-
Doomben 06-Sep-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R6 BM 80 HCP $1,800 (of $45,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:19.46, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.19
one out 3L back, boxed on solidly in lane
-
1st
Written Above All
(L Tarrant 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Reunite
(M Cahill 56)
0.40L
3rd
Heza Jetsetter
(B Grylls 58, Cd 55)
1.90L
4th
Under the Hat
(J Byrne 58)
2.00L
See full results
-
Doomben 06-Sep-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R6 BM 80 HCP $1,800 (of $45,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:19.46, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.19
- Freshened 49d
-
2
of 13 -
-
Eagle Farm 19-Jul-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 80 HCP $9,000 (of $45,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.9, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.67
midfield with cover, ran home steadily, close
-
1st
Wingara
(T Bell 56)
2nd
Under the Hat
(J Byrne 57)
0.10L
3rd
Freton
(L Tarrant 60.5, Cd 58.5)
0.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 19-Jul-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 80 HCP $9,000 (of $45,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.9, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.67
-
9
of 13 -
-
Eagle Farm 05-Jul-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 85 HCP (of $45,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:29.32, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.79
no early speed, well back, no room early lane
-
1st
Ferment
(C Munce 59)
2nd
Billy Aucash
(S Payne 59, Cd 56)
0.20L
3rd
Freton
(L Tarrant 58, Cd 56)
0.50L
9th
Under the Hat
(R Wiggins 55)
4.10L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 05-Jul-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R5 BM 85 HCP (of $45,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:29.32, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.79
- Freshened 37d
-
12
of 14 -
- Sale 29-May-14 1400m SOFT 7 R9 Winter Champ H2 (of $40,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:25.94, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.24
-
1st
Thunderbird One
(A Mccabe 59)
2nd
Flyingconi
(D Lane 56)
1.00L
3rd
Murcielaga
(M Pegus 54)
1.20L
12th
Under the Hat
(J Azzopardi 54.5)
6.25L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
3
of 13 -
-
Sandown Hill 26-Apr-14
1500m
SOFT 5
R7 0-84 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:31.79, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.29
eased 2nd last, weaved between horses final 200m
-
1st
Horacio
(J Mcneil 56, Cd 53)
2nd
Digitalism
(H Coffey 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.75L
3rd
Under the Hat
(J Azzopardi 58, Cd 56)
2.50L
See full results
-
Sandown Hill 26-Apr-14
1500m
SOFT 5
R7 0-84 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:31.79, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.29
- Freshened 48d
-
11
of 11 -
- Stony Creek 09-Mar-14 2100m GOOD 3 R6 S CK CUP (of $70,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:10.88, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.00
- 1st Ali Vital (D Gauci 54) 2nd Cosentino (I Gundogdu 54.5) 0.50L 3rd Altonio (R Booth 58) 1.75L 11th Under the Hat (D Moor 58) 31.75L
-
5
of 7 -
- Morphettville Parks 15-Feb-14 1550m SOFT 7 R1 0-86 $800 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:35.13, SP: $3.80 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 604m 0:35.35
-
1st
Woakwine
(M Neilson 57)
2nd
Dire Warning
(K Bishop 59.5, Cd 57.5)
4.00L
3rd
Shade of Green
(A Herrmann 54)
4.30L
5th
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 58.5, Cd 56.5)
4.80L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Morphettville 01-Feb-14 1600m GOOD 3 R3 0-86 $5,900 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:38.6, SP: $3.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 604m 0:35.07
-
1st
Woakwine
(D Tourneur 56)
2nd
Under the Hat
(J Azzopardi 59, Cd 57)
1.00L
3rd
Pharomac
(M Neilson 57)
1.90L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
-
Flemington 18-Jan-14
1410m
GOOD 3
R8 0-90 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.98, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.11
Settled midfield with cover, boxed on evenly
-
1st
Decircles
(O Murphy 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Mandla
(J Kah 54, Cd 52.5)
1.25L
3rd
Finishing Card
(P Moloney 55, Cd 52)
1.65L
5th
Under the Hat
(D Moor 56.5)
3.35L
See full results
-
Flemington 18-Jan-14
1410m
GOOD 3
R8 0-90 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.98, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.11
- Spell 161d
-
12
of 12 -
-
Flemington 10-Aug-13
1720m
SOFT 6
R5 0-90 (of $80,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:46.4, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.85
Jky: didn't handle shifting track conditions
-
1st
Clang And Bang
(J Mcneil 57, Cd 54)
2nd
Bel Thor
(C Williams 54)
0.10L
3rd
Stereosonic (NZ)
(G Boss 54)
1.35L
12th
Under the Hat
(S Baster 56)
14.15L
See full results
-
Flemington 10-Aug-13
1720m
SOFT 6
R5 0-90 (of $80,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:46.4, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.85
-
7
of 12 -
-
Flemington 20-Jul-13
1600m
SOFT 7
R5 HCP $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:40.45, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.46
close enough at 250m, failed to finish off
-
1st
Clanga's Glory
(M Payne 54)
2nd
Vizhaka
(C Newitt 54)
1.50L
3rd
Chasse
(V Duric 58)
2.25L
7th
Under the Hat
(S Baster 54)
3.70L
See full results
-
Flemington 20-Jul-13
1600m
SOFT 7
R5 HCP $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:40.45, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.46
-
8
of 12 -
-
Flemington 06-Jul-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 WINTER CSHIP $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.63, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.58
every chance, failed to finish the race off
-
1st
Magnifique Soleil
(B Melham 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Clanga's Glory
(J Hill 54)
0.10L
3rd
Another Prelate
(C Robertson 56)
0.20L
8th
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 54)
9.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 06-Jul-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 WINTER CSHIP $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.63, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.58
-
3
of 16 -
-
Flemington 22-Jun-13
1410m
GOOD 4
R5 HCP $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.12, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.75
ran on but unable to bridge gap
-
1st
Club Command
(D Stackhouse 57)
2nd
Another Prelate
(D Gauci 55.5, Cd 56)
0.10L
3rd
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 54)
1.60L
See full results
-
Flemington 22-Jun-13
1410m
GOOD 4
R5 HCP $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.12, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.75
-
4
of 16 -
-
Flemington 08-Jun-13
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 HCP $3,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:24.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.77
eye-catching return when seen flashing home
-
1st
That's the One
(B Melham 55)
2nd
Another Prelate
(C Robertson 54.5, Cd 55)
1.25L
3rd
By the Way
(J Benbow 54.5, Cd 55)
1.45L
4th
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 54)
1.65L
See full results
-
Flemington 08-Jun-13
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 HCP $3,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:24.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.77
- Spell 98d
-
4
of 8 -
-
Flemington 02-Mar-13
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 HCP $4,500 (of $100,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.57, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.29
Jky: better suited more give in ground
-
1st
Auld Burns (GB)
(C Schofield 54.5, Cd 55)
2nd
Practiced
(C Williams 54.5, Cd 55)
0.50L
3rd
Captura
(S Baster 54.5, Cd 55)
1.75L
4th
Under the Hat
(G Boss 54.5)
2.50L
See full results
-
Flemington 02-Mar-13
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 HCP $4,500 (of $100,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.57, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.29
-
3
of 14 -
-
Flemington 16-Feb-13
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 0-89 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:40.83, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 14th, 1200m 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.80
wound up late from last, finished hard
-
1st
Niconoise
(J Noonan 56.5, Cd 55)
2nd
Gail
(N Hall 58.5, Cd 59)
1.00L
3rd
Under the Hat
(J Mott 57.5)
2.25L
See full results
-
Flemington 16-Feb-13
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 0-89 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:40.83, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 14th, 1200m 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.80
-
3
of 16 -
-
Flemington 19-Jan-13
1720m
GOOD 3
R6 HCP $9,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:42.99, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.71
chased hard, flew at line in top effort
-
1st
Lord of Brazil (NZ)
(B Rawiller 60)
2nd
The New Boy
(C Newitt 54)
0.10L
3rd
Under the Hat
(D Dunn 54)
1.10L
See full results
-
Flemington 19-Jan-13
1720m
GOOD 3
R6 HCP $9,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:42.99, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.71
-
4
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 06-Jan-13 1700m GOOD 3 R6 KOROIT CUP $1,575 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:43.4, SP: $4.20 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.92
-
1st
Red Colossus
(J Kissick 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Hurdy Gurdy Man
(D Yendall 59)
1.25L
3rd
Hinchley Wood
(H Coffey 54, Cd 52)
3.00L
4th
Under the Hat
(T Sadler 55.5, Cd 54)
3.10L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
-
Flemington 22-Dec-12
2000m
GOOD 3
R7 0-89 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:59.28, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.14
did not run out the 2000m
-
1st
Keep Cool (NZ)
(D Lane 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Tuscan Fire
(D Thornton 57.5, Cd 55)
0.10L
3rd
Elusive King
(B Rawiller 60)
0.20L
5th
Under the Hat
(J Noonan 58.5, Cd 57)
See full results
-
Flemington 22-Dec-12
2000m
GOOD 3
R7 0-89 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:59.28, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.14
-
2
of 13 -
-
Flemington 15-Dec-12
1720m
GOOD 3
R7 0-89 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:42.78, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.96
tried hard but no match
-
1st
Hot Lover
(M Rodd 54.5, Cd 55)
2nd
Under the Hat
(G Boss 57.5)
3rd
Midnight Glory
(B Rawiller 56)
2.50L
See full results
-
Flemington 15-Dec-12
1720m
GOOD 3
R7 0-89 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:42.78, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.96
-
11
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 01-Dec-12
1440m
GOOD 4
R6 HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.5, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.47
beaten on turn and compounded
-
1st
Shout Out Loud
(J Duffy 59.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Danzylum
(D Thornton 59, Cd 56)
0.75L
3rd
Fast And Free
(D Smith 54)
0.85L
11th
Under the Hat
(G Boss 54)
See full results
-
Caulfield 01-Dec-12
1440m
GOOD 4
R6 HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.5, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.47
-
11
of 13 -
-
Flemington 10-Nov-12
1400m
SOFT 5
R9 4UP HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.53, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.37
weakened late
-
1st
Launay
(S Arnold 58)
2nd
Regalmania
(J Cassidy 54)
0.10L
3rd
Tokugawa
(D Oliver 56)
0.60L
11th
Under the Hat
(G Boss 54)
See full results
-
Flemington 10-Nov-12
1400m
SOFT 5
R9 4UP HCP (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.53, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.37
- Spell 199d
-
6
of 11 -
-
Flemington 25-Apr-12
2000m
HEAVY 8
R8 0-89 $700 (of $70,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:05.4, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.45
failed to handle the track
- 1st Mr O'ceirin (NZ) (C Williams 54.5, Cd 55) 2nd Noble Park (NZ) (N Hall 56.5, Cd 57) 3.25L 3rd Gottino (NZ) (J Benbow 54) 6.25L 6th Under the Hat (J Noonan 58.5, Cd 57)
-
Flemington 25-Apr-12
2000m
HEAVY 8
R8 0-89 $700 (of $70,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:05.4, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.45
-
9
of 13 -
-
Flemington 14-Apr-12
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 HCP $700 (of $70,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:36.3, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.47
blocked for a run for most of the straight
- 1st Mawingo (GER) (D Moor 56.5, Cd 57) 2nd Eraset (B Melham 54) 2.00L 3rd Booklet (D Gauci 54) 2.10L 9th Under the Hat (D Nikolic 54)
-
Flemington 14-Apr-12
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 HCP $700 (of $70,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:36.3, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.47
-
6
of 12 -
-
Albury 23-Mar-12
2000m
SOFT 5
R6 ALBURY CUP $1,700 (of $170,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:03.10, SP: $3.60F In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th
couldn't quicken enough when needed to
- 1st Extra Zero (N Rawiller 58) 2nd Muirfield (NZ) (N Hall 56) 1.00L 3rd King Diamond (L Meech 57.5) 1.20L 6th Under the Hat (J Noonan 56) 4.50L
-
Albury 23-Mar-12
2000m
SOFT 5
R6 ALBURY CUP $1,700 (of $170,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:03.10, SP: $3.60F In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th
-
2
of 9 -
-
Flemington 03-Mar-12
2000m
SOFT 5
R4 HCP $12,600 (of $70,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:03.66, SP: $2.20F In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.23
came from long way back but couldn't bridge gap
- 1st Coldens Choice (C D Symons 54) 2nd Under the Hat ( 54) 1.50L 3rd Chasse (K Mcevoy 54) 2.75L
-
Flemington 03-Mar-12
2000m
SOFT 5
R4 HCP $12,600 (of $70,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:03.66, SP: $2.20F In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.23
-
1
of 16 -
-
Flemington 18-Feb-12
1720m
GOOD 3
R3 0-89 $42,700 (of $70,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:42.26, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.10
Tracked into it strongly, finished best to score
- 1st Under the Hat ( 55.5) 2nd Chasse (M J Zahra 56.5) 1.75L 3rd Over Quota (P Mertens 60) 3.00L
-
Flemington 18-Feb-12
1720m
GOOD 3
R3 0-89 $42,700 (of $70,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:42.26, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.10
-
5
of 12 -
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 28-Jan-12
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 0-82 $1,750 (of $70,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:23.59, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.73
caught the eye flashing home late
- 1st Adams Bell (D Nikolic 55) 2nd Valedictorian (C Williams 54) 0.10L 3rd Flash Kid (J Rule 58) 1.10L 5th Under the Hat (J Noonan 59, Cd 58) 1.30L
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 28-Jan-12
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 0-82 $1,750 (of $70,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:23.59, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.73
-
9
of 12 -
-
The Valley 13-Jan-12
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 Nmw $350 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.23, SP: $4.80EF In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.43
blocked for a run most of the straight
-
1st
SIDE SPLITTER
(D Dunn 55)
2nd
Lord Of Arms
(M Payne 56)
3rd
Mossadina
(J Fry 56.5, Cd 54.5)
0.75L
9th
Under the Hat
(J Rule 60, Cd 58)
5.70L
See full results
-
The Valley 13-Jan-12
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 Nmw $350 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.23, SP: $4.80EF In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.43
- Spell 237d
-
DQ
of 14 -
- Flemington 21-May-11 1700m SOFT 5 R8 0-89 $6,300 (of $70,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:45.17, SP: $2.50F In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 8th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.00
-
1st
Rain Shadow
(S Baster 53)
2nd
MONT FLEURI
(A Thompson 57, Cd 54)
0.10L
3rd
Under The Hat
(J Mallyon 56, Cd 54)
0.00L
See full results
-
2
of 13 -
- Flemington 07-May-11 1600m SOFT 5 R6 HCP $13,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:37.56, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.28
- 1st December Draw (IRE) (S Baster 53.5) 2nd Under the Hat ( 53.5) 0.10L 3rd Royal Commands (C D Symons 53.5) 2.10L
-
1
of 10 -
- Dowling Forest 21-Apr-11 1400m SOFT 5 R7 0-72 $8,775 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:28.72, SP: $3.50F In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th
- 1st Under the Hat ( 58.5) 2nd Miss Phromily (C D Symons 56) 0.50L 3rd Strongly (I Gundogdu 55.5) 0.60L
-
4
of 8 -
- Dowling Forest 02-Apr-11 1400m SOFT 5 R4 0-72 $525 (of $12,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:26.49, SP: $2.10F In-running: 1200m 1st, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th
- 1st Below (NZ) (D Yendall 54.5) 2nd Our Inheritance (A Mallyon 58) 0.20L 3rd Sir Soprano (NZ) (D Malouf 55.5) 0.60L 4th Under the Hat (N Callow 58.5, Cd 59) 1.00L
-
1
of 14 -
- Geelong 05-Mar-11 1412m SOFT 5 R8 0-68 $6,825 (of $12,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.75, SP: $2.10F In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
- 1st Under the Hat ( 59) 2nd Merryvale (L Meech 56) 0.75L 3rd Guffaw (M Pegus 57.5) 1.15L
-
2
of 10 -
- Bendigo 20-Feb-11 1400m SOFT 5 R5 SHOW 0-72 $4,200 (of $22,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:25.21, SP: $3.70F In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
- 1st Wild 'n' Stormy (M J Zahra 57) 2nd Under the Hat ( 56.5) 0.10L 3rd Guadalcanal (NZ) (G Boss 55.5) 1.10L
-
5
of 14 -
- Dowling Forest 03-Feb-11 1200m GOOD 3 R8 0-68 $250 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.63, SP: $3.50F In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 11th
- 1st Ski Esprit (D Mott 56) 2nd Panic Button (A Mallyon 57) 0.20L 3rd Morossa (A Thompson 57) 2.45L 5th Under the Hat (S Arnold 58.5, Cd 59) 5.30L
- Spell 243d
-
8
of 8 -
- Flemington 05-Jun-10 1400m SOFT 5 R2 3Y HCP $750 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:23.42, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th
- 1st Doubtful Jack (T Lovelock-wiggins 59) 2nd State Grade (G Boss 53) 4.25L 3rd Beyond Pardon (J Noonan 59) 5.25L 8th Under the Hat (B Stanley 54.5, Cd 55) 10.20L
-
1
of 11 -
- Geelong 09-May-10 1125m SOFT 5 R6 SHOW CG&E CL1 $13,650 (of $22,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:05.48, SP: $7
- 1st Under the Hat ( 59) 2nd Bussan Boy (B Rawiller 56.5) 0.50L 3rd Go Goodnight (D Yendall 58) 0.60L
- Spell 201d
-
1
of 8 -
- NMIT Kyneton Park 20-Oct-09 1118m GOOD 3 R4 MDN-SW $6,825 (of $12,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:06.72, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th
- 1st Under the Hat ( 55.5) 2nd Tilly May (D Smith 56) 1.00L 3rd Dekarnage (J Benbow 55.5) 5.00L
Profile: | 17 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 55 starts, 5 wins, 13 placings |
Earnings: | $213,600 |
Trainer: | Kevin Corstens |
Pedigree: | Helenus x Lady Wild |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 06/10/2006 |
Owners: | Mrs L Corstens & Mrs K Sawford |
Training History: | |
Feb 17 - Current | Kevin Corstens Cranbourne, VIC |
Aug 15 - Feb 17 | Leon & Troy Corstens , |
May 15 - Aug 15 | Lindsay Hatch Newtown, QLD |
Apr 14 - May 15 | L & T Corstens Benalla 2, VIC |
May 10 - Apr 14 | John Sadler Pakenham OC, VIC |
Oct 09 - May 10 | L & T Corstens Benalla 2, VIC |