Red Beretta · Horse Profile
Red Beretta · Career Stats
Earnings $45.3k
Avg Odds 7.83
36 3-4-1
Career
10 0-2-1
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
8%
Wins
22%
Places
-35%
ROI
1200M - 1700M
Win Range
6 1-0-1
1st Up
5 0-0-0
2nd Up
36 3-4-1
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
2 0-0-0
Firm
30 3-4-1
Good
4 0-0-0
Soft
0 0-0-0
Heavy
Red Beretta Career Summary
Red Beretta is a 12yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Mark Goodwin, who is based at Toowoomba. He is sired by the stallion Red Element out of the dam Outgunned.
Red Beretta has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 15th Aug 2014 at Ipswich, Red Beretta scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $12000.00 Western Suburbs Hockey Club Ipswich Qtis 3-y-o Class 1 Handicap.
Red Beretta has concluded his racing career, last running on the 18th Aug 2016 at Rockhampton.
Red Beretta has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 15th Aug 2014 at Ipswich, Red Beretta scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $12000.00 Western Suburbs Hockey Club Ipswich Qtis 3-y-o Class 1 Handicap.
Red Beretta has concluded his racing career, last running on the 18th Aug 2016 at Rockhampton.
- Spell 2822d
-
7
of 9 -
- Rockhampton 18-Aug-16 1200m GOOD 4 R3 Cl4 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.05, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Gypsy Secret
(D J Simmons 54)
2nd
Onehundredclicks
(Q Krogh 54, Cd 52)
1.30L
3rd
Ekklestone
(A Coome 61)
2.10L
7th
Red Beretta
(B Appo 54)
6.90L
See full results
- Spell 61d
-
6
of 9 -
- Kilcoy 18-Jun-16 1900m GOOD 3 R5 BM 55 HCP (of $7,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:04.15, SP: $2.20F In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.200
- 1st Whispering Tess (J Guthmann-chester 56, Cd 53) 2nd Blazing Inferno (NZ) (R Johnston-bell 55.5, Cd 53.5) 2.80L 3rd Clangoranda (G Mitchell 57, Cd 54) 4.10L 6th Red Beretta (L Appo 57) 4.70L
-
4
of 9 -
- Toowoomba 11-Jun-16 1625m GOOD 4 R5 Cl3 $600 (of $12,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:39.36, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.380
-
1st
Don't Tell Mama
(N Tomizawa 54)
2nd
Nature Bites
(T Brooker 54, Cd 52.5)
0.80L
3rd
Lost Thief
(B Panya 54, Cd 51)
0.90L
4th
Red Beretta
(B Appo 54)
1.10L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Burrandowan 14-May-16 1600m GOOD R5 BM 50 HCP $500 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:48.42, SP: $2.30F
- 1st Tiverton (I Coombes 55.5) 2nd Italian Queen (NZ) (P Romeo 58) 0.20L 3rd Ibelieveicanfly (A V D Sanden 57.5, Cd 55.5) 0.40L 4th Red Beretta (L Appo 59) 1.90L
-
5
of 12 -
- Dalby 30-Apr-16 1788m GOOD 3 R8 Bm 55 hcp (of $12,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:51.35, SP: $2.20F In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.480
-
1st
Il Padrone
(J Oliver 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Slalom
(R Goltz 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Temujin Khan
(L Tilley 59, Cd 57.5)
0.60L
5th
Red Beretta
(S Bogenhuber 57.5)
2.10L
See full results
-
9
of 11 -
- Ipswich 15-Apr-16 1680m GOOD 4 R6 Cl3-sw (of $14,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.25, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.850
-
1st
Explosive One
(G Colless 55.5)
2nd
Court's Star
(A Allen 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Chasing the Dragon
(B Pengelly 57.5)
0.30L
9th
Red Beretta
(H Richardson 59, Cd 56)
2.50L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Ipswich 06-Apr-16 1666m GOOD 3 R6 Cl3-sw $3,600 (of $18,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:39.48, SP: $26 In-running: 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.390
-
1st
Flying Charger
(L Dittman 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Red Beretta
(B Appo 59, Cd 57)
0.10L
3rd
Double Eagle
(J Morris 59)
1.40L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Goondiwindi 28-Mar-16 1800m GOOD 3 R1 Bm 50 hcp $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:49.43, SP: $4EF In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Rockiana
(R Goltz 58)
2nd
Red Beretta
(H English 58, Cd 55)
1.30L
3rd
Court Express
(M Schrapel 58, Cd 56)
1.80L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Chinchilla 05-Mar-16 1400m GOOD 3 R5 BM 50 HCP $350 (of $7,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:23.36, SP: $4
- 1st Lucks In (S Noble 60, Cd 57) 2nd Under the Weather (S Apthorpe 61) 0.30L 3rd Canid (NZ) (N Evans 57) 0.40L 4th Red Beretta (L Appo 58) 0.70L
-
3
of 6 -
- Roma 20-Feb-16 1200m GOOD R5 BM 50 HCP $700 (of $7,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.34, SP: $5
- 1st Gold Bonanza (S Lacy 61.5, Cd 59.5) 2nd Zapata Falls (NZ) (C Bryen 59) 0.80L 3rd Red Beretta (L Appo 59) 1.00L
- Spell 70d
-
4
of 7 -
- Roma 12-Dec-15 1640m GOOD R3 BM 60 HCP $350 (of $7,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:42.26, SP: $6
- 1st Murphy's Coal Dust (B Appo 57.5) 2nd Ateaces (S Lacy 60, Cd 58) 2.50L 3rd Zapata Falls (NZ) (J Geppert 57) 2.70L 4th Red Beretta (L Appo 57) 6.20L
-
6
of 12 -
- Kilcoy 06-Dec-15 1900m GOOD 3 R3 Bm58hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:57.28, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.470
-
1st
Nautilus
(S Lacy 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Our Playdough
(M Schrapel 55, Cd 52)
0.10L
3rd
Clangoranda
(S Drake 54)
1.40L
6th
Red Beretta
(S Bogenhuber 55.5)
7.20L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Roma 21-Nov-15 1640m GOOD R7 Bm 60 hcp (of $14,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:43.14, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Ateaces
(L Tilley 54.5, Cd 53)
2nd
Murphy's Coal Dust
(T Williams 54, Cd 52)
1.00L
3rd
Sugar Doll (NZ)
(S Lacy 54, Cd 51)
3.80L
10th
Red Beretta
(L Appo 55)
14.60L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- St George 14-Nov-15 1400m GOOD R3 CL3-SW $1,800 (of $9,100) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:21.99, SP: $3.60
- 1st Zapata Falls (NZ) (L Tilley 59.5) 2nd Red Beretta (L Appo 61) 0.20L 3rd Jandy Girl (D Mcmaster 56) 6.20L
-
5
of 9 -
- Gatton 29-Oct-15 1400m SOFT 6 R6 Cl4 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:24.86, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.560
-
1st
Suits Us
(J Orman 54)
2nd
Attitudinal Miss
(S Bogenhuber 55)
0.20L
3rd
Royaltown Road
(B Stower 54)
0.30L
5th
Red Beretta
(A Spinks 54)
2.80L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Roma 17-Oct-15 1640m GOOD R5 BM 55 HCP $1,600 (of $8,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:40.97, SP: $6
- 1st Sialia Magic (J Hodge 60, Cd 58) 2nd Red Beretta (B Appo 60) 10.00L 3rd Zapata Falls (NZ) (L Tilley 59) 15.50L
-
6
of 8 -
- Taroom 26-Sep-15 1200m GOOD R3 CL3-SW (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.85, SP: $11
- 1st Blackmore Vale (S Lacy 58.5, Cd 55.5) 2nd Murphy's Coal Dust (E Cass 60, Cd 56) 0.20L 3rd San Dieguito (G Leung 58.5, Cd 55.5) 1.20L 6th Red Beretta (L M Coy 60) 4.80L
-
7
of 8 -
- Moree 06-Sep-15 1200m GOOD 3 R5 Bm60 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:09.71, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.100
-
1st
Kyogle Town
(A Chau 59.5)
2nd
So You Know
(B Spriggs 58.5)
1.50L
3rd
Quietly Confident
(R King 60, Cd 58.5)
2.30L
7th
Red Beretta
(B Appo 54)
6.70L
See full results
- Spell 72d
-
12
of 13 -
- Ipswich 26-Jun-15 1666m FIRM 2 R7 0-65 HCP (of $16,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:40.9, SP: $13 In-running: 1200m 8th, 800m 5th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.830
-
1st
All Clear
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
Murta Cape
(R Wiggins 54)
2.30L
3rd
Godzone Girl
(S Galloway 55)
2.50L
12th
Red Beretta
(G Colless 56)
14.90L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Injune 06-Jun-15 1400m GOOD R4 BM 60 HCP (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:27.99, SP: $2.80F
- 1st Thunda Cookie (J Geppert 60) 2nd Warcrusher (S Lacy 56.5, Cd 53.5) 1.00L 3rd Magic Glenyce (B Richardson 56) 1.10L 7th Red Beretta (L Appo 60) 17.80L
-
6
of 8 -
- Rockhampton 28-May-15 1600m GOOD 4 R6 CL3-SW (of $13,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:37.68, SP: $15 In-running: 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.87
-
1st
Manila Academy
(J Orman 57.5)
2nd
Dioxides (NZ)
(A Coome 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Absolutelyanything
(J P Stanley 57)
2.00L
6th
Red Beretta
(N Day 58.5)
3.10L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Burrandowan 09-May-15 1600m GOOD R7 BM 60 HCP $5,200 (of $8,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:49.05, SP: $6.50
- 1st Red Beretta (L Appo 59) 2nd Count Romano (H Phillips 58.5, Cd 55.5) 2.30L 3rd Cross the Star (M O'brien 57.5) 3.10L
-
7
of 9 -
- Dalby 25-Apr-15 1100m GOOD 3 R5 3Y CL2 (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:03.88, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.57
-
1st
Brave Dazzler
(R Williams 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Try 'n' Catch Me
(B Newport 54.5, Cd 51.5)
1.00L
3rd
Choc Mountain
(B Cornell 59)
1.10L
7th
Red Beretta
(B Appo 54.5)
6.40L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Sunshine Coast 15-Apr-15 1400m SOFT 6 R10 CL3 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:26.72, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.73
-
1st
Macka's Back
(L Tarrant 55)
2nd
Wearing Wings
(B Grylls 56.5, Cd 54.5)
1.30L
3rd
Tears
(J Byrne 54)
3.80L
6th
Red Beretta
(J Lloyd 54)
6.20L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Roma 04-Apr-15 1200m GOOD R4 CL2 (of $10,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.97, SP: $4
- 1st County Gold (R Payne 56, Cd 54.5) 2nd Warcrusher (Q Krogh 56, Cd 54) 3.00L 3rd Exstratum (S Palmer 60, Cd 57) 3.50L 7th Red Beretta ( 59, Cd 56) 10.10L
- Spell 91d
-
10
of 13 -
-
Gold Coast 03-Jan-15
1800m
SOFT 5
R3 3Y HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:50.37, SP: $18 In-running: 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.79
Tired late after chasing leader, vets: heat stress
-
1st
Jumbo Prince
(L Tarrant 59, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Glorious Red
(M Cahill 55.5)
0.40L
3rd
Rising Luck
(J Byrne 54)
2.90L
10th
Red Beretta
(C Munce 54)
7.10L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 03-Jan-15
1800m
SOFT 5
R3 3Y HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:50.37, SP: $18 In-running: 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.79
-
1
of 12 -
- Ipswich 19-Dec-14 1700m GOOD 4 R7 0-62 HCP $10,400 (of $16,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:43.7, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.55
-
1st
Red Beretta
(B El-issa 54.5)
2nd
Jetting to London
(R Fradd 55.5)
0.50L
3rd
Union
(A Fancourt 58.5, Cd 57)
2.50L
See full results
-
6
of 14 -
- Sunshine Coast 03-Dec-14 1400m GOOD 3 R8 CG&E CL1 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.51, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.59
-
1st
Polynikes
(J Byrne 57.5)
2nd
World Series
(R Fradd 54)
1.80L
3rd
So Quick
(J Morris 55)
3.30L
6th
Red Beretta
(J Lloyd 54)
5.50L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Roma 22-Nov-14 1200m GOOD R4 3Y-SW $1,200 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:12.76, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th
- 1st Clappers (M Mcgillivray 57) 2nd Highland Cruising (G Geran 55) 1.50L 3rd Miss Sugar Puss (E Ljung 55) 6.50L 4th Red Beretta (L Appo 57) 8.00L
-
4
of 10 -
- Kumbia 04-Nov-14 1200m FIRM 2 R4 CL1 $400 (of $8,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:09., SP: $2F
- 1st Dubstep (D Mcintosh 56.5, Cd 57) 2nd Jewel Rustler (M Kai 57, Cd 56) 3.80L 3rd Mystery Angel (G Geran 57) 5.10L 4th Red Beretta (L Appo 59) 5.90L
-
5
of 7 -
- Rockhampton 18-Oct-14 1100m GOOD 3 R1 3Y HCP (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:03.61, SP: $4.40 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.52
-
1st
Our Neddy Boy
(T O'hara 58)
2nd
Cyclone Kan
(A Butler 58.5, Cd 59)
0.10L
3rd
Jewel Bangles
(T Williams 54, Cd 52)
0.50L
5th
Red Beretta
(A Merritt 54.5)
4.80L
See full results
- Freshened 35d
-
8
of 9 -
-
Doomben 13-Sep-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R2 3Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:19.72, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.12
outside leader, under pressure turn, weakened out
-
1st
Tiger By the Tale
(R Wiggins 54.5, Cd 55)
2nd
Soldi Domani
(B Stewart 58)
0.20L
3rd
Suzy's Boy
(C Munce 57)
0.40L
8th
Red Beretta
(R Mcmahon 55)
8.70L
See full results
-
Doomben 13-Sep-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R2 3Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:19.72, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.12
-
7
of 11 -
-
Doomben 30-Aug-14
1350m
SOFT 5
R1 3Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:20.52, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.09
Back, wide turn, showed best late, no threat
-
1st
Soldi Domani
(B Stewart 56)
2nd
Life At Sea
(M Mcguren 57.5, Cd 56)
0.30L
3rd
Dansolei
(M Cahill 54.5, Cd 55)
0.50L
7th
Red Beretta
(J Byrne 56)
4.60L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Aug-14
1350m
SOFT 5
R1 3Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:20.52, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.09
-
1
of 5 -
- Ipswich 15-Aug-14 1200m GOOD 3 R2 3Y CL1 $16,300 (of $12,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:11.34, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.83
-
1st
Red Beretta
(C Munce 55)
2nd
Suzy's Boy
(G Colless 59)
2.00L
3rd
Olive Com
(J Taylor 54)
2.40L
See full results
- Spell 174d
-
9
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 22-Feb-14
1300m
GOOD 3
R1 2Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18., SP: $101 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.16
3wide with cover, didn't come on in straight
-
1st
Aimee
(J Taylor 55.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Game of Fame
(J Byrne 54)
0.20L
3rd
No Problem
(G Goold 59, Cd 57)
0.70L
9th
Red Beretta
(T Harrison 55, Cd 53.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 22-Feb-14
1300m
GOOD 3
R1 2Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18., SP: $101 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.16
-
8
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 08-Feb-14
1200m
GOOD 3
R1 2Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.3, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.50
back in second half, failed to have impact in lane
-
1st
Looks Like the Cat
(B El-issa 55.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Vintage Bon
(S Payne 54.5, Cd 53)
1.80L
3rd
No Problem
(M Cahill 59)
3.10L
8th
Red Beretta
(J Byrne 55.5)
7.50L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 08-Feb-14
1200m
GOOD 3
R1 2Y HCP (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.3, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.50
-
3
of 7 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner Track 28-Jan-14 925m GOOD 3 R1 2Y HCP-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 56.96
- 1st Madge (B Stower) 2nd Secret Force (A Fancourt) 1.80L 3rd Red Beretta (K Yoshida) 2.00L
-
3
of 8 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner Track 14-Jan-14 925m GOOD 3 R1 2Y HCP-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 57.79
- 1st Brave Dazzler (N Tomizawa) 2nd Code One (N Yamada) 1.80L 3rd Red Beretta (R Payne) 4.10L
Profile: | 12 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 36 starts, 3 wins, 5 placings |
Earnings: | $45,275 |
Trainer: | Mark Goodwin |
Pedigree: | Red Element x Outgunned |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 19/10/2011 |
Owners: | MM W Goodwin M J Moloney J M Byrne Mrs J J Forde B R Gitsham L S Hiscox M J Challenor Ms T L Graham C T O'shea T L Knox & S Brownhalls Leave Pass Racing (Mgr: D J Cleary) |
Training History: | |
Feb 14 - Current | Mark Goodwin Toowoomba, QLD |