Prior · Horse Profile
Prior · Career Stats
Earnings $70.4k
Avg Odds 3.87
36 3-6-9
Career
10 1-1-2
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
8%
Wins
50%
Places
-68%
ROI
1300M - 2156M
Win Range
9 3-2-1
1st Up
6 0-2-1
2nd Up
34 2-6-9
Turf
2 1-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
20 2-5-4
Good
8 0-1-4
Soft
6 0-0-1
Heavy
Prior Career Summary
Prior is a 15yo bay gelding (male) from New Zealand trained by Todd Balfour, who is based at Geelong. He is sired by the stallion O'Reilly out of the dam Needled.
Prior has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 31st Aug 2012 at Geelong Synthetic, Prior scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 Maiden Plte.
Prior has concluded his racing career, last running on the 9th Aug 2015 at Sportsbet-Ballarat.
Prior has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 31st Aug 2012 at Geelong Synthetic, Prior scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 Maiden Plte.
Prior has concluded his racing career, last running on the 9th Aug 2015 at Sportsbet-Ballarat.
- Spell 3197d
-
6
of 11 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 09-Aug-15 3200m HEAVY 10 R1 Mdn hdle-sw $300 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 3:53.34, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Gold a Plenty
(C Douglas 68, Cd 65)
2nd
Cooldini
(T Ryan 68)
1.25L
3rd
Polixenis Boy
(P Hamblin 68)
11.25L
6th
Prior
(A Lynch 68)
29.00L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Warrnambool 01-Aug-15 3236m HEAVY 10 R3 Mdn Hdle-sw $300 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 3:48.9, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Slowpoke Rodriguez (NZ)
(B Mclean 68)
2nd
Paraggi (NZ)
(S Pateman 68)
0.30L
3rd
Gold a Plenty
(C Douglas 68, Cd 65)
3.30L
7th
Prior
(A Lynch 68)
21.55L
See full results
-
10
of 13 -
- Cranbourne 19-Jul-15 2080m HEAVY 8 R8 Bm64 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:14.47, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.540
-
1st
Military Honour
(R Bayliss 58)
2nd
Ankara
(J Mott 58)
0.10L
3rd
Rangers Run
(D Stackhouse 59)
0.20L
10th
Prior
(J Bayliss 59)
6.35L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Pakenham Synthetic 05-Jul-15 2200m SYNTHETIC R9 Bm64 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:20.91, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.160
-
1st
Black Tie (NZ)
(B Rawiller 58)
2nd
Stormy Bill
(J Payne 61, Cd 59)
1.50L
3rd
Laconic Lad (NZ)
(J Martin 63, Cd 60)
1.90L
7th
Prior
(D Stackhouse 59)
7.20L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
3
of 11 -
- Casterton 24-May-15 3300m SOFT 5 R2 Mdn Hdle-sw $2,320 (of $25,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 3:44.89, SP: $3.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.40
-
1st
Archibar
(J Allen 68)
2nd
Mr Schiller
(R Cully 68)
8.00L
3rd
Prior
(S Pateman 68)
9.25L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Warrnambool 05-May-15 3200m SOFT 5 R3 MDN HDLE-SW $1,820 (of $20,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 3:38.68, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:40.52
-
1st
Zataglio (NZ)
(M Kelly 68, Cd 67)
2nd
Jileks Spur
(R Cully 68)
0.75L
3rd
Prior
(S Pateman 68)
4.25L
See full results
-
14
of 16 -
- Pakenham 26-Apr-15 2000m GOOD 4 R7 Hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:05.55, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.28
-
1st
Tooleybuc Kid
(B Rawiller 57)
2nd
Kareeming
(J Mcneil 54)
0.50L
3rd
Lucciola (IRE)
(R Bayliss 54)
0.60L
14th
Prior
(B Mertens 54)
7.95L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Bendigo 16-Apr-15 3200m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn Hdle-sw $3,640 (of $20,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 3:37.86, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:39.52
-
1st
Mannertone
(S Jackson 68)
2nd
Prior
(P Gallagher 68)
0.20L
3rd
Wollongong (NZ)
(P Flood 68)
3.70L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Oakbank 04-Apr-15 2900m GOOD 4 R1 0-120 Hdle $1,500 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 3:16.13, SP: $3.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Zuhayr
(P Hamblin 68.5, Cd 69)
2nd
Wai Not (NZ)
(R Cully 69.5, Cd 70)
2.00L
3rd
Cross Constance
(M Gillies 67)
10.00L
4th
Prior
(P Gallagher 67.5)
10.50L
See full results
-
1
of 12 -
- Terang 23-Mar-15 2156m GOOD 3 R7 0-58 $9,000 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:17.92, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.16
-
1st
Prior
(D Holland 60)
2nd
Compelled (NZ)
(D Yendall 59)
0.40L
3rd
The Cotch
(D Thornton 59)
1.90L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 13-Mar-15 2800m GOOD 4 R5 HDL-TRL, Winning Time: 3:14.54
- 1st Sir Bigglesworth (NZ) (S Pateman) 2nd Encosta Rossa (P Hamblin) 2.30L 3rd Prior (P Gallagher) 2.60L
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 27-Feb-15 2400m GOOD 4 R2 0-116 HDL-TRL, Winning Time: 2:35.57
- 1st Tanah Lot (NZ) (L Horner) 2nd Encosta Rossa (P Hamblin) 40.00L 3rd Arribos (S Pateman) 41.00L 4th Prior (P Gallagher)
-
2
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 24-Feb-15 1700m GOOD 4 R5 0-58-hwgt $2,550 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:46.89, SP: $4F In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.72
-
1st
The Red Horse
(S Jackson 70)
2nd
Prior
(S Pateman 70)
1.50L
3rd
Finding Joy
(J Mott 67.5, Cd 68)
1.90L
See full results
-
5
of 7 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 09-Feb-15 1550m GOOD 4 R22 2UP-TRL, Winning Time: 1:37.48 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.84
- 1st Erector (NZ) (N Hall) 2nd Renew (IRE) (C Schofield) 0.10L 3rd Typhoon Tyson (J Grob) 2.40L 5th Prior (S Brown)
- Spell 157d
-
3
of 12 -
- Moe 20-Sep-14 2082m SOFT 6 R2 0-58-hwgt $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:13.67, SP: $4.20F In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.00
-
1st
Davalon
(W Smith 69.5, Cd 70)
2nd
Metro Myth (NZ)
(S Pateman 69)
0.10L
3rd
Prior
(T Wells 70)
0.85L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Moe 06-Sep-14 2400m GOOD 4 R2 0-58-hwgt $2,550 (of $15,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:37.07, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.28
-
1st
Stella's Choice
(P Flood 65)
2nd
Prior
(P Gallagher 70)
0.75L
3rd
Metro Myth (NZ)
(T Wells 69)
2.75L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Warrnambool 25-Aug-14 2350m HEAVY 10 R6 0-58-hwgt $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:41.48, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:40.92
-
1st
Dramatique
(T Wells 70)
2nd
Carbon Cut
(K Kawakami 67)
5.00L
3rd
Prior
(S Pateman 70)
7.25L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 15-Aug-14 2400m HEAVY 9 R1 0-116 HDL-TRL, Winning Time: 2:59.5
- 1st Hail to Tara (L Horner) 2nd Rock Quiz (J Allen) 2.50L 3rd Kreuzberg (NZ) (R Eynon) 4.00L 6th Prior (T Wells)
-
7
of 10 -
- Bendigo 07-Aug-14 2200m SOFT 6 R8 Bm70 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:21.23, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.40
-
1st
La Belle Mome
(C Newitt 54)
2nd
Arandom (NZ)
(M Payne 56)
0.50L
3rd
Irish Medley (NZ)
(B Melham 57)
0.90L
7th
Prior
(B E Thompson 55, Cd 51)
5.60L
See full results
-
10
of 14 -
- Bendigo 24-Jul-14 1600m HEAVY 8 R7 Bm64 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:41.2, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th
-
1st
Human League
(J Mott 59.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Young Nicola
(J Robertson 58.5, Cd 59)
0.10L
3rd
Resetalenko
(M Rodd 59.5, Cd 60)
0.30L
10th
Prior
(D Thornton 58)
9.60L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
4
of 14 -
- Cranbourne 22-Jun-14 1400m SOFT 6 R7 0-64 $700 (of $17,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:27.48, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.08
-
1st
Momentary
(B Higgins 60)
2nd
Barkly Boy
(N Hall 58.5, Cd 59)
0.20L
3rd
Kiwi Dragon (NZ)
(C Newitt 58)
0.95L
4th
Prior
(M Rodd 58)
1.05L
See full results
- Spell 105d
-
5
of 10 -
- Stony Creek 09-Mar-14 1600m GOOD 3 R5 Bm64 $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:38.92, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.22
- 1st Solomon's Song (A Mitchell 59, Cd 57) 2nd Zachary Quack (T Sadler 60) 4.30L 3rd Meteor Shower (R Maloney 59.5, Cd 60) 6.60L 5th Prior (D Moor 58.5) 8.00L
-
4
of 9 -
- Warrnambool 25-Feb-14 1700m GOOD 3 R7 0-64 $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:45.36, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.06
-
1st
Church Lane (NZ)
(J Childs 57, Cd 56)
2nd
Hawaiian Princess
(A Creighton 56)
0.10L
3rd
Already Taken
(J Hill 56.5, Cd 57)
0.85L
4th
Prior
(D Moor 58.5)
2.35L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Hamilton 09-Feb-14 1400m GOOD 4 R6 BM70 $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:24.78, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.58
-
1st
Onya Keithy
(D Yendall 58)
2nd
Innocent Mug
(H Coffey 59, Cd 58)
0.30L
3rd
Prior
(J Azzopardi 55.5)
0.50L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- NMIT Kyneton Park 01-Feb-14 1450m GOOD 4 R5 BM70 $360 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:27.6, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.48
-
1st
Arena Rock
(B Park 54)
2nd
Malan
(J Lyon 57)
0.20L
3rd
The Travelling Man (NZ)
(R Bayliss 59.5, Cd 57)
1.45L
7th
Prior
(T Sadler 56)
5.90L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Cranbourne 10-Jan-14 1400m GOOD 3 R8 0-64 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:24.34, SP: $3.80F In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.92
-
1st
Textiles
(D Moor 59.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Cyclone Jess
(D Gauci 55)
2.00L
3rd
Solomon's Song
(R Booth 59)
3.50L
7th
Prior
(J Mott 59)
6.80L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
2
of 10 -
- Geelong 08-Dec-13 1700m GOOD 4 R6 0-64 $2,550 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:43.67, SP: $3 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.12
-
1st
Address
(S Baster 57)
2nd
Prior
(J Mott 59)
3.00L
3rd
Lunar Nova
(J Cartwright 58.5, Cd 57)
3.10L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- NMIT Kyneton Park 22-Nov-13 1469m GOOD 3 R4 0-58 $9,000 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:28.83, SP: $1.60F In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.82
-
1st
Prior
(J Mott 60)
2nd
Delrazzi
(J Fry 56.5, Cd 57)
2.25L
3rd
Unique Assassin
(B Werner 59.5, Cd 60)
2.55L
See full results
- Spell 188d
-
4
of 13 -
- Werribee 18-May-13 1600m SOFT 5 R6 0-68 $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:39.52, SP: $4.20F In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.68
- 1st Samuelsson (M Pegus 57) 2nd Scene of the Crime (J Lyon 57.5, Cd 58) 7.00L 3rd Barbuda (D Gauci 56.5, Cd 57) 7.75L 4th Prior (D Moor 56) 7.85L
-
8
of 16 -
- Bendigo 03-May-13 2200m GOOD 3 R5 SHOW 0-62 $360 (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:18.18, SP: $2.40F In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.92
-
1st
Outback Joe
(M Walker 57)
2nd
Kaptain Kempinsky
(J Hill 59.5, Cd 60)
0.75L
3rd
Gun And Power
(J Fry 59.5, Cd 60)
3.00L
8th
Prior
(S Arnold 60)
5.80L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Sale 18-Apr-13 1736m GOOD 4 R8 SHOW 0-62 $2,700 (of $30,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:45.73, SP: $2.80F In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.04
-
1st
Tricky Maid
(D Stackhouse 57)
2nd
Tataki
(N Hall 57)
1.25L
3rd
Prior
(J Mott 59.5)
1.45L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Ballarat 11-Apr-13 1600m GOOD 4 R7 0-62 $2,975 (of $17,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:43.26, SP: $4 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.40
-
1st
Prince of Penzance (NZ)
(M Payne 59.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Prior
(T Sadler 59.5)
2.00L
3rd
King of Africa
(L Meech 59)
2.10L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- Bendigo 28-Mar-13 1500m SOFT 6 R6 SHOW BM72 $2,700 (of $30,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:32.26, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.66
-
1st
Loot 'n' Run
(J Kissick 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Oneman Wolfpack
(S Arnold 56.5, Cd 57)
7.00L
3rd
Prior
(D Moor 54.5)
9.00L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Ballarat 07-Mar-13 1400m GOOD 3 R6 0-68 $350 (of $17,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:24.91, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.04
-
1st
Mega Rich
(D Moor 59)
2nd
Moscow Pearl (NZ)
(C Symons 55)
0.75L
3rd
Maussane
(M Rodd 56)
1.50L
5th
Prior
(J Mott 56.5)
3.70L
See full results
- Spell 134d
-
3
of 10 -
- Geelong 24-Oct-12 1700m GOOD 4 R2 0-62 $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:44.73, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.12
-
1st
That's the Way (NZ)
(G Boss 60)
2nd
Gerontius
(D Oliver 57.5, Cd 58)
0.50L
3rd
Prior
(T Sadler 59.5)
2.00L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Bendigo 04-Oct-12 1600m GOOD 3 R5 SHOW 0-68 $2,700 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:37.19, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.52
-
1st
Lake Sententia
(L Nolen 57)
2nd
Dubosc (NZ)
(M Walker 59.5, Cd 60)
0.10L
3rd
Prior
(S Arnold 56.5)
See full results
-
7
of 16 -
- Bendigo 20-Sep-12 1400m GOOD 4 R8 0-62 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:24.06, SP: $3.50F In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.72
- 1st Lake Sententia (L Nolen 58) 2nd Canna (D Stackhouse 59) 0.10L 3rd Lourdeaux (B Melham 56) 1.10L 7th Prior (G Boss 60)
-
1
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 31-Aug-12 1300m SYNTHETIC R3 MDN-SW $10,500 (of $17,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:17.56, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.87
- 1st Prior (G Boss 58.5) 2nd Court Order (M Payne 56) 0.10L 3rd Infinite Fortune (C Schofield 54) 1.35L
- Spell 232d
-
2
of 11 -
- Ballarat 12-Jan-12 1600m SOFT 5 R4 0-58 $2,700 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:40.64, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd
- 1st Infuse (NZ) (S Arnold 58.5, Cd 59) 2nd Prior (S King 58) 3rd French Selection (J Hill 60) 7.00L
-
5
of 11 -
- TRIAL Bendigo 19-Dec-11 1000m SOFT 5 R14 CL2-TRL, Winning Time: 1:01.4
- 1st Grand Dette (A Mallyon) 2nd Fitch (A Darmanin) 0.20L 3rd Portfolio (J Hill) 1.20L 5th Prior (T Barry)
-
6
of 9 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 28-Nov-11 990m SOFT 5 R14 OPN-TRL, Winning Time: 59.45
- 1st Acosta (G Seccombe) 2nd Octello (A Mccabe) 3.00L 3rd Professional Miss (B Rawiller) 3.50L 6th Prior (S King)
- Spell 233d
-
6
of 8
Profile: | 15 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 36 starts, 3 wins, 15 placings |
Earnings: | $70,415 |
Trainer: | Todd Balfour |
Pedigree: | O'Reilly x Needled |
Country: | New Zealand |
Foaled: | 23/09/2008 |
Owners: | D G Wilson A J Blakeley P D Hoban M A Atchison C D Kachel Mrs R A Balfour C F Purss Mrs D J Purss & L G Howard |
Training History: | |
Jun 14 - Current | Todd Balfour Geelong, VIC |
Aug 12 - Jun 14 | John Sadler Pakenham OC, VIC |
May 11 - Aug 12 | Robert Hickmott Ballarat, VIC |