Caroun · Horse Profile
Caroun Career Summary
Caroun has managed to win 6 races in his career so far. On 19th Jul 2014 at Morphettville, Caroun scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $40000.00 Holdfast Insurance Handicap.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Caroun throughout his career you'd have achieved a 12% return on investment.
Caroun has concluded his racing career, last running on the 5th May 2020 at Warrnambool.
- Spell 1469d
-
FF
of 6 -
- Warrnambool 05-May-20 3450m SOFT 7 R5 Bm120 chase (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 4:11.75, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Georgethefifth
(C Douglas 66)
2nd
Speedy Jax
(S Jackson 70.5)
8.00L
3rd
Markwood
(T Ryan 66)
9.75L
FF
Caroun
(R Short 67.5, Cd 64.5)
0.00L
See full results
-
4
of 7
-
5
of 12 -
- Murray Bridge GH 08-Apr-20 2400m GOOD 4 R6 Bm66 $540 (of $18,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:32.74, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Hasta La Bullet
(E Finnegan 56.5)
2nd
Le Dupe
(J Maund 57)
2.50L
3rd
Shakopee
(K Bishop 56)
3.50L
5th
Caroun
(T Voorham 57, Cd 55.5)
4.00L
See full results
-
2
of 3 -
- TRIAL Oakbank 17-Mar-20 3250m SOFT 5 R3 STPLE-TRL, Winning Time: 3:55.17
- 1st Searaven (R Short) 2nd Caroun (C Mccarthy) 0.10L 3rd Getting Leggie (W Gordon) 20.10L
-
6
of 7 -
- Morphettville Parks 14-Mar-20 1950m GOOD 4 R3 Bm68 $750 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:05.78, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 610m 0:36.890
-
1st
Serious Spender
(J Holder 54.5)
2nd
Searaven
(S Fawke 54)
4.50L
3rd
Iknow Where Youliv
(L Neindorf 54, Cd 51)
6.70L
6th
Caroun
(E Finnegan 54)
16.40L
See full results
- Spell 189d
-
FF
of 8 -
- Morphettville Parks 07-Sep-19 3500m SOFT 6 R2 Stple (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 4:10.56, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 613m 0:42.420
-
1st
Searaven
(S Jackson 70)
2nd
Ascot Red
(W Gordon 66.5)
2.50L
3rd
Historic
(D Mullins 65.5, Cd 66)
8.80L
FF
Caroun
(D H Jnr 65, Cd 67)
0.00L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 25-Aug-19 3200m HEAVY 10 R5 Bm120 chase $1,320 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 3:57.62, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:41.900
-
1st
Ascot Red
(C Douglas 67.5, Cd 66)
2nd
Speedy Jax
(S Phelan 70.5)
3.00L
3rd
Mapping
(P Hamblin 64.5)
3.20L
4th
Caroun
(S Jackson 67.5)
5.45L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Coleraine 18-Aug-19 3600m SOFT 7 R3 Chase $400 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 4:25.31, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:46.060
-
1st
Historic
(W Gordon 64)
2nd
Bonnard
(K Kawakami 64, Cd 61)
6.00L
3rd
Kuridala
(P Hamblin 64)
15.00L
7th
Caroun
(R O'sullivan 64.5, Cd 61.5)
26.20L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Gawler 07-Aug-19 2118m SOFT 5 R7 Bm60 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:18.71, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 602m 0:36.690
-
1st
Ambishop
(J Maund 54)
2nd
Spiegel Grove
(J Holder 58.5)
0.05L
3rd
Blinky O'reilly
(J Potter 55)
2.70L
10th
Caroun
(T Voorham 58.5, Cd 56.5)
18.70L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
- Morphettville Parks 20-Jul-19 2400m SOFT 6 R7 Bm82 $600 (of $45,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:40.55, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 608m 0:35.000
-
1st
More Than Ever
(B Vorster 54)
2nd
Good Idea
(D Thornton 54)
1.10L
3rd
Up 'n' Rolling
(J Holder 58)
6.10L
9th
Caroun
(E Boyd 54)
21.00L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Warrnambool 07-Jul-19 3450m HEAVY 10 R6 Thackeray chase $9,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 4:31.09, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 6th, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:46.420
-
1st
Police Camp
(W Gordon 64)
2nd
Bit of a Lad
(S Pateman 68)
2.25L
3rd
Caroun
(R Short 64)
3.50L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Morphettville 22-Jun-19 3500m SOFT 5 R1 Gn stple (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 4:14.17, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 5th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Searaven
(R Cully 65)
2nd
Who Says I'm Ready
(T Sadler 64)
0.50L
3rd
Lucques
(S Jackson 65.5)
2.20L
7th
Caroun
(R Short 64, Cd 61)
17.20L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Morphettville Parks 01-Jun-19 2400m SOFT 5 R4 Bm82 $600 (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:35.73, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.540
-
1st
Lostarc
(P Gatt 54)
2nd
Royal Rumble
(T Pannell 59)
1.20L
3rd
Azurite
(J Eaton 56.5, Cd 53.5)
1.90L
7th
Caroun
(K Bishop 54)
9.50L
See full results
- Spell 251d
-
FF
of 10 -
- Coleraine 23-Sep-18 3600m GOOD 4 R4 Chase (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 4:10.64, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:45.800
-
1st
Tough Vintage
(P Hamblin 64)
2nd
Ebazan
(J Lynch 64, Cd 64.5)
5.00L
3rd
Sir Lopez
(R Cully 71)
8.25L
FF
Caroun
(S Jackson 64.5, Cd 65)
0.00L
See full results
-
3
of 5 -
- Morphettville Parks 01-Sep-18 3500m SOFT 5 R2 Stple $4,100 (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 4:13.29, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 605m 0:38.680
-
1st
Sir Lopez
(R Cully 68.5)
2nd
Urban Explorer
(D Mcinerney 71)
2.40L
3rd
Caroun
(S Jackson 65)
6.80L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 19-Aug-18 3200m HEAVY 10 R5 Bm120 chase $18,330 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 4:02.96, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:43.960
-
1st
Caroun
(S Jackson 65)
2nd
Aldous
(T Sadler 64.5, Cd 63.5)
8.00L
3rd
My Four Oh Nine
(T Ryan 64)
8.10L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- Murray Bridge 15-Aug-18 3280m GOOD 4 R1 Stple $1,400 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 3:50.39, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.180
-
1st
Urban Explorer
(S Pateman 69.5)
2nd
Darebin
(J Lynch 64, Cd 64.5)
2.00L
3rd
Caroun
(T Ryan 64)
4.20L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Morphettville Parks 11-Aug-18 2400m SOFT 7 R4 Bm82 $600 (of $45,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:43.77, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 603m 0:39.880
-
1st
Meli Melo
(J Holder 54)
2nd
Mongolian Wolf
(K Crowther 61, Cd 58)
2.00L
3rd
Exalted Craftsman
(R Clark 54, Cd 53)
2.80L
10th
Caroun
(R Sakai 54, Cd 52.5)
12.20L
See full results
-
8
of 8 -
- Morphettville Parks 04-Aug-18 1950m SOFT 7 R3 Bm82 $600 (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:10.67, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.700
-
1st
Cinnamon Carter
(J Holder 54)
2nd
More Than Fabulous
(E Finnegan 54)
1.20L
3rd
Igitur
(A Chan 54, Cd 52)
4.10L
8th
Caroun
(R Sakai 54, Cd 52.5)
17.50L
See full results
-
LR
of 6
-
6
of 8 -
- Casterton 30-Jun-18 3800m SOFT 6 R4 Stple $300 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 4:46.45, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:41.800
-
1st
Zataglio
(M Kelly 74)
2nd
Surging Wave
(C Douglas 65, Cd 63.5)
1.75L
3rd
King of the Forest
(J Lynch 66.5)
7.75L
6th
Caroun
(R O'sullivan 64, Cd 63)
18.25L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Morphettville 16-Jun-18 2400m HEAVY 8 R4 Bm82 $600 (of $45,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:39.06, SP: $201 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 603m 0:37.920
-
1st
Super Haze
(A Mallyon 56)
2nd
Red Alto
(J Huxtable 60, Cd 57)
0.70L
3rd
Big Hammer
(H Coffey 55)
0.90L
7th
Caroun
(E Boyd 54, Cd 52)
4.90L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Murray Bridge 11-Jun-18 3292m GOOD 4 R1 Steeple (of $45,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 3:57.25, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Pentomatic
(L Horner 64, Cd 65)
2nd
Pentelligentsia
(P Hamblin 64)
9.00L
3rd
Surging Wave
(R Cully 64)
11.50L
6th
Caroun
(J Matthews 64)
24.90L
See full results
-
1
of 2 -
- TRIAL Murray Bridge 04-Jun-18 3280m SOFT 5 R3 HDLE-TRL
- 1st Caroun (J Matthews) 2nd Social Set (R David) 0.00L
- Spell 420d
-
5
of 7 -
- Oakbank 17-Apr-17 3600m SOFT 5 R2 Bm82 $900 (of $42,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 4:11.96, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Spur On Gold
(D Thornton 57)
2nd
Prize
(J Allen 59)
1.70L
3rd
Bayanova
(J Kah 58)
1.80L
5th
Caroun
(E Boyd 57.5, Cd 55.5)
14.80L
See full results
-
3
of 4 -
- TRIAL Oakbank 10-Apr-17 3250m R3 STPLE-TRL, Winning Time: 4:15.29
- 1st About the Journey (M Kelly) 2nd Nishiazabu (P Hamblin) 3.00L 3rd Caroun (T Ryan) 6.00L
-
5
of 5 -
- TRIAL Oakbank 27-Mar-17 3250m SOFT 5 R3 STPLE-TRL, Winning Time: 4:15.2
- 1st Honey Steel's Gold (S Jackson) 2nd Nishiazabu (P Hamblin) 1.30L 3rd Spying On You (T Ryan) 16.30L 5th Caroun (R Cully)
- Spell 239d
-
FF
of 6 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 21-Aug-16 4000m HEAVY 10 R3 Hdle (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 4:53.15, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:44.960
-
1st
Glorious Sinndar
(J Allen 65)
2nd
Shearer
(M Kelly 68)
4.50L
3rd
Oregon's Girl
(L Horner 64)
29.50L
FF
Caroun
(T Ryan 64.5)
0.00L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Lakeside 07-Aug-16
3900m
SOFT 6
R4 Gn hdle $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 4:37.14, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.660
midfield, jumped soundly but outclassed
-
1st
Zanteco
(B Mclean 64)
2nd
Tremec
(A Lynch 64)
2.00L
3rd
Slowpoke Rodriguez
( 64)
2.20L
6th
Caroun
(T Ryan 64)
9.70L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Lakeside 07-Aug-16
3900m
SOFT 6
R4 Gn hdle $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 4:37.14, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.660
-
5
of 6 -
- Casterton 28-Jul-16 3480m HEAVY 10 R2 Bm120 hdle $300 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 4:02.03, SP: $2.80 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.920
-
1st
Danzadoozie
(S Jackson 70)
2nd
Slowpoke Rodriguez
(S Pateman 69.5)
0.75L
3rd
Twin Tea Bags
(J Allen 69)
2.75L
5th
Caroun
(T Ryan 67.5)
5.75L
See full results
-
LR
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 10-Jul-16 3200m HEAVY 10 R2 Hdle-qlty (of $100,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 3:54.69, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:43.200
-
1st
Gold Medals
(S Jackson 64)
2nd
King of Dudes
(P Flood 68)
5.00L
3rd
Earthbound
(R Cully 64)
5.40L
LR
Caroun
(T Ryan 64)
0.00L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Hamilton 19-Jun-16 3200m HEAVY 9 R3 Mdn hdle-sw $15,080 (of $25,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 3:43.76, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 8th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:40.600
-
1st
Caroun
(T Ryan 68)
2nd
Fledged
(J Allen 68)
0.50L
3rd
I'll'ava'alf
(S Pateman 68)
0.70L
See full results
-
12
of 14 -
- Sale 08-Jun-16 2219m SOFT 7 R6 Bm64 (of $35,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:24.38, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 14th, 800m 13th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
-
1st
Sir Lopez
(J Payne 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Youl Dash for Cash
(B Mertens 62, Cd 59)
0.10L
3rd
Whincup
(D Dunn 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.60L
12th
Caroun
(J Childs 61, Cd 59)
5.85L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Warracknabeal 28-May-16 2000m HEAVY 8 R5 Bm64 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:08.96, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.120
-
1st
Castle Hackett
(H Mckechnie 59.5)
2nd
Finley Harper
(M Julius 57.5, Cd 53.5)
1.25L
3rd
Twelfth Raj
(A Creighton 58)
1.35L
10th
Caroun
(T Hope 61, Cd 58)
12.50L
See full results
-
4
of 5
-
10
of 10 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 09-May-16 1550m HEAVY 8 R1 2UP-TRL, Winning Time: 1:39.72 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.160
- 1st Our Ivanhowe (D Moor) 2nd Noble Protector (C Williams) 0.50L 3rd The Mighty Jrod (J Bates) 3.30L 10th Caroun (M Dee) 23.50L
- Spell 244d
-
2
of 9 -
- Coleraine 27-Sep-15 3300m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn hdle-sw $3,640 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 3:54.9, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.160
-
1st
Tara Brave
(L Horner 68, Cd 65)
2nd
Caroun
(T Ryan 68)
1.50L
3rd
Labetenoire
(S Pateman 68)
6.00L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Casterton 13-Sep-15 3480m SOFT 5 R1 Mdn hdle-sw $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 3:55.41, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.680
-
1st
Twin Tea Bags
(J Allen 68)
2nd
Big Ben Chimes
(B Small 68, Cd 65)
1.25L
3rd
Nullarbor Cruiser
(P Gallagher 68)
7.25L
5th
Caroun
(T Ryan 68)
17.25L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 04-Sep-15 2800m SOFT 6 R5 0-116 HDL-TRL, Winning Time: 3:32.06
- 1st Caroun (T Ryan) 2nd Al Farafir (P Gallagher) 0.80L 3rd Bardell (R Eynon) 8.80L
-
2
of 4 -
- TRIAL Warrnambool 14-Aug-15 2400m HEAVY 10 R1 0-116 HDL-TRL, Winning Time: 3:31.
- 1st Bardell (NZ) (R Eynon) 2nd Caroun (T Ryan) 0.80L 3rd Traveling Wilbury (S Jackson) 3.80L
- Spell 78d
-
11
of 13 -
- Morphettville 27-Jun-15 2500m GOOD 4 R5 BM82 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:41.11, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.200
-
1st
Red Fella
(C Lindop 58)
2nd
Flying Casino
(J Holder 59)
0.30L
3rd
Clarify
(J Toeroek 59, Cd 57.5)
0.50L
11th
Caroun
(P Gatt 55.5)
7.20L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Morphettville 13-Jun-15 2500m GOOD 4 R4 BM82 $850 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:45.23, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 618m 0:34.71
-
1st
Clarify
(J Toeroek 59, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Novikov
(A Herrmann 55)
1.00L
3rd
Bredlign
(B Claridge 58.5)
1.20L
5th
Caroun
(P Gatt 56.5)
6.70L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Morphettville 30-May-15 2500m SOFT 5 R2 BM90 $430 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:43.49, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 613m 0:35.52
-
1st
Clarify
(P Gatt 56.5)
2nd
Flying Casino
(J Holder 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Count Encosta
(H Coffey 58, Cd 56.5)
0.30L
6th
Caroun
(T Pannell 56.5)
6.40L
See full results
-
14
of 16 -
- Warrnambool 05-May-15 2350m SOFT 5 R8 SHOW BM78 (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:27.38, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.84
-
1st
Zanteca
(D Yendall 54)
2nd
Zazparella
(D Dunn 56, Cd 55)
5.00L
3rd
Savvy Henry
(M Walker 55)
7.75L
14th
Caroun
(J Mott 57.5)
25.90L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- TRIAL Murray Bridge 24-Apr-15 900m SOFT 6 R2 OPEN-TRL, Winning Time: 52.93
- 1st Streetcar Isabelle (J Holder) 2nd Geordie's Second (J Potter) 1.00L 3rd Arwa (K Bishop) 1.20L 7th Caroun (T Pannell) 18.30L
- Spell 214d
-
2
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 03-Oct-14
3000m
GOOD 4
R4 BM84 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 3:15.06, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.04
one out 2L back, chased hard, winner stole break
-
1st
Laconic Lad
(C Symons 55)
2nd
Caroun
(M Rodd 55)
2.00L
3rd
Miss Matty
(G Boss 55)
3.75L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 03-Oct-14
3000m
GOOD 4
R4 BM84 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 3:15.06, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.04
-
7
of 9 -
- Morphettville 13-Sep-14 2500m GOOD 4 R3 BM90 $430 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:41.77, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.52
-
1st
Mr Andre
(H Coffey 56, Cd 54)
2nd
Baklava Boy
(B Claridge 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Castano Girl
(A Herrmann 54)
0.80L
7th
Caroun
(J Kah 57.5)
3.60L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 23-Aug-14
2500m
GOOD 3
R7 BM96 $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:36.72, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.36
Sat near rear, failed to make an impact
-
1st
Crafty Cruiser
(C Parish 57.5)
2nd
Zabeelionaire
(M Walker 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Mulaqen
(D Oliver 57.5)
1.85L
9th
Caroun
(G Boss 54)
7.60L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 23-Aug-14
2500m
GOOD 3
R7 BM96 $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:36.72, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.36
-
8
of 9 -
- Morphettville 09-Aug-14 2000m SOFT 6 R6 BM82 $430 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:08.95, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.13
-
1st
Danish Spy
(J Toeroek 56.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Timelyinterruption
(L Hopwood 54.5)
0.70L
3rd
St Gabriel
( 55)
2.90L
8th
Caroun
(C Lindop 56.5)
6.50L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Morphettville 19-Jul-14 2500m HEAVY 8 R4 BM90 $25,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:49.06, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 5th, 400m 1st Sectionals: 608m 0:40.62
-
1st
Caroun
(J Kah 54)
2nd
Castano Girl
(R Stewart 54)
0.90L
3rd
Baklava Boy
(J Bowditch 54)
1.40L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Morphettville 28-Jun-14 2500m HEAVY 9 R5 BM90 $420 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:48.1, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:41.18
-
1st
Picture Editor
(D Tourneur 58)
2nd
Bredlign
(M Neilson 59)
0.10L
3rd
Thubiaan
(M Allen 59)
0.30L
7th
Caroun
(J Kah 56)
4.80L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- TRIAL Morphettville 20-Jun-14 1000m SOFT 6 R9 TRL, Winning Time: 1:01.72
- 1st Mr Chard (M Neilson) 2nd Rifleman (B Claridge) 1.80L 3rd Do Telle (NZ) (K Bishop) 2.40L 10th Caroun (S Price) 10.70L
- Freshened 35d
-
6
of 6 -
- Morphettville Parks 24-May-14 2400m GOOD 3 R3 BM90 $420 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:37.67, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Bredlign
(A Patterson 57.5)
2nd
Optical Illusion
(H Mckechnie 57.5)
1.30L
3rd
Gossip Guru
(J Holder 57.5)
2.30L
6th
Caroun
(J Maund 57.5)
12.40L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
-
Warrnambool 29-Apr-14
1700m
HEAVY 10
R8 HCP $480 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:49.83, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.28
slow to begin, last, stuck to inside, made ground
-
1st
Shiny Buttons
(B Rawiller 57)
2nd
Evenmoreaction
(L Meech 61)
4.50L
3rd
Me Hungi
(C Robertson 55)
4.70L
7th
Caroun
(J Beriman 54)
8.15L
See full results
-
Warrnambool 29-Apr-14
1700m
HEAVY 10
R8 HCP $480 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:49.83, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.28
-
8
of 8 -
- Warrnambool 03-Apr-14 2044m SOFT 5 R7 SHOW BM70 $360 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:08.62, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.96
-
1st
St Jean
(R Maloney 60)
2nd
Prakticality
(D Lane 57.5)
2.25L
3rd
Republic Lad
(J Mott 60)
3.00L
8th
Caroun
(C Caserta 62, Cd 58)
19.95L
See full results
- Spell 149d
-
15
of 18 -
-
Flemington 05-Nov-13
2800m
GOOD 4
R3 0-96 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:55.4, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.01
did not come on
-
1st
Mujadale
(S Baster 54)
2nd
Like a Carousel
(L Nolen 54)
2.50L
3rd
Caravan Rolls On
(J Spencer 56.5)
3.50L
15th
Caroun
(P Mertens 54)
22.30L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-Nov-13
2800m
GOOD 4
R3 0-96 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:55.4, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.01
-
2
of 7 -
-
Moonee Valley 25-Oct-13
3000m
GOOD 4
R1 BM96 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 3:12.07, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.49
hit the front mid-straight, swallowed up late
-
1st
Jumpin Jack Cash
(C Newitt 55)
2nd
Caroun
(P Mertens 55)
1.00L
3rd
North Lodge
(D Lane 55)
2.00L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 25-Oct-13
3000m
GOOD 4
R1 BM96 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 3:12.07, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.49
-
8
of 13 -
-
Caulfield 16-Oct-13
2400m
GOOD 4
R2 BM84 $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:32.39, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.36
made some ground but no threat
-
1st
Mujadale
(S Baster 56)
2nd
Junoob
(C Newitt 59)
0.75L
3rd
Savvy Dancer
(J Mcdonald 58)
1.25L
8th
Caroun
(N Hall 55)
3.00L
See full results
-
Caulfield 16-Oct-13
2400m
GOOD 4
R2 BM84 $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:32.39, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.36
-
4
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 04-Oct-13
3000m
GOOD 3
R4 0-84 $1,575 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 3:15.08, SP: $3.30F In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.63
looked to be charging home but peaked on run late
-
1st
North Lodge
(D Lane 55.5)
2nd
No Song No Supper
(M Payne 56)
1.75L
3rd
Biancrazy
(N Beriman 55)
5.50L
4th
Caroun
(J Mcneil 57, Cd 54)
5.80L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 04-Oct-13
3000m
GOOD 3
R4 0-84 $1,575 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 3:15.08, SP: $3.30F In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.63
-
6
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 14-Sep-13
2500m
GOOD 3
R3 HCP $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:38.01, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.97
looked beaten, but rallied late and closed off ok
-
1st
Gotta Take Care
(B Melham 58.5)
2nd
Crafty Cruiser
(C Symons 56)
0.75L
3rd
Picture Editor
(D Dunn 54)
0.85L
6th
Caroun
(J Mcneil 54, Cd 51)
3.35L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 14-Sep-13
2500m
GOOD 3
R3 HCP $960 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:38.01, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.97
-
3
of 8 -
- Ballarat 01-Sep-13 3000m SOFT 7 R7 BM78 $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 3:18.73, SP: $3.10 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th
-
1st
No Song No Supper
(B Melham 55.5)
2nd
Love or Gold
(C Newitt 54)
2.50L
3rd
Caroun
(J Cartwright 58.5, Cd 57)
3.00L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Ballarat 15-Aug-13 3000m HEAVY 10 R6 SHOW BM78 $18,000 (of $30,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 3:31.03, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:40.80
-
1st
Caroun
(J Cartwright 56, Cd 54.5)
2nd
No Song No Supper
(B Egan 55, Cd 55.5)
1.75L
3rd
Wilbo
(J Todd 54)
2.50L
See full results
-
5
of 14 -
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 28-Jul-13
2100m
SOFT 7
R8 0-78 $875 (of $35,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:17.88, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.30
made some ground but no threat
-
1st
Mendivil
(P Moloney 54.5, Cd 51.5)
2nd
Sea Skye
(D Dunn 58.5)
1.00L
3rd
Spirited Will
(G Boss 54)
5.25L
5th
Caroun
(J Cartwright 56.5, Cd 53.5)
7.00L
See full results
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 28-Jul-13
2100m
SOFT 7
R8 0-78 $875 (of $35,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:17.88, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.30
-
5
of 5 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 19-Apr-13 1200m SOFT 5 R1 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 1:14.4
- 1st Julienas (IRE) (T Berry) 2nd Laidback Larry (NZ) (A Hyeronimus) 0.50L 3rd Maluckyday (NZ) (D Dunn) 0.80L 5th Caroun (J M Donald)
-
9
of 9 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 08-Apr-13 1050m HEAVY 8 R5 BT-45-OPN, Winning Time: 1:04.7
- 1st Gibraltar's Gem (J Mcdonald) 2nd Don't Put It There (NZ) (T Marshall) 0.80L 3rd Rockafellacentre (NZ) (N Paine) 0.90L 9th Caroun (L Grace)
- Spell 386d
-
7
of 8 -
- Rosehill Gardens 07-Jul-12 2400m HEAVY 9 R4 BM80 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:36.26, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.99
- 1st Mr Tipsy (L Wray 62, Cd 59) 2nd Shawnee Girl (B Shinn 54) 0.20L 3rd Piazza San Pietro (B Spriggs 54, Cd 52.5) 3.00L 7th Caroun (P Robl 55.5) 9.10L
-
9
of 11 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 16-Jun-12
1900m
HEAVY 10
R8 BM85 (of $70,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:06.1, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.75
dropped right out of it in closing stages
- 1st Euryale (K Mcevoy 53) 2nd Thebigiam (C Schofield 54, Cd 52) 0.10L 3rd Peck (C Brown 55) 0.50L 9th Caroun (T Berry 54) 17.80L
-
Rosehill Gardens 16-Jun-12
1900m
HEAVY 10
R8 BM85 (of $70,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:06.1, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.75
- Freshened 31d
-
12
of 12 -
-
Canterbury Park 16-May-12
1550m
GOOD 3
R5 BM75 (of $27,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:33.15, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.79
dropped right out of it in closing stages
- 1st River of Salvation (S Clipperton 59.5, Cd 57.5) 2nd In Excess (B Avdulla 54) 0.20L 3rd Devon (J Penza 54) 0.40L 12th Caroun (C Reith 59) 7.80L
-
Canterbury Park 16-May-12
1550m
GOOD 3
R5 BM75 (of $27,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:33.15, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.79
-
3
of 3 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 27-Apr-12 1200m SOFT 5 R1 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 1:15.2
- 1st Silver Meteor (A Hyeronimus) 2nd Mourasana (GB) (G Schofield) 1.30L 3rd Caroun (J Mcdonald)
-
7
of 7 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 11-Apr-12 1200m SOFT 5 R1 BT-3U-OPN, Winning Time: 1:13.1
- 1st Wall Street (NZ) (G Schofield) 2nd Saint Encosta (B Avdulla) 1.00L 3rd Zavite (NZ) (T Berry) 3.00L 7th Caroun (J Cassidy)
- Spell 204d
-
1
of 6
-
7
of 8 -
- Maisons-Laffitte 28-Sep-11 2500m GOOD R1 3Y HCP (of $31,426), Winning Time: 2:45.5, SP: $4
- 1st Esles 7th Caroun (G Mosse 59)
- Freshened 32d
-
8
of 10
-
1
of 13
- Freshened 32d
-
2
of 11
Profile: | 16 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 61 starts, 6 wins, 8 placings |
Earnings: | $184,621 |
Trainer: | Barry Brook |
Pedigree: | Montjeu x Carlitta |
Country: | Ireland |
Foaled: | 15/02/2008 |
Owners: | E F Nelson Ms S A Williams E R Hayman R Portaro |
Training History: | |
Apr 17 - Current | Barry Brook Oakbank, SA |
May 16 - Apr 17 | Henry Dwyer St Leonards, VIC |
May 14 - May 16 | Bill W Williams Strathalbyn, SA |
Jul 13 - May 14 | Patrick F Ryan Grassmere, VIC |
May 12 - Jul 13 | John O'Shea Hawkesbury, NSW |