Brave Ali · Horse Profile
Brave Ali · Career Stats
Earnings $427k
Avg Odds 5.33
52 12-8-6
Career
10 0-1-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
23%
Wins
50%
Places
23%
ROI
1400M - 2150M
Win Range
9 1-2-1
1st Up
9 1-0-1
2nd Up
52 12-8-6
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
34 7-4-2
Good
13 3-3-3
Soft
5 2-1-1
Heavy
Brave Ali Career Summary
Brave Ali is a 17yo bay or brown gelding (male) from New Zealand trained by Tony Gollan, who is based at Eagle Farm. He is sired by the stallion O'Reilly out of the dam Knockmeout.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $427,446 in career earnings, Brave Ali is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 14th Jun 2014 at Ipswich, Brave Ali was ridden by Tegan Harrison and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $175000.00 Channel 7 Ipswich Cup Handicap, defeating Noisy Ocean.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Brave Ali throughout his career you'd have achieved a 23% return on investment.
Brave Ali has concluded his racing career, last running on the 27th Aug 2016 at Doomben.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $427,446 in career earnings, Brave Ali is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 14th Jun 2014 at Ipswich, Brave Ali was ridden by Tegan Harrison and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $175000.00 Channel 7 Ipswich Cup Handicap, defeating Noisy Ocean.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Brave Ali throughout his career you'd have achieved a 23% return on investment.
Brave Ali has concluded his racing career, last running on the 27th Aug 2016 at Doomben.
- Spell 2813d
-
7
of 10 -
- Doomben 27-Aug-16 2000m GOOD 4 R5 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:02.54, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
La Spiaggia
(J Byrne 54)
2nd
Cramming
(B Stewart 54)
0.20L
3rd
My Diamantine
(R Fradd 54)
0.40L
7th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 56)
4.90L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
2230m
SOFT 5
R1 Hcp $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:21.64, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:38.030
led even tempo, fought gamely straight, solid
-
1st
Panno Rossa
(J Lloyd 54)
2nd
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Black Jag
(J Byrne 57.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
2230m
SOFT 5
R1 Hcp $10,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:21.64, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:38.030
-
5
of 6 -
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
2200m
GOOD 4
R1 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:15.55, SP: $3.10F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.960
led even tempo, challenged 200m, had no answer
-
1st
Rednav
(P Graham 59)
2nd
Super Force (NZ)
(J Byrne 54)
0.80L
3rd
Mullet Man
(M Hellyer 54)
2.60L
5th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 56.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
2200m
GOOD 4
R1 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:15.55, SP: $3.10F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.960
-
12
of 13 -
- Grafton 14-Jul-16 2350m GOOD 4 R7 LR Graf cup (of $160,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:24.44, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
-
1st
Rednav
(P Graham 54)
2nd
All Clear
(P King 54)
0.20L
3rd
Jumbo Prince
(J Byrne 55.5)
1.20L
12th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 54)
10.60L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
-
Eagle Farm 25-Jun-16
2200m
SOFT 5
R6 G3 Tatt's cup $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:20.44, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.010
led easily, out by 2L, headed 250m, one-batted in
-
1st
Index Linked
(H Bowman 57)
2nd
Tucanchoo
(P Hammersley 54)
0.30L
3rd
Malice
(D Browne 56)
0.60L
5th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 54)
5.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 25-Jun-16
2200m
SOFT 5
R6 G3 Tatt's cup $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:20.44, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.010
-
13
of 17 -
-
Eagle Farm 11-Jun-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R2 LR Wayne wilson (of $100,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.22, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.750
4L back rail, run ended 250m, weakened
-
1st
Hopfgarten
(D Browne 58.5)
2nd
Pajaro (NZ)
(B Shinn 57)
2.50L
3rd
Amovatio
(H Bowman 58.5)
2.70L
13th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 57)
6.00L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 11-Jun-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R2 LR Wayne wilson (of $100,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.22, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.750
-
6
of 15 -
-
Doomben 28-May-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R6 G3 Lord mayors cup (of $125,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.08, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.290
5L back rail, held up early straight, lacked dash
-
1st
Mighty Lucky
(C O'brien 59)
2nd
Pajaro (NZ)
(B Shinn 59)
0.80L
3rd
Malice
(J Mcdonald 59)
0.90L
6th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 59)
2.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 28-May-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R6 G3 Lord mayors cup (of $125,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.08, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.290
-
12
of 16 -
-
Gold Coast 07-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 LR P/ministers cup (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:21.9, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
wide, pushed outside leader, dropped out from 250m
-
1st
Coolring
(J Lloyd 54.5)
2nd
Snippets Land
(B Shinn 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Jumbo Prince
(J Mcdonald 54.5)
1.30L
12th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 54)
8.30L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 07-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 LR P/ministers cup (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:21.9, SP: $151 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.810
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Deagon 26-Apr-16 1000m GOOD 3 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:01.22 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
- 1st Always Sacred (J Lloyd) 2nd Fasta Than Light (B Panya) 0.20L 3rd Lead Husson (M Radecker) 1.20L 4th Brave Ali (T Harrison) 1.40L
-
3
of 4 -
- TRIAL Deagon 12-Apr-16 1000m GOOD 3 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:02. Sectionals: 600m 0:34.990
- 1st Hyperactive (J Morris) 2nd Fasta Than Light (B Panya) 0.20L 3rd Brave Ali (T Harrison) 1.50L
- Spell 126d
-
6
of 11 -
-
Sunshine Coast 02-Jan-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:35.75, SP: $51 In-running: 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
box seated early, off bit 700m, came back OK
-
1st
Little Brown Horse
(M Mcgillivray 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Lordag
(J Lloyd 54.5)
0.50L
3rd
Sea Red
(R Fradd 54)
0.90L
6th
Brave Ali
(L Dittman 59, Cd 57)
5.80L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 02-Jan-16
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 Hcp (of $65,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:35.75, SP: $51 In-running: 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
-
9
of 10 -
-
Doomben 12-Dec-15
1350m
GOOD 3
R8 LR Lough neagh (of $175,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:19.72, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.840
midfield, weakened badly from 300m
-
1st
Fontelina
(J Byrne 58.5)
2nd
Saluter
(M Cahill 54)
1.80L
3rd
Weinholt
(G Boss 54)
2.20L
9th
Brave Ali
(L Allen 54.5)
10.10L
See full results
-
Doomben 12-Dec-15
1350m
GOOD 3
R8 LR Lough neagh (of $175,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:19.72, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.840
- Spell 364d
-
3
of 7 -
-
Doomben 13-Dec-14
2200m
SOFT 7
R1 BM 95 HCP $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:15.79, SP: $4.80 In-running: 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.500
led in even tempo, fought but no answer from 150m
-
1st
Flying Home
(J Lloyd 54.5)
2nd
Paraggi (NZ)
(C Munce 54)
1.50L
3rd
Brave Ali
(R Jamieson 60, Cd 58)
2.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 13-Dec-14
2200m
SOFT 7
R1 BM 95 HCP $6,500 (of $65,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:15.79, SP: $4.80 In-running: 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.500
-
8
of 13 -
-
Doomben 29-Nov-14
1630m
GOOD 4
R7 LR RECOGNITION (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.52, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.02
behind leader on rail, disappointed from turn
-
1st
Rudy
(L Tarrant 54)
2nd
Grayson Square (NZ)
(C Munce 54)
1.50L
3rd
Darci Be Good (NZ)
(T Wolfgram 56.5)
3.80L
8th
Brave Ali
(B Grylls 57)
5.70L
See full results
-
Doomben 29-Nov-14
1630m
GOOD 4
R7 LR RECOGNITION (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.52, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.02
-
11
of 13 -
-
Gold Coast 15-Nov-14
1400m
GOOD 3
R7 HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.47, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.08
raced wide 5L back, had nothing for straight
-
1st
Sir Moments
(T Bell 59)
2nd
Aldini
(R Jamieson 54, Cd 51)
1.00L
3rd
Gundy Son
(J Byrne 54)
1.40L
11th
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 59)
7.10L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 15-Nov-14
1400m
GOOD 3
R7 HCP (of $65,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.47, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.08
-
4
of 11 -
-
Doomben 01-Nov-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R7 HCP $2,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:18.71, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.37
one out 2L back, boxed on solidly, never a threat
-
1st
Hopfgarten
(B Grylls 55.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Rudy
(L Tarrant 54, Cd 52.5)
0.30L
3rd
Sir Moments
(T Bell 58.5)
0.50L
4th
Brave Ali
(R Jamieson 58.5, Cd 55.5)
1.00L
See full results
-
Doomben 01-Nov-14
1350m
GOOD 3
R7 HCP $2,600 (of $65,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:18.71, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.37
- Spell 126d
-
2
of 11 -
-
Sunshine Coast 28-Jun-14
2400m
SOFT 5
R7 LR CALOUNDRA CUP $35,000 (of $175,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:28.77, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.15
sat o/s leader, took over home turn, grabbed 200m
-
1st
Brayroan (NZ)
(C Munce 54)
2nd
Brave Ali
(J Byrne 56)
2.80L
3rd
Zennista (NZ)
(R Mcmahon 55.5)
6.80L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 28-Jun-14
2400m
SOFT 5
R7 LR CALOUNDRA CUP $35,000 (of $175,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:28.77, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.15
-
1
of 15 -
-
Ipswich 14-Jun-14
2150m
GOOD 4
R7 LR IPSWICH CUP $115,000 (of $175,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:11.59, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.49
strode to lead, tackled from 600m, too good
-
1st
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 56.5)
2nd
Noisy Ocean
(J Byrne 55)
1.00L
3rd
Grey Assignment
(L Cassidy 56.5)
1.20L
See full results
-
Ipswich 14-Jun-14
2150m
GOOD 4
R7 LR IPSWICH CUP $115,000 (of $175,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:11.59, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.49
- Freshened 35d
-
3
of 13 -
-
Doomben 10-May-14
2000m
GOOD 3
R5 G3 CHAIRMAN'S HCP $12,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:02.9, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.39
led into home straight, boxed on from 200m
-
1st
Pretty Pins (NZ)
(R Wiggins 54)
2nd
Danchai (GB)
(N Rawiller 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 56)
2.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 10-May-14
2000m
GOOD 3
R5 G3 CHAIRMAN'S HCP $12,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:02.9, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.39
-
1
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 26-Apr-14
2128m
GOOD 3
R2 LR TAILS STKS $51,500 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:11.46, SP: $2.80F In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.97
led, controlled race, kicked home turn, too good
-
1st
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 58)
2nd
Heartfelt Quest
(G Goold 58)
0.50L
3rd
Secret Garden
(B El-issa 58)
0.60L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 26-Apr-14
2128m
GOOD 3
R2 LR TAILS STKS $51,500 (of $80,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:11.46, SP: $2.80F In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.97
-
1
of 9 -
-
Doomben 12-Apr-14
2030m
GOOD 3
R2 HCP $32,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:04.44, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.37
led, controlled race, nice kick at 200m, too good
-
1st
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 57.5)
2nd
Secret Garden
(B El-issa 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Collar (NZ)
(T Bell 54)
1.20L
See full results
-
Doomben 12-Apr-14
2030m
GOOD 3
R2 HCP $32,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:04.44, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.37
-
1
of 12 -
-
Doomben 29-Mar-14
2100m
HEAVY 9
R4 HCP $32,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:12.7, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.45
led, kicked well home bend, very easy winner
-
1st
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 55, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Secret Garden
(B El-issa 55.5)
3.50L
3rd
Margins
(L Tarrant 59, Cd 56)
4.30L
See full results
-
Doomben 29-Mar-14
2100m
HEAVY 9
R4 HCP $32,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:12.7, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.45
-
5
of 11 -
- Armidale 17-Mar-14 1900m GOOD 4 R7 ARMD CUP $1,015 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:56.83, SP: $4F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.36
- 1st Dusty's Felt (M Paget 54) 2nd Dollar Dan (M Dolendo 54) 1.00L 3rd Full Blast (R Thompson 54) 1.10L 5th Brave Ali (K Nestor 59) 2.60L
-
1
of 14
-
7
of 11 -
- Walcha 07-Feb-14 1440m GOOD 3 R7 WCHA CUP $275 (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:25.56, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th
- 1st Jefferson Park (P Graham 56.5) 2nd Master of Darkness (K Furness 54, Cd 52) 1.00L 3rd Star of Dubai (G Ryan 57.5) 1.10L 7th Brave Ali (K Nestor 57.5) 4.20L
-
1
of 4
- Spell 63d
-
2
of 8
-
1
of 5
- Freshened 30d
-
6
of 12 -
- Port Macquarie 11-Oct-13 2000m GOOD 3 R7 P MQ CUP $275 (of $80,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:02.96, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.78
-
1st
Phrases
(A Gibbons 54)
2nd
Epic Terra
(T Harrison 58)
0.20L
3rd
Poste Restante (NZ)
(T Treichel 55)
0.40L
6th
Brave Ali
(D Spriggs 54)
3.80L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 28-Sep-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 NMW (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.57, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.53
under siege cornering and dropped out
-
1st
Gotta Be Lucky
(A Spinks 54)
2nd
Tail And All
(D Browne 55)
1.00L
3rd
Courtz Boy
(L Cassidy 55)
1.80L
12th
Brave Ali
(J Byrne 56)
8.30L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 28-Sep-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 NMW (of $45,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.57, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.53
-
1
of 10
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Tamworth 03-Sep-13 1000m GOOD 3 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:00.77 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.76
- 1st Brave Ali (J Drury) 2nd Shakira's Girl (G Snowden) 2.00L 3rd Saintly Pro (A Cavallo) 4.30L
- Spell 84d
-
3
of 12 -
- Port Macquarie 16-Jun-13 1506m SOFT 6 R7 WCPE CUP $2,690 (of $27,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:33.33, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.45
- 1st Fancy Pants (S Lisnyy 54, Cd 52.5) 2nd Twin Zero (K Furness 55.5, Cd 53.5) 2.80L 3rd Brave Ali (P Schmidt 54.5) 3.80L
-
4
of 10 -
-
Scone 18-May-13
2200m
GOOD 3
R1 BM75 $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:15.77, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.05
one-paced to the line when paced quickened
-
1st
Trajet
(J Mcdonald 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Mulaqen (GB)
(H Bowman 60)
3.50L
3rd
Black Jag
(N Rawiller 57)
4.50L
4th
Brave Ali
(J Duggan 57.5, Cd 54.5)
6.40L
See full results
-
Scone 18-May-13
2200m
GOOD 3
R1 BM75 $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:15.77, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.05
-
9
of 11 -
- Tamworth 28-Apr-13 2100m GOOD 3 R6 MORNINGTON $275 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:14.78, SP: $3F In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:40.27
- 1st Roussos Power (G Snowden 54) 2nd Circle of Fame (R Thompson 54) 0.40L 3rd California Rain (P Graham 54) 2.70L 9th Brave Ali (Y Ichikawa 59, Cd 57.5) 17.70L
-
1
of 7 -
- Tamworth 09-Apr-13 2100m GOOD 3 R4 BM69 $8,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:13.87, SP: $4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.60
- 1st Brave Ali (M Brown 59) 2nd Jaal Spirit (S Thurlow 55) 0.50L 3rd Circle of Fame (G Lynch 54) 1.00L
-
4
of 11 -
- Armidale 18-Mar-13 1900m GOOD 3 R7 ARMD CUP $1,680 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:55.81, SP: $3.20 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.57
- 1st Falklands (D Edmonds 55.5, Cd 56) 2nd Circle of Fame (G Lynch 54) 1.20L 3rd Centabeel (M Bennett 54) 2.90L 4th Brave Ali (C Schmidt 54, Cd 53)
-
11
of 11 -
-
Canterbury Park 27-Feb-13
1900m
GOOD 3
R6 BM75 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:57.61, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.53
weakened late
-
1st
Blurred Vision
(T Berry 54)
2nd
My Highlight (NZ)
(C Brown 55.5, Cd 56)
1.30L
3rd
Dolphi's Boy
(B Avdulla 55.5, Cd 56)
1.50L
11th
Brave Ali
(Y Ichikawa 56.5, Cd 53.5)
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 27-Feb-13
1900m
GOOD 3
R6 BM75 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:57.61, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.53
-
2
of 12 -
- Walcha 08-Feb-13 1440m GOOD 4 R7 Walcha cup $5,865 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:25.8, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Pitt Street
(A Gibbons 56)
2nd
Brave Ali
(C Schmidt 54, Cd 53)
0.10L
3rd
Blinkin Easy
(M Bennett 54)
0.20L
See full results
- Spell 212d
-
1
of 10 -
- Grafton 11-Jul-12 2100m SOFT 5 R3 BM70 $11,560 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:09.9, SP: $2.30F In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.90
- 1st Brave Ali (C Brown 55.5) 2nd Blissful Honour (T Treichel 54) 0.20L 3rd The Big Boy Sings (G Lynch 54) 2.70L
-
4
of 8 -
- Wyong 14-Jun-12 2100m HEAVY 8 R6 BM65 $800 (of $16,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:15.75, SP: $2.60F In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.67
- 1st Jack's Song (T Berry 54) 2nd Now I See (M Palmer 54) 0.30L 3rd Gargle (G Buckley 54) 1.60L 4th Brave Ali (C Schofield 58, Cd 57) 1.80L
-
1
of 5 -
- Gosford 07-Jun-12 2100m HEAVY 8 R4 BM70 $10,400 (of $16,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:14.10, SP: $2.50F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.84
- 1st Brave Ali ( 54) 2nd Sir Peppercorn (T Berry 54) 1.30L 3rd Now I See (C Brown 54) 5.60L
-
1
of 14 -
- Gunnedah 13-May-12 2050m GOOD 3 R4 BM65 $6,500 (of $10,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:06.55, SP: $3.20F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
- 1st Brave Ali ( 54.5) 2nd Pomace Brandy (J W Stanley 58.5) 0.80L 3rd Derivative Receipt (P K Lo 63.5) 1.60L
-
13
of 14 -
-
Kensington 25-Apr-12
1550m
SOFT 5
R7 4Y+ BM70 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:34.57, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.78
in trouble before cornering, struggled to line
- 1st Shamardani (T Berry 55.5) 2nd Polar Circle (NZ) (P Robl 57.5) 0.20L 3rd Baranski (NZ) (J B Mcdonald 54.5) 0.70L 13th Brave Ali (B Avdulla 54) 8.90L
-
Kensington 25-Apr-12
1550m
SOFT 5
R7 4Y+ BM70 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:34.57, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.78
-
2
of 8 -
-
Goulburn 11-Apr-12
1200m
GOOD 3
R5 BM60 $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.35, SP: $2.60F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.51
nailed on line in a head-bobber
- 1st Riverwina Prince (P Robl 57.5) 2nd Brave Ali ( 57.5) 0.10L 3rd Miss Telltailes (W Costin 58) 1.60L
-
Goulburn 11-Apr-12
1200m
GOOD 3
R5 BM60 $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.35, SP: $2.60F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.51
- Spell 101d
-
2
of 11 -
- Ellerslie 01-Jan-12 2100m SOFT 5 R1 SP COND SW $2,967 (of $20,000), Winning Time: 2:15.79, SP: $4
- 1st Chrysolite (NZ) (L J Allpress 56) 2nd Brave Ali ( 58) 0.80L 3rd Gaybrianne (NZ) ( 55) 2.80L
-
1
of 12 -
- Te Rapa 17-Dec-11 2100m SOFT 5 R1 MDN-SW $4,751 (of $10,000), Winning Time: 2:12.21, SP: $3.40F
- 1st Brave Ali ( 58.5) 2nd Grande Bellezza ( 56.5) 0.20L 3rd Seagold (NZ) ( 55) 3.70L
-
2
of 14 -
- Pukekohe 30-Nov-11 2200m GOOD 3 R4 MDN-SW $1,520 (of $7,602), Winning Time: 2:19.42, SP: $5
- 1st Sparnon (NZ) ( 58.5) 2nd Brave Ali ( 58.5) 0.40L 3rd Partner in Time (NZ) ( 58.5) 1.20L
-
5
of 15 -
- Te Rapa 05-Nov-11 1600m SOFT 5 R4 MDN-SW $190 (of $10,000), Winning Time: 1:37.48, SP: $3F
- 1st Lozada ( 56) 2nd Take Charge (NZ) ( 57) 0.00L 3rd Partner in Time (NZ) ( 57) 0.10L 5th Brave Ali (C Lammas 57) 1.30L
-
3
of 13 -
- Te Rapa 24-Oct-11 1600m GOOD 3 R1 MDN-SW $760 (of $10,000), Winning Time: 1:36.07, SP: $9
- 1st Malandrino (NZ) (M T Coleman 55.5) 2nd Zonza (NZ) (L G Innes 54) 1.00L 3rd Brave Ali ( 57) 1.10L
-
3
of 16 -
- Te Rapa 02-Oct-11 1400m SOFT 5 R1 MDN $760 (of $10,000), Winning Time: 1:22.91, SP: T11-11
- 1st Themoneyzmine (NZ) ( 55.5) 2nd Jungle Knight (NZ) ( 57) 0.00L 3rd Brave Ali ( 57) 0.00L
- Spell 113d
-
3
of 14 -
- Te Rapa 11-Jun-11 1600m HEAVY 8 R3 MDN $608 (of $6,082), Winning Time: 1:39.57, SP: T4-4
- 1st Foralltosee (NZ) ( 57) 2nd Rush'n Prince (NZ) ( 57) 0.00L 3rd Brave Ali ( 57) 0.00L
-
2
of 13 -
- Matamata 18-May-11 1400m HEAVY 8 R2 MDN $760 (of $3,801), Winning Time: 1:30.01, SP: T4-4
- 1st Master Michael (NZ) ( 53) 2nd Brave Ali ( 57) 0.40L 3rd Academy Royale (NZ) ( 53) 0.00L
- Freshened 38d
-
8
of 12 -
- Pukekohe 10-Apr-11 1200m SOFT 5 R3 MDN (of $3,801), Winning Time: 1:10.32, SP: T3-4
- 1st Serapis Bey (NZ) ( 54) 2nd Brother Lehamn (NZ) ( 56.5) 0.00L 3rd De'colletage (NZ) ( 55.5) 0.00L 8th Brave Ali (C Lammas 57) 4.20L
- Freshened 57d
-
6
of 13 -
- Te Rapa 12-Feb-11 1400m GOOD 3 R2 MDN (of $11,403), Winning Time: 1:23.54, SP: T13-13
- 1st Go Eureka ( 57) 2nd Hollander ( 56.5) 0.40L 3rd Apache Sky (NZ) ( 55) 0.40L 6th Brave Ali (C Lammas 57) 3.90L
-
11
of 12 -
- Matamata 21-Jan-11 1200m GOOD 3 R5 MDN (of $3,801), Winning Time: 1:11.10, SP: T8-10
- 1st Pachenko (NZ) ( 56) 2nd Springloaded (NZ) ( 57) 0.00L 3rd Midium Diva (NZ) ( 52.5) 0.00L 11th Brave Ali (C Lammas 57) 10.20L
Profile: | 17 year old bay or brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 52 starts, 12 wins, 14 placings |
Earnings: | $427,446 |
Trainer: | Tony Gollan |
Pedigree: | O'Reilly x Knockmeout |
Country: | New Zealand |
Foaled: | 20/10/2006 |
Owners: | H T R Payne J Dedes B Wallace T S Johnson Mrs B Johnson P A Lewsam B J Shortis S J Piddington N E Dooner M J Wallace R J Watt C A Waters T H W Payne D L Knight & Motza (Mgr: D Stephen) |
Training History: | |
Apr 14 - Current | Tony Gollan Eagle Farm, QLD |
Apr 13 - Apr 14 | Craig Martin Tamworth, NSW |
Apr 12 - Apr 13 | Tim Martin Goulburn, NSW |
Oct 11 - Apr 12 | Lance Noble Matamata (NZ), |