Vantastic · Horse Profile
Vantastic · Career Stats
Earnings $106k
Avg Odds 4.07
33 3-6-6
Career
10 1-1-1
Last 10
11 1-1-1
12 Mnths
9%
Wins
45%
Places
-63%
ROI
1406M - 1910M
Win Range
8 1-0-2
1st Up
7 1-0-0
2nd Up
30 3-6-5
Turf
2 0-0-1
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
16 1-4-1
Good
10 1-1-3
Soft
4 1-1-1
Heavy
Vantastic Career Summary
Vantastic is a 8yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by John Smerdon, who is based at Gold Coast. He is sired by the stallion Animal Kingdom out of the dam Vadaiyma.
Vantastic has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 27th Jul 2023 at Ballina, Vantastic scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $27000.00 Benchmark 58 Handicap.
Vantastic has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 27th Jul 2023 at Ballina, Vantastic scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $27000.00 Benchmark 58 Handicap.
-
5
of 10 -
- Beaudesert 04-May-24 1650m R2 CL3 Hcp $650 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:41.38, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Kerchak
(R Wiggins 60)
2nd
Wonforwazza
(M Hellyer 54)
2.00L
3rd
Jimmy Neutron
(R Jamieson 54)
2.50L
5th
Vantastic
(J Taylor 55.5)
3.60L
See full results
- Freshened 35d
-
3
of 5 -
- Beaudesert 30-Mar-24 1650m HEAVY 10 R4 CL4 Hcp $2,650 (of $28,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:44.00, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:37.44
-
1st
This'Llbetheone
(N Callow 59)
2nd
Takunai
(R Jamieson 54)
1.30L
3rd
Vantastic
(J Taylor 54)
9.30L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Beaudesert 14-Mar-24 1650m GOOD 4 R5 Restricted 58 Hcp $4,800 (of $28,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:39.85, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.83
-
1st
Reel Wild
(S T Collett 56.5)
2nd
Vantastic
(P Hammersley 60)
0.50L
3rd
Takunai
(A Mallyon 59.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 27-Feb-24 1000m SOFT 5 R8 CL3-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:58.33 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.44
- 1st His Honour (S Galloway) 2nd Kerchak (J Guthmann-chester) 0.50L 3rd I Am Voodoo (N Callow) 1.00L 6th Vantastic (J Baker 0) 2.40L
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Beaudesert 15-Feb-24 1050m GOOD 4 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:05.34 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.02
- 1st Roman Heir (K Wilson-taylor) 2nd Vantastic (J Baker) 0.80L 3rd Miyake (C Waddell) 1.00L
- Freshened 49d
-
11
of 12 -
- Ballina 25-Jan-24 1900m SOFT 6 R8 BM 66 Hcp (of $30,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:59.25, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.37
-
1st
Irish Knight
(R Spokes 55.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Guts 'N' Glory
(M Cahill 59)
0.20L
3rd
Peak Road
(A Thompson 55)
2.70L
11th
Vantastic
(P Hammersley 58)
15.90L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- Murwillumbah 27-Dec-23 1550m SOFT 6 R7 Open Hcp $500 (of $27,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:33.78, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.86
-
1st
Dorset Coast
(M Fitzgerald 56, Cd 53)
2nd
Too Much Class
(B Looker 59)
0.50L
3rd
Beef Week Princess
(D Peisley 57)
0.70L
7th
Vantastic
(N Tomizawa 55)
5.19L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Gold Coast 09-Dec-23 1400m GOOD 3 R7 BM 58 Hcp (of $28,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:22.68, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.19
-
1st
Lady Shotgun
(M Cahill 58)
2nd
Gold Witness
(S Galloway 60)
0.20L
3rd
Rockin' Artie
(Y Lewis 61.5, Cd 59.5)
0.60L
12th
Vantastic
(P Hammersley 62)
9.20L
See full results
- Spell 118d
-
9
of 14 -
- Sunshine Coast 13-Aug-23 1800m GOOD 4 R8 BM 60 Hcp $500 (of $28,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:51.88, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:38.16
-
1st
Sokudo
(L Tarrant 56.5)
2nd
Relucent
(E Lang 60.5, Cd 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Tuki Twelve
(J Huxtable 58.5)
1.40L
9th
Vantastic
(B Wheeler 60, Cd 58.5)
3.60L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Ballina 27-Jul-23 1910m SOFT 7 R3 BM 58 Hcp $13,950 (of $27,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:02.08, SP: 3.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.32
-
1st
Vantastic
(A Mallyon 60.5)
2nd
Mount Zion
(R Jamieson 59)
0.20L
3rd
Intentional Lass
(D Thornton 57)
0.40L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Beaudesert 08-Jul-23 1650m SOFT 6 R8 Restricted 60 Hcp $1,000 (of $28,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:42.25, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.22
-
1st
Calcareous
(N Callow 59)
2nd
Takunai
(J Williams 57, Cd 55)
2.00L
3rd
Blue Velvet
(J L Taylor 54)
3.00L
5th
Vantastic
(C Robertson 58.5)
3.40L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Murwillumbah 25-Jun-23 1550m GOOD 3 R3 BM 58 Hcp $1,300 (of $27,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:33.51, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.64
-
1st
Four Mile Lane
(G Semmens 58, Cd 55)
2nd
Daedalus
(B Looker 59.5)
0.80L
3rd
Blue Velvet
(W D'avila 55)
1.60L
4th
Vantastic
(J Williams 61.5, Cd 59.5)
2.20L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Toowoomba 03-Jun-23 1300m GOOD 4 R1 BM62 $420 (of $22,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:19.39, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.93
-
1st
Perfect Encounter
(J Molloy 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Daring Belle
(C Graham 56.5, Cd 55)
0.80L
3rd
Ilikeit Iloveit
(M Savva 56)
2.60L
7th
Vantastic
(L Tarrant 58.5)
5.40L
See full results
- Spell 105d
-
8
of 9 -
- Coffs Harbour 18-Feb-23 1600m GOOD 4 R1 CL2 Hcp $725 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:38.63, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.75
-
1st
War Memorial
(R Spokes 55.5)
2nd
Kennysing
(B Looker 56)
0.10L
3rd
Aquarius
(M M Guren 57)
2.10L
8th
Vantastic
(M Bennett 59)
10.40L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Gold Coast Poly 28-Jan-23 1900m SYNTHETIC R7 BM 65 Hcp $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:01.10, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:38.91
-
1st
Grinzinger Knight
(I Rabjones 58, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Vivenzo
(A Allen 56)
3.80L
3rd
Vantastic
(J Guthmann-chester 58)
5.80L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Ballina 13-Jan-23 1900m GOOD 3 R4 BM 66 Hcp $5,300 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:58.84, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.63
-
1st
Beef Week Princess
(B Loy 57)
2nd
Vantastic
(A Mallyon 58)
1.50L
3rd
Jetfoil
(M M Guren 61)
2.00L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Coffs Harbour 29-Dec-22 1613m GOOD 4 R1 CL2 Hcp $5,050 (of $27,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:37.88, SP: 3.20 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.94
-
1st
Believe So
(J Franklin 59.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Vantastic
(D Peisley 59)
0.20L
3rd
Summit Special
(A Mallyon 57.5)
1.00L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Sunshine Coast 18-Dec-22 1800m GOOD 4 R5 CL2 Set Weight $4,100 (of $24,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:52.32, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.56
-
1st
Early Thoughts
(J Huxtable 57.5)
2nd
Vantastic
(M Cahill 59)
0.10L
3rd
Willnotquit
(M R D Plessis 55.5)
0.20L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Ballina 06-Dec-22 1600m GOOD 4 R2 CL1 Set Weight $13,950 (of $27,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:38.25, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.00
-
1st
Vantastic
(B Looker 59)
2nd
Jumeirah Triangle
(B Loy 59)
0.10L
3rd
Spiele
(L Tilley 57)
0.30L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Gold Coast 12-Nov-22 1350m GOOD 3 R6 Restricted 58 Hcp $470 (of $24,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:17.51, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.27
-
1st
Pernell
(K H Zechner 57.5)
2nd
Enterprise Bella
(R Fradd 56.5)
2.50L
3rd
World Charmer
(J L Taylor 56.5)
2.70L
7th
Vantastic
(S Cormack 59)
4.80L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- TRIAL Beaudesert 08-Nov-22 1050m GOOD 4 R7 CL3- Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:04.66 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.29
- 1st Laborious (J Adams 0) 2nd Dixon Bay (A Allen 0) 0.30L 3rd Prime Asset (P Hammersley 0) 1.10L 6th Vantastic (R Jamieson 0) 1.90L
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Beaudesert 11-Oct-22 1050m SOFT 5 R7 CL3- Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:06.04 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.15
- 1st Sniper Legend (S T Collett) 2nd Haggerston (A Allen) 2.80L 3rd California Zim Zim (B Ainsworth) 3.30L 4th Vantastic (T Wolfgram) 3.40L
- Spell 280d
-
14
of 14 -
- Gold Coast 05-Feb-22 1400m HEAVY 8 R8 CH&G Restricted 62 Hcp (of $24,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:25.87, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.15
-
1st
Will He Foxtrot
(L R Dittman 57)
2nd
King's Contract
(C Whiteley 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Confusion
(G Colless 59)
1.70L
14th
Vantastic
(D M Gillivray 58, Cd 55)
11.20L
See full results
- Freshened 41d
-
3
of 8 -
- Gold Coast 26-Dec-21 1800m SOFT 7 R6 CL1 Hcp $2,400 (of $25,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:51.56, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.75
-
1st
Sea Legend
(S Galloway 55)
2nd
That'Lldotoo
(J Murphy 58.5)
2.50L
3rd
Vantastic
(T Wolfgram 59)
4.30L
See full results
-
2
of 3 -
- Murwillumbah 07-Dec-21 1550m HEAVY 9 R3 BM 66 Hcp $4,440 (of $24,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:40.29, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.29
-
1st
Toots Is Tops
(Y Lewis 55)
2nd
Vantastic
(J Woodhouse 56)
0.30L
3rd
Hurricane Max
(J Grisedale 55)
2.60L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- Gold Coast 13-Nov-21 1200m SOFT 6 R2 CL4 Hcp $500 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:09.83, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.56
-
1st
Sir Rocket
(J Guthmann-chester 61.5)
2nd
Xanthus
(L R Dittman 59.5)
0.30L
3rd
Swanston
(L Kilner 57, Cd 55.5)
3.10L
7th
Vantastic
(J Taylor 54)
8.30L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
3
of 8 -
- Gold Coast 02-Oct-21 1400m SOFT 7 R6 CL1 Hcp $2,400 (of $25,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:24.73, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.94
-
1st
Smart Star Prince
(N Callow 59)
2nd
Boom Ranga
(S Fawke 56.5)
3.00L
3rd
Vantastic
(T Wolfgram 59)
5.00L
See full results
- Spell 261d
-
5
of 6 -
- Pakenham 14-Jan-21 1400m GOOD 4 R5 CL1 $1,050 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:27.32, SP: 8.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.80
-
1st
Judestar
(D W Stackhouse 57.5)
2nd
Big Acheeva
(M Poy 59)
2.30L
3rd
Crafty Effort
(B Park 59)
3.10L
5th
Vantastic
(L King 59)
6.60L
See full results
- Spell 196d
-
2
of 13 -
-
Cranbourne 02-Jul-20
2025m
SOFT 6
R8 BM64 $5,670 (of $31,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:08.64, SP: 3.90 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.86
Restrained back, charged home late run peaked 100m
-
1st
Protection Money
(J Allen 59)
2nd
Vantastic
(J Mott 58.5)
1.30L
3rd
Pueblo
(J Noonan 57)
2.10L
See full results
-
Cranbourne 02-Jul-20
2025m
SOFT 6
R8 BM64 $5,670 (of $31,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:08.64, SP: 3.90 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.86
-
3
of 11 -
- Sale 10-Jun-20 2219m GOOD 3 R7 BM64 $2,835 (of $31,500) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 02:19.29, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.41
-
1st
Schweinsteiger
(J Maskiell 60.5)
2nd
Monmouth
(J Mcneil 59)
0.40L
3rd
Vantastic
(J Mott 58.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Moe 19-May-20 1619m SOFT 6 R8 CL1 $1,575 (of $31,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:43.28, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.20
-
1st
Cowley's Creek
(W Egan 60.5)
2nd
Lord Lennox
(M J Allen 60.5)
0.10L
3rd
Run On
(D W Stackhouse 60.5)
0.90L
4th
Vantastic
(J Mott 61)
1.30L
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- Pakenham Synthetic 01-May-20 1600m SYNTHETIC R8 BM64 $1,575 (of $31,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:39.59, SP: 2.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.75
-
1st
Animator
(B Mertens 62)
2nd
Nangawooka
(E Brown 62.5, Cd 59.5)
0.10L
3rd
Allageri
(J Maskiell 60.5)
1.40L
4th
Vantastic
(R M Leod 58.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Benalla 08-Apr-20 1406m HEAVY 8 R2 MDN-SW $12,650 (of $23,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:27.41, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.88
-
1st
Vantastic
(R M Leod 58.5)
2nd
I Am A Hit
(N Callow 58)
1.50L
3rd
Vain Tiger
(J Fry 58)
3.80L
See full results
- Spell 195d
-
10
of 12 -
- Bendigo 26-Sep-19 1600m GOOD 4 R3 MDN-SW $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:37.24, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.94
-
1st
Tulpar
(L Currie 56.5)
2nd
Lisette
(W Egan 56.5)
1.00L
3rd
Memorialise
(Z Spain 56)
2.80L
10th
Vantastic
(J Childs 58.5)
5.90L
See full results
- Freshened 30d
-
3
of 13 -
- Mornington 27-Aug-19 1500m SOFT 7 R4 MDN-SW $1,840 (of $23,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:34.34, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.660
-
1st
Scotch O'Clock
(J Maskiell 58.5)
2nd
Noir Jack
(B Park 58.5)
0.20L
3rd
Vantastic
(J Childs 58.5)
0.30L
See full results
- Spell 184d
-
5
of 9 -
- Sale 24-Feb-19 1427m GOOD 4 R3 MDN-SW $1,050 (of $35,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:27.41, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.46
-
1st
Kevikki
(J Kah 56)
2nd
Malevolent
(J M Neil 58)
1.80L
3rd
Smiling City
(L Nolen 58)
2.10L
5th
Vantastic
(N Beriman 58)
7.50L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Pakenham 31-Jan-19 1200m GOOD 3 R2 MDN-SW $1,750 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:13.01, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.91
-
1st
Bradbury
(L Currie 58.5)
2nd
Sumusu
(R Bayliss 55)
2.50L
3rd
Dubai Sky
(D Lane 57)
2.90L
4th
Vantastic
(N Beriman 57)
3.20L
See full results
Profile: | 8 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 33 starts, 3 wins, 12 placings |
Earnings: | $105,925 |
Trainer: | John Smerdon |
Pedigree: | Animal Kingdom x Vadaiyma |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 13/08/2015 |
Owners: | La Di Da (Mgr: Mrs S Casey) |
Training History: | |
Oct 21 - Current | John Smerdon Gold Coast, QLD |
Jan 19 - Oct 21 | Michael Moroney Flemington, VIC |