Valjeta · Horse Profile
Valjeta · Career Stats
Earnings $92.9k
Avg Odds 5.63
32 4-3-4
Career
10 1-0-2
Last 10
6 0-0-1
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
34%
Places
-30%
ROI
1000M - 1200M
Win Range
6 0-0-2
1st Up
6 1-1-0
2nd Up
31 4-3-4
Turf
1 0-0-0
Synthtc
1 0-0-0
Firm
15 1-1-4
Good
8 2-1-0
Soft
7 1-1-0
Heavy
Valjeta Career Summary
Valjeta is a 6yo chestnut mare (female) from Australia trained by Steve Cunningham, who is based at North Wangaratta. She is sired by the stallion Fighting Sun out of the dam Golden Dusk.
Valjeta has managed to win 4 races in her career so far. On 2nd Nov 2022 at Bendigo, Valjeta scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $37500.00 3yo+ F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap.
Valjeta has managed to win 4 races in her career so far. On 2nd Nov 2022 at Bendigo, Valjeta scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $37500.00 3yo+ F&M Benchmark 64 Handicap.
- Spell 147d
-
9
of 10 -
- Wangaratta 02-Jan-24 1000m GOOD 4 R6 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $675 (of $675) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:56.51, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th
-
1st
Showies Best Shot
(H L Blanc 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Oh No Mikki
(N Souquet 63)
1.80L
3rd
Ruckman
(B M Dougall 59.5)
2.00L
9th
Valjeta
(P Gatt 55.5)
9.30L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- Moonee Valley 15-Dec-23 1200m GOOD 3 R5 3YO+ F&M BM 64 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:10.07, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.20
-
1st
Sisterhood
(C Gaudray 61.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Little Miss Gutsaa
(W F Pinn 60.5, Cd 58.5)
1.50L
3rd
Miss Passion
(W Egan 58.5)
2.00L
7th
Valjeta
(T Bull 58.5, Cd 55.5)
7.25L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
- Moonee Valley 01-Dec-23 955m SOFT 5 R7 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:56.34, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.44
-
1st
Lloyd's Crown
(T Bull 61.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Keane Enuff
(J Mcneil 59)
0.40L
3rd
Young Liam
(J Childs 60.5)
0.60L
8th
Valjeta
(H Coffey 56.5)
4.60L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Seymour 17-Nov-23 1000m GOOD 4 R8 BM 58 Hcp $2,160 (of $27,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:58.88, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.94
-
1st
Triumphantly
(J Keating 61.5)
2nd
Diamatti
(J Kennedy 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Valjeta
(T Prebble 59.5, Cd 57.5)
0.40L
See full results
-
3
of 7
- Spell 152d
-
12
of 13 -
- Bendigo 18-Jun-23 1000m HEAVY 9 R6 BM 64 Hcp (of $37,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:59.84, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.36
-
1st
Dio
(D Keane 61, Cd 58)
2nd
Glock
(J Kennedy 61, Cd 58)
0.20L
3rd
Smuggler's Run
(J Hill 61)
1.00L
12th
Valjeta
(F Sandkuhl 57.5, Cd 54.5)
8.70L
See full results
-
6
of 14 -
- Echuca 01-Jun-23 1000m SOFT 6 R6 BM 64 Hcp $750 (of $37,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:59.78, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.44
-
1st
Tapo
(R Hammond 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Free Market
(J Duffy 57.5)
1.80L
3rd
Superhard
(J Kennedy 60.5, Cd 57.5)
1.90L
6th
Valjeta
(F Sandkuhl 58, Cd 55)
4.60L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Mornington 23-May-23 1000m SOFT 5 R6 2YO+ BM 58 Hcp $675 (of $27,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:59.50, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.30
-
1st
Dream Of Mine
(J Noonan 60)
2nd
Precast
(D Keane 59.5, Cd 55.5)
1.80L
3rd
Innocent Enuff
(W Gordon 59.5)
1.90L
7th
Valjeta
(M Chadwick 61.5, Cd 59.5)
4.80L
See full results
-
3
of 8
- Spell 185d
-
9
of 12 -
- Tatura 19-Nov-22 1000m GOOD 4 R5 BM64 $675 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:57.32, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.78
-
1st
Mutinous
(B Park 58)
2nd
Starz Barwon
(B Mertens 58.5)
3.00L
3rd
Rafha's Choice
(L German 55.5)
4.80L
9th
Valjeta
(J Duffy 58.5)
10.10L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Bendigo 02-Nov-22 1100m HEAVY 9 R6 3YO+ F&M BM 64 Hcp $20,625 (of $37,500) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:07.02, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:36.58
-
1st
Valjeta
(J Duffy 58.5)
2nd
Invincible Millie
(L Nolen 57.5)
1.80L
3rd
Speed Lover
(F W Kersley 59.5)
4.10L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- St Arnaud 22-Oct-22 1100m GOOD 4 R8 BM 58 Hcp $1,700 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:04.64, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.64
-
1st
Scoria Star
(R T Tremsal 58)
2nd
Antarctic Ocean
(T Childs 63.5, Cd 61.5)
0.50L
3rd
Valjeta
(T Hope 59.5)
3.30L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Echuca 11-Oct-22 1000m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ Restricted 64 Hcp $4,590 (of $27,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:58.66, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.38
-
1st
Tori's Dee
(J Hill 60)
2nd
Valjeta
(J Duffy 56)
0.30L
3rd
Starz Barwon
(B Mertens 58.5)
1.10L
See full results
- Freshened 58d
-
4
of 7 -
- Bendigo 14-Aug-22 1100m HEAVY 9 R6 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,875 (of $37,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:06.43, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.84
-
1st
Neverstandingstill
(M J Dee 58.5)
2nd
First Division
(W Egan 59)
1.80L
3rd
Yosemite
(J Mott 58)
3.30L
4th
Valjeta
(J Duffy 56.5)
5.50L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Wangaratta 08-Aug-22 1100m HEAVY 10 R5 3YO+ BM 52 Hcp $4,590 (of $27,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:08.90, SP: 3.10 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:39.16
-
1st
Steel Choice
(C Rawiller 62)
2nd
Valjeta
(F Sandkuhl 62.5, Cd 59.5)
3.50L
3rd
Destiny's Dee Day
(A Bryan 54)
4.30L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Warracknabeal 25-Jul-22 1000m SOFT 7 R6 BM 58 Hcp $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:59.26, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.48
-
1st
Bob's Relish
(N Farley 61)
2nd
What A Sham
(W Egan 62)
0.80L
3rd
Redline
(H Coffey 62)
2.10L
7th
Valjeta
(M Lawrence 61.5, Cd 59.5)
4.20L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Wodonga 10-Jul-22 1100m SOFT 5 R5 2YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $13,750 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:05.67, SP: 3.60 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.20
-
1st
Valjeta
(J Duffy 57)
2nd
Rushford
(S Hunter 59.5)
3.80L
3rd
Wynsome Maid
(N Punch 55.5)
5.80L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Wangaratta 02-Jul-22 1000m SOFT 7 R8 2YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $13,750 (of $25,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:01.14, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.86
-
1st
Valjeta
(J Duffy 56, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Who Shot Who
(C J Parish 54.5)
1.50L
3rd
On The Bell
(N Punch 54)
1.60L
See full results
-
2
of 13 -
- Donald 18-Jun-22 1000m SOFT 5 R6 2YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $4,250 (of $25,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 00:58.58, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.88
-
1st
San Marino
(C Puls 59)
2nd
Valjeta
(H Coffey 54.5)
0.50L
3rd
Precious Socks
(J Hill 58)
1.30L
See full results
-
5
of 14 -
- Bendigo 04-Jun-22 1100m HEAVY 8 R5 Restricted 58 Hcp $750 (of $25,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:05.42, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.98
-
1st
Wegottem Today Son
(D Holland 60)
2nd
Dancing With Kitty
(T Worsnop 57, Cd 54)
3.50L
3rd
Five Bulls
(J Bowditch 60)
3.60L
5th
Valjeta
(L Riordan 54.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- TRIAL Wodonga 19-Apr-22 800m SOFT 7 R3 3UP-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:47.36
- 1st Atomic Selfie (H L Blanc 0) 2nd Front Page (J Martin 0) 1.00L 3rd Aysar (J Duffy 0) 1.20L 7th Valjeta (R Beattie 0) 7.70L
- Spell 169d
-
7
of 10 -
- Yarra Glen 17-Dec-21 1000m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:58.27, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.24
-
1st
Dana Point
(K Quilty 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Sequalus
(J Noonan 62)
0.20L
3rd
Didier
(H Edgley 63.5, Cd 60.5)
0.40L
7th
Valjeta
(H L Blanc 57, Cd 53)
5.70L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Yarra Glen 27-Nov-21 1000m FIRM 2 R8 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:57.38, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.64
-
1st
Runamigo
(J Hill 58.5)
2nd
Gojazz
(R Beattie 58.5)
1.30L
3rd
Tantilizer
(T Chapman 57.5, Cd 54.5)
1.60L
7th
Valjeta
(H L Blanc 55.5, Cd 51.5)
3.50L
See full results
- Freshened 35d
-
7
of 11 -
- Yarra Glen 23-Oct-21 1000m HEAVY 8 R9 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:01.71, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.78
-
1st
Boom Express
(C Rawiller 58)
2nd
Black Opal
(T Childs 60, Cd 58)
1.30L
3rd
Ryboy
(A Lynch 57.5)
1.70L
7th
Valjeta
(K Quilty 55.5, Cd 53.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Donald 10-Oct-21 1000m GOOD 3 R7 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $2,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:57.50, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.70
-
1st
Unassailable
(T Nugent 58)
2nd
Very Shamus
(J Hill 57.5)
0.40L
3rd
Valjeta
(T Bull 55.5, Cd 54)
0.80L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Swan Hill 27-Sep-21 975m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $625 (of $25,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:57.38, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.70
-
1st
Honorellay
(C A Robertson 62.5)
2nd
Burning The Clock
(M Lawrence 65, Cd 63)
0.80L
3rd
Wasabi
(Z Lloyd 61, Cd 58)
0.90L
8th
Valjeta
(H L Blanc 58, Cd 54)
3.50L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Corowa 14-Sep-21 1000m GOOD 4 R3 CL2 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:57.07, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.69
-
1st
City Rogue
(H Williams 55, Cd 53)
2nd
Miss Elsie May
(B Loy 58, Cd 57)
0.20L
3rd
Winning Heart
(M Travers 55)
1.20L
8th
Valjeta
(R Beattie 57, Cd 56)
4.70L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Warracknabeal 28-Aug-21 1000m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $2,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:58.85, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.96
-
1st
Airwing
(J Fry 58)
2nd
Poppy's Orse
(L Riordan 57)
0.40L
3rd
Valjeta
(J Bowditch 56.5)
1.20L
See full results
- Spell 219d
-
6
of 6 -
- Kilmore 21-Jan-21 1200m GOOD 3 R5 CL1 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:11.07, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.46
-
1st
Zoutons
(N Callow 57.5)
2nd
Was Written
(M Lloyd 56, Cd 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Good Days
(C Newitt 54, Cd 54.5)
1.10L
6th
Valjeta
(A Kelly 54, Cd 52)
6.30L
See full results
- Freshened 44d
-
7
of 8 -
- Ararat 08-Dec-20 1200m SOFT 5 R5 CL1 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:11.96, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.72
-
1st
Bekstar
(J Allen 58)
2nd
Generation Gap
(W Egan 61.5)
1.30L
3rd
Industrial
(D Lane 59)
1.40L
7th
Valjeta
(J Benbow 56)
4.80L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
9
of 9 -
- Cranbourne 06-Nov-20 1400m GOOD 3 R7 CL1 $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:24.71, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.88
-
1st
Turbeau
(L Nolen 61)
2nd
Big Darryl
(M Cartwright 59, Cd 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Daania
(J Childs 58.5)
0.60L
9th
Valjeta
(L Riordan 56)
4.80L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- St Arnaud 25-Oct-20 1200m GOOD 4 R3 MDN-SW $8,250 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:12.81, SP: 3.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:33.85
-
1st
Valjeta
(L Riordan 55)
2nd
Billieo
(M Lloyd 55)
2.00L
3rd
Horse Ofwallstreet
(D Yendall 59.5)
5.80L
See full results
-
7
of 13 -
- Bairnsdale 04-Oct-20 1000m GOOD 4 R1 MDN-SW $575 (of $23,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 00:58.58, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.46
-
1st
Innocent Gem
(C Rawiller 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Banjo Shark
(T Nugent 59.5)
3.30L
3rd
Cheval De Frise
(D Dunn 59.5)
4.10L
7th
Valjeta
(J Benbow 55)
6.40L
See full results
- Spell 156d
-
5
of 8 -
- Pakenham Synthetic 01-May-20 1000m SYNTHETIC R1 2Y MDN-SW $945 (of $31,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:59.09, SP: 8.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:34.15
-
1st
Redeel
(M J Walker 56)
2nd
Bella Royale
(J Bowditch 56)
0.80L
3rd
I Love This Hippy
(J Martin 58)
1.80L
5th
Valjeta
(M Dee 56)
6.30L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Mornington 12-Apr-20 1000m HEAVY 8 R2 2YF MDN-SW $517 (of $20,700) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:00.00, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.96
-
1st
Soul Obsession
(J Kah 57)
2nd
Sweet Home Alabama
(N Callow 57)
3.00L
3rd
Wyld Savanna
(C Rawiller 57, Cd 55)
4.00L
7th
Valjeta
(R Bayliss 57)
6.00L
See full results
Profile: | 6 year old chestnut mare |
---|---|
Career: | 32 starts, 4 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $92,927 |
Trainer: | Steve Cunningham |
Pedigree: | Fighting Sun x Golden Dusk |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 13/09/2017 |
Owners: | Golden Dusk Racing (Mgr: D Hill) |
Training History: | |
Jan 21 - Current | Steve Cunningham North Wangaratta, VIC |
Sep 20 - Jan 21 | Nathan Dunn Cranbourne, VIC |
Dec 19 - Sep 20 | David Hayes Flemington, VIC |