The Good Fight · Horse Profile
The Good Fight · Career Stats
Earnings $415k
Avg Odds 7.16
54 5-7-8
Career
10 0-0-2
Last 10
12 0-0-3
12 Mnths
9%
Wins
37%
Places
-34%
ROI
1400M - 2800M
Win Range
10 2-1-1
1st Up
10 1-2-2
2nd Up
53 5-7-8
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
26 2-4-4
Good
17 1-0-3
Soft
10 2-3-1
Heavy
The Good Fight Career Summary
The Good Fight is a 9yo bay gelding (male) from New Zealand trained by Rachael Cunningham, who is based at Pakenham. He is sired by the stallion High Chaparral out of the dam Pravda.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $414,949 in career earnings, The Good Fight is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 15th May 2021 at Arawa Park, The Good Fight was ridden by Samantha Collett and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $75000.00 Open Handicap, defeating Voler Pour Moi.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $414,949 in career earnings, The Good Fight is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 15th May 2021 at Arawa Park, The Good Fight was ridden by Samantha Collett and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $75000.00 Open Handicap, defeating Voler Pour Moi.
-
9
of 12 -
- Casterton 19-May-24 2000m R8 3YO+ Open Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:04.47, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th
-
1st
Picaroon
(T Madden 55.5)
2nd
Heart Of Puissance
(B Rawiller 59)
1.00L
3rd
Brawl
(H Grace 54)
1.20L
9th
The Good Fight
(J Weatherley 54.5)
4.60L
See full results
-
4
of 4 -
- TRIAL Traralgon 10-May-24 2800m SOFT 5 R7 0-116 HDL-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 03:40.23
- 1st Pure Deal (A Lynch) 2nd Teofilo Star (A N Kuru) 3.00L 3rd Texas Hold'Em (L Remondet) 4.00L 4th The Good Fight (D Horner 0) 4.80L
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Warrnambool 19-Apr-24 2800m SOFT R8 0-116 HDL-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 03:46.86
- 1st Bedford (T Ryan) 2nd Chains Of Honour (W M Carthy) 1.50L 3rd Teofilo Star (R O'sullivan) 3.00L 5th The Good Fight (D Horner 0) 18.50L
- Freshened 35d
-
8
of 10 -
- Terang 14-Apr-24 2156m SOFT 5 R7 Open Hcp $1,400 (of $70,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:14.86, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.51
-
1st
Khoekhoe
(E J Walsh 55.5)
2nd
Recreant
(N Farley 54)
1.00L
3rd
Glitter 'N' Gold
(T Madden 54)
3.30L
8th
The Good Fight
(N Punch 54)
5.90L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- TRIAL Yarra Glen 03-Apr-24 2400m HEAVY R5 0-116 HDL-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 03:08.40
- 1st Elementry (R O'sullivan) 2nd Auf Weidersehen (A Lynch) 1.50L 3rd Saving (P Hamblin) 3.50L 6th The Good Fight (D Horner 0) 7.00L
-
10
of 12 -
- Flemington 30-Mar-24 2000m GOOD 4 R6 BM 80 Hcp $3,000 (of $151,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:02.51, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.54
-
1st
Sea What I See
(B Shinn 56.5)
2nd
Fagin
(D W Stackhouse 56.5)
2.30L
3rd
Lauding
(B Melham 61)
2.40L
10th
The Good Fight
(M Dee 60.5)
7.50L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Geelong 16-Mar-24 1412m GOOD 3 R7 3YO+ BM 70 Hcp $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:23.37, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.06
-
1st
Belthil
(T Prebble 62.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Roma's Wish
(B Higgins 57)
1.00L
3rd
Miss Titeline
(H Grace 55)
1.20L
6th
The Good Fight
(C Hollowood 63.5, Cd 60.5)
3.40L
See full results
- Spell 210d
-
7
of 7 -
- Morphettville Parks 19-Aug-23 2250m SOFT 6 R1 BM 80 Hcp $1,300 (of $65,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:26.46, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.79
-
1st
The Nephew
(T Pannell 57.5)
2nd
Space Equity
(D Caboche 54)
1.30L
3rd
Bellavardo
(L Neindorf 54, Cd 54.5)
1.70L
7th
The Good Fight
(B Price 59.5, Cd 58)
5.10L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Flemington 05-Aug-23 2530m GOOD 4 R5 BM 100 Hcp $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:39.35, SP: 81.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.08
-
1st
First In Line
(B Shinn 56.5)
2nd
Alhambra Lad
(W F Pinn 56.5, Cd 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Mostly Cloudy
(J Mcneil 56.5)
1.40L
10th
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 54.5)
22.80L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Morphettville Parks 22-Jul-23 2400m SOFT 5 R1 BM 76 Hcp $5,800 (of $65,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:39.48, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 612m 0:36.140
-
1st
Alhambra Lad
(L Overall 62.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Footlights
(T Voorham 54)
4.80L
3rd
The Good Fight
(B Price 63.5, Cd 62)
9.60L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
- Flemington 15-Jul-23 2800m GOOD 4 R6 3YO+ Open Hcp $3,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:55.53, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.92
-
1st
Mimi's Award
(D W Stackhouse 56)
2nd
Mostly Cloudy
(J Mcneil 54)
0.20L
3rd
Savvy Valentino
(M Lloyd 54)
4.20L
8th
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 54)
18.40L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Flemington 01-Jul-23 2600m SOFT 5 R4 3YO+ Open Quality $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:44.85, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.42
-
1st
Mimi's Award
(D W Stackhouse 54, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Rolls
(H Grace 58)
2.80L
3rd
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 54)
3.00L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
- Flemington 17-Jun-23 2540m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Open Quality $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:38.41, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.12
-
1st
Port Guillaume
(H Coffey 54)
2nd
Rolls
(H Grace 56.5)
0.80L
3rd
Teewaters
(D Bates 54)
2.80L
7th
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 55, Cd 54.5)
6.40L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Flemington 03-Jun-23 2520m SOFT 7 R2 3YO+ BM 100 Hcp $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:39.71, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.58
-
1st
Teofilo Star
(L J Meech 53)
2nd
Hopeful
(B Shinn 59.5)
6.00L
3rd
D'Aguilar
(D Yendall 57)
6.50L
7th
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 53.5)
16.70L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Flemington 20-May-23 2500m SOFT 5 R5 3YO+ BM 84 Hcp $11,700 (of $130,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:38.11, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 6th, 800m 8th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.42
-
1st
Mimi's Award
(H Coffey 54, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Pesto
(J Noonan 58.5)
0.80L
3rd
The Good Fight
(D Stackhouse 61.5)
1.60L
See full results
-
6
of 13 -
- Sandown Hillside 06-May-23 1800m SOFT 7 R7 3YO+ BM 100 Hcp $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:51.67, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 13th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.60
-
1st
Globe
(C Gaudray 53, Cd 51)
2nd
Normandy Bridge
(H Coffey 56)
4.00L
3rd
Daytona Bay
(C Hefel 53, Cd 51)
5.50L
6th
The Good Fight
(C Newitt 54.5)
9.70L
See full results
- Spell 196d
-
11
of 12 -
-
Moonee Valley 22-Oct-22
2500m
HEAVY 8
R8 G2 4YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties (of $1,011,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:39.38, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.56
Raced back, found no pace late, left behind
-
1st
Francesco Guardi
(J B M Donald 55)
2nd
Lunar Flare
(J Childs 55)
3.80L
3rd
Persan
(D Lane 55)
6.60L
11th
The Good Fight
(J Mott 56)
27.60L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 22-Oct-22
2500m
HEAVY 8
R8 G2 4YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties (of $1,011,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:39.38, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.56
-
12
of 15 -
-
Caulfield 08-Oct-22
2400m
SOFT 5
R5 G2 Open Quality (of $300,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:32.25, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 14th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.72
Always well back in the run, never really involved
-
1st
Saracen Knight
(J Kah 53)
2nd
Makram
(C Williams 56)
1.30L
3rd
Desert Icon
(J B M Donald 58)
1.40L
12th
The Good Fight
(P Moloney 53)
4.90L
See full results
-
Caulfield 08-Oct-22
2400m
SOFT 5
R5 G2 Open Quality (of $300,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:32.25, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 14th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.72
-
7
of 10 -
-
Mornington 24-Sep-22
2400m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Open Hcp $3,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:31.95, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.70
Restrained back, ran home solidly late in the run
-
1st
Saracen Knight
(J Kah 54)
2nd
Verimli
(A Darmanin 54)
2.80L
3rd
Harmysian
(J Noonan 54)
6.60L
7th
The Good Fight
(J Mott 57.5)
7.90L
See full results
-
Mornington 24-Sep-22
2400m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Open Hcp $3,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:31.95, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.70
-
13
of 15 -
-
Flemington 10-Sep-22
2500m
SOFT 7
R6 Open Quality (of $150,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:41.09, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.06
Restrained back, held up badly forget run
-
1st
High Emocean
(H Coffey 54)
2nd
Mohican Heights
(B Prebble 54)
2.00L
3rd
Vow And Declare
(D Lane 61)
2.10L
13th
The Good Fight
(J Mott 56)
6.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 10-Sep-22
2500m
SOFT 7
R6 Open Quality (of $150,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:41.09, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.06
-
4
of 5 -
-
Moonee Valley 20-Aug-22
2040m
HEAVY 8
R7 Open Quality $7,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:15.69, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.68
Midfield one off the fence, one paced, plain run
-
1st
Mankayan
(B Melham 59)
2nd
Smokin' Romans
(J Mcneil 56.5)
0.40L
3rd
Irish Flame
(D W Stackhouse 55.5)
1.40L
4th
The Good Fight
(J Mott 56)
2.40L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 20-Aug-22
2040m
HEAVY 8
R7 Open Quality $7,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:15.69, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.68
-
12
of 13 -
-
Moonee Valley 30-Jul-22
1600m
SOFT 6
R8 BM 100 Hcp (of $130,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:39.99, SP: 71.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.52
Off midfield on fence, lost touch before turn
-
1st
Lackeen
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Chief Altony
(W Price 53, Cd 51.5)
2.30L
3rd
Biometric
(M J Dee 56)
2.80L
12th
The Good Fight
(L Mcneil 57.5, Cd 55)
10.70L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 30-Jul-22
1600m
SOFT 6
R8 BM 100 Hcp (of $130,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:39.99, SP: 71.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.52
- Spell 301d
-
7
of 16 -
-
Flemington 02-Oct-21
2520m
SOFT 5
R8 G3 Open Hcp $15,000 (of $751,300) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:37.73, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.58
Got going late when race was over
-
1st
Grand Promenade
(J Allen 55)
2nd
Tralee Rose
(D Holland 54)
1.30L
3rd
Master Of Wine
(F W Kersley 56.5)
1.60L
7th
The Good Fight
(Z Spain 54)
3.50L
See full results
-
Flemington 02-Oct-21
2520m
SOFT 5
R8 G3 Open Hcp $15,000 (of $751,300) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:37.73, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.58
-
4
of 7 -
- Mornington 26-Sep-21 2400m GOOD 3 R6 LR Open Hcp $7,200 (of $160,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:29.68, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.86
-
1st
Lunar Flare
(M J Dee 54)
2nd
High Emocean
(T Nugent 54)
0.80L
3rd
Good Idea
(D Oliver 56.5)
2.10L
4th
The Good Fight
(J Childs 58)
3.20L
See full results
- Freshened 50d
-
4
of 8 -
-
Flemington 07-Aug-21
2530m
SOFT 5
R1 Open Hcp $6,500 (of $130,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:43.38, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.04
Near last, made move 800m, honest effort
-
1st
Schabau
(B Prebble 57)
2nd
Killourney
(D Holland 54)
0.20L
3rd
One More Try
(C Williams 54)
1.00L
4th
The Good Fight
(B Melham 59)
1.10L
See full results
-
Flemington 07-Aug-21
2530m
SOFT 5
R1 Open Hcp $6,500 (of $130,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:43.38, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.04
-
1
of 13 -
-
Flemington 17-Jul-21
2800m
SOFT 6
R8 3YO+ Open Hcp $82,500 (of $152,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 03:02.14, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.28
Near last, powerful finish, dominant win
-
1st
The Good Fight
(B Melham 60)
2nd
Sweet Thomas
(C Williams 59)
0.50L
3rd
Saunter Boy
(H Coffey 56)
4.00L
See full results
-
Flemington 17-Jul-21
2800m
SOFT 6
R8 3YO+ Open Hcp $82,500 (of $152,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 03:02.14, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.28
-
5
of 10 -
-
Caulfield 26-Jun-21
2000m
SOFT 7
R7 3YO+ Open Hcp $4,050 (of $135,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:05.87, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.16
Slow to begin, edged out, best closer leaders race
-
1st
No Effort
(L King 54.5, Cd 53)
2nd
Pancho
(D Thornton 54.5)
3.00L
3rd
Fifth Position
(D Lane 54)
4.80L
5th
The Good Fight
(B Melham 57.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
Caulfield 26-Jun-21
2000m
SOFT 7
R7 3YO+ Open Hcp $4,050 (of $135,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:05.87, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.16
-
8
of 12 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 05-Jun-21
2400m
SOFT 6
R7 LR 3YO+ Open Quality $3,500 (of $151,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:30.72, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.95
Near last, ran home fairly just no match for them
-
1st
Knights Order
(T Clark 53.5)
2nd
Parry Sound
(J R Collett 54)
1.80L
3rd
Stockman
(B Avdulla 54)
2.00L
8th
The Good Fight
(J Ford 55.5)
10.50L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 05-Jun-21
2400m
SOFT 6
R7 LR 3YO+ Open Quality $3,500 (of $151,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:30.72, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.95
-
1
of 14 -
- Arawa Park 15-May-21 2200m HEAVY 11 R6 G3 Open Hcp $40,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:26.64, SP: 8.20 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 4th
-
1st
The Good Fight
(S Collett 53)
2nd
Voler Pour Moi
(D S Johnson 53)
3.80L
3rd
Initiative
(A C Goindasamy 53)
6.30L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Te Rapa 17-Apr-21 2100m HEAVY 8 R2 Open Hcp $2,762 (of $32,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:12.34, SP: 8.40 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.44
- 1st Our Hail Mary (D S Johnson 58) 2nd Mighty Connor (J Kamaruddin 51) 3.50L 3rd The Good Fight (S Spratt 57) 5.00L
- Spell 77d
-
13
of 18 -
- Trentham 30-Jan-21 3200m GOOD R9 G3 Open Hcp $4,750 (of $250,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 03:22.85, SP: 6.80 In-running: Settled 15th, 1200m 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 13th
- 1st Waisake (S T Collett 53) 2nd Bluey's Chance (M K Hudson 53) 0.50L 3rd Justamaiz (A J Calder 53) 2.00L 13th The Good Fight (D Johnson 53) 7.60L
-
3
of 11 -
- Awapuni 09-Jan-21 2200m GOOD 4 R7 LR Open Hcp $3,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:14.61, SP: 5.80 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th
- 1st Beauden (R T Elliot 60) 2nd Grand Bouquet (S M M Kay 53) 3.50L 3rd The Good Fight (D Johnson 53) 4.00L
- Freshened 56d
-
5
of 17 -
- Riccarton Park 14-Nov-20 3200m SOFT 5 R10 G3 Open Hcp $5,000 (of $250,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 03:21.52, SP: 5.30 In-running: Settled 15th, 1200m 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 16th
- 1st Dragon Storm (C J Grylls 53) 2nd Lincoln King (D S Johnson 54.5) 0.10L 3rd Hurry Cane (S J Macnab 57) 2.10L 5th The Good Fight (S Weatherley 55) 4.70L
-
3
of 18 -
- Riccarton Park 07-Nov-20 2500m GOOD 4 R10 LR Open Hcp $5,250 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:37.05, SP: 3.80 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th
- 1st Robusto (M Cameron 53) 2nd Who Dares Wins (J R Lowry 59) 1.00L 3rd The Good Fight (S Weatherley 53) 1.10L
-
3
of 13 -
- Matamata 10-Oct-20 2000m GOOD 4 R8 Open Hcp $2,275 (of $32,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:02.29, SP: 4.90 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.42
- 1st Lincoln King (D S Johnson 57.5) 2nd De Koning (T D Thornton 56.5) 0.80L 3rd The Good Fight (S Weatherley 61.5) 1.30L
-
2
of 9 -
- Ruakaka 19-Sep-20 2200m GOOD 4 R4 Open Hcp $4,875 (of $32,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:18.57, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.56
- 1st Ocean Billy (C Jones 62, Cd 59) 2nd The Good Fight (S Spratt 61.5) 0.10L 3rd De Koning (L H Satherley 57) 0.90L
- Freshened 31d
-
4
of 9 -
- Taupo 19-Aug-20 1800m HEAVY 9 R8 RST95 Hcp $1,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:57.37, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th
- 1st Steven James (C J Grylls 54) 2nd Big Mike (C K Ormsby 62) 1.50L 3rd De Koning (L H Satherley 54) 1.90L 4th The Good Fight (S Weatherley 56.5) 2.10L
- Freshened 32d
-
7
of 16 -
- Te Rapa 18-Jul-20 1400m HEAVY 9 R11 RST87 Hcp $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 01:27.36, SP: 9.20 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:39.57
- 1st Cherry Lane (A J Calder 55) 2nd Crystallize (M Hashizume 57.5) 1.00L 3rd Tammie Wynette (T Yanagida 54.5) 2.30L 7th The Good Fight (C Burdan 61.5, Cd 59.5) 8.50L
- Spell 133d
-
6
of 17 -
- Ellerslie 07-Mar-20 3200m GOOD 3 R9 G1 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties $3,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 03:19.96, SP: 8.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.73
- 1st Roger That (S T Collett 55) 2nd Sound (J Winks 55) 0.80L 3rd Platinum Invador (L G Innes 56) 1.00L 6th The Good Fight (S Weatherley 55) 3.80L
- Freshened 49d
-
2
of 17 -
- Trentham 18-Jan-20 3200m GOOD 4 R9 G3 Open Hcp $47,000 (of $250,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 03:20.03, SP: 4.90 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 9th
- 1st Soleseifei (T D Thornton 53) 2nd The Good Fight (S Weatherley 54) 0.10L 3rd Toms (C J Grylls 55.5) 0.20L
-
3
of 13 -
- Ellerslie 01-Jan-20 2400m GOOD 3 R8 G3 Open Hcp $19,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:27.69, SP: 10.20 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.61
- 1st Platinum Invador (L G Innes 55.5) 2nd Savy Yong Blonk (M J Dee 55.5) 2.80L 3rd The Good Fight (S Weatherley 55.5) 3.00L
-
6
of 11 -
- Ellerslie 07-Dec-19 1500m GOOD 3 R7 BM82 Hcp $350 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:29.23, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.25
- 1st Prise De Fer (S M M Kay 57.5) 2nd Braavos (J J Fawcett 57) 1.80L 3rd Raposa Rapida (C J Grylls 57) 2.00L 6th The Good Fight (S Weatherley 58) 3.10L
- Spell 63d
-
10
of 13 -
-
Flemington 05-Oct-19
2520m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 BART CUMMINGS (of $502,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:38.66, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.18
well back, near last turn, fair work last 200m
-
1st
Surprise Baby
(J Childs 57)
2nd
Supernova
(D Dunn 54)
1.50L
3rd
Wolfe
(L J Meech 54)
2.30L
10th
The Good Fight
(C Parish 54)
7.00L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-Oct-19
2520m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 BART CUMMINGS (of $502,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:38.66, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.18
-
6
of 15 -
- Newcastle 20-Sep-19 2300m GOOD 4 R7 G3 NCLE CUP $2,500 (of $204,900) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 02:23.25, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 14th, 1200m 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.64
-
1st
Hush Writer
(T Clark 54)
2nd
Attention Run
(K M Evoy 54)
0.50L
3rd
Our Candidate
(B Avdulla 54)
0.60L
6th
The Good Fight
(T Berry 54)
4.00L
See full results
-
2
of 15 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 31-Aug-19
2000m
HEAVY 9
R4 BM78 $23,000 (of $125,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 02:07.00, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:39.02
near tail wide, hard ridden turn, fought hard
-
1st
Mrs Madrid
(G Boss 52)
2nd
The Good Fight
(H Bowman 59.5)
0.50L
3rd
Costello
(J R Collett 58)
2.00L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 31-Aug-19
2000m
HEAVY 9
R4 BM78 $23,000 (of $125,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 02:07.00, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:39.02
-
1
of 6 -
- Te Rapa 03-Aug-19 1400m HEAVY 9 R1 BM82 Hcp $18,750 (of $30,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:24.63, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.42
- 1st The Good Fight (T Yanagida 58, Cd 56) 2nd Viktor Vegas (M Cameron 59) 0.10L 3rd Benaud (S Johnson 50.5) 0.30L
- Spell 168d
-
9
of 14 -
- Ellerslie 16-Feb-19 2400m GOOD 3 R7 G2 Open Hcp $1,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 02:29.89, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.39
- 1st Glory Days (S T Collett 52.5) 2nd Blue Breeze (C Dell 52) 0.10L 3rd Home By Midnight (J K Riddell 59) 4.40L 9th The Good Fight (A Calder 52) 9.10L
-
4
of 9 -
- Ellerslie 26-Jan-19 2200m GOOD 4 R1 Open Hcp $3,850 (of $100,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:18.51, SP: 5.80 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.99
- 1st Home By Midnight (J Parkes 60) 2nd Mongolian Marshal (J B M Donald 56.5) 0.20L 3rd Sacred Day (M J M Nab 53) 0.70L 4th The Good Fight (M Coleman 53) 1.00L
-
2
of 16 -
- Ellerslie 01-Jan-19 2200m GOOD 3 R6 Spec Special Weight $19,500 (of $100,000) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 02:17.14, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 15th, 1200m 15th, 800m 16th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.88
- 1st Starrybeel (M J M Nab 59) 2nd The Good Fight (J Waddell 58) 1.30L 3rd Fiscal Fantasy (O P Bosson 56) 2.10L
-
1
of 11 -
- Te Rapa 15-Dec-18 2400m GOOD 4 R5 BM72 Hcp $21,875 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:27.76, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 4th
- 1st The Good Fight (J Waddell 56) 2nd Justamaiz (M T Coleman 58.5) 3.00L 3rd Prince Jabeel (L G Innes 59) 3.20L
-
2
of 14 -
- Avondale 29-Nov-18 2000m GOOD 3 R8 BM65 Hcp $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:04.59, SP: 3.30 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 11th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.07
- 1st Jimmy Rocket (R T Elliot 56.5) 2nd The Good Fight (J Waddell 58.5) 0.10L 3rd Express Call (T D Thornton 55) 0.90L
-
9
of 17 -
- Ellerslie 06-Nov-18 1600m GOOD 3 R5 BM65 Hcp $300 (of $30,000) Barrier 17, Winning Time: 01:35.89, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 17th, 800m 17th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.56
- 1st Starspangled Rodeo (J K Riddell 59) 2nd Firefly (T Yanagida 52.5) 1.30L 3rd Summer Wind (V A Colgan 59) 2.30L 9th The Good Fight (M Cameron 59) 5.70L
-
1
of 14 -
- Te Aroha 17-Oct-18 1400m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $6,250 (of $10,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:24.97, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 12th, 400m 5th
- 1st The Good Fight (J Riddell 58.5) 2nd Mr Universe (S M M Kay 56) 0.80L 3rd Swiss Maid (M Hashizume 52.5) 0.90L
- Spell 115d
-
2
of 12 -
- Te Aroha 24-Jun-18 1600m HEAVY 10 R9 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:44.05, SP: 2.90 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:40.13
- 1st Karm 'N' Easy (R S Rusof 58.5) 2nd The Good Fight (T Harris 58.5) 1.00L 3rd Beached As Bro (J K Riddell 58.5) 5.00L
-
2
of 10 -
- New Plymouth Raceway 07-Jun-18 1600m HEAVY 10 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight With Allowances $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:41.98, SP: 11.60 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 6th, 400m 9th
- 1st Inverness (T L Newman 53.5) 2nd The Good Fight (S Weatherley 58.5, Cd 57.5) 1.80L 3rd Zeefa Zed (R T Elliot 57.5) 2.20L
- Spell 174d
-
12
of 13 -
- Tauranga 15-Dec-17 1600m GOOD 4 R8 3YO Mdn Set Weight (of $10,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:38.13, SP: 10.50 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th
- 1st St Andre (M T Coleman 57.5) 2nd Mark Two (D S Johnson 55.5) 0.10L 3rd Sacred Party (L G Innes 57.5) 0.60L 12th The Good Fight (A Collett 57.5) 10.40L
- Freshened 31d
-
12
of 13 -
- Te Aroha 14-Nov-17 1400m GOOD 3 R3 3YO Mdn Set Weight (of $10,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:25.31, SP: 21.90 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th
- 1st Motivation (O P Bosson 57.5) 2nd Iffindoubt (J J Fawcett 54.5) 0.30L 3rd De Koning (L H Satherley 57.5) 1.60L 12th The Good Fight (J Bayliss 57.5) 8.60L
Profile: | 9 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 54 starts, 5 wins, 15 placings |
Earnings: | $414,949 |
Trainer: | Rachael Cunningham |
Pedigree: | High Chaparral x Pravda |
Country: | New Zealand |
Foaled: | 25/09/2014 |
Owners: | R J Goodwin B S Dare C J Keeffe Maltese Skippy (Mgr: B Johnston) C Lloyd W Colban W Chatterton Miss K E Rawlings K Parker P Cunningham M Doyle J Pope L Adamson G J Triffett |
Training History: | |
Mar 24 - Current | Rachael Cunningham Pakenham, VIC |
Apr 23 - Mar 24 | Reece Goodwin Pakenham OC, VIC |
Jun 21 - Apr 23 | Michael Moroney Flemington, VIC |
Aug 20 - Jun 21 | S & C Ritchie & Murray Cambridge (NZ), |
Dec 19 - Aug 20 | Shaune Ritchie , |
Aug 19 - Dec 19 | S & C Ritchie & Murray Cambridge (NZ), |
Nov 17 - Aug 19 | Shaune Ritchie , |