Sunburnt · Horse Profile
Sunburnt · Career Stats
Earnings $122k
Avg Odds 6.88
39 4-6-10
Career
10 1-1-3
Last 10
10 1-1-3
12 Mnths
10%
Wins
51%
Places
-29%
ROI
1100M - 1200M
Win Range
7 0-0-4
1st Up
7 1-0-0
2nd Up
37 4-6-10
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
20 2-1-7
Good
8 1-2-3
Soft
9 1-3-0
Heavy
Sunburnt Career Summary
Sunburnt is a 6yo bay/brown mare (female) from Australia trained by Bill Cerchi, who is based at Colac. She is sired by the stallion Exosphere out of the dam Burndiniburn.
Sunburnt has managed to win 4 races in her career so far. On 12th Dec 2023 at Hamilton, Sunburnt scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $27000.00 Benchmark 58 Handicap.
Sunburnt has managed to win 4 races in her career so far. On 12th Dec 2023 at Hamilton, Sunburnt scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $27000.00 Benchmark 58 Handicap.
-
10
of 16 -
- Warrnambool 30-Apr-24 1100m R10 BM 64 Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:05.13, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Romantic Choice
(J Weatherley 58, Cd 55)
2nd
Sasqualah
(L Meech 57.5)
0.30L
3rd
Abaddon
(L Burke 61, Cd 58)
1.30L
10th
Sunburnt
(D Moor 57)
7.80L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
6
of 12 -
- Yarra Glen 29-Mar-24 1200m GOOD 3 R8 3YO+ BM 70 Hcp $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:09.98, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.36
-
1st
Holy Racket
(C Williams 59.5)
2nd
Social Conscience
(T Stockdale 59.5)
3.80L
3rd
In Her Stride
(L Cartwright 60.5, Cd 58.5)
4.10L
6th
Sunburnt
(M Dee 54.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- Warrnambool 12-Mar-24 1100m SOFT 5 R6 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $4,590 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:04.81, SP: 2.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.92
-
1st
Prince Sonic
(T Madden 58.5)
2nd
Sunburnt
(F W Kersley 57.5)
2.30L
3rd
Verbosity
(W Gordon 60.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Terang 23-Feb-24 1200m GOOD 4 R8 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $1,215 (of $27,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:10.80, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.70
-
1st
Cleo Cat
(J Weatherley 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Vallencourt
(R Hammond 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2.50L
3rd
Ideel Girl
(M Lloyd 60)
5.00L
4th
Sunburnt
(F W Kersley 61)
5.20L
See full results
- Freshened 35d
-
3
of 11 -
- Geelong 19-Jan-24 1130m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $2,160 (of $27,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:06.33, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.97
-
1st
Fire Follower
(L Currie 57.5)
2nd
Russian Front
(J Childs 58.5)
1.00L
3rd
Sunburnt
(D Lane 58)
1.20L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Terang 01-Jan-24 1125m GOOD 3 R6 3YO+ Open Hcp $2,700 (of $30,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:05.85, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.02
-
1st
Hooah Havana
(T Madden 57)
2nd
Lumber Punk
(L King 59)
0.80L
3rd
Sunburnt
(C Murtagh 55)
1.10L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Hamilton 12-Dec-23 1200m GOOD 4 R7 BM 58 Hcp $14,850 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:10.94, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.12
-
1st
Sunburnt
(R M Leod 59)
2nd
Thunder Point
(D Yendall 61.5)
0.50L
3rd
Verdi
(A Kelly 55.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Ararat 27-Nov-23 1100m SOFT 6 R6 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $675 (of $27,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:07.36, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.68
-
1st
Hay Joe
(T Childs 62, Cd 60)
2nd
Kusini
(D B Mcmonagle 60)
0.10L
3rd
Easy Jay
(H Coffey 60.5)
3.60L
7th
Sunburnt
(R M Leod 59)
7.70L
See full results
-
3
of 6
- Spell 161d
-
4
of 10 -
- Ballarat Synthetic 19-Jun-23 1000m R6 BM 58 Hcp $1,215 (of $27,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:58.83, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.12
-
1st
All Girls
(J Allen 59.5)
2nd
Meetmein Melbourne
(M Lloyd 59.5)
0.50L
3rd
Preconi
(J Kennedy 61, Cd 58)
1.50L
4th
Sunburnt
(R M Leod 59)
1.90L
See full results
- Freshened 31d
-
3
of 13 -
- Geelong 19-May-23 1100m SOFT 5 R5 2YO+ BM 58 Hcp $2,160 (of $27,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:04.87, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.36
-
1st
Danerich Dan
(J Hill 58)
2nd
Enfant Rouge
(J Fry 59.5)
0.80L
3rd
Sunburnt
(L King 59)
1.60L
See full results
- Freshened 55d
-
4
of 6 -
- Avoca 25-Mar-23 1200m GOOD 3 R8 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,215 (of $27,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.85, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.28
-
1st
Sojustkoby
(J Hill 61)
2nd
Fixated
(L C Williams 61)
0.50L
3rd
Broadway Lane
(M Pegus 58)
3.00L
4th
Sunburnt
(L King 56.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Ballarat 07-Mar-23 1200m GOOD 3 R8 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $675 (of $27,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:12.59, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.60
-
1st
Black Orlov
(C Hefel 60)
2nd
Brazen Brando
(J Kennedy 61.5, Cd 57.5)
1.50L
3rd
Unvanquishable
(B Higgins 58)
2.80L
7th
Sunburnt
(J Cartwright 60)
6.20L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Warrnambool 20-Feb-23 1000m GOOD 4 R5 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $2,160 (of $27,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:58.63, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.34
-
1st
Torobeel Muriel
(D Holland 59.5)
2nd
Rich Paris
(L C Williams 62)
0.10L
3rd
Sunburnt
(J Cartwright 60)
0.90L
See full results
- Spell 65d
-
1
of 12 -
- Colac 17-Dec-22 1200m GOOD 3 R6 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $14,850 (of $27,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.88, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.06
-
1st
Sunburnt
(J Cartwright 58)
2nd
Deploy And Destroy
(A Lynch 58)
0.10L
3rd
Rock Dee Jay
(M Aitken 60)
0.20L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Warrnambool 27-Nov-22 1200m GOOD 4 R6 3YO+ F&M BM 70 Hcp $1,500 (of $51,650) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.91, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.52
-
1st
Star Spirit
(D Bates 60)
2nd
Scenic Host
(J Opperman 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Gunna Gunna
(D Thornton 59.5)
0.30L
5th
Sunburnt
(D Holland 54)
3.00L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Casterton 08-Nov-22 1100m GOOD 3 R7 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $810 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:04.72, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.38
-
1st
Raging Monkey
(L Lafferty 64)
2nd
Titans
(M Price 65, Cd 61)
0.20L
3rd
Onika
(L J Meech 59)
0.40L
5th
Sunburnt
(D Bates 59)
2.60L
See full results
- Spell 188d
-
10
of 13 -
- Warrnambool 04-May-22 1000m HEAVY 10 R7 BM 70 Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:01.75, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.62
-
1st
Never Say Nay
(H Coffey 58)
2nd
McKeever
(L J Meech 59)
0.80L
3rd
Mosscon
(C Schofield 56)
0.90L
10th
Sunburnt
(D Thornton 54)
6.90L
See full results
- Freshened 47d
-
2
of 8 -
- Terang 18-Mar-22 1000m SOFT 5 R5 BM58 $4,250 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:58.79, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.57
-
1st
Battleground
(J Fry, Cd 63.5)
2nd
Sunburnt
(W Gordon 61)
1.50L
3rd
Bull Dust
(S Clarke, Cd 61)
3.30L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Hamilton 28-Feb-22 1200m SOFT 5 R6 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $2,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:12.72, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.78
-
1st
Burning The Clock
(M Lawrence 63, Cd 61)
2nd
Savvy Sovereign
(J Allen 63.5)
0.10L
3rd
Sunburnt
(D Bates 61)
1.40L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Colac 11-Feb-22 1100m GOOD 3 R8 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:04.14, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:32.93
-
1st
Inner Spirit
(L J Meech 64)
2nd
Sunburnt
(D Bates 61)
1.30L
3rd
Alfoil
(R Downey 62)
2.10L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Hamilton 28-Jan-22 1100m HEAVY 9 R6 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $4,250 (of $25,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:07.44, SP: 3.40 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.26
-
1st
Finance Choice
(L Mcneil 62.5, Cd 61)
2nd
Sunburnt
(D Holland 61)
1.50L
3rd
Deforce
(Z Lloyd 63, Cd 60)
4.30L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Warrnambool 31-Dec-21 1200m GOOD 4 R5 BM 70 Hcp $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:10.53, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.52
-
1st
As I Please
(L J Meech 58)
2nd
Write Your Name
(M Julius 60)
0.10L
3rd
National Choice
(P Moloney 59.5)
0.20L
7th
Sunburnt
(C Puls 54)
6.70L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Geelong 10-Dec-21 1118m GOOD 4 R5 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $1,125 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:05.83, SP: 3.80 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.44
-
1st
Young Douro
(D Yendall 63.5)
2nd
Time Ford
(D W Stackhouse 61)
1.80L
3rd
Maximum Velocity
(P Moloney 64)
2.80L
4th
Sunburnt
(J Mott 62)
3.10L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Terang 19-Nov-21 1000m GOOD 4 R8 BM58 $2,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:58.09, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.86
-
1st
Isolating
(M Poy, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Glenferrie Girl
(H Grace, Cd 60)
0.50L
3rd
Sunburnt
(H Edgley 62, Cd 59)
1.80L
See full results
- Spell 155d
-
8
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 17-Jun-21 1300m HEAVY 9 R9 BM 64 Hcp $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:21.36, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.70
-
1st
Irish Rockstar
(J Richards 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Amusez Moi
(D Bates 60.5)
7.00L
3rd
Fancied
(T Bull 55.5, Cd 53.5)
9.50L
8th
Sunburnt
(D Yendall 57)
12.50L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Hamilton 01-Jun-21 1100m HEAVY 8 R9 BM 58 Hcp $3,740 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:07.56, SP: 2.20 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.10
-
1st
Fortune Rose
(C A Robertson 62)
2nd
Sunburnt
(W Price 62)
1.30L
3rd
Queen Zyrah
(W Gordon 61.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Hamilton 13-May-21 1100m HEAVY 8 R8 BM 58 Hcp $3,740 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:07.35, SP: 3.80 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.86
-
1st
Norbu
(T Bull 61, Cd 59)
2nd
Sunburnt
(J Opperman 62, Cd 60)
0.10L
3rd
Grassmere Miss
(A Darmanin 60)
4.10L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
1
of 8 -
- Hamilton 11-Apr-21 1200m SOFT 6 R5 3YO+ Restricted 58 Hcp $12,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:13.00, SP: 2.90 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.36
-
1st
Sunburnt
(J Opperman 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Rushin' Rhonda
(W Gordon 57.5)
1.00L
3rd
Benovsky
(K Walters 54)
1.10L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Warrnambool 26-Mar-21 1200m HEAVY 8 R7 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $990 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:13.50, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.40
-
1st
Silkstream
(L Lafferty 61.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Terracotta
(B Price 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2.50L
3rd
Madam Mischief
(M Lawrence 62.5, Cd 59.5)
4.00L
4th
Sunburnt
(D Yendall 60)
4.70L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Stawell 05-Mar-21 1100m GOOD 3 R5 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $1,760 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:04.47, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.72
-
1st
California Sunset
(N Farley 62.5)
2nd
Emperor's Star
(A Kelly 63, Cd 61.5)
2.80L
3rd
Sunburnt
(D Yendall 60)
4.10L
See full results
- Spell 165d
-
5
of 12 -
- Ararat 21-Sep-20 1100m HEAVY 9 R9 BM58 $660 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:06.99, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.08
-
1st
Locktoba Rocks
(C Hall, Cd 56)
2nd
Optimizzer
(L Boyd, Cd 59.5)
2.30L
3rd
Credible Witness
(W Egan, Cd 61)
3.80L
5th
Sunburnt
(D Holland 56.5)
4.70L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Donald 04-Sep-20 1354m GOOD 4 R6 BM58 $1,050 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:20.88, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.50
-
1st
Hay Cliffy
(B Rawiller, Cd 60)
2nd
Astro Castro
(K Bohorun, Cd 59.5)
0.50L
3rd
Danbana
(M J Dee, Cd 61)
0.60L
5th
Sunburnt
(D Holland 56.5)
1.20L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Tatura 15-Aug-20 1100m HEAVY 9 R2 MDN-SW $12,650 (of $23,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:07.99, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.15
-
1st
Sunburnt
(D Holland 55)
2nd
Ferago
(J Duffy, Cd 59.5)
1.30L
3rd
Amani Farasi
(M Lloyd, Cd 53)
2.60L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Donald 01-Aug-20 1204m GOOD 4 R1 MDN-SW $1,840 (of $23,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:12.80, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.90
-
1st
Wild Charlotte
(P Moloney, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Jocat
(B Allen, Cd 57.5)
0.50L
3rd
Sunburnt
(D Holland 55)
0.90L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Geelong 17-Jul-20 1112m SOFT 5 R3 MDN-SW $2,835 (of $31,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:05.96, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.26
-
1st
Turncoat
(B Melham, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Diamonds'N'Stones
(J Winks, Cd 57)
1.30L
3rd
Sunburnt
(D Yendall 55)
1.70L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Moe 25-Jun-20 1208m HEAVY 9 R1 2Y MDN-SW $630 (of $31,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:16.28, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:37.40
-
1st
Wunambal
(B Melham, Cd 58)
2nd
Frisson
(D W Stackhouse, Cd 58)
0.80L
3rd
Koko Connection
(M J Dee, Cd 56)
1.00L
8th
Sunburnt
(M Walker 56)
6.10L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
- Sale 10-Jun-20 1105m GOOD 4 R2 2Y MDN-SW $945 (of $31,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:04.90, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.26
-
1st
So Let's Toast
(D W Stackhouse, Cd 58)
2nd
Ain't She Cute
(J Maskiell, Cd 56)
0.30L
3rd
Limpet
(L Nolen, Cd 58)
1.60L
5th
Sunburnt
(M Walker 56)
2.00L
See full results
- Spell 145d
-
5
of 8 -
- Geelong 17-Jan-20 1250m SOFT 5 R2 2Y MDN-SW $1,050 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:15.53, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.96
-
1st
Marnix
(B Rawiller, Cd 58)
2nd
Cloudbreaker
(D Dunn, Cd 56)
1.50L
3rd
Inkerman Road
(F W Kersley, Cd 58)
3.30L
5th
Sunburnt
(J Hill 56)
5.50L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Geelong 26-Dec-19 1112m GOOD 4 R1 2Y MDN-SW $1,840 (of $23,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:05.70, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.79
-
1st
Supreme Idea
(D Holland, Cd 56)
2nd
Miracle Day
(J Bowditch, Cd 58)
2.50L
3rd
Sunburnt
(J Hill 56)
4.80L
See full results
Profile: | 6 year old bay/brown mare |
---|---|
Career: | 39 starts, 4 wins, 16 placings |
Earnings: | $121,930 |
Trainer: | Bill Cerchi |
Pedigree: | Exosphere x Burndiniburn |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 31/08/2017 |
Owners: | Ms S L Fish Dr R W Harper B J Fish Mrs L Fish Ms J Fish A D Spring K M Elliott Foxhat Racing (Mgr: S E Hobson) Mrs M J Hudson B W Hudson T J Jolliffe & Ms B Cerchi |
Training History: | |
Nov 21 - Current | Bill Cerchi Colac, VIC |
Mar 21 - Nov 21 | Matthew Williams Warrnambool, VIC |
Dec 19 - Mar 21 | M G & M Price & Kent Warrnambool, VIC |