Strike Eagle · Horse Profile
Strike Eagle · Career Stats
Earnings $128k
Avg Odds 5.47
32 3-8-6
Career
10 0-5-3
Last 10
13 0-5-3
12 Mnths
9%
Wins
53%
Places
-49%
ROI
1200M - 1250M
Win Range
7 0-2-1
1st Up
6 1-2-1
2nd Up
23 2-6-4
Turf
3 1-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
12 1-4-2
Good
5 0-0-1
Soft
6 1-2-1
Heavy
Strike Eagle Career Summary
Strike Eagle is a 5yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Ray Viney, who is based at Alice Springs. He is sired by the stallion More Than Ready out of the dam Assertive Eagle.
Strike Eagle has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 5th Feb 2022 at Morphettville Parks, Strike Eagle scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $40250.00 3yo Benchmark 60 Handicap.
Strike Eagle has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 5th Feb 2022 at Morphettville Parks, Strike Eagle scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $40250.00 3yo Benchmark 60 Handicap.
-
4
of 6 -
- Pioneer Park 05-May-24 1100m R3 Restricted 64 Hcp (of $20,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:03.02, SP: 3.70
-
1st
Garrucha
(D Gillett 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Vanderland
(I Luximon 57)
1.50L
3rd
Arrogant Miss
(D Stanley 57, Cd 55)
2.30L
4th
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 60)
2.70L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Pioneer Park 20-Apr-24 1200m R2 Restricted 70 Hcp $3,225 (of $21,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:08.88, SP: 4.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.16
-
1st
Flying Yishu
(L Maloney 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Perkova
(D Stanley 57.5, Cd 54.5)
2.30L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 57.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
3
of 4 -
- Pioneer Park 07-Apr-24 1400m R7 BM 65 Hcp $3,000 (of $30,142) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:23.10, SP: 1.65 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.78
-
1st
Munster
(A Sweeney 58.5)
2nd
Fantasy Eagle
(I Luximon 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 57.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Pioneer Park 17-Mar-24 1400m R7 Restricted 70 Hcp $4,400 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:22.99, SP: 4.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.14
-
1st
Taipan Tommy
(E Lines 55.5, Cd 54)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 58)
3.50L
3rd
Zoustorm
(C Hunter 55)
6.80L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Pioneer Park 24-Feb-24 1400m R6 Restricted 64 Hcp $4,100 (of $20,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:23.09, SP: 4.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.02
-
1st
Zoutellus
(P Crich 57)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 59.5)
3.50L
3rd
Daniher
(I Luximon 60.5, Cd 58.5)
6.30L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Pioneer Park 10-Feb-24 1000m R4 Restricted 64 Hcp (of $20,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:57.31, SP: 3.20 Sectionals: 600m 00:33.55
-
1st
Excuses Excuses
(S Tsaikos 60.5)
2nd
Gunnerside
(S Logan 55)
1.50L
3rd
Tango Stepz
(J Philpot 58)
5.00L
6th
Strike Eagle
(I Luximon 60.5, Cd 58.5)
6.50L
See full results
- Spell 91d
-
2
of 9 -
- Pioneer Park 11-Nov-23 1400m GOOD 3 R5 0-64 $4,100 (of $20,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:22.97, SP: 3.70 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.92
-
1st
Flying Yishu
(L Maloney 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 60)
4.00L
3rd
Tintern Power
(S Tsaikos 55)
4.30L
See full results
-
3
of 5 -
- Pioneer Park 22-Oct-23 1200m GOOD 3 R1 0-70 $3,225 (of $21,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:09.13, SP: 1.50 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.22
-
1st
Boy Big
(D Gillett 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Perkova
(S Tsaikos 55, Cd 55.5)
0.30L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 58)
0.50L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Pioneer Park 01-Oct-23 1200m GOOD 3 R2 0-64 $4,100 (of $20,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:09.14, SP: 3.60 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.25
-
1st
Mighty Murt
(P Denton 60)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Lastar
(A Lindsay 59.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Pioneer Park 10-Sep-23 1100m GOOD 3 R4 Restricted 64 Hcp $4,100 (of $20,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:03.38, SP: 10.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.22
-
1st
Trystoff
(D Morgan 58)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(J Philpot 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Lastar
(A Lindsay 59.5)
1.50L
See full results
- Spell 83d
-
6
of 10 -
- Ballarat Synthetic 19-Jun-23 1200m SYNTHETIC R7 BM 58 Hcp $675 (of $27,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:11.47, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.43
-
1st
Our Free Spirit
(D Keane 61.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Thalursian
(J Fry 61)
2.50L
3rd
Cosmic Rhapsody
(J Lorensini 62)
6.80L
6th
Strike Eagle
(J Kennedy 63, Cd 60)
8.30L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Swan Hill 11-Jun-23 1300m SOFT 7 R9 BM 64 Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:19.56, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:37.00
-
1st
Kaliuwaa Falls
(B Mertens 60.5)
2nd
Canidae
(C Newitt 58)
1.00L
3rd
Air Defence
(H Coffey 61)
1.50L
9th
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 60.5)
5.70L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Ballarat 14-May-23 1200m SOFT 6 R6 2YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,125 (of $37,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:12.13, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.78
-
1st
Yulong Storm
(S O'meara 63.5, Cd 60.5)
2nd
Corner Off
(J Allen 57.5)
1.50L
3rd
Matao Ma
(B Rawiller 60)
2.30L
5th
Strike Eagle
(C Jordan 61, Cd 59)
5.10L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Horsham 29-Apr-23 1100m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $2,160 (of $27,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:04.19, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.06
-
1st
Bubble Palace
(M Julius 57.5)
2nd
Conclave Prince
(W Gordon 59)
1.80L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(C Jordan 61, Cd 59)
2.60L
See full results
- Spell 148d
-
5
of 11 -
- Moonee Valley 02-Dec-22 1200m GOOD 3 R8 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:09.63, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.34
-
1st
Quraysha
(B Allen 59.5)
2nd
Magnum Bullet
(N Farley 63)
3.30L
3rd
Hesket
(D W Stackhouse 61)
3.50L
5th
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 61, Cd 59)
3.70L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Donald 13-Nov-22 1200m HEAVY 8 R7 BM 64 Hcp $3,375 (of $37,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:12.89, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.76
-
1st
Tern And Go
(H Coffey 56.5)
2nd
Angelone
(S Vella 59.5)
1.30L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 61)
3.30L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- Warracknabeal 25-Oct-22 1200m HEAVY 9 R7 3YO+ BM 58 Hcp $14,850 (of $27,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:14.60, SP: 8.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:37.20
-
1st
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 62)
2nd
Tern And Go
(H Coffey 59.5)
2.30L
3rd
Toojay
(L King 57)
4.60L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
6
of 8 -
- Benalla 23-Sep-22 1206m HEAVY 10 R6 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $750 (of $37,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:15.83, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.87
-
1st
Noble Nightowl
(H Edgley 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Otelo
(P Moloney 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Classy Kenny
(A Kelly 57)
0.60L
6th
Strike Eagle
(D Holland 59.5)
6.00L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Ballarat Synthetic 16-Sep-22 1400m SYNTHETIC R8 BM 64 Hcp $750 (of $37,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:25.22, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.82
-
1st
The Duke Of Dubai
(D W Stackhouse 60.5)
2nd
Cuban State
(C Gaudray 62, Cd 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Wild Vitality
(J Lorensini 57.5)
1.50L
7th
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 60)
8.45L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Geelong 04-Sep-22 1300m SOFT 7 R8 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,875 (of $37,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:20.87, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.52
-
1st
Versilia
(D Lane 59)
2nd
Mister Me
(J Allen 60.5)
2.30L
3rd
Stylish Enuff
(T Chapman 61, Cd 58)
2.40L
4th
Strike Eagle
(D Holland 60)
2.50L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Geelong 12-Aug-22 1130m HEAVY 8 R8 3YO+ BM 64 Hcp $1,125 (of $37,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:09.30, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.40
-
1st
La Zucca
(M Cartwright 56)
2nd
Summit Queen
(E Brown 57)
2.30L
3rd
Come Along Jeffrey
(Z Spain 58.5)
3.10L
5th
Strike Eagle
(J Mott 60.5)
3.80L
See full results
- Spell 151d
-
12
of 13 -
- Morphettville 14-Mar-22 1600m GOOD 4 R8 LR 3YO Open Set Weight (of $107,475) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:37.72, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.45
-
1st
Ancient Girl
(J Kah 55.5)
2nd
Flagship Warrior
(R J Hurdle 57.5)
2.50L
3rd
Set The Sails
(B Melham 57.5)
3.80L
12th
Strike Eagle
(J Allen 57.5)
16.50L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 05-Mar-22 1400m GOOD 4 R6 3,4YO Open Set Weight $2,625 (of $123,750) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:23.89, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.50
-
1st
Zoist
(B Vorster 58)
2nd
Show Some Decorum
(P Gatt 58)
1.50L
3rd
Rathlin
(H Coffey 58)
1.60L
6th
Strike Eagle
(R Hurdle 56.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Morphettville Parks 19-Feb-22 1300m GOOD 4 R2 3YO BM 66 Hcp $9,675 (of $54,750) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:19.39, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 604m 0:34.280
-
1st
Starsongari
(B Vorster 54.5)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 60, Cd 57)
1.30L
3rd
Max Fire
(C Rawiller 59.5, Cd 57)
2.30L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Morphettville Parks 05-Feb-22 1250m GOOD 4 R2 3YO BM 60 Hcp $21,125 (of $40,250) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:15.30, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:36.13
-
1st
Strike Eagle
(M Lloyd 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Vain Fox
(C Rawiller 59, Cd 56)
0.30L
3rd
The Map
(B Price 58, Cd 55)
0.50L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Flemington 21-Jan-22 1200m GOOD 4 R2 3YO BM 64 Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:10.79, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.68
-
1st
Treporti
(J Mcneil 59.5)
2nd
Place Of Gold
(C Newitt 59.5)
1.50L
3rd
Get On The Gas
(P Moloney 59)
1.70L
7th
Strike Eagle
(J Kah 59)
6.60L
See full results
- Spell 150d
-
1
of 8 -
- Ballarat Synthetic 24-Aug-21 1200m SYNTHETIC R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $13,750 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:13.10, SP: 2.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.90
-
1st
Strike Eagle
(L Currie 57)
2nd
Dalsupa
(T Hope 59.5)
1.50L
3rd
Mt Buller
(D W Stackhouse 57)
2.80L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Flemington 07-Aug-21 1410m SOFT 5 R2 3YO BM 70 Hcp $2,600 (of $130,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:26.03, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.18
-
1st
Sunfall
(J Kah 56.5)
2nd
Star Spirit
(D Yendall 55)
0.20L
3rd
Forgot You
(D Moor 55.5)
0.70L
6th
Strike Eagle
(C Williams 55)
2.60L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Morphettville 24-Jul-21 1100m HEAVY 9 R1 2YO Mdn Set Weight $7,065 (of $40,250) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:09.76, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.160
-
1st
Keep Reading
(J Toeroek 57.5)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(B Vorster 57.5)
3.30L
3rd
Our Shinko
(K Crowther 55.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Gawler 10-Jul-21 1100m SOFT 6 R4 2YO BM 62 Hcp $3,625 (of $44,750) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:05.86, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Taunting
(J Eaton 59)
2nd
Keep Reading
(J Toeroek 57)
2.80L
3rd
Strike Eagle
(B Vorster 57.5)
6.80L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Morphettville 26-Jun-21 1100m HEAVY 8 R1 2YO Mdn Set Weight $6,525 (of $37,250) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:07.81, SP: 3.70 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 610m 0:36.140
-
1st
Taunting
(J Eaton 57.5)
2nd
Strike Eagle
(B Vorster 57.5)
2.30L
3rd
My Khalifa
(R J Hurdle 57.5)
3.60L
See full results
- Spell 168d
-
11
of 11 -
- Flemington 09-Jan-21 1000m GOOD 4 R1 2Y HCP (of $125,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:58.22, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.15
-
1st
Abseiler
(C Newitt 58)
2nd
Telluride
(D Oliver 56)
1.00L
3rd
Chameleon Choice
(T Nugent 58, Cd 56.5)
1.40L
11th
Strike Eagle
(D Lane 58)
14.50L
See full results
Profile: | 5 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 32 starts, 3 wins, 14 placings |
Earnings: | $127,725 |
Trainer: | Ray Viney |
Pedigree: | More Than Ready x Assertive Eagle |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 04/09/2018 |
Owners: | J D Viney Mrs H J Viney & A T Maloney |
Training History: | |
Sep 23 - Current | Ray Viney Alice Springs, NT |
Jan 21 - Sep 23 | T & C McEvoy Ballarat, VIC |