Sovereign Nation · Horse Profile
Sovereign Nation · Career Stats
Earnings $682k
Avg Odds 6.44
41 5-6-3
Career
10 0-2-1
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
12%
Wins
34%
Places
-21%
ROI
1000M - 1600M
Win Range
9 2-3-0
1st Up
8 1-0-1
2nd Up
40 4-6-3
Turf
1 1-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
36 4-6-3
Good
3 0-0-0
Soft
1 0-0-0
Heavy
Sovereign Nation Career Summary
Sovereign Nation is a 11yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Matthew Dunn, who is based at Murwillumbah. He is sired by the stallion Encosta de Lago out of the dam Sovereign Duchess.
Given that he has won at Group Two level and has amassed $681,625 in career earnings, Sovereign Nation is regarded as a very talented racehorse.
On 2nd Oct 2015 at Moonee Valley, Sovereign Nation was ridden by Michael Walker and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $200000.00 Jeep Stutt Stks, defeating Get the Picture.
Sovereign Nation has concluded his racing career, last running on the 7th Mar 2020 at Eagle Farm.
Given that he has won at Group Two level and has amassed $681,625 in career earnings, Sovereign Nation is regarded as a very talented racehorse.
On 2nd Oct 2015 at Moonee Valley, Sovereign Nation was ridden by Michael Walker and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $200000.00 Jeep Stutt Stks, defeating Get the Picture.
Sovereign Nation has concluded his racing career, last running on the 7th Mar 2020 at Eagle Farm.
- Spell 1525d
-
4
of 12 -
- Eagle Farm 07-Mar-20 1400m GOOD 4 R8 Hcp $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:22.90, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.570
-
1st
Emerald Kingdom
(R Fradd 54)
2nd
Get Stuck In
(B Nothdurft 54)
4.30L
3rd
Qiji Phoenix
(M Hellyer 54)
7.00L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(J Orman 59)
7.20L
See full results
- Freshened 35d
-
2
of 9 -
-
Eagle Farm 01-Feb-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.93, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
6L back, made ground on rail straight, no threat
-
1st
Mishani El Lobo
(A Thompson 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(J Orman 59)
2.00L
3rd
Femme Fireball
(R Stewart 54)
3.00L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 01-Feb-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.93, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 14-Jan-20 1000m SOFT 6 R5 OPN-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:00.58
- 1st Sovereign Nation (G Colless) 2nd Manaya (N Tomizawa) 0.10L 3rd Yeahnah (Z Lloyd) 2.35L
-
2
of 4 -
- TRIAL Murwillumbah 29-Dec-19 1010m GOOD 3 R2 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 1:01.26 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.860
- 1st She's Spicy (B Looker) 2nd Sovereign Nation (K Dunn) 1.11L 3rd Dixie (R Fradd) 2.79L
-
7
of 10 -
- TRIAL Ballina 12-Dec-19 1010m GOOD 4 R1 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 58.54 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.320
- 1st Malahide (A Chau) 2nd Laoban Tai Tai (B Stower) 0.41L 3rd Winter Bride (R Maloney) 0.74L 7th Sovereign Nation (M M Guren) 5.93L
- Spell 154d
-
4
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 31-Aug-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.96, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.250
Slow out last, worked into race,
-
1st
The Avenger
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
So Spirited
(S Thornton 54, Cd 52)
0.10L
3rd
Fortensky
(R Fradd 54)
1.35L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(B Nothdurft 59.5, Cd 57.5)
1.55L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 31-Aug-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.96, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.250
-
3
of 8 -
-
Eagle Farm 17-Aug-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $7,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:22.82, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.700
Slow to begin, held up 400m, sharp sprint, unlucky
-
1st
Kubis
(D Smith 54.5)
2nd
Monsieur Gustave
(N Keal 59, Cd 56)
0.10L
3rd
Sovereign Nation
(B Nothdurft 59.5, Cd 57.5)
1.85L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 17-Aug-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $7,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:22.82, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.700
-
4
of 8 -
-
Eagle Farm 27-Jul-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 Hcp $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.36, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.370
Flew to lead, weakened 200m, held on late
-
1st
Manaya
(J Guthmann-chester 54)
2nd
Morendi
(M Cahill 55)
0.50L
3rd
After All That
(R Fradd 54)
1.25L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(B Nothdurft 60, Cd 58)
2.00L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 27-Jul-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 Hcp $3,500 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.36, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.370
-
6
of 11 -
-
Doomben 13-Jul-19
1350m
SOFT 5
R5 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.500
midfield, angled wide turn, didn't finish off
-
1st
Snitch
(B Stewart 54)
2nd
Auerbach
(J Lloyd 54)
0.50L
3rd
Magnufighter
(J Byrne 54)
0.70L
6th
Sovereign Nation
(B Nothdurft 61, Cd 59)
4.95L
See full results
-
Doomben 13-Jul-19
1350m
SOFT 5
R5 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.47, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.500
- Freshened 49d
-
9
of 13 -
-
Eagle Farm 25-May-19
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 G3 Wfa $2,100 (of $140,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:34.37, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.510
got back, still there turn, only battled home
-
1st
Order Again
(L Cassidy 59)
2nd
Tom Melbourne
(B Shinn 59)
0.75L
3rd
Le Juge
(R Fradd 59)
1.75L
9th
Sovereign Nation
(J Lloyd 59)
5.45L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 25-May-19
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 G3 Wfa $2,100 (of $140,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:34.37, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.510
-
5
of 10 -
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 04-May-19
1400m
HEAVY 8
R6 LR Pm cup $3,125 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:26.52, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.140
2nd last, hung out turn, battled home fairly
-
1st
Coldstone
(J Mcdonald 57)
2nd
Music Magnate
(T Clark 61)
0.50L
3rd
Malvern Estate
(R Fradd 54)
2.30L
5th
Sovereign Nation
(J Collett 58.5)
4.00L
See full results
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 04-May-19
1400m
HEAVY 8
R6 LR Pm cup $3,125 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:26.52, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.140
-
7
of 14 -
-
Toowoomba 06-Apr-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Qlty $2,250 (of $150,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.5, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.410
beyond midfield, saved ground turn, boxed on well
-
1st
Sexy Eyes
(R Fradd 54)
2nd
Tycoon Ace
(E Ljung 54)
1.25L
3rd
Mishani Hustler
(T Marshall 54)
1.45L
7th
Sovereign Nation
(R Maloney 59.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
Toowoomba 06-Apr-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Qlty $2,250 (of $150,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:10.5, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.410
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Aquis Park Gold Coast 25-Mar-19 1000m GOOD 4 R6 OPN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 58.73
- 1st Taillevent (A Allen) 2nd Excalibrator (D Griffin) 0.10L 3rd Keen Array (J Orman) 1.60L 4th Sovereign Nation (M M Gillivray)
- Spell 70d
-
2
of 15 -
-
Sunshine Coast 26-Jan-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Qlty $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.08, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.400
mid field rail, held up turn-300, charged late
-
1st
Balboa Rocks
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(R Maloney 59)
0.50L
3rd
Fit for Purpose
(D Smith 54)
0.70L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 26-Jan-19
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Qlty $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.08, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.400
- Spell 81d
-
11
of 12 -
-
Flemington 06-Nov-18
1800m
SOFT 6
R8 LR Cup day plate (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:53.87, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.130
last, never in contention, poor run
-
1st
Kaonic
(Z Purton 54)
2nd
Life Less Ordinary
(R Moore 58)
0.20L
3rd
Testashadow
(T Clark 54.5)
1.95L
11th
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 57.5)
16.55L
See full results
-
Flemington 06-Nov-18
1800m
SOFT 6
R8 LR Cup day plate (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:53.87, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.130
-
8
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 27-Oct-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 Crystl mile $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.75, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.850
last, lot to do turn, work last 150m fair
-
1st
Cliff's Edge
(J Allen 58.5)
2nd
Prized Icon
(D Oliver 59)
0.50L
3rd
Duca Valentinois
(G Schofield 59)
0.60L
8th
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 59)
4.75L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 27-Oct-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 Crystl mile $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.75, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.850
-
5
of 9 -
-
Flemington 06-Oct-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 LR Headquarters $3,000 (of $120,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:22.67, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
8L back, not much room straight, through line
-
1st
Eckstein
(K Mcevoy 55)
2nd
Spanner Head
(J Childs 54, Cd 54.5)
2.00L
3rd
Plein Ciel
(B Avdulla 55.5)
2.10L
5th
Sovereign Nation
(M Zahra 59)
2.95L
See full results
-
Flemington 06-Oct-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 LR Headquarters $3,000 (of $120,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:22.67, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
-
9
of 15 -
-
Caulfield 22-Sep-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 G1 Rup clarke (of $500,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:22.68, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.740
8L back, came off rail turn, ran home soundly
-
1st
Jungle Cat
(J Doyle 58)
2nd
Dollar for Dollar
(L Currie 53)
0.10L
3rd
Land of Plenty
(D Lane 54)
0.20L
9th
Sovereign Nation
(B Mertens 54)
2.45L
See full results
-
Caulfield 22-Sep-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 G1 Rup clarke (of $500,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:22.68, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.740
- Spell 140d
-
2
of 11 -
-
Flemington 05-May-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.05, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
near rear, held up 300m - 200m, then attacked line
-
1st
Land of Plenty
(D Moor 54)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(E Brown 61, Cd 59)
1.25L
3rd
Amovatio
(C Newitt 59.5)
1.65L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-May-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.05, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
-
7
of 16 -
-
Bendigo 07-Apr-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Golden mile $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
7L back, held up turn - 150m, must forgive margin
-
1st
Dodging Bullets
(D Moor 54)
2nd
Seaburge
(J Childs 58)
0.50L
3rd
Sword of Light
(D Thornton 54.5)
0.60L
7th
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 60)
3.45L
See full results
-
Bendigo 07-Apr-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Golden mile $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
-
1
of 13 -
-
Flemington 17-Mar-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Super saturday $73,200 (of $120,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:24.22, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.370
6L back, angled clear 450m, swept up late, got up
-
1st
Sovereign Nation
(D Oliver 58)
2nd
Theanswermyfriend
(M Zahra 56)
0.10L
3rd
Seaburge
(C Parish 58)
0.20L
See full results
-
Flemington 17-Mar-18
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Super saturday $73,200 (of $120,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:24.22, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.370
-
10
of 11 -
-
Caulfield 24-Feb-18
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 G1 Futurity (of $500,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.16, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.980
9L back, wide turn, struggled in straight
-
1st
Brave Smash
(C Williams 59)
2nd
Tosen Stardom
(B Allen 59)
0.75L
3rd
Showtime
(D Dunn 55.5)
0.95L
10th
Sovereign Nation
(R Bayliss 59)
9.00L
See full results
-
Caulfield 24-Feb-18
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 G1 Futurity (of $500,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.16, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.980
-
3
of 5
- Spell 91d
-
11
of 16 -
- Ascot 25-Nov-17 1600m GOOD 4 R8 G1 Railway stakes (of $1,000,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:35.81, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.660
-
1st
Great Shot
(C Staples 53.5)
2nd
Black Heart Bart
(B Rawiller 59)
0.15L
3rd
Tom Melbourne
(D Oliver 55)
0.35L
11th
Sovereign Nation
(C Parnham 53)
3.25L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
-
Flemington 04-Nov-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 Cantala stks $20,000 (of $1,000,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:35.01, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.820
slow away back 8l, well back turn, ground home
-
1st
Shillelagh
(M Dee 52)
2nd
Tom Melbourne
(G Boss 53.5)
0.20L
3rd
Wyndspelle
(C Williams 52)
2.95L
7th
Sovereign Nation
(R Bayliss 52)
4.25L
See full results
-
Flemington 04-Nov-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 Cantala stks $20,000 (of $1,000,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:35.01, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.820
-
2
of 18 -
-
Caulfield 14-Oct-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R9 G1 Toorak hcp $90,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 17, Winning Time: 1:35.86, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 17th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.120
13L back, tracked up turn, rattled home last 200m
-
1st
Tosen Stardom
(D Lane 57.5)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(B Mertens 52)
1.00L
3rd
Petrology
(C Parnham 52)
2.00L
See full results
-
Caulfield 14-Oct-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R9 G1 Toorak hcp $90,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 17, Winning Time: 1:35.86, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 17th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.120
-
4
of 14 -
-
Caulfield 01-Oct-17
1400m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 Rup clarke $22,500 (of $500,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.28, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.300
well back, saved ground turn, sustained strong run
-
1st
Santa Ana Lane
(D Yendall 52)
2nd
Mr Sneaky
(B Avdulla 52)
0.75L
3rd
So Si Bon
(C Newitt 52)
2.00L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(R Bayliss 52)
2.10L
See full results
-
Caulfield 01-Oct-17
1400m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 Rup clarke $22,500 (of $500,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.28, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.300
- Freshened 50d
-
1
of 7 -
-
Flemington 12-Aug-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Hcp $55,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.17, SP: $2.35F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
6L back, quickly levelled 200m, blew them away
-
1st
Sovereign Nation
(R Bayliss 55.5)
2nd
Tally
(D Lane 61.5)
4.25L
3rd
Tried And Tired
(J Mcneil 55.5)
6.25L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Aug-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Hcp $55,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.17, SP: $2.35F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.770
- Freshened 35d
-
3
of 12 -
-
Flemington 08-Jul-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Winter cship $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:35.47, SP: $6F In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.230
near rear, made ground rail 500m -200m, very solid
-
1st
Tshahitsi
(B Mccoull 57.5)
2nd
Amovatio
(D Oliver 60)
0.20L
3rd
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 55)
0.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 08-Jul-17
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Winter cship $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:35.47, SP: $6F In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.230
-
5
of 13 -
-
Flemington 10-Jun-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $3,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:22.31, SP: $3.80F In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.530
2nd last, widest turn, made ground, set big task
-
1st
Tshahitsi
(B Mccoull 55.5)
2nd
Loyalty Man
(J Bayliss 54)
3.25L
3rd
Royal Rapture
(D Oliver 59)
4.50L
5th
Sovereign Nation
(D Stackhouse 55.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
Flemington 10-Jun-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $3,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:22.31, SP: $3.80F In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.530
-
1
of 11 -
-
Flemington 20-May-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $55,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:22.40, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.590
9L back, tracked closer turn, took over 250m, good
-
1st
Sovereign Nation
(D Stackhouse 54)
2nd
Well Sprung
(C Symons 54.5)
1.25L
3rd
Tucanchoo
(A Mallyon 57)
3.25L
See full results
-
Flemington 20-May-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $55,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:22.40, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.590
- Spell 147d
-
6
of 8 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 24-Dec-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $1,800 (of $90,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.23, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.730
Slow away, mid field turn, kept plugging away.
-
1st
Airalign
(B Allen 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Bassett
(D Stackhouse 54)
2.25L
3rd
Inspector
(D Yendall 54)
4.00L
6th
Sovereign Nation
(R Bayliss 54)
5.40L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 24-Dec-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $1,800 (of $90,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.23, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.730
- Freshened 42d
-
7
of 7 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 12-Nov-16
1500m
GOOD 4
R2 G3 Sand stks $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:30.66, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.730
5L back, doing it hard turn, really battled in
-
1st
Redkirk Warrior
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Stratum Star
(B Rawiller 59)
0.40L
3rd
Un de Sceaux
(C Newitt 54)
2.15L
7th
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 54)
6.60L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 12-Nov-16
1500m
GOOD 4
R2 G3 Sand stks $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:30.66, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:32.730
-
2
of 9 -
-
Flemington 01-Nov-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 4&5y bm90 $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:23.44, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.890
7L back, came with winner straight, strong run
-
1st
Demonstrate
(J Mcdonald 57.5)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(M Zahra 57.5)
0.75L
3rd
Give Us a Go
(A Darmanin 54)
0.85L
See full results
-
Flemington 01-Nov-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 4&5y bm90 $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:23.44, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.890
-
3
of 15 -
-
Caulfield 12-Oct-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 Bm84 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:23.82, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.800
well back, held up 400m - 300m, charged home
-
1st
Murt the Flirt
(C Symons 58)
2nd
Handsome Tycoon
(H Coffey 60.5)
0.40L
3rd
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 60)
3.40L
See full results
-
Caulfield 12-Oct-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 Bm84 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:23.82, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.800
-
2
of 11 -
-
Caulfield 01-Oct-16
1440m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm84 $7,200 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.83, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
2L back rail, drove to front 150m, nabbed post
-
1st
Shillelagh
(D Oliver 54, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Sovereign Nation
(D Dunn 60, Cd 58)
0.10L
3rd
Master Reset
(L Currie 58)
1.85L
See full results
-
Caulfield 01-Oct-16
1440m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm84 $7,200 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.83, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
-
1
of 6 -
- TRIAL Wangaratta 06-Sep-16 900m HEAVY 10 R9 3UP-TRL, Winning Time: 55.02 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
- 1st Sovereign Nation (R Bayliss) 2nd Play Master (C Brown) 1.30L 3rd Feelin the Love (C Parish) 2.30L
- Spell 182d
-
8
of 13 -
-
Royal Randwick 02-Apr-16
2400m
SOFT 6
R7 G1 Atc derby $20,000 (of $2,000,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:33.67, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.090
Worse than midfield and boxed on evenly late
-
1st
Tavago
(T Berry 56.5)
2nd
Jameka
(D Oliver 54.5)
3.30L
3rd
Tally
(J Mcdonald 56.5)
4.60L
8th
Sovereign Nation
(B Avdulla 56.5)
12.20L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 02-Apr-16
2400m
SOFT 6
R7 G1 Atc derby $20,000 (of $2,000,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:33.67, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.090
-
4
of 14 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 26-Mar-16
2000m
GOOD 4
R5 G2 Tulloch $8,750 (of $175,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:01.9, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.440
Midfield on rails and made some late ground
-
1st
Old North
(J Mcdonald 56)
2nd
Torgersen
(C Williams 56)
1.30L
3rd
Multifacets
(H Bowman 56)
2.10L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 56)
3.30L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 26-Mar-16
2000m
GOOD 4
R5 G2 Tulloch $8,750 (of $175,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:01.9, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.440
-
9
of 15 -
-
Flemington 05-Mar-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G1 Aust gns (of $750,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:35.28, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 13th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.080
got back, ran on fairly in straight
-
1st
Palentino
(M Zahra 56.5)
2nd
Tarzino
(C Newitt 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Risque
(D Lane 54.5)
0.60L
9th
Sovereign Nation
(L Currie 56.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-Mar-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G1 Aust gns (of $750,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:35.28, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 13th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.080
-
5
of 12 -
-
Flemington 20-Feb-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 G3 Cs hayes $3,750 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:22.77, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.050
drifted back, weaved between horses in straight
-
1st
Tivaci
(C Williams 55)
2nd
Palentino
(M Zahra 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Tulsa
(B Melham 55)
0.60L
5th
Sovereign Nation
(D Lane 57.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
Flemington 20-Feb-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 G3 Cs hayes $3,750 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:22.77, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.050
-
6
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 06-Feb-16
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 Manfred $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:10.27, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
Raced midfield with cover, ran on well late
-
1st
Puritan
(N Hall 56)
2nd
Golden Spin
(M Zahra 56)
0.10L
3rd
Ready for Victory
(G Boss 58)
1.10L
6th
Sovereign Nation
(D Lane 58)
2.35L
See full results
-
Caulfield 06-Feb-16
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 Manfred $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:10.27, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
- Spell 105d
-
8
of 11 -
-
Moonee Valley 24-Oct-15
2040m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 Vase $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:06.01, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
beyond midfield, hard ridden prior 400m, battled
-
1st
Jameka
(D Oliver 55)
2nd
Shards
(J Mcdonald 57)
1.00L
3rd
Tarzino
(C Newitt 57)
1.75L
8th
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 57)
6.20L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 24-Oct-15
2040m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 Vase $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:06.01, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
-
4
of 16 -
-
Caulfield 10-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R9 G1 Caul guineas $45,000 (of $1,000,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.940
midfield rail, worked home well between horses
-
1st
Press Statement
(H Bowman 56.5)
2nd
Lizard Island
(B Shinn 56.5)
1.75L
3rd
Ready for Victory
(G Boss 56.5)
2.05L
4th
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 56.5)
2.35L
See full results
-
Caulfield 10-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R9 G1 Caul guineas $45,000 (of $1,000,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:36.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.940
-
1
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 02-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 G2 Stutt stk $121,500 (of $200,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:36.17, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
Midfield with cover and ran home strongly to win
-
1st
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 57)
2nd
Get the Picture
(M Zahra 57)
0.75L
3rd
Gredington
(B Shinn 57)
0.85L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 02-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 G2 Stutt stk $121,500 (of $200,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:36.17, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
-
7
of 16 -
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R3 LR Exford plate $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.13, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.520
worse than midfield, steadied 100m, boxed home
-
1st
Bon Aurum
(M Zahra 56)
2nd
Lizard Island
(B Shinn 56)
0.75L
3rd
El Greco
(V Duric 56)
1.25L
7th
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 56)
2.55L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R3 LR Exford plate $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.13, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 13th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.520
-
1
of 10 -
- Geelong Synthetic 28-Aug-15 1000m SYNTHETIC R1 Mdn-sw $12,650 (of $23,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.90, SP: $2.25F In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.480
-
1st
Sovereign Nation
(M Walker 56)
2nd
Bob of the Head
(J Mott 56)
0.40L
3rd
Banner Rose
(P Moloney 56.5)
2.90L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 07-Jul-15 1030m SOFT 6 R3 BT-2-UNR, Winning Time: 1:03.48
- 1st Storm System (T Clark) 2nd Sovereign Nation (T Angland) 0.80L 3rd Fighting Storm (B Shinn) 3.60L
Profile: | 11 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 41 starts, 5 wins, 9 placings |
Earnings: | $681,625 |
Trainer: | Matthew Dunn |
Pedigree: | Encosta de Lago x Sovereign Duchess |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 16/11/2012 |
Owners: | M Pilkington Seymour Bloodstock (Mgr: D Thomas) OCD Racing Syndicate (Mgr: R Minney) R Chapman & M K Dawson |
Training History: | |
Jan 19 - Current | Matthew Dunn Murwillumbah, NSW |
Aug 15 - Jan 19 | David Hayes Flemington, VIC |