Redicon · Horse Profile
Redicon · Career Stats
Earnings $81.4k
Avg Odds 5.9
28 3-5-2
Career
10 0-1-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
11%
Wins
36%
Places
-37%
ROI
1000M - 1200M
Win Range
6 1-1-0
1st Up
5 1-1-0
2nd Up
28 3-5-2
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
17 2-3-2
Good
7 0-2-0
Soft
4 1-0-0
Heavy
Redicon Career Summary
Redicon is a 7yo chestnut gelding (male) from Australia trained by Ron Weston & John Nisbet, who is based at Canberra. He is sired by the stallion Deep Field out of the dam Royal Babe.
Redicon has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 24th Nov 2019 at Queanbeyan, Redicon scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $25000.00 Golden Bullet - 3yo Swp.
Redicon has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 24th Nov 2019 at Queanbeyan, Redicon scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $25000.00 Golden Bullet - 3yo Swp.
- Spell 836d
-
7
of 8 -
- Canberra 04-Feb-22 1200m SOFT 5 R5 BM 60 Hcp $275 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:09.86, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.270
-
1st
Important Product
(B Loy 60.5)
2nd
Allgemeine
(K Nisbet 59)
0.10L
3rd
Linden
(A Collett 57)
0.90L
7th
Redicon
(J V Overmeire 57.5)
3.90L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Queanbeyan 17-Jan-22 1000m GOOD 3 R6 CH&G BM 58 Hcp $750 (of $24,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:57.67, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.030
-
1st
Charlie Chap
(D Budler 57, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Son Of Spartacus
(M Heagney 59.5)
1.30L
3rd
Exaggerate
(B Owen 62.5)
1.50L
5th
Redicon
(J Mallyon 59)
1.80L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Wagga 24-Dec-21 1000m GOOD 4 R5 CL3 Hcp $750 (of $24,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:57.31, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.950
-
1st
Tulla Park
(F Sandkuhl 57, Cd 54)
2nd
Big Day Out
(H Williams 61, Cd 59)
0.20L
3rd
London Gal
(M Cahill 58.5)
0.60L
5th
Redicon
(K Nisbet 55.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Queanbeyan 09-Dec-21 1000m SOFT 7 R4 BM 50 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:59.15, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.830
-
1st
Stone Cold
(M Bourke 63.5, Cd 60.5)
2nd
Danetree Belle
(J Presits 58, Cd 56)
0.80L
3rd
Shipway
(M Heagney 60)
1.60L
7th
Redicon
(D Budler 63.5, Cd 62)
3.70L
See full results
- Spell 167d
-
8
of 13 -
- Moruya 25-Jun-21 1300m HEAVY 8 R8 BM 58 Hcp $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:19.13, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.600
-
1st
Freaky Freckles
(J Taylor 57.5)
2nd
Jin Chi Phantom
(H Williams 58.5, Cd 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Huxton Creeper
(A M Lucas 59, Cd 57)
2.50L
8th
Redicon
(E Hennessy 60, Cd 58.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
10
of 13 -
- Wagga 11-Jun-21 1200m HEAVY 8 R6 BM 58 Hcp $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:12.41, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
-
1st
Willybeafactor
(B Vale 58.5)
2nd
Classic Fastnet
(B Loy 59)
0.20L
3rd
Benno's Boy
(T Worsnop 56, Cd 54)
0.70L
10th
Redicon
(K Nisbet 61)
4.50L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
- Goulburn 28-May-21 1000m SOFT 5 R6 BM 66 Hcp $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.48, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.800
-
1st
Citizen's Arrest
(A Collett 55)
2nd
Stone Cold
(J V Overmeire 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Stormborn
(T Schiller 57)
0.90L
5th
Redicon
(K Nisbet 57.5)
2.00L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Queanbeyan 16-May-21 1000m SOFT 5 R2 BM 58 Hcp $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:57.53, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.380
-
1st
Time For Peace
(J Ford 59.5)
2nd
Redicon
(K Nisbet 61)
0.80L
3rd
Choccy Gaf
(B M Dougall 60.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
11
of 15 -
- Randwick 24-Apr-21 1200m GOOD 4 R1 3YO+ CL3 Hcp (of $75,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:09.78, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
1st
Ahead Start
(J M Donald 55.5, Cd 55)
2nd
Bellastar
(G Boss 56)
0.50L
3rd
King's Trust
(S Clipperton 56)
0.70L
11th
Redicon
(T Berry 54)
7.50L
See full results
- Spell 168d
-
9
of 14 -
- Rosehill Gardens 07-Nov-20 1500m HEAVY 8 R2 Highway-c3 $1,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:33.50, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.160
-
1st
Charmmebaby
(K O'hara 54)
2nd
Roc De Khaper
(M Weir 54, Cd 51)
0.40L
3rd
She's All In
(C Graham 54, Cd 51)
1.70L
9th
Redicon
(R Bayliss 54, Cd 54.5)
8.00L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Queanbeyan 13-Oct-20 1460m GOOD 3 R2 Cg&e bm58 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.12, SP: $1.95F In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.270
-
1st
Lead Choreographer
(A Mclucas 62, Cd 60)
2nd
Redicon
(B Mcdougall 60)
0.09L
3rd
Astir
(M Heagney 55.5)
1.35L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Goulburn 25-Sep-20 1300m SOFT 5 R5 Bm58 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:18.87, SP: $3.70 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.650
-
1st
Mr Kylin
(K O'hara 59)
2nd
Redicon
(K Latham 60)
2.32L
3rd
Against The Tide
(B Mcdougall 60)
3.52L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Goulburn 11-Sep-20 1300m GOOD 4 R8 Bm58 $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:17.41, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.530
-
1st
Bride of Vengeance
(W Costin 60.5)
2nd
Blazing Beau
(S Guymer 59)
0.60L
3rd
Redicon
(B Ryan 60)
0.67L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- TRIAL Canberra 04-Sep-20 900m SOFT 5 R2 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 53.2 Sectionals: 600m 0:33.410
- 1st Handle the Truth (B Owen) 2nd Private Agent (K Nisbet) 0.03L 3rd King Mombassa (A Sweeney) 3.60L 5th Redicon (J V Overmeire) 4.64L
-
1
of 10 -
- Nowra 23-Aug-20 1200m HEAVY 8 R7 Bm58 $11,200 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:14.35, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.640
-
1st
Redicon
(J V Overmeire 58)
2nd
Boom And Zoom
(S Guymer 58)
0.80L
3rd
Rapidity
(B Mcdougall 55)
2.60L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Canberra 07-Aug-20 1000m SOFT 7 R6 Bm60 $400 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:01.87, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.680
-
1st
Our Finvarra
(J Penza 58.5)
2nd
Canyonero
(B Loy 61)
0.68L
3rd
Mandalong Nicko
(M Heagney 60.5)
2.27L
8th
Redicon
(K Nisbet 57)
7.56L
See full results
-
1
of 8
- Spell 139d
-
1
of 10 -
- Queanbeyan 21-Mar-20 1200m GOOD 4 R4 Cl1 $5,850 (of $12,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:09.83, SP: $3.60 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.450
-
1st
Redicon
(K Nisbet 57)
2nd
Kitty Karine
(A Mclucas 54, Cd 52)
0.73L
3rd
Jonjo's Comet
(Q Krogh 59.5)
0.80L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- Canberra 08-Mar-20 1000m SOFT 6 R8 Cl1 $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:59.55, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.720
-
1st
Shores Of Avalon
(B Mcdougall 54)
2nd
Eltham Palace
(T Berry 54.5)
0.31L
3rd
Exotic Deel
(R Bensley 54)
3.90L
6th
Redicon
(R King 54.5)
7.31L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Queanbeyan 24-Feb-20 1000m GOOD 4 R2 Cl1 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:58.02, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.150
-
1st
Luxurial
(S Guymer 55)
2nd
Redicon
(B Ryan 57.5)
3.09L
3rd
All About Me
(A Hyeronimus 57)
3.17L
See full results
-
9
of 14 -
- Wagga 13-Feb-20 1200m GOOD 4 R8 Cl1 $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:11.37, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
-
1st
Blitzar
(T Schiller 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Rosy Dawn
(M Cahill 56.5)
1.45L
3rd
Designer Dance
(J V Overmeire 55.5)
1.73L
9th
Redicon
(A Layt 57)
6.18L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Goulburn 28-Jan-20 1300m GOOD 4 R6 Prev cl4 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:19.25, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.700
-
1st
Your Witness
(T Marquand 57)
2nd
Shapur
(A Hyeronimus 59)
0.31L
3rd
Peyton Place
(J Ford 58.5)
0.50L
12th
Redicon
(W Costin 54)
4.27L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Queanbeyan 20-Jan-20 900m SOFT 6 R2 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 53.87 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.320
- 1st Girls Are Ready (J Taylor) 2nd Redicon (E Hennessy) 0.85L 3rd Chix On Fire (B Mcdougall) 1.46L
-
10
of 10 -
-
Warwick Farm 15-Jan-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm70 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:12.25, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.140
outside leader, gone 300m, dropped out - Vet:Bled
-
1st
Aristograts
(K Latham 54.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Lifetime Quest
(K Mcevoy 61)
0.10L
3rd
Anubis
(J Mcdonald 56)
1.40L
10th
Redicon
(B Ryan 53, Cd 50)
12.00L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 15-Jan-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Bm70 $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:12.25, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.140
- Freshened 31d
-
11
of 12 -
- Canberra 15-Dec-19 1000m GOOD 4 R6 Cl1 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.96, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.670
-
1st
Who's Shout
(M Cahill 59)
2nd
Major Time
(B Loy 59)
0.64L
3rd
Mad As Zariz
(T Berry 57.5)
0.88L
11th
Redicon
(B Ryan 57)
5.98L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Queanbeyan 24-Nov-19 1000m GOOD 4 R2 Goldbullet $13,100 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:57.61, SP: $2.10F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.210
-
1st
Redicon
(B Ryan 56)
2nd
Fortnite
(S Guymer 56)
0.02L
3rd
Destiny's Dee Day
(E Hennessy 57, Cd 53)
1.82L
See full results
- Spell 259d
-
6
of 7 -
- Canberra 10-Mar-19 1200m GOOD 4 R7 G3 Black opal $3,750 (of $300,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.43, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.710
-
1st
Pin Sec
(J Collett 54)
2nd
Rome
(B Prebble 56)
4.01L
3rd
Mclaren
(K Mcevoy 57)
5.43L
6th
Redicon
(A Layt 56)
9.17L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Canberra 22-Feb-19 1000m GOOD 4 R8 Opalpreview $2,600 (of $30,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 0:58.26, SP: $4.20 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.720
-
1st
Bellevue Hill
(W Costin 56.5)
2nd
Bright Rubick
(C Reith 54.5)
5.16L
3rd
Redicon
(A Layt 56.5)
6.56L
See full results
-
12
of 14 -
-
Royal Randwick 26-Jan-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R1 2y hcp (of $125,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 0:57.91, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
couldn't cross, bumped wider turn, never a threat
-
1st
Dawn Passage
(B Shinn 56.5)
2nd
Aussie
(H Bowman 56.5)
3.30L
3rd
Bivouac
(C Reith 57.5)
3.50L
12th
Redicon
(A Hyeronimus 56.5)
8.00L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 26-Jan-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R1 2y hcp (of $125,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 0:57.91, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
-
2
of 8 -
- Wagga 11-Jan-19 1000m GOOD 3 R1 2y mdn-sw $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.32, SP: $1.30F In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
1st
Washington Towers
(B Owen 57)
2nd
Redicon
(A Layt 57)
0.35L
3rd
Singles
(C Parish 55)
1.94L
See full results
-
1
of 8
- Spell 104d
-
9
of 14 -
-
Royal Randwick 29-Sep-18
1000m
GOOD 4
R2 G3 Brdrs plte $3,500 (of $160,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:57.25, SP: $71 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.650
back 6l rail, saved ground, battled on no threat
-
1st
Dubious
(M Walker 56)
2nd
Covert Ops
(T Angland 56)
0.10L
3rd
Krameric
(H Bowman 56)
1.60L
9th
Redicon
(A Layt 56)
4.70L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 29-Sep-18
1000m
GOOD 4
R2 G3 Brdrs plte $3,500 (of $160,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:57.25, SP: $71 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.650
-
2
of 6 -
- TRIAL Kensington 17-Sep-18 849m GOOD 4 R13 2YC&G-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 50.33 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
- 1st Fortress Command (B Prebble) 2nd Redicon (A Layt) 0.20L 3rd Redoute's Spirit (T Angland) 2.20L
Profile: | 7 year old chestnut gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 28 starts, 3 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $81,395 |
Trainer: | Ron Weston & John Nisbet |
Pedigree: | Deep Field x Royal Babe |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 02/09/2016 |
Owners: | Mrs B G Layt C S Field D J Sankey N Crawford W Nelson L McCrory Ms N A White R Campisi G Pight T R Blaylock Ms M B Sankey L J Gregory G J Samuels G M Blinman K D Williams G K Bluett & G F Priestnall |
Training History: | |
May 21 - Current | Ron Weston & John Nisbet Canberra, NSW |
Sep 18 - May 21 | Neville Layt Queanbeyan, NSW |