Ready To Roam · Horse Profile
Ready To Roam · Career Stats
Earnings $201k
Avg Odds 2.05
26 2-5-3
Career
10 0-2-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
8%
Wins
38%
Places
-84%
ROI
1000M - 1000M
Win Range
6 1-3-0
1st Up
6 1-1-0
2nd Up
26 2-5-3
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
15 0-4-2
Good
7 1-1-0
Soft
4 1-0-1
Heavy
Ready To Roam Career Summary
Ready To Roam is a 7yo brown gelding (male) from Australia trained by Damien Lane, who is based at Wyong. He is sired by the stallion Better Than Ready out of the dam Pilgrim.
Ready To Roam has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 9th Sep 2020 at Eagle Farm, Ready To Roam scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Class 1 Hcp.
Ready To Roam has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 9th Sep 2020 at Eagle Farm, Ready To Roam scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Class 1 Hcp.
- Spell 1068d
-
5
of 9 -
- Nowra 17-Jun-21 1200m SOFT 6 R7 CL3 Hcp $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:13.75, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 6th
-
1st
Cathay
(A Collett 58.5)
2nd
Elenara
(K O'hara 55)
0.10L
3rd
Alpha Go
(B M Dougall 57.5)
1.10L
5th
Ready To Roam
(D M Lellan 58)
3.20L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Wyong 03-Jun-21 1100m GOOD 4 R8 BM 68 Hcp $1,280 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:04.34, SP: 3.30 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.650
-
1st
Toro Toro
(M Palmer 59)
2nd
Undeniable
(R King 56)
0.80L
3rd
Cassy's Sister
(M Weir 56.5)
2.10L
5th
Ready To Roam
(J Collett 55.5)
3.90L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Newcastle 18-May-21 1200m GOOD 4 R7 BM 68 Hcp $1,980 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:12.07, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
-
1st
Roman Wolf
(J V Overmeire 55.5)
2nd
Attila
(A Adkins 57.5)
1.30L
3rd
Edmond
(J Parr 58.5)
1.40L
4th
Ready To Roam
(A Collett 55.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
- Wyong 29-Apr-21 1000m SOFT 5 R7 BM 64 Hcp $1,280 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:57.43, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.910
-
1st
Stoltz
(L Day 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Perfect Style
(J Ford 55)
1.80L
3rd
Rahni Factor
(J Penza 57)
3.60L
5th
Ready To Roam
(J Collett 58)
4.00L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
- Newcastle 15-Apr-21 900m GOOD 4 R6 BM 64 Hcp $6,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:51.96, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.310
-
1st
Iamacrumpet
(M Weir 60.5)
2nd
Ready To Roam
(J Collett 58)
0.20L
3rd
Tango Stepz
(R Jones 57, Cd 54)
0.60L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
- Muswellbrook 26-Mar-21 1000m HEAVY 8 R5 CL2 Hcp $725 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:58.25, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
-
1st
Just Field
(D M Lellan 59.5)
2nd
Water Dove
(K Latham 57)
1.30L
3rd
Minifinn
(S Lisnyy 55)
1.50L
7th
Ready To Roam
(A Bullock 59)
2.70L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Gosford 13-Mar-21 1100m GOOD 4 R5 CH&G BM 64 Hcp $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:03.95, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.020
-
1st
O'Mudgee
(M Bell 58)
2nd
Moralist
(K Latham 58)
1.00L
3rd
Standing Bear
(R Jones 57, Cd 54)
1.80L
7th
Ready To Roam
(T Schiller 59.5, Cd 57.5)
4.60L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Tamworth 23-Feb-21 1000m GOOD 4 R4 Cl3 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:56.16, SP: $9.50 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
-
1st
Depth That Varies
(D Gibbons 61.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Ready To Roam
(Q Yong 59, Cd 57.5)
0.90L
3rd
Neretva
(A Gibbons 57)
1.70L
See full results
-
2
of 5
- Spell 94d
-
11
of 12 -
-
Sunshine Coast 21-Nov-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Cl3-sw (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.44, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
Raced back, wide, beaten for pace late
-
1st
Veranes
(L Dittman 57)
2nd
Gee Tee Tee
(B Thompson 59)
0.10L
3rd
Better Than Groovy
(L Tarrant 57.5)
1.10L
11th
Ready To Roam
(J Byrne 57.5)
5.90L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 21-Nov-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R5 Cl3-sw (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.44, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.430
-
7
of 8 -
-
Doomben 31-Oct-20
1110m
SOFT 6
R4 Cg&e 0-70 $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:04.43, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.610
Raced back, overraced early, never likely
-
1st
Skins
(S Thornton 57.5)
2nd
Mort Doyle
(J Orman 59)
2.75L
3rd
Leadership Spill
(G Cartwright 59, Cd 57.5)
3.15L
7th
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 58.5)
6.40L
See full results
-
Doomben 31-Oct-20
1110m
SOFT 6
R4 Cg&e 0-70 $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:04.43, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.610
-
6
of 9 -
-
Doomben 10-Oct-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R4 Cl3-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.32, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.760
Raced back, sound sprint but never looked likely
-
1st
Genzai The Wolf
(J Huxtable 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Oh Five Glory
(A Thompson 57, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Leadership Spill
(T Harrison 57.5)
0.50L
6th
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 57.5)
1.75L
See full results
-
Doomben 10-Oct-20
1050m
GOOD 4
R4 Cl3-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.32, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.760
-
3
of 12 -
- Toowoomba 26-Sep-20 1050m GOOD 4 R6 Bm72 $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:02.82, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.640
-
1st
Le Palmier
(G Cartwright 59.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Tracy May
(R Maloney 55)
1.50L
3rd
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 58)
1.70L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Eagle Farm 09-Sep-20 1000m SOFT 5 R8 Cl1 $19,800 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.53, SP: $2.15F In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.270
-
1st
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 60)
2nd
Brooklyn Star
(M D Plessis 55.5)
0.20L
3rd
Zoofari
(R Maloney 55.5)
0.40L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Sunshine Coast 23-Aug-20 1000m GOOD 4 R8 Cl2-sw $1,000 (of $30,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:58.38, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.370
-
1st
Oh Five Glory
(A Thompson 57)
2nd
Bold Hunter
(R Wiggins 57.5)
1.50L
3rd
Able Mabel
(S Cormack 55.5)
1.60L
5th
Ready To Roam
(J Byrne 57.5)
2.90L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Doomben 11-Aug-20 1000m SOFT 5 R4 CL2-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:00.23 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.440
- 1st Unguarded (M Murphy) 2nd Able Mabel (S Cormack) 0.40L 3rd Ready To Roam (J Byrne) 1.15L
- Spell 128d
-
7
of 13 -
- Sunshine Coast 17-Apr-20 1000m SOFT 5 R3 Cl1 $400 (of $21,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:58.45, SP: $4.20 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
-
1st
Richetti
(M Hellyer 58)
2nd
Effort
(J Orman 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Massabielle
(D Smith 55)
0.70L
7th
Ready To Roam
(M Wishart 61, Cd 59)
3.50L
See full results
- Freshened 34d
-
14
of 15 -
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 14-Mar-20
1200m
HEAVY 9
R7 3y-sw (of $300,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.18, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
Behind the leader, out sprinted in straight
-
1st
The Odyssey
(S Thornton 57)
2nd
Stampe
(S Cormack 57)
1.75L
3rd
Oh Five Glory
(T Marshall 55)
4.50L
14th
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 57)
11.70L
See full results
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 14-Mar-20
1200m
HEAVY 9
R7 3y-sw (of $300,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.18, SP: $51 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Doomben 25-Feb-20 1000m SOFT 6 R12 3Y-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 57.52 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.210
- 1st Sugar Boom (A Fancourt) 2nd The Move (B Nothdurft) 5.25L 3rd Whittington Ways (I Rabjones) 7.00L 4th Ready To Roam (M M Gillivray) 9.25L
- Spell 105d
-
9
of 10 -
-
Doomben 30-Nov-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R4 Rupert 3yc&g-sw $1,875 (of $125,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:09.21, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.780
Drifted back, tried to run on found nothing
-
1st
Le Palmier
(M Mcgillivray 56.5)
2nd
Battle Strike
(R Maloney 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Eleven Eleven
(K Latham 56.5)
0.85L
9th
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 56.5)
8.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Nov-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R4 Rupert 3yc&g-sw $1,875 (of $125,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:09.21, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.780
-
3
of 9 -
-
Sunshine Coast 16-Nov-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R5 3yc&g hcp $7,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:56.97, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.420
Midfield cover, drove hard late top effort 3rd
-
1st
Kalik
(B Stewart 56.5)
2nd
Le Palmier
(J Byrne 54.5)
0.30L
3rd
Ready To Roam
(B Nothdurft 58.5, Cd 57)
0.80L
See full results
-
Sunshine Coast 16-Nov-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R5 3yc&g hcp $7,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:56.97, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.420
-
9
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 02-Nov-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 3y hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.03, SP: $3.60F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.630
Vet exam revealed a large ulcer in offside cheek
-
1st
The Odyssey
(S Thornton 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Wapiti
(S Cormack 54)
4.00L
9th
Ready To Roam
(J Byrne 54)
9.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 02-Nov-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 3y hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.03, SP: $3.60F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.630
-
2
of 9 -
-
Eagle Farm 12-Oct-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R3 3y hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.46, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.520
mid field rail, behind pack turn, charged, missed
-
1st
Howwonderfullifeis
(B Nothdurft 54)
2nd
Ready To Roam
(J Byrne 54)
0.10L
3rd
The Odyssey
(J Orman 59)
0.20L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 12-Oct-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R3 3y hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:58.46, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.520
-
1
of 5 -
- TRIAL Doomben 08-Oct-19 840m GOOD 3 R16 CL2-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 49.98 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.160
- 1st Ready To Roam (B Nothdurft) 2nd Miss Libertas (B Thornton) 1.25L 3rd Heavenly Archer (A Thompson) 1.55L
- Spell 119d
-
5
of 9 -
-
Ipswich 15-Jun-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R2 2y hcp $2,100 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:03.61, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
4L back, wide under pump turn, weakened out
-
1st
Jeweliana
(M Mcgillivray 55)
2nd
Sugar Boom
(J Byrne 55.5)
0.50L
3rd
Karaja
(R Fradd 55)
0.70L
5th
Ready To Roam
(B Stewart 58.5)
6.30L
See full results
-
Ipswich 15-Jun-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R2 2y hcp $2,100 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:03.61, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.600
-
4
of 10 -
-
Doomben 01-Jun-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 LR Oxlade $6,250 (of $125,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:09.18, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
Last, pushed wide for gap 300m, burst to line late
-
1st
Diamond Thunder
(B Shinn 57)
2nd
California Zimbol
(J Mcdonald 55)
0.50L
3rd
Niedorp
(T Clark 55)
3.00L
4th
Ready To Roam
(J Lloyd 57)
3.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 01-Jun-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 LR Oxlade $6,250 (of $125,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:09.18, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
-
1
of 10 -
- Sunshine Coast 15-May-19 1000m HEAVY 8 R4 2y hcp $16,800 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:01.76, SP: $1.95F In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.230
-
1st
Ready To Roam
(B Stewart 57.5)
2nd
Clever Miss
(L Tarrant 55.5)
0.10L
3rd
She's Whittie
(A Spinks 54)
2.60L
See full results
- Spell 60d
-
3
of 12 -
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 16-Mar-19
1200m
HEAVY 9
R7 2y-sw $45,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:16.02, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.160
2L back 1 out, gap 350m, sharp sprint, nabbed post
-
1st
The Odyssey
(J Orman 57)
2nd
Miss Cavallo
(D Smith 55)
1.00L
3rd
Ready To Roam
(R Stewart 57)
1.20L
See full results
-
Aquis Park Gold Coast 16-Mar-19
1200m
HEAVY 9
R7 2y-sw $45,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:16.02, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.160
-
2
of 7 -
-
Doomben 02-Mar-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 2yc&g-sw $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.11, SP: $2.90 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.240
Outside leader, peaked 300m, found extra for 2nd
-
1st
The Odyssey
(J Orman 56.5)
2nd
Ready To Roam
(B Stewart 56.5)
2.50L
3rd
Xanthus
(R Fradd 56.5)
4.25L
See full results
-
Doomben 02-Mar-19
1200m
SOFT 5
R3 2yc&g-sw $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.11, SP: $2.90 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.240
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Doomben 26-Feb-19 840m GOOD 4 R10 2Y-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 51.08 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.760
- 1st Ready To Roam (B Stewart) 2nd Falvey's Spirit (D Smith) 0.20L 3rd Silver Banker (L Cassidy) 0.40L
-
2
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 02-Feb-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R2 2y hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 57.15, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.440
4L back rail, pushed up 200m, squeezed, no match
-
1st
Garibaldi
(J Byrne 55.5)
2nd
Ready To Roam
(B Stewart 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Raging Pole
(R Stewart 55.5)
2.75L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 02-Feb-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R2 2y hcp $14,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 57.15, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.440
-
2
of 5
-
5
of 7 -
- TRIAL Doomben 25-Sep-18 840m GOOD 4 R12 2YC&G- Barrier 7, Winning Time: 52.85 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.550
- 1st Ready To Party (R Maloney) 2nd The Odyssey (J Orman) 0.20L 3rd Shanghai Lad (C Bayliss) 0.95L 5th Ready To Roam (B Stewart) 3.40L
Profile: | 7 year old brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 26 starts, 2 wins, 8 placings |
Earnings: | $201,060 |
Trainer: | Damien Lane |
Pedigree: | Better Than Ready x Pilgrim |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 23/10/2016 |
Owners: | Ms Z Daly R J Albert J P Brooker P W Cooke A Cursio M D Jensen P D Knight W T Power B A Henschell Mrs J V B Van Buynder Dr P G Van Buynder M J Wallace D R Zahnleiter D J Gifford Hardway Equine Ladies Golf Punt Diceridge Pty Ltd & Rowdy Racing |
Training History: | |
Feb 21 - Current | Damien Lane Wyong, NSW |
Feb 19 - Feb 21 | Tony Gollan Eagle Farm, QLD |