Moorumbine · Horse Profile
Moorumbine · Career Stats
Earnings $95.1k
Avg Odds 3.77
37 6-7-5
Career
10 1-3-1
Last 10
8 1-2-1
12 Mnths
16%
Wins
49%
Places
-39%
ROI
930M - 1200M
Win Range
5 1-2-1
1st Up
5 0-1-1
2nd Up
37 6-7-5
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
34 6-6-5
Good
3 0-1-0
Soft
0 0-0-0
Heavy
Moorumbine Career Summary
Moorumbine is a 7yo bay/brown gelding (male) from Australia trained by Peter J Daly, who is based at Carnarvon. He is sired by the stallion City Place out of the dam Southern Princess.
Moorumbine has managed to win 6 races in his career so far. On 29th May 2021 at Broome, Moorumbine scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 3yo+ Class 2 Handicap.
Moorumbine has managed to win 6 races in his career so far. On 29th May 2021 at Broome, Moorumbine scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 3yo+ Class 2 Handicap.
- Spell 239d
-
3
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 16-Sep-23 1000m GOOD R4 3YO+ BM56+ Hcp $1,547 (of $17,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:59.96, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Saintly City
(N Faithfull 57.5)
2nd
Lo Lo Lonhro
(J Valenti 59)
1.30L
3rd
Moorumbine
(B Banovic-edwards 60)
2.60L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Junction 26-Aug-23 1200m GOOD R3 3YO+ BM56+ Hcp $9,088 (of $16,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:16.17, SP: 3.60 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Moorumbine
(N Faithfull 58.5)
2nd
Northern Ruler
(Z Johnston-porter 57, Cd 55)
0.80L
3rd
Lo Lo Lonhro
(J Valenti 59)
1.20L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 04-Aug-23 1200m GOOD R6 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $306 (of $17,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.78, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.700
-
1st
Mahutas
(K Witten 56.5)
2nd
The Witch Doctor
(L Staples 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
Northern Ruler
(Z Johnston-porter 57, Cd 55)
1.70L
6th
Moorumbine
(K Bennett 58.5)
3.30L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 21-Jul-23 1000m GOOD R3 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $3,136 (of $16,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:00.08, SP: 3.70 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.160
-
1st
Major Impact
(N Faithfull 56.5)
2nd
Moorumbine
(A Galati 58)
0.40L
3rd
Old Times
(Z Johnston-porter 55, Cd 52)
2.20L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 07-Jul-23 1200m GOOD R6 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $288 (of $16,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:12.18, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.400
-
1st
Test Of Strength
(L Staples 58.5)
2nd
Nick Of Time
(K Bennett 55)
1.00L
3rd
Raging Rocket
(Z Johnston-porter 55, Cd 52)
2.30L
7th
Moorumbine
(A Galati 59)
4.90L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Carnarvon 23-Jun-23 1200m GOOD R2 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $3,136 (of $16,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.84, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.380
-
1st
Sambaza
(R Mahony 56, Cd 54)
2nd
Moorumbine
(A Galati 58.5)
0.20L
3rd
Heritage Sash
(K Bennett 65.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Carnarvon 09-Jun-23 1000m GOOD R3 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $672 (of $16,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:59.09, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.800
-
1st
Nights Mystery
(N Faithfull 58.5)
2nd
Rakiura
(R Mahony 58.5, Cd 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
Warpipes
(S Starley 55)
2.50L
4th
Moorumbine
(K Bennett 59)
4.00L
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- Carnarvon 13-May-23 1000m GOOD R1 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $672 (of $16,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:58.81, SP: 1.90 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.230
-
1st
Debit Credit
(K Yuill 58)
2nd
Mahutas
(Z Johnston-porter 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2.80L
3rd
Finest Clobber
(C Martinan 55, Cd 53.5)
4.10L
4th
Moorumbine
(N Faithfull 60)
9.30L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Geraldton 28-Apr-23 1100m GOOD 4 R4 2YO+ BM58+ Hcp $396 (of $22,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:06.93, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.700
-
1st
Justa Lil Faith
(A Galati 56, Cd 55)
2nd
Pure Dynamite
(J M Naught 54)
1.30L
3rd
The Witch Doctor
(V Corver 57)
1.80L
6th
Moorumbine
(T Turner 58.5)
2.90L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Geraldton 30-Mar-23 1113m GOOD 4 R4 2YO+ RTG 58+ Hcp $4,092 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:07.04, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.290
-
1st
Justhandy
(A Galati 55)
2nd
Moorumbine
(J Noske 59)
0.10L
3rd
Admiral Husson
(L Staples 55)
0.20L
See full results
- Spell 201d
-
1
of 9 -
- Carnarvon 10-Sep-22 1000m GOOD R2 3YO+ BM56+ Hcp $9,088 (of $16,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:59.08, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.360
-
1st
Moorumbine
(L Campbell 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Klondike Kenny
(N Hopwood 60.5)
0.80L
3rd
Heritage Sash
(P Edwards 64)
3.10L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- Junction 20-Aug-22 1200m GOOD R2 3YO+ BM54+ Hcp $2,472 (of $12,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:13.99, SP: 2.20 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Miss Silversprings
(K Witten 57.5)
2nd
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 60)
2.00L
3rd
Denga
(A Galati 56.5, Cd 55)
5.30L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Carnarvon 29-Jul-22 1000m GOOD R4 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $9,088 (of $16,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:58.90, SP: 3.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.700
-
1st
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 56.5)
2nd
The Witch Doctor
(L Staples 58)
0.10L
3rd
Scotopia
(A Galati 57, Cd 55)
0.60L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Carnarvon 17-Jul-22 1000m GOOD R7 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.37, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.310
-
1st
Human Nature
(C Martinan 64.5, Cd 61.5)
2nd
The Full Quid
(C Graham 57)
0.20L
3rd
The Witch Doctor
(L Staples 58)
3.00L
4th
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 57)
4.50L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 20-Jun-22 1000m GOOD R5 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $150 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.08, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
-
1st
Heritage Sash
(S Starley 62)
2nd
Verdigras
(N Faithfull 56.5)
1.50L
3rd
The Witch Doctor
(L Staples 58)
1.60L
9th
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 58)
10.00L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 02-Jun-22 1000m GOOD R3 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:58.94, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Our Insider
(C Graham 59)
2nd
Woodbug
(J M Naught 59.5)
3.00L
3rd
Flash Of Thunder
(L Staples 58.5)
4.30L
5th
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 59)
8.20L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Carnarvon 21-May-22 1000m GOOD R7 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $1,350 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:58.36, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
-
1st
Can'tcatchthis
(A Galati 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Woodbug
(C Martinan 59, Cd 56)
2.00L
3rd
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 59)
3.50L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Carnarvon 07-May-22 1000m GOOD R3 2YO+ BM56+ Hcp $1,350 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.15, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.420
-
1st
Pocket Pistol
(C Haddon 57.5)
2nd
Pop The Moet
(K Cross 58)
1.00L
3rd
Moorumbine
(P Edwards 60)
3.00L
See full results
- Spell 238d
-
4
of 8 -
- Carnarvon 11-Sep-21 1000m GOOD R2 3YO+ BM56+ Hcp $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:59.28, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.320
-
1st
Woodbug
(J Gray 59.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Tumut River
(A Johnston 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.80L
3rd
Flash Of Thunder
(C Haddon 58.5)
2.80L
4th
Moorumbine
(A Galati 59.5, Cd 57.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Carnarvon 29-Aug-21 1000m GOOD R2 3YO+ CL3 Hcp $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:59.84, SP: 3.10 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.680
-
1st
Woodbug
(K Southam 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Highway Glory
(V Corver 55, Cd 53.5)
4.30L
3rd
Indisisive
(A Johnston 55, Cd 53.5)
5.80L
4th
Moorumbine
(A Galati 62.5, Cd 60.5)
7.80L
See full results
-
1
of 5 -
- Broome 10-Aug-21 1000m GOOD R1 3YO+ CL2 Hcp $10,150 (of $17,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:58.76, SP: 2.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st
-
1st
Moorumbine
(P Hall 59.5)
2nd
Brick Short
(K Cross 54)
3.30L
3rd
Must Rush
(B Palise 56)
3.70L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Broome 23-Jul-21 1200m GOOD R4 2YO+ CL2 Hcp $1,575 (of $17,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.40, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.200
-
1st
Stevie's Wonder
(P Knuckey 62)
2nd
The Wise One
(R Mahony 59.5, Cd 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Moorumbine
(P Hall 59.5)
1.00L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Broome 10-Jul-21 1000m GOOD R3 2YO+ CL2 Hcp $700 (of $17,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.12, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
-
1st
Classy Lassy
(M Cornick 61, Cd 57)
2nd
Must Rush
(B Palise 57)
4.00L
3rd
Sunday At Six
(J Gray 58, Cd 56.5)
5.00L
4th
Moorumbine
(A Galati 60.5, Cd 57.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Broome 27-Jun-21 1200m GOOD R4 3YO+ CL2 Hcp $350 (of $17,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:10.48, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.220
-
1st
Slick Unit
(L Staples 59.5)
2nd
Crash Hat Lady
(B Palise 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
The Wise One
(R Mahony 59, Cd 55)
2.20L
5th
Moorumbine
(P Hall 61)
4.20L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Broome 12-Jun-21 1100m GOOD R2 3YO+ CL2 Hcp $3,500 (of $17,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:03.84, SP: 2.30 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.200
-
1st
Dance Cockey
(T Becker 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Moorumbine
(P Hall 60.5)
2.00L
3rd
Friar's Fancy
(J Noske 55.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Broome 29-May-21 1000m GOOD R2 3YO+ CL2 Hcp $10,325 (of $17,500) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.32, SP: 2.30 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Moorumbine
(P Hall 58.5)
2nd
Rock The Planet
(S Altieri 58)
3.50L
3rd
Dance Cockey
(T Becker 60.5, Cd 57.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 03-May-21 950m GOOD 4 R4 3up trl 0-71, Winning Time: 0:57.39
- 1st Moorumbine (C Johnston-porter 0) 2nd Bevel (C Martinan 0) 1.48L 3rd Bella Luciana (S Altieri 0) 1.80L
- Spell 251d
-
14
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 20-Sep-20 1300m GOOD 4 R6 Cl2 (of $25,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:20.70, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.090
-
1st
Great Charade
(S O'donnell 57)
2nd
Herron Sand
(B Parnham 58)
1.62L
3rd
Slick Unit
(K Dhurun 58, Cd 55)
1.95L
14th
Moorumbine
(M Pateman 59.5)
13.19L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 06-Sep-20 1100m GOOD 4 R4 Cl2 $800 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:06.02, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.510
-
1st
The Beach
(P Knuckey 54)
2nd
Devine Beast
(C Nicoll 56)
0.44L
3rd
Busy One
(S O'donnell 60)
0.62L
4th
Moorumbine
(M Pateman 59.5)
0.93L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 23-Aug-20 1200m SOFT 5 R3 Cl2 $3,600 (of $18,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:12.25, SP: $4.60 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.770
-
1st
Devine Beast
(K Yuill 54.5)
2nd
Moorumbine
(M Pateman 59)
0.78L
3rd
First Strike
(L Ramoly 57.5, Cd 55.5)
1.60L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Kalgoorlie 16-Aug-20 1100m GOOD 4 R3 Cl2 $720 (of $18,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:06.17, SP: $6.50 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.700
-
1st
Victory Shot
(K Yuill 56.5)
2nd
Moonlight's Reward
(B Parnham 59.5)
1.17L
3rd
Busy One
(C Staples 60)
1.84L
4th
Moorumbine
(C Johnston-porter 59.5)
3.56L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 09-Aug-20 1200m GOOD 3 R4 Cl2 $180 (of $18,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.67, SP: $3.90 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.720
-
1st
Herron Sand
(C Parnham 56)
2nd
Prince of Promises
(L Ramoly 56, Cd 54)
1.09L
3rd
Old Bailey
(H Fitzgerald 57, Cd 54)
2.49L
10th
Moorumbine
(K Yuill 60)
7.62L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 26-Jul-20 1100m GOOD 4 R3 Cl2 $1,296 (of $14,400) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:05.00, SP: $3.50F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.550
-
1st
Busy One
(C Staples 58.5)
2nd
Fishy
(M Derrick 56.5, Cd 54.5)
0.71L
3rd
Moorumbine
(J Azzopardi 60)
0.94L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Northam 16-Jul-20 1000m SOFT 5 R7 Cl1 $400 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:59.69, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.870
-
1st
Ladies Of London
(P Harvey 58.5)
2nd
Comfort Me
(C Staples 60)
0.73L
3rd
Hot Technique
(W Pike 58)
0.91L
5th
Moorumbine
(C Johnston-porter 60)
1.57L
See full results
-
6
of 15 -
- Belmont 01-Jul-20 1000m SOFT 7 R6 Cl1 $200 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:01.48, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
1st
Excellent Dream
(V Corver 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Excelestial
(D Miller 57.5)
2.20L
3rd
Ming Xing
(B Banovic-edwards 57.5, Cd 54.5)
2.53L
6th
Moorumbine
(C Johnston-porter 60)
3.53L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 02-Jun-20 1100m SOFT 5 R5 3UP-TRL, Winning Time: 1:07.57
- 1st Puckapunyal (P Harvey) 2nd Not to Be Mist (W Pike) 0.05L 3rd Moorumbine (C Johnston-porter) 2.85L
-
3
of 5 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 18-May-20 1100m GOOD 4 R17 3UP-TRL, Winning Time: 1:09.11
- 1st Salty (P Hall) 2nd Pasajero (P Carbery) 0.31L 3rd Moorumbine (C Johnston-porter) 0.83L
- Spell 193d
-
1
of 7 -
- Narrogin 21-Dec-19 930m GOOD 3 R2 Mdn hcp $7,680 (of $12,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:54.96, SP: $2F In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.980
-
1st
Moorumbine
(K Yuill 59.5)
2nd
Carmurlea
(B Banovic-edwards 58, Cd 56)
0.94L
3rd
Lady Hatras
(F Bell 55)
2.26L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Bunbury 15-Dec-19 1100m GOOD 4 R3 Mdn (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:06.91, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.160
-
1st
Tinto Belle
(J Whiting 56)
2nd
Pick Your Battles
(N Hopwood 58)
1.23L
3rd
There's A Chance
(L Fiore 58)
1.40L
11th
Moorumbine
(C Johnston-porter 56.5)
7.57L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Ascot 05-Dec-19 1100m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:06.40, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.330
-
1st
Super Teroitoa
(J Turner 58)
2nd
Moorumbine
(C Johnston-porter 56.5)
1.15L
3rd
Miss Quoted
(H Grace 56, Cd 54.5)
1.87L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 18-Nov-19 950m GOOD 4 R6 3YMDN TRL, Winning Time: 0:56.96
- 1st Playing Red (W Pike) 2nd Queen Of Soul (B Paterson) 0.30L 3rd Moorumbine (J Mcnaught) 0.31L
-
5
of 10 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 08-Jul-19 950m SOFT 5 R3 2Y-TRL, Winning Time: 0:57.34
- 1st Miss Conteki (B Paterson) 2nd Bosnipp (L Fiore) 0.48L 3rd Shadow Shifter (K Bennett) 0.75L 5th Moorumbine (J M Naught) 1.64L
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 24-Jun-19 950m SOFT 5 R10 2Y-TRL, Winning Time: 0:57.73
- 1st Native Chimes (L Fiore) 2nd Significant Hero (W Pike) 0.90L 3rd Crash Hat Lady (P Harvey) 2.25L 4th Moorumbine (C Parnham) 3.20L
Profile: | 7 year old bay/brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 37 starts, 6 wins, 12 placings |
Earnings: | $95,107 |
Trainer: | Peter J Daly |
Pedigree: | City Place x Southern Princess |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 30/10/2016 |
Owners: | A M Morton A G Durrant & Mrs H M Morton |
Training History: | |
May 22 - Current | Peter J Daly Carnarvon, WA |
May 21 - May 22 | Rob Gulberti Karnup, WA |
Aug 20 - May 21 | Peter Fernie Kalgoorlie, WA |
Dec 19 - Aug 20 | Adam Durrant Karnup, WA |