Miss Breffni · Horse Profile
Miss Breffni · Career Stats
Earnings $39.2k
Avg Odds 0
41 0-5-2
Career
10 0-1-2
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
0%
Wins
17%
Places
-100%
ROI
-
Win Range
7 0-0-0
1st Up
5 0-1-0
2nd Up
40 0-5-2
Turf
1 0-0-0
Synthtc
1 0-0-0
Firm
29 0-3-1
Good
9 0-2-1
Soft
1 0-0-0
Heavy
Miss Breffni Career Summary
Miss Breffni is a 10yo brown/black mare (female) from Australia trained by Sally Torrens, who is based at Gunnedah. She is sired by the stallion Nicconi out of the dam Misa Eire.
Miss Breffni is yet to break her maiden status, having not won a race yet from 41 attempts. During her most recent race at Binnaway on 1st May 2021, Miss Breffni was ridden by Michael Heagney and finished 3rd, behind the winner Just Lose It.
Miss Breffni has concluded her racing career, last running on the 1st May 2021 at Binnaway.
Miss Breffni is yet to break her maiden status, having not won a race yet from 41 attempts. During her most recent race at Binnaway on 1st May 2021, Miss Breffni was ridden by Michael Heagney and finished 3rd, behind the winner Just Lose It.
Miss Breffni has concluded her racing career, last running on the 1st May 2021 at Binnaway.
- Spell 1119d
-
3
of 10 -
- Binnaway 01-May-21 1300m GOOD 3 R4 Mdn Hcp $665 (of $8,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:16.95, SP: 7.50
-
1st
Just Lose It
(C Gallagher 59)
2nd
Skull Cap
(K Dunbar 58)
0.20L
3rd
Miss Breffni
(M Heagney 58)
3.50L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Armidale 25-Apr-21 1100m GOOD 3 R3 F&M Mdn Hcp $450 (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:05.02, SP: 6.00
-
1st
Jesellix
(Y Lewis 58, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Miz Mosley
(K Adams 57.5)
2.80L
3rd
Global Challenge
(C Waddell 56.5, Cd 54.5)
3.00L
4th
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 55.5)
3.10L
See full results
- Freshened 43d
-
3
of 10 -
- Gunnedah 13-Mar-21 1400m SOFT 6 R2 Mdn Set Weight $795 (of $12,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:24.02, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Norma Jeane
(C Gallagher 57)
2nd
More Oomph
(L Cumberland 57)
5.80L
3rd
News Clip
(Y Lewis 56.5, Cd 55)
6.60L
3rd
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 57)
6.60L
See full results
-
8
of 13 -
- Tamworth 07-Mar-21 1400m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn $725 (of $30,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:24.10, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.180
-
1st
Cosmic Bullet
(B Cray 55)
2nd
Hurn Court
(G Buckley 59)
0.49L
3rd
Warphil
(R Murray 55)
1.58L
8th
Miss Breffni
(J Pracey-holmes 55)
5.16L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
- Mudgee 28-Feb-21 1200m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn Set Weight $1,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:11.50, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Unrestricted
(H Bowman 59)
2nd
Anabrook
(B M Dougall 57)
1.30L
3rd
Raised To The Max
(J Pracey-holmes 59)
1.60L
7th
Miss Breffni
(K Bell-pitomac 57)
7.30L
See full results
-
5
of 14 -
- Tamworth 12-Feb-21 1200m GOOD 4 R3 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:11.35, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.830
-
1st
Gumnuts
(C Reith 58.5)
2nd
Power Runner
(C Waddell 56.5, Cd 54.5)
4.47L
3rd
Cartography
(D Gibbons 58.5, Cd 56.5)
4.75L
5th
Miss Breffni
(J Pracey-holmes 57)
7.47L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Walcha 06-Feb-21 1200m SOFT 5 R4 MDN-SW $983 (of $8,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.55, SP: $7
- 1st Unitary (B Looker 58.5) 2nd Prince Duporth (Y Lewis 59, Cd 57.5) 0.42L 2nd Miss Breffni (R Murray 57) 0.42L
-
7
of 11 -
- Tamworth 30-Jan-21 1200m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn $375 (of $12,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:11.79, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th
-
1st
Day Dreamin'
(R Murray 56.5)
2nd
Kegstar
(C Waddell 57, Cd 54)
0.20L
3rd
Bard's Voice
(J Pracey-holmes 56.5)
0.31L
7th
Miss Breffni
(S S Arnold 56.5)
2.75L
See full results
-
14
of 14 -
- Tamworth 21-Jan-21 1200m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn-sw (of $40,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:10.39, SP: $201 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 14th
-
1st
Miss Parmigiana
(A Morgan 55.5)
3rd
Lady River
(B Cray 55.5)
0.43L
14th
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 57)
12.63L
See full results
- Freshened 51d
-
7
of 8 -
- Armidale 01-Dec-20 1100m FIRM 2 R2 F&m mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:05.71, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
-
1st
Mook's Sister
(M Weir 56.5)
2nd
Nana Neddy
(L Kilner 58)
2.79L
3rd
Wanda Beach
(L Cumberland 58)
5.66L
7th
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 58)
9.74L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
4
of 13 -
- Moree 30-Oct-20 950m GOOD 3 R1 Mdn $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:55.82, SP: $26 In-running: 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.440
-
1st
Aloctane
(S S Arnold 56.5)
2nd
Myth
(L Kilner 56.5)
1.54L
3rd
Hyland Bay
(S Sweedman 58)
1.78L
4th
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 56.5)
2.11L
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- Mudgee 24-Oct-20 1100m SOFT 7 R1 F&M MDN-SW $450 (of $8,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:07.07, SP: $4.20
- 1st Wishing And Hoping (A Stanley 58, Cd 56) 2nd Cthonia (J Rogers 58) 1.51L 3rd Local Belle (J Pracey-holmes 58) 1.74L 4th Miss Breffni (R Murray 58) 1.96L
-
11
of 14 -
- Gunnedah 12-Oct-20 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn-sw (of $22,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 0:58.41, SP: $151 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.660
-
1st
Superstasia
(D Mclellan 55)
2nd
Cheval Cat
(B Cray 57)
1.04L
3rd
Invitare
(G Buckley 55)
1.12L
11th
Miss Breffni
(R Murray 57)
11.27L
See full results
- Spell 248d
-
11
of 14 -
- Walcha 07-Feb-20 1000m SOFT 7 R5 Martin mdn (of $32,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:03.36, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.140
-
1st
Trip to London
(Q Yong 54.5, Cd 52.5)
2nd
All a Lady
(M Weir 54.5)
5.44L
3rd
Peachies Dream
(B Hodder 55)
7.01L
11th
Miss Breffni
(J Kehoe 54.5)
12.93L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Tamworth 28-Jan-20 1000m SOFT 5 R1 Mdn $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:58.22, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.170
-
1st
Fox Spirit
(G Buckley 57)
2nd
Just A Nev
(B Cray 58)
5.41L
3rd
Flying Encounter
(V Bolozhinskyi 55.5)
6.51L
4th
Miss Breffni
(D A Northey 55.5)
6.59L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Gunnedah 06-Jan-20 1000m GOOD 3 R3 3y+ mdn $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.83, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Espressino
(A Gibbons 56.5)
2nd
One More Poet
(A Morgan 59)
0.97L
3rd
Testatin
(Y Lewis 55.5, Cd 53.5)
5.01L
6th
Miss Breffni
(D A Northey 55.5)
6.46L
See full results
- Spell 182d
-
10
of 13 -
- Gunnedah 08-Jul-19 1000m HEAVY 8 R2 Mdn $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:01.69, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.690
-
1st
Giordano
(A Gibbons 58)
2nd
Renzulli
(B Cray 57)
0.04L
3rd
Little Geoffrey
(A Bullock 58.5)
4.17L
10th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 56)
12.15L
See full results
-
10
of 13 -
- Tamworth 28-Jun-19 1000m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn $1,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.31, SP: $151 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
1st
Two Big Fari
(A Bullock 58.5)
2nd
Bellarina Magic
(G Buckley 54)
0.82L
3rd
Kennywyn
(D Northey 54, Cd 55)
2.35L
10th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 54)
4.79L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Tamworth 18-Jun-19 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:58.90, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.770
-
1st
Crowd Surfer
(S Clenton 59)
2nd
Little Geoffrey
(A Bullock 59)
0.91L
3rd
Euroglider
(B Looker 59)
5.88L
5th
Miss Breffni
(G Buckley 57)
8.99L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Moree 23-May-19 1300m GOOD 4 R3 Mdn-sw $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:18.05, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
-
1st
Shebrings Luck
(A Cavallo 57)
2nd
Miss Breffni
(J Pracey-holmes 57)
2.22L
3rd
Bon Vavont
(G Ryan 59)
2.33L
See full results
- Freshened 53d
-
6
of 12 -
- Armidale 31-Mar-19 1100m SOFT 7 R3 Mdn $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:06.19, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.820
-
1st
General Scarlet
(A Thompson 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
She Just Said It
(A Morgan 54)
2.22L
3rd
Crystal Queen
(L Rolls 54)
2.68L
6th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 54)
4.59L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Tamworth 10-Mar-19 1200m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn-sw $2,200 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.72, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.040
-
1st
Kenneth
(J Pracey-holmes 59)
2nd
Mick's Regret
(R Murray 58.5)
1.15L
3rd
Friendly Venture
(A Gibbons 57)
1.79L
4th
Miss Breffni
(J Adams 57)
3.35L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Tamworth 26-Feb-19 1200m GOOD 3 R2 F&m-mdnsw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.84, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
-
1st
Smart Moove
(A Gibbons 57.5)
2nd
Final Crown
(R Jones 58, Cd 55)
2.37L
3rd
Visibly
(R Murray 57.5)
2.80L
6th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 58)
6.37L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Walcha 08-Feb-19 1000m GOOD 3 R6 Martin mdn $1,700 (of $32,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:58.06, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.110
-
1st
Looksea
(G Ryan 57.5)
2nd
Dance Hall Girl
(B Looker 57)
1.06L
3rd
Natural Image
(B Stower 55.5)
1.08L
4th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 55.5)
2.16L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Gunnedah 15-Jan-19 1000m GOOD 3 R1 Mdn $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:57.75, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th
-
1st
One More Legend
(L Cumberland 58)
2nd
Smart Moove
(B Cray 54.5)
0.56L
3rd
Bushie's Crumpet
(G Ryan 54, Cd 54.5)
0.80L
6th
Miss Breffni
(B Hodder 54)
5.51L
See full results
- Spell 92d
-
7
of 14 -
- Orange 15-Oct-18 1300m GOOD 3 R2 Mdn $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:18.15, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Pretty Song
(K Latham 57.5)
2nd
Narrow Neck Nelson
(M Cahill 55.5)
0.22L
3rd
Another Shadow
(A Robinson 55.5)
1.42L
7th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 54.5)
5.25L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Tamworth 08-Oct-18 1400m GOOD 3 R3 Mdn-sw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:24.28, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.020
-
1st
Autumn Ridge
(L Cumberland 59)
2nd
Continuation
(A Gibbons 56.5)
1.82L
3rd
Palais de Louvre
(J Morris 57)
2.28L
6th
Miss Breffni
(C Lever 57)
4.95L
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Cessnock 17-Sep-18 1570m GOOD 3 R4 Mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:37.83, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.120
-
1st
Flying Bliss
(J I Jnr 54.5)
2nd
Cadeyrn
(J Kehoe 59)
0.61L
3rd
Holy Reign
(A Gibbons 56.5)
0.77L
8th
Miss Breffni
(B El-issa 57)
3.48L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Mudgee 02-Sep-18 1400m SOFT 7 R5 Mdn-sw $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:28.84, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st
-
1st
Silk Topper
(R Dolan 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Miss Breffni
(B El-issa 57)
0.26L
3rd
Helsun
(A Gibbons 56.5)
0.57L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Bathurst 17-Aug-18 1408m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $885 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:24.33, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st
-
1st
Maria Victoria
(W Costin 57)
2nd
Gaze Beyond
(A Banks 57)
1.26L
3rd
Snappy Diamond
(K Jenkinson 57, Cd 55)
1.59L
4th
Miss Breffni
(B El-issa 57)
3.22L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Bathurst 30-Jul-18 1200m SOFT 5 R2 F&m mdn $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:12.19, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Winterconi
(A Cavallo 56.5)
2nd
Super Cyclone
(G Ryan 55.5)
0.83L
3rd
Russian Ahead
(J Grisedale 54.5)
1.36L
7th
Miss Breffni
(J Penza 54)
7.75L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury 15-Jul-18 1300m GOOD 3 R4 F&m mdn $1,380 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:18.32, SP: $20 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.080
-
1st
Etheridge
(J Collett 56)
2nd
Rebecca's Quest
(J I Jnr 55.5)
0.60L
3rd
Meale
(L Magorrian 57.5)
0.92L
4th
Miss Breffni
(R Hunt 54.5, Cd 52.5)
3.65L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Hawkesbury 05-Jul-18 1100m SOFT 7 R2 Mdn-sw $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:05.51, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.030
-
1st
Sugar Buzz
(B Shinn 59)
2nd
Eaglehawk
(T Angland 59)
0.33L
3rd
Communicating
(A Adkins 57)
2.28L
9th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 57)
6.10L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Canberra Acton 22-Jun-18 1080m SYNTHETIC R3 Mdn $500 (of $20,500) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:04.42, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.560
-
1st
Embezzlement
(C Reith 56.5)
2nd
Quantum Time
(R Bensley 59)
0.26L
3rd
Star for Effort
(G Castillo 54.5)
2.77L
8th
Miss Breffni
(Q Yong 54.5, Cd 51.5)
5.53L
See full results
- Spell 249d
-
2
of 10 -
- Orange 16-Oct-17 1000m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn-sw $3,740 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:57.83, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Shantou
(G Ryan 54.5)
2nd
Miss Breffni
(B El-issa 57)
6.70L
3rd
Dollar Thief
(G Buckley 54.5)
7.25L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Cootamundra 01-Oct-17 1100m GOOD 3 R3 Mdn $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:07.39, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.910
-
1st
Storm Force
(B Ward 59)
2nd
O' So Hazy
(R Prest 56)
2.40L
3rd
Stravali
(K Nisbet 54)
3.70L
6th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 54.5)
9.56L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- Hawkesbury 21-Sep-17 1100m GOOD 3 R2 Mdn-sw $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:04.17, SP: $61 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.800
-
1st
Ready for Love
(B Avdulla 54.5)
2nd
Citizen's Arrest
(K O'hara 57)
0.02L
3rd
Argemone
(J Collett 54.5)
0.20L
6th
Miss Breffni
(J V Overmeire 57, Cd 55)
8.22L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Queanbeyan 11-Sep-17 1000m GOOD 3 R6 F&m mdn hcp $3,740 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:57.52, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.680
-
1st
Claradale Lass
(S Guymer 55)
2nd
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 57)
5.00L
3rd
Harriet's Jewel
(R Bensley 59)
5.38L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Hawkesbury 02-Sep-17 1100m GOOD 4 R4 F&m mdn $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:04.56, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
-
1st
Bright Idea
(J Penza 56.5)
2nd
Lugard Road
(B El-issa 55)
4.96L
3rd
Caper
(M Bell 56.5)
5.23L
6th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 58)
6.43L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- TRIAL Hawkesbury 21-Aug-17 1000m GOOD 4 R4 3Y+ MDN-BT, Winning Time: 1:00.42
- 1st Miss Breffni (J Taylor) 2nd Daphne Ann (K Jennings) 3.09L 3rd The Blue Swan (R Brewer) 4.49L
- Spell 116d
-
8
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury 09-May-17 1000m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn-sw $400 (of $30,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:58.99, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.040
-
1st
Japhite
(J Collett 57)
2nd
Bobbing
(R Brewer 59)
0.09L
3rd
Ephriam
(R King 59, Cd 57.5)
2.37L
8th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 57)
6.36L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Hawkesbury 24-Apr-17 760m GOOD 4 R15 BT-3-F-MDN, Winning Time: 44.98
- 1st Silly Sally (G Buckley) 2nd Miss Breffni (J Taylor) 0.20L 3rd Miss American Cod (J Collett) 3.00L
- Spell 121d
-
6
of 14 -
- Cowra 08-Jan-17 1200m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn $300 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:09.75, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Azcannyaz
(G Ryan 58.5)
2nd
Enduring
(D Pitomac 54)
0.40L
3rd
Annie Time
(S Miller 54)
3.90L
6th
Miss Breffni
(J Taylor 54.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
4
of 7
Profile: | 10 year old brown/black mare |
---|---|
Career: | 41 starts, 0 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $39,228 |
Trainer: | Sally Torrens |
Pedigree: | Nicconi x Misa Eire |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 15/10/2013 |
Owners: | S Torrens & Mrs S M Dries |
Training History: | |
Jan 19 - Current | Sally Torrens Gunnedah, NSW |
Jan 17 - Jan 19 | Scott Singleton Scone, NSW |