Guest of Honour · Horse Profile
Guest of Honour · Career Stats
Earnings $264k
Avg Odds 3.7
30 5-3-1
Career
10 0-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
17%
Wins
30%
Places
-38%
ROI
1600M - 1750M
Win Range
10 1-1-1
1st Up
9 1-1-0
2nd Up
30 5-3-1
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
24 5-2-1
Good
6 0-1-0
Soft
0 0-0-0
Heavy
Guest of Honour Career Summary
Guest of Honour is a 15yo brown gelding (male) from Ireland trained by Matthew Dunn, who is based at Murwillumbah. He is sired by the stallion Cape Cross out of the dam Risera.
Given that he has won at Group Two level and has amassed $264,398 in career earnings, Guest of Honour is regarded as a very talented racehorse.
On 12th Jul 2014 at Ascot (GB), Guest of Honour was ridden by Martin Harley and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $100000.00 Summer Mile, defeating Mull of Killough.
Guest of Honour has concluded his racing career, last running on the 15th Apr 2017 at Doomben.
Given that he has won at Group Two level and has amassed $264,398 in career earnings, Guest of Honour is regarded as a very talented racehorse.
On 12th Jul 2014 at Ascot (GB), Guest of Honour was ridden by Martin Harley and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $100000.00 Summer Mile, defeating Mull of Killough.
Guest of Honour has concluded his racing career, last running on the 15th Apr 2017 at Doomben.
- Spell 2585d
-
7
of 13 -
- Doomben 15-Apr-17 1640m GOOD 4 R8 Bm85 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.34, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Ruling Force
(T Brooker 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Dance of Heroes
(J Orman 59)
0.10L
3rd
Comacina
(L Dittman 55.5)
1.60L
7th
Guest of Honour
(R Williams 61.5, Cd 58.5)
3.10L
See full results
- Freshened 42d
-
6
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 04-Mar-17
1600m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.94, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
behind leader rail, asked 300m, bit one-paced
-
1st
Colour Charge
(J Orman 56)
2nd
Beatniks
(J Byrne 56.5)
1.80L
3rd
Hudson County
(A Fancourt 54.5)
3.30L
6th
Guest of Honour
(R Stewart 58.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 04-Mar-17
1600m
SOFT 5
R7 LR Members' cup (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.94, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
4
of 4 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 28-Feb-17 1000m GOOD 4 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 58.63
- 1st Perfect Dare (J Byrne) 2nd Murder of Crows (T Harrison) 0.20L 3rd Round Mountain Gem (H Poland) 2.50L 4th Guest of Honour (L Dittman) 2.70L
-
8
of 10 -
-
Eagle Farm 04-Feb-17
1200m
GOOD 4
R4 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.02, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.960
trailed field in running, showed little in closing
-
1st
Divine Service
(L Tarrant 54)
2nd
Upstart Pride
(A Fancourt 58.5, Cd 56.5)
0.80L
3rd
Billy da Boss
(A Sewell 54, Cd 51.5)
2.10L
8th
Guest of Honour
(L Dittman 58.5)
4.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 04-Feb-17
1200m
GOOD 4
R4 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.02, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.960
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast 17-Jan-17 1000m SOFT 6 R3 OPN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:01.26
- 1st Guest of Honour (J Byrne) 2nd Florida Fellow (C Schmidt) 1.50L 3rd Bound for Love (J Lloyd) 5.50L
- Spell 231d
-
14
of 14 -
-
Moonee Valley 18-Jun-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:39.82, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.730
3L back, touch wide, in trouble 600m, tired out
-
1st
Onpicalo
(B E Thompson 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Fast And Free
(C Newitt 54)
1.75L
3rd
Kenjorwood
(D Dunn 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2.50L
14th
Guest of Honour
(C Parish 55.5)
21.75L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 18-Jun-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:39.82, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.730
-
9
of 11 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Lakeside 28-May-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 Hcp $1,800 (of $90,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:37.98, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.450
one out 2L back, under pump turn, weakened in lane
-
1st
Kenjorwood
(B Allen 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Onpicalo
(B Mertens 54, Cd 51)
1.75L
3rd
Lord Durante
(D Gauci 54)
5.50L
9th
Guest of Honour
(M Walker 56.5)
23.25L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Lakeside 28-May-16
1600m
SOFT 7
R8 Hcp $1,800 (of $90,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:37.98, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.450
-
5
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 30-Apr-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $2,700 (of $90,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:23.66, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.300
8L back, wide no cover, made ground straight
-
1st
Charmed Harmony
(D Dunn 61, Cd 59)
2nd
Lord Durante
(D Gauci 54)
0.20L
3rd
Refulgent
(M Dee 54, Cd 52.5)
0.30L
5th
Guest of Honour
(N Hall 56.5)
1.55L
See full results
-
Caulfield 30-Apr-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $2,700 (of $90,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:23.66, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.300
-
4
of 15 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 09-Apr-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $4,500 (of $90,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.37, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.260
over-raced 3L back, stuck on strongly in straight
-
1st
Nevis
(K Mallyon 55.5)
2nd
Hijack Hussy
(D Yendall 54)
2.50L
3rd
Atlantis Dream
(L Nolen 56)
2.60L
4th
Guest of Honour
(B Melham 57.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 09-Apr-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $4,500 (of $90,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.37, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.260
-
13
of 14 -
-
Caulfield 26-Mar-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R7 G3 Vic hcp (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:21.27, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.170
outside leader, weakened out from turn
-
1st
Black Heart Bart
(B Rawiller 58.5)
2nd
Charmed Harmony
(T Sadler 57)
0.30L
3rd
Eclair Choice
(D Tourneur 57.5)
1.05L
13th
Guest of Honour
(H Coffey 54)
8.00L
See full results
-
Caulfield 26-Mar-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R7 G3 Vic hcp (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:21.27, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.170
- Spell 160d
-
11
of 15 -
- Seymour 18-Oct-15 1600m GOOD 4 R7 LR Seym cup (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.04, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.680
-
1st
Turn Me Loose
(O Bosson 60)
2nd
Scream Machine
(M Zahra 56)
3.25L
3rd
Garud
(R Maloney 54)
4.00L
11th
Guest of Honour
(D Lane 58.5)
8.25L
See full results
-
7
of 15 -
-
Flemington 04-Oct-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Headquarters $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.2, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.230
box seated, asked at 250m but bit one-paced
-
1st
Worthy Cause
(L Dittman 54)
2nd
Turn Me Loose
(O Bosson 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Lord Aspen
(M Neilson 54)
3.10L
7th
Guest of Honour
(D Lane 58)
4.90L
See full results
-
Flemington 04-Oct-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Headquarters $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:22.2, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.230
-
10
of 14 -
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 LR Tontonan (of $120,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:22.73, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.920
midfield rail, out-sprinted but closed quite OK
-
1st
Disposition
(D Oliver 55)
2nd
Akavoroun
(M Zahra 55.5)
1.00L
3rd
Pressing
(M Dee 54)
1.75L
10th
Guest of Honour
(D Lane 58)
4.30L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 LR Tontonan (of $120,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:22.73, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.920
- Spell 175d
-
10
of 16 -
-
Bendigo 21-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR Golden mile (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:34.7, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
box seated, every chance, dropped out from 200m
-
1st
Observational
(A Darmanin 54)
2nd
Evangelist
(D Yendall 54)
0.10L
3rd
Dylanson
(C Lindop 54)
0.30L
10th
Guest of Honour
(C Symons 59.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
Bendigo 21-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR Golden mile (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:34.7, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
-
7
of 9 -
-
Flemington 14-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R4 G2 BLAMEY $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.97, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.87
over-raced one out one back, no answer from 300m
-
1st
Suavito
(D Oliver 57)
2nd
Sertorius
(R Maloney 59)
1.00L
3rd
Kourkam
(N Hall 55)
2.25L
7th
Guest of Honour
(D Dunn 57)
5.05L
See full results
-
Flemington 14-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R4 G2 BLAMEY $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.97, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.87
-
5
of 8 -
-
Caulfield 28-Feb-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 G1 FUTURITY $10,000 (of $400,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:23.05, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.76
over-raced behind speed, lacked dash when needed
-
1st
Suavito
(D Oliver 57)
2nd
Smokin' Joey
(C Parnham 59)
1.25L
3rd
Dissident
(B Melham 59)
2.00L
5th
Guest of Honour
(B Rawiller 59)
4.50L
See full results
-
Caulfield 28-Feb-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 G1 FUTURITY $10,000 (of $400,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:23.05, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.76
- Spell 126d
-
FF
of 14 -
-
Moonee Valley 25-Oct-14
2040m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 COX PLATE (of $3,000,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:03.76, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 11th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.32
midfield, hot tempo had him beaten 800m, eased out
-
1st
Adelaide
(R Moore 56)
2nd
Fawkner
(N Hall 59)
0.20L
3rd
Silent Achiever
(N Rawiller 57)
0.30L
FF
Guest of Honour
(C Williams 59)
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 25-Oct-14
2040m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 COX PLATE (of $3,000,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:03.76, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 11th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.32
-
9
of 15 -
-
Caulfield 11-Oct-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 G1 Toorak hcp (of $400,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:35.2, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.54
Drifted back, was doing best work late
-
1st
Trust In A Gust
(B Rawiller 56.5)
2nd
Speediness
(H Bowman 57.5)
0.75L
3rd
Desert Jeuney
(J Winks 53)
0.95L
9th
Guest of Honour
(D Oliver 58)
3.25L
See full results
-
Caulfield 11-Oct-14
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 G1 Toorak hcp (of $400,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:35.2, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.54
- Spell 91d
-
1
of 9 -
- Ascot (GB) 12-Jul-14 1600m GOOD R1 G2 SUMMER MILE $104,980 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:39.34, SP: $3.75F
- 1st Guest of Honour (M Harley 57.5) 2nd Mull of Killough ( 57.5) 0.50L 3rd Long John (A Kirby 57.5) 2.00L
-
1
of 7 -
- York 14-Jun-14 1600m GOOD R1 LR GANTON STKS $38,843 (of $67,377) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:38.45, SP: $4
- 1st Guest of Honour (M Harley 60.5) 2nd Fencing ( 60.5) 0.50L 3rd Custom Cut ( 60.5) 1.30L
- Spell 77d
-
4
of 7 -
- Doncaster 29-Mar-14 1609m SOFT R1 LR DONCASTER MILE $3,828 (of $67,375) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:40.12, SP: $3.75EF
- 1st Graphic ( 57) 2nd Fencing ( 57) 0.30L 4th Guest of Honour (A E Kirby 57) 5.00L
- Spell 183d
-
7
of 7 -
- Newmarket 27-Sep-13 1600m GOOD R1 G2 NAYEF JOEL STKS (of $138,009) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:37.2, SP: $6
- 1st Soft Falling Rain ( 58.5) 2nd Montiridge 3.50L 7th Guest of Honour (M Harley 58.5) 18.00L
- Freshened 41d
-
9
of 13 -
- Arlington 17-Aug-13 2000m GOOD R2 G1 ARLINGTON MILLI (of $955,292) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:00.99, SP: $27
- 1st Real Solution ( 57) 2nd The Apache ( 57) 0.20L 3rd Side Glance (J Spencer 57) 2.00L 9th Guest of Honour (M Harley 57) 5.75L
- Freshened 35d
-
3
of 11 -
- Ascot 13-Jul-13 1600m GOOD R1 G2 SUMMER MILE $16,773 (of $153,344) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.5, SP: $10
- 1st Aljamaaheer ( 57.5) 2nd Mull of Killough (W Buick 57.5) 1.00L 3rd Guest of Honour (M Dwyer 57.5) 1.50L
- Spell 61d
-
1
of 6 -
- Windsor 13-May-13 1670m GOOD R1 LR ROYAL WINDSOR $35,361 (of $61,337) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:42.6, SP: $5.50
- 1st Guest of Honour (T Durcan 58) 2nd Don't Call Me ( 58) 2.25L 3rd Montiridge 2.60L
-
2
of 25 -
- Newbury 20-Apr-13 1600m SOFT R1 RATING 105 $13,076 (of $69,007), Winning Time: 1:37.7, SP: $17
- 1st Haaf A Sixpence (GB) ( 52) 2nd Guest of Honour (J Spencer 57) 1.00L 3rd Chapter Seven (GB) 1.10L
- Freshened 42d
-
2
of 12 -
- Wolverhampton 09-Mar-13 1700m GOOD R1 CLASS 2 HCP $13,076 (of $69,007), Winning Time: 1:47.8, SP: $4.50F
- 1st Strictly Silver (IRE) ( 56) 2nd Guest of Honour (A Atzeni 59) 2.50L 3rd Chapter And Verse (IRE) 0.00L
-
2
of 11 -
- Kempton 25-Feb-13 1600m GOOD R1 CLASS 4 HCP $2,176 (of $11,118), Winning Time: 1:37.9, SP: $1.95F
- 1st Loyalty (GB) ( 57) 2nd Guest of Honour (A Kirby 60.5) 0.10L 3rd Stir Trader (IRE) ( 57) 5.10L
- Spell 67d
-
1
of 7 -
- Kempton 20-Dec-12 1600m GOOD R1 CLASS 4 HCP $6,200 (of $9,428), Winning Time: 1:37.5, SP: $3.25F
- 1st Guest of Honour (A Kirby 57.5) 2nd Multi Bene (GB) ( 58) 2.00L
- Freshened 33d
-
1
of 9 -
- Wolverhampton 17-Nov-12 1750m GOOD R1 MAIDEN STAKES $4,429 (of $6,734), Winning Time: 1:50.2, SP: $2F
- 1st Guest of Honour (A Kirby 58.5) 2nd Eltifaat (IRE) ( 58.5) 1.30L
- Freshened 40d
-
5
of 11 -
- Pontefract 08-Oct-12 1605m SOFT R1 MAIDEN STAKES (of $5,238), Winning Time: 1:47.9, SP: $6.50
- 1st A'Juba (GB) ( 58.5, Cd 59) 5th Guest of Honour (A Atzeni 58.5) 15.00L
-
4
of 14 -
- Kempton 20-Sep-12 1600m GOOD R1 CL5Md $256 (of $5,238), Winning Time: 1:37.3, SP: $26
- 1st Net Whizz (USA) ( 58.5, Cd 59) 4th Guest of Honour (A E Kirby 58.5) 6.25L
Profile: | 15 year old brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 30 starts, 5 wins, 4 placings |
Earnings: | $264,398 |
Trainer: | Matthew Dunn |
Pedigree: | Cape Cross x Risera |
Country: | Ireland |
Foaled: | 30/04/2009 |
Owners: | Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Pty Ltd (Mgr: D P Dance) Ms J V Kewish G D Guest J R M Conroy P Howell O F Kelly Ms M G Keys J Pearce D R Wagner S Wagner Ms Y W To Mrs A Whittaker Get There (Mgr: P J Laird) Love Racing (Mgr: Mrs D L Love) & Brittain Racing (Mgr: P L Brittain) |
Training History: | |
Feb 17 - Current | Matthew Dunn Murwillumbah, NSW |
Feb 15 - Feb 17 | David Hayes Flemington, VIC |
Oct 14 - Feb 15 | Marco Botti Newmarket (GB), |
Sep 12 - Oct 14 | M Botti Newmarket, |