Observational · Horse Profile
Observational · Career Stats
Earnings $604k
Avg Odds 13.8
41 5-3-4
Career
10 1-0-2
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
12%
Wins
29%
Places
68%
ROI
1600M - 2520M
Win Range
12 1-2-0
1st Up
9 2-0-0
2nd Up
41 5-3-4
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
29 4-1-1
Good
11 1-1-3
Soft
1 0-1-0
Heavy
Observational Career Summary
Observational is a 13yo chestnut gelding (male) from United Kingdom trained by Wayne Nugent, who is based at Toowoomba. He is sired by the stallion Galileo out of the dam Party.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $603,911 in career earnings, Observational is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 21st Mar 2015 at Bendigo, Observational was ridden by Anthony Darmanin and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $150000.00 Golden Mile, defeating Evangelist.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Observational throughout his career you'd have achieved a 68% return on investment.
Observational has concluded his racing career, last running on the 12th Sep 2020 at Doomben.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $603,911 in career earnings, Observational is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 21st Mar 2015 at Bendigo, Observational was ridden by Anthony Darmanin and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $150000.00 Golden Mile, defeating Evangelist.
He has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed Observational throughout his career you'd have achieved a 68% return on investment.
Observational has concluded his racing career, last running on the 12th Sep 2020 at Doomben.
- Spell 1338d
-
10
of 10 -
- Doomben 12-Sep-20 2030m GOOD 4 R9 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:04.91, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th
-
1st
Humbolt Current
(M Cahill 54)
2nd
Top Prospect
(S Cormack 54)
0.20L
3rd
Aliferous
(A Mallyon 54.5)
0.70L
10th
Observational
(S Thornton 54)
27.90L
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 29-Aug-20
1825m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:50.02, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.330
Worse than midfield, just whacked away in straight
-
1st
Kaonic
(R Maloney 57.5)
2nd
Alward
(L Dittman 58)
0.10L
3rd
Aliferous
(M Mcgillivray 54.5)
0.30L
9th
Observational
(S Thornton 54)
6.90L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 29-Aug-20
1825m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:50.02, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.330
-
9
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 15-Aug-20
1600m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.93, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.050
Near last, OK sprint, well beaten 400m
-
1st
Skate to Paris
(L Cassidy 54)
2nd
Carzoff
(R Maloney 61)
1.75L
3rd
Right or Wrong
(B Stewart 56)
1.95L
9th
Observational
(S Thornton 54)
4.80L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 15-Aug-20
1600m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.93, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.050
-
12
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 01-Aug-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:22.94, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
Veteran stayer first-up, blowing out cobwebs
-
1st
Skate to Paris
(L Cassidy 55)
2nd
Persuader
(D Smith 55)
1.25L
3rd
Barachiel
(C Whiteley 55)
1.45L
12th
Observational
(S Thornton 57)
11.30L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 01-Aug-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp (of $75,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:22.94, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Deagon 21-Jul-20 1200m GOOD 4 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.2 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.350
- 1st Tyrian (M Crawford) 2nd Observational (S Thornton) 0.40L 3rd Zofgold (M Hellyer) 1.15L
- Spell 392d
-
3
of 9 -
-
Flemington 06-Jul-19
2600m
SOFT 5
R4 Banjo paterson $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:46.24, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.060
near rear, widest turn, ran on well, peaked 50m
-
1st
Future Score
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Beau Balmain
(M Dee 57)
0.10L
3rd
Observational
(B Melham 57)
1.60L
See full results
-
Flemington 06-Jul-19
2600m
SOFT 5
R4 Banjo paterson $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:46.24, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.060
-
6
of 8 -
-
Flemington 22-Jun-19
2520m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:47.37, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.430
8L back, wide turn, only held ground home
-
1st
Chouxting the Mob
(D Oliver 54.5)
2nd
Flow Meter
(S Fawke 54)
0.40L
3rd
Last Week
(J Mcneil 54)
0.70L
6th
Observational
(S Thornton 54, Cd 52)
5.95L
See full results
-
Flemington 22-Jun-19
2520m
SOFT 7
R4 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:47.37, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.430
-
3
of 10 -
-
Flemington 08-Jun-19
2500m
SOFT 5
R6 Hcp $12,150 (of $135,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:40.67, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.160
last, widest 450m, made good ground, no match 1st
-
1st
Chouxting the Mob
(B Mertens 54)
2nd
Last Week
(T Nugent 54, Cd 51)
2.50L
3rd
Observational
(S Thornton 54, Cd 52)
2.70L
See full results
-
Flemington 08-Jun-19
2500m
SOFT 5
R6 Hcp $12,150 (of $135,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:40.67, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.160
-
7
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 01-Jun-19
2000m
SOFT 6
R9 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:05.91, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.600
last, wide no cover from 900m, run ended turn
-
1st
Pacodali
(T Nugent 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Live And Free
(B Prebble 54.5)
2.00L
3rd
Beau Balmain
(M Dee 54)
4.75L
7th
Observational
(S Thornton 54.5, Cd 52.5)
8.35L
See full results
-
Caulfield 01-Jun-19
2000m
SOFT 6
R9 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:05.91, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.600
-
6
of 12 -
-
Flemington 04-May-19
2600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:43.66, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.040
last, unbalanced 500m as coming, boxed on evenly
-
1st
Steel Prince
(M Poy 57, Cd 54)
2nd
Sin to Win
(L German 54.5, Cd 51.5)
0.30L
3rd
Surprise Baby
(D Holland 60)
0.40L
6th
Observational
(C Newitt 55.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
Flemington 04-May-19
2600m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:43.66, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.040
-
1
of 7 -
-
Flemington 25-Apr-19
2520m
GOOD 4
R1 4up hcp $74,250 (of $135,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:38.03, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.330
clear last, clicked up 600m, ground home, got up
-
1st
Observational
(M Dee 54)
2nd
Sin to Win
(M Poy 54, Cd 51)
0.10L
3rd
Valac
(L German 54, Cd 51)
3.10L
See full results
-
Flemington 25-Apr-19
2520m
GOOD 4
R1 4up hcp $74,250 (of $135,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:38.03, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.330
-
8
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 20-Apr-19
2000m
GOOD 4
R8 G3 Easter cup $3,200 (of $160,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:03.07, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.450
last, wide turn and lots to do, best work late
-
1st
Plein Ciel
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Furrion
(J Mcneil 54.5)
1.00L
3rd
Morton's Fork
(D Dunn 54)
1.40L
8th
Observational
(B Mertens 54)
4.65L
See full results
-
Caulfield 20-Apr-19
2000m
GOOD 4
R8 G3 Easter cup $3,200 (of $160,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:03.07, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.450
-
10
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 06-Apr-19
2000m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:03.64, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.220
restrained 2nd last, came rail turn, just battled
-
1st
Our Libretto
(J Kah 54)
2nd
Magnapal
(N Beriman 54)
0.20L
3rd
Sheezdashing
(M Dee 54)
0.30L
10th
Observational
(F W Kersley 54.5, Cd 52.5)
5.45L
See full results
-
Caulfield 06-Apr-19
2000m
GOOD 4
R9 Hcp $2,700 (of $135,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:03.64, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.220
-
10
of 12 -
-
bet365 Yarra Valley 17-Mar-19
1950m
GOOD 4
R8 Y vly cup $2,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:00.86, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
Began awkward, restrained, head up, settled late
-
1st
Self Sense
(L Nolen 57)
2nd
Hunamosa
(B Mertens 54)
0.10L
3rd
Call Me Handsome
(J Mott 58)
1.60L
10th
Observational
(M Dee 56.5)
7.10L
See full results
-
bet365 Yarra Valley 17-Mar-19
1950m
GOOD 4
R8 Y vly cup $2,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:00.86, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.680
- Spell 288d
-
7
of 14 -
-
Moonee Valley 02-Jun-18
2040m
SOFT 5
R7 Hcp $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:07., SP: $14 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.450
2nd last, still there turn, made late ground
-
1st
Lite'n in My Veins
(L Riordan 60.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
My Nordic Hero
(M Dee 54)
0.75L
3rd
Magnapal
(D Dunn 55)
2.00L
7th
Observational
(L King 56.5, Cd 53.5)
5.20L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 02-Jun-18
2040m
SOFT 5
R7 Hcp $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:07., SP: $14 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.450
-
7
of 12 -
-
Flemington 19-May-18
2000m
SOFT 5
R5 Hcp $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:00.57, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.910
last, battled away fairly but far too much to do
-
1st
Boom Time
(L King 62, Cd 59)
2nd
My Nordic Hero
(M Dee 54)
4.75L
3rd
Second Bullet
(N Callow 54)
6.75L
7th
Observational
(F W Kersley 57.5, Cd 55.5)
11.45L
See full results
-
Flemington 19-May-18
2000m
SOFT 5
R5 Hcp $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:00.57, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.910
-
3
of 7 -
- Morphettville 05-May-18 2000m SOFT 5 R2 Hcp $8,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:05.00, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.670
-
1st
Mail It In
(C Lindop 54)
2nd
Silent Warrior
(J Kah 54)
1.60L
3rd
Observational
(L Currie 59)
3.60L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
-
Flemington 25-Apr-18
1800m
GOOD 4
R2 Hcp $3,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:48.99, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.490
Well back, sustained effort from 700m, good run.
-
1st
Life Less Ordinary
(D Dunn 58)
2nd
Jacquinot Bay
(C Williams 57.5)
2.00L
3rd
Tatoosh
(F W Kersley 54, Cd 52)
3.25L
5th
Observational
(C Caserta 59.5, Cd 57.5)
4.10L
See full results
-
Flemington 25-Apr-18
1800m
GOOD 4
R2 Hcp $3,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:48.99, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.490
-
16
of 16 -
-
Bendigo 07-Apr-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Golden mile (of $150,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 16th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
last, never worked into race, forgetful run
-
1st
Dodging Bullets
(D Moor 54)
2nd
Seaburge
(J Childs 58)
0.50L
3rd
Sword of Light
(D Thornton 54.5)
0.60L
16th
Observational
(C Caserta 57)
9.00L
See full results
-
Bendigo 07-Apr-18
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 LR Golden mile (of $150,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.29, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 16th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.500
-
1
of 7
-
2
of 9 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 05-Mar-18 1190m GOOD 4 R16 TRL, Winning Time: 1:12. Sectionals: 600m 0:35.080
- 1st Annunciate (B Allen) 2nd Observational (C Williams) 0.20L 3rd Bianajeuney (D Stackhouse) 4.20L
- Spell 133d
-
15
of 16 -
- Ascot 25-Nov-17 1600m GOOD 4 R8 G1 Railway stakes (of $1,000,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:35.81, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.660
-
1st
Great Shot
(C Staples 53.5)
2nd
Black Heart Bart
(B Rawiller 59)
0.15L
3rd
Tom Melbourne
(D Oliver 55)
0.35L
15th
Observational
(J Azzopardi 53)
14.25L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
-
Sale 29-Oct-17
1600m
SOFT 6
R7 LR Sale cup $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:36.83, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.400
last, only got going last 150m, bit plain
-
1st
Moss 'n' Dale
(A Darmanin 54)
2nd
Fastnet Tempest
(M Walker 54)
1.25L
3rd
Raw Impulse
(B Thompson 54)
5.00L
8th
Observational
(T Sadler 57)
6.30L
See full results
-
Sale 29-Oct-17
1600m
SOFT 6
R7 LR Sale cup $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:36.83, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.400
- Spell 162d
-
11
of 14 -
-
Flemington 20-May-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:01.79, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.090
9L back, came wide turn, couldn't impact race
-
1st
Extra Zero
(J Bayliss 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Haradafull
(M Dee 54)
0.75L
3rd
Self Sense
(D Stackhouse 54)
1.15L
11th
Observational
(T Sadler 59.5)
7.55L
See full results
-
Flemington 20-May-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R8 Hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:01.79, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.090
-
2
of 12 -
- Warrnambool 04-May-17 2350m HEAVY 8 R8 LR Wnbl cup $36,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:34.46, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.160
-
1st
High Church
(D Lane 56)
2nd
Observational
(C Newitt 60)
6.00L
3rd
Unfurl
(D Yendall 54)
7.75L
See full results
-
1
of 16 -
-
Caulfield 15-Apr-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R9 G3 Easter cup $90,750 (of $150,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:01.18, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.970
8L back, 3 wide, moved up 600m, got front 200m
-
1st
Observational
(T Sadler 55)
2nd
Second Bullet
(K Mallyon 54)
1.25L
3rd
Double Bluff
(J Payne 54)
2.75L
See full results
-
Caulfield 15-Apr-17
2000m
GOOD 4
R9 G3 Easter cup $90,750 (of $150,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:01.18, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.970
-
1
of 16 -
-
Bendigo 01-Apr-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR GOLDEN MILE $90,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.73, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
well back, came widest 300m, stormed home, got up
-
1st
Observational
(C Newitt 54)
2nd
Jacquinot Bay
(C Parish 55.5)
0.40L
3rd
War Legend
(P Moloney 54)
0.60L
See full results
-
Bendigo 01-Apr-17
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR GOLDEN MILE $90,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.73, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
-
7
of 12 -
- Cranbourne 03-Mar-17 1600m GOOD 4 R6 Cran cup $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:37.14, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.820
-
1st
Master Reset
(L Currie 55)
2nd
Adirondack
(D Lane 55)
0.50L
3rd
Great Esteem
(M Zahra 60)
0.60L
7th
Observational
(T Sadler 56.5)
2.35L
See full results
- Spell 104d
-
10
of 17 -
-
Sportsbet-Ballarat 19-Nov-16
2200m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Brat cup (of $300,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:14.14, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
well back, widest home turn, ran on fairly
-
1st
Pilote D'essai
(R Bayliss 54)
2nd
Scherzoso
(B Allen 54)
2.00L
3rd
Manageress
(M Payne 54)
2.75L
10th
Observational
(L Nolen 55)
9.20L
See full results
-
Sportsbet-Ballarat 19-Nov-16
2200m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Brat cup (of $300,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:14.14, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.140
-
10
of 13 -
-
Flemington 05-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 4up bm96 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.33, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.720
well back, held up 500m - 250m and late, forgive
-
1st
Boom Time
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Mabeel
(D Dunn 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Petrology
(C Parish 57.5)
1.50L
10th
Observational
(D Oliver 59.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-Nov-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R5 4up bm96 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.33, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.720
- Freshened 36d
-
5
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 30-Sep-16
2040m
GOOD 4
R3 G3 Jra cup $5,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:05.76, SP: $3.90 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.920
9L back, held up 500m - 300m, got home fairly
-
1st
Real Love
(B Rawiller 58)
2nd
Maurus
(C Williams 57)
3.00L
3rd
Tarquin
(M Dee 54)
5.75L
5th
Observational
(D Oliver 55)
6.80L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 30-Sep-16
2040m
GOOD 4
R3 G3 Jra cup $5,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:05.76, SP: $3.90 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.920
-
9
of 16 -
-
Caulfield 17-Sep-16
2000m
SOFT 6
R8 G3 Naturalism (of $150,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:03.97, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 15th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.760
last, best work final 200m, wants longer
-
1st
Jameka
(N Hall 55.5)
2nd
Gallante
(D Oliver 58.5)
3.75L
3rd
Berisha
(P Moloney 54)
5.00L
9th
Observational
(B Melham 54)
7.20L
See full results
-
Caulfield 17-Sep-16
2000m
SOFT 6
R8 G3 Naturalism (of $150,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:03.97, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 15th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.760
-
5
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 03-Sep-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R2 Hcp $2,700 (of $90,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:37.23, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
7L back, his work from 400m - post really solid
-
1st
Mihany
(R Bayliss 54, Cd 53)
2nd
Sadaqa
(D Dunn 54)
3.50L
3rd
Foundry
(S Arnold 58)
3.70L
5th
Observational
(K Mallyon 58)
3.90L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 03-Sep-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R2 Hcp $2,700 (of $90,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:37.23, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.000
- Spell 154d
-
14
of 14 -
-
Mornington 02-Apr-16
2400m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Morn cup (of $300,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:25.42, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.640
sat behind speed, under pump 600m, tired -Vet:Lame
-
1st
Berisha
(D Moor 55)
2nd
Big Memory
(J Mott 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Lucky Lucky Lucky
(J Winks 55)
1.85L
14th
Observational
(K Mallyon 56)
26.90L
See full results
-
Mornington 02-Apr-16
2400m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Morn cup (of $300,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:25.42, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.640
-
3
of 10 -
-
Caulfield 26-Mar-16
2000m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 Easter cup $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:02.16, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.850
2nd last, wide from 900m, strong run from 600m
-
1st
Leebaz
(D Dunn 58.5)
2nd
Guardini
(J Winks 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Observational
(N Hall 55.5)
0.30L
See full results
-
Caulfield 26-Mar-16
2000m
GOOD 3
R8 G3 Easter cup $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:02.16, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.850
-
7
of 10 -
-
Flemington 12-Mar-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 G2 Blamey $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:34.99, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.650
2nd last, widest turn, ran home fairly
-
1st
He or She
(C Williams 55)
2nd
The United States
(H Bowman 58)
0.40L
3rd
Stratum Star
(M Zahra 58)
1.40L
7th
Observational
(N Hall 57)
5.75L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Mar-16
1600m
GOOD 4
R4 G2 Blamey $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:34.99, SP: $71 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.650
-
12
of 13 -
-
Flemington 20-Feb-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R8 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:21.48, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.790
midfield rail, under pump 400m, dropped out
-
1st
Dan Zephyr
(M Dee 54, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Divan
(M Payne 54)
2.00L
3rd
Mighty Like
(C Newitt 55.5)
2.20L
12th
Observational
(K Mallyon 58)
9.45L
See full results
-
Flemington 20-Feb-16
1400m
GOOD 3
R8 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:21.48, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.790
- Spell 161d
-
11
of 15 -
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:43.76, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
got back, raced wide, didn't come on after turn
-
1st
Iggimacool
(G Boss 54.5)
2nd
He or She
(C Parnham 54)
0.75L
3rd
Garud
(R Maloney 54)
2.50L
11th
Observational
(D Lane 58)
6.05L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Sep-15
1700m
GOOD 3
R9 Hcp (of $90,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:43.76, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
- Spell 175d
-
1
of 16 -
-
Bendigo 21-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR Golden mile $92,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 1:34.70, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 16th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
ridden cold rear, wide turn, withering run home
-
1st
Observational
(A Darmanin 54)
2nd
Evangelist
(D Yendall 54)
0.10L
3rd
Dylanson
(C Lindop 54)
0.30L
See full results
-
Bendigo 21-Mar-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R7 LR Golden mile $92,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 1:34.70, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 16th, 1200m 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.100
- Spell 213d
-
7
of 9
-
6
of 7 -
- Goodwood 30-Jul-14 2414m GOOD R1 G3 GORDON STAKES $1,999 (of $80,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:33., SP: $4.30F
- 1st Snow Sky (J Doyle 57.5) 2nd Windshear (R Hughes 57.5) 0.30L 3rd It's Somewhat (J Fanning 57.5) 0.50L 6th Observational (G Baker 57.5) 5.25L
- Spell 68d
-
1
of 5 -
- Goodwood 23-May-14 2213m SOFT R1 LR COCKED HAT STKS $41,992 (of $71,840) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:35.2, SP: $3EF
- 1st Observational (J Doyle 57) 2nd Marzocco ( 57) 0.30L 3rd Signposted (D Probert 57) 0.75L
- Freshened 36d
-
2
of 14 -
- Newmarket 17-Apr-14 2000m GOOD R2 3Y-SW $81,970 (of $364,198) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:00.4, SP: $10
- 1st Sudden Wonder ( 59.5) 2nd Observational (J Doyle 59.5) 0.20L 3rd Seagull Star ( 59.5) 3.70L
- Spell 174d
-
2
of 10 -
- Newbury 25-Oct-13 1600m SOFT R1 2Y MDN-SW $1,800 (of $9,200) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:48.42, SP: $5.50
- 1st Chatez ( 59.5) 2nd Observational (G Baker 59.5) 0.30L 3rd Carthage ( 59.5) 2.30L
Profile: | 13 year old chestnut gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 41 starts, 5 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $603,911 |
Trainer: | Wayne Nugent |
Pedigree: | Galileo x Party |
Country: | United Kingdom |
Foaled: | 27/02/2011 |
Owners: | Mrs J B A & M C Wilson & Wahroonga Syndicate (Mgr: D Digney) |
Training History: | |
Aug 20 - Current | Wayne Nugent Toowoomba, QLD |
Oct 16 - Aug 20 | John Sadler Pakenham OC, VIC |
Mar 15 - Oct 16 | Robert Hickmott Ballarat, VIC |
Sep 13 - Mar 15 | H & R Charlton Beckhampton, |