First Bloom · Horse Profile
First Bloom · Career Stats
Earnings $234k
Avg Odds 8.14
38 5-5-4
Career
10 1-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
37%
Places
7%
ROI
1400M - 2040M
Win Range
4 1-0-0
1st Up
4 0-0-0
2nd Up
38 5-5-4
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
25 3-4-3
Good
9 1-1-0
Soft
4 1-0-1
Heavy
First Bloom Career Summary
First Bloom is a 14yo bay mare (female) from Australia trained by Greg Bennett, who is based at Scone. She is sired by the stallion Dylan Thomas out of the dam Celtic Bloom.
First Bloom has managed to win 5 races in her career so far. On 1st Aug 2015 at Moonee Valley, First Bloom scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $80000.00 Mitchelton Wines Handicap.
She has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed First Bloom throughout her career you'd have achieved a 7% return on investment.
First Bloom has concluded her racing career, last running on the 2nd Jul 2016 at Rosehill Gardens.
First Bloom has managed to win 5 races in her career so far. On 1st Aug 2015 at Moonee Valley, First Bloom scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $80000.00 Mitchelton Wines Handicap.
She has proven a profitable horse for the punters over the journey. If you had backed First Bloom throughout her career you'd have achieved a 7% return on investment.
First Bloom has concluded her racing career, last running on the 2nd Jul 2016 at Rosehill Gardens.
- Spell 2870d
-
7
of 7 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 02-Jul-16
2400m
SOFT 5
R4 LR Winter cup $1,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:32.97, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.480
Went back and couldn't sprint with rivals
-
1st
Tucanchoo (NZ)
(C Reith 54)
2nd
Junoob (GB)
(B Shinn 61)
1.30L
3rd
Foreign Prince (NZ)
(J Collett 56)
4.30L
7th
First Bloom
(K O'hara 54)
10.50L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 02-Jul-16
2400m
SOFT 5
R4 LR Winter cup $1,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:32.97, SP: $20 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.480
-
6
of 14 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 18-Jun-16
1800m
SOFT 7
R8 Bm84 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:51.83, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
Wide no cover and ran on well after tough run
-
1st
Vassal (GB)
(R Hutchings 57)
2nd
Olympic Academy
(H Bowman 57)
0.20L
3rd
Scherzoso
(D Panya 59, Cd 56)
0.40L
6th
First Bloom
(J Pracey-holmes 54, Cd 51)
2.00L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 18-Jun-16
1800m
SOFT 7
R8 Bm84 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:51.83, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
-
8
of 8 -
-
Royal Randwick 11-Jun-16
2000m
HEAVY 8
R7 Bm84 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:08.11, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.640
Back on rails and couldn't sprint with rivals
-
1st
Tucanchoo (NZ)
(K Jennings 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Vassal (GB)
(B Avdulla 58)
0.10L
3rd
Anthony's Best
(J Penza 54)
2.60L
8th
First Bloom
(J Ford 57)
13.30L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 11-Jun-16
2000m
HEAVY 8
R7 Bm84 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:08.11, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.640
-
4
of 11 -
-
Royal Randwick 28-May-16
1800m
GOOD 3
R8 Bm84 $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:49.57, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.060
Back and wide and went through line nicely
-
1st
Shalmaneser
(S Clipperton 54)
2nd
Olympic Academy
(A Adkins 56.5, Cd 53.5)
0.20L
3rd
Sabkhat
(T Clark 57.5)
0.70L
4th
First Bloom
(A Sewell 55, Cd 52)
3.10L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 28-May-16
1800m
GOOD 3
R8 Bm84 $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:49.57, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.060
-
14
of 15 -
-
Scone 14-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 G3 Dark jewel (of $200,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:23.88, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.390
Back and wide and couldn't quicken enough
-
1st
Danish Twist
(T Clark 54)
2nd
Onemorezeta
(S Clenton 54)
1.50L
3rd
Press Report
(J Penza 54)
1.60L
14th
First Bloom
(P Wells 54)
5.00L
See full results
-
Scone 14-May-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R7 G3 Dark jewel (of $200,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:23.88, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.390
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Scone 30-Mar-16 900m GOOD 3 R2 BT-3U-OPN Barrier 2, Winning Time: 53.28
- 1st Artlee (M Bell) 2nd St Luke (S Clenton) 2.00L 3rd Rosie Quadrille (A Sewell) 4.00L 4th First Bloom (B Gatenby) 5.00L
- Spell 140d
-
11
of 11 -
-
Gold Coast 26-Dec-15
1800m
GOOD 3
R5 Qlty (of $75,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:47.22, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.140
one out one back, giving ground turn, dropped out
-
1st
Tinto
(D Browne 60)
2nd
Retune
(P Hammersley 54)
0.20L
3rd
Hot Saga
(J Lloyd 54)
1.00L
11th
First Bloom
(T Harrison 54)
9.30L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 26-Dec-15
1800m
GOOD 3
R5 Qlty (of $75,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:47.22, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.140
-
11
of 14 -
-
Doomben 05-Dec-15
1640m
GOOD 3
R8 LR Brisbane hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:37.85, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
raced back in field, under pressure early
-
1st
Traveston Girl
(T Harrison 54)
2nd
Hopfgarten
(C Williams 59)
0.10L
3rd
Shotover River (NZ)
(L Dittman 54.5)
1.10L
11th
First Bloom
(G Colless 54)
7.50L
See full results
-
Doomben 05-Dec-15
1640m
GOOD 3
R8 LR Brisbane hcp (of $100,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:37.85, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.600
-
1
of 9 -
-
Moonee Valley 13-Nov-15
2040m
GOOD 3
R2 F&m bm78 $22,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:06.18, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.700
8L back, took off 600m, swept home late
-
1st
First Bloom
(H Coffey 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Princess Hussey
(B Rawiller 58)
0.75L
3rd
Lady Tatia
(V Duric 57)
0.95L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 13-Nov-15
2040m
GOOD 3
R2 F&m bm78 $22,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:06.18, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.700
-
4
of 9 -
- Hamilton 25-Oct-15 2200m GOOD 4 R6 Hton cup $2,700 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:16.39, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.840
-
1st
Rainbow Storm
(D Yendall 55.5)
2nd
Red Fella
(C Lindop 54.5)
4.00L
3rd
Letmedowngently
(C Puls 54.5)
5.25L
4th
First Bloom
(M Payne 54)
6.75L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Murtoa 03-Oct-15 2050m GOOD 3 R6 Murtoa cup $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:06.5, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.480
-
1st
Rainbow Storm
(D Yendall 54)
2nd
Peculatus
(C Puls 54)
0.40L
3rd
Mister Moneypenny
(D Thornton 54)
1.65L
4th
First Bloom
(B E Thompson 54, Cd 52.5)
1.75L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Morphettville 19-Sep-15 1800m GOOD 4 R7 LR Tokyo city $1,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:49.07, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 602m 0:35.190
-
1st
Back On Target
(S Cahill 56)
2nd
Pelicano
(P Gatt 56)
2.60L
3rd
Letmedowngently
(C Puls 54)
3.20L
6th
First Bloom
(H Coffey 54)
7.50L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Warracknabeal 06-Sep-15 1815m GOOD 4 R8 Hcp $2,000 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:53.1, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.360
-
1st
Magic Consol
(H Mckechnie 54)
2nd
Rainbow Storm
(D Yendall 55)
0.50L
3rd
First Bloom
(H Coffey 54.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 26-Aug-15
2100m
GOOD 3
R8 Bm78 $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:11.65, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.300
beyond midfield cover, boxed home evenly
-
1st
Calibrate
(M Dee 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Musica Royale (NZ)
(M Payne 54)
0.10L
3rd
Lannister
(P Moloney 55.5, Cd 54)
1.60L
7th
First Bloom
(J Childs 60, Cd 58)
3.05L
See full results
-
William Hill Park Lakeside 26-Aug-15
2100m
GOOD 3
R8 Bm78 $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:11.65, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.300
-
6
of 11 -
-
Flemington 08-Aug-15
2000m
SOFT 5
R9 F&m bm84 $1,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:04.93, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.540
beyond midfield cover, worked home solidly
-
1st
Manageress
(M Dee 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Boogielicious
(D Oliver 54, Cd 54.5)
2.00L
3rd
Musica Royale (NZ)
(C Parnham 54)
2.10L
6th
First Bloom
(J Mcneil 58, Cd 56.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
Flemington 08-Aug-15
2000m
SOFT 5
R9 F&m bm84 $1,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:04.93, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.540
-
1
of 9 -
-
Moonee Valley 01-Aug-15
1600m
SOFT 5
R4 F&M BM84 $44,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:40.13, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
well back one off, took over, held rivals at bay
-
1st
First Bloom
(H Coffey 56, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Spirit of Heaven (NZ)
(D Oliver 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Dig a Pony
(L Meech 57.5)
0.30L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 01-Aug-15
1600m
SOFT 5
R4 F&M BM84 $44,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:40.13, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
-
3
of 9 -
-
Moonee Valley 15-Jul-15
1600m
HEAVY 8
R6 F&M BM78 $3,150 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:42.72, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.840
4L back, loomed on turn, run peaked 100m
-
1st
Blendwell
(D Dunn 57)
2nd
Shadow of the Mist
(C Newitt 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
First Bloom
(H Coffey 59, Cd 57.5)
1.95L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 15-Jul-15
1600m
HEAVY 8
R6 F&M BM78 $3,150 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:42.72, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.840
-
2
of 8 -
-
Moonee Valley 20-Jun-15
1600m
SOFT 5
R1 F&M BM90 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:40.68, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
drifted to rear, hooked wide turn, ran on strongly
-
1st
Every Faith
(D Dunn 55.5)
2nd
First Bloom
(H Coffey 54, Cd 52.5)
0.30L
3rd
Coronation Shallan
(P Moloney 57, Cd 55.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 20-Jun-15
1600m
SOFT 5
R1 F&M BM90 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:40.68, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
-
5
of 10 -
-
Moonee Valley 06-Jun-15
1600m
SOFT 6
R3 F&M BM84 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.3, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.54
Midfield with cover and was doing best work late
-
1st
Noela's Choice
(R Bayliss 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Coronation Shallan
(P Moloney 59, Cd 57.5)
2.75L
3rd
Japhils
(J Beriman 54.5, Cd 53)
3.15L
5th
First Bloom
(J Childs 55, Cd 54)
4.05L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 06-Jun-15
1600m
SOFT 6
R3 F&M BM84 $2,000 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.3, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.54
-
4
of 8 -
-
Mornington 20-May-15
1600m
SOFT 7
R7 F&M BM84 $1,575 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:39.78, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.24
midfield cover, ran home OK but one-paced
-
1st
Zakayla (GB)
(C Williams 54)
2nd
Let's Be a Star
(J Beriman 55.5, Cd 54)
3.75L
3rd
Paddy's Gem
(P Moloney 55.5, Cd 54)
6.25L
4th
First Bloom
(D Yendall 55.5)
6.65L
See full results
-
Mornington 20-May-15
1600m
SOFT 7
R7 F&M BM84 $1,575 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:39.78, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.24
-
7
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 07-May-15 1400m HEAVY 9 R6 F&M BM84 $480 (of $40,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:27.68, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.32
-
1st
Distant Dreams
(B Rawiller 58)
2nd
Shysta
(E Creighton 54)
5.25L
3rd
Let's Be a Star
(K Maskiell 55.5, Cd 52.5)
7.25L
7th
First Bloom
(M Payne 55.5)
11.85L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- TRIAL Terang 05-Mar-14 1400m GOOD 4 R12 2YOUp-TRL, Winning Time: 1:31.01
- 1st Sudden Moment (J Robertson) 2nd First Bloom (M Payne) 2.00L 3rd Haylaman (IRE) (J Childs) 4.50L
- Spell 440d
-
3
of 8 -
-
Moonee Valley 21-Feb-14
2040m
GOOD 3
R2 F&M BM90 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:05.8, SP: $2.80 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.40
Settled at rear, wide turn, ran on well from back
-
1st
Text'n Hurley
(C Williams 55)
2nd
Crucial
(J Cartwright 58, Cd 55)
0.30L
3rd
First Bloom
(M Payne 55)
1.30L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 21-Feb-14
2040m
GOOD 3
R2 F&M BM90 $7,200 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:05.8, SP: $2.80 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.40
-
1
of 12 -
-
Moonee Valley 24-Jan-14
2040m
GOOD 4
R1 F&M BM84 $30,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:06.03, SP: $3.20 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.49
Settled near rear, cruised into it and won easily
-
1st
First Bloom
(M Payne 55)
2nd
Averau
(D Oliver 55)
3.25L
3rd
St Issey (NZ)
(M Walker 55)
7.25L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 24-Jan-14
2040m
GOOD 4
R1 F&M BM84 $30,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:06.03, SP: $3.20 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.49
-
2
of 11 -
-
Flemington 11-Jan-14
2000m
GOOD 4
R3 F&M 0-84 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:01.97, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.26
came down middle of track, dived, just missed
-
1st
Pamukkale (NZ)
(M Walker 55)
2nd
First Bloom
(M Payne 56)
0.75L
3rd
St Issey (NZ)
(J Mcneil 54, Cd 51)
4.25L
See full results
-
Flemington 11-Jan-14
2000m
GOOD 4
R3 F&M 0-84 $14,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:01.97, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.26
-
11
of 13 -
-
Caulfield 26-Dec-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 MARES BM84 (of $100,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:38.66, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.87
Settled second last, checked at 600m, forced wide
-
1st
Flying Hostess
(D Yendall 55.5)
2nd
Winta Chiller
(S Arnold 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Spirited Will
(G Boss 55)
2.00L
11th
First Bloom
(M Payne 54)
6.85L
See full results
-
Caulfield 26-Dec-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R6 MARES BM84 (of $100,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:38.66, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.87
-
4
of 12 -
-
Flemington 14-Dec-13
1410m
GOOD 4
R2 3&4YF&M BM70 $3,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:24.76, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.57
peeled to the outside, seen doing best work late
-
1st
Kiss Me Ketut (NZ)
(J Mcneil 58, Cd 55)
2nd
Hamam
(B Rawiller 57)
0.75L
3rd
Melting Moment
(J Mott 56.5)
1.75L
4th
First Bloom
(J Duffy 60, Cd 58)
2.50L
See full results
-
Flemington 14-Dec-13
1410m
GOOD 4
R2 3&4YF&M BM70 $3,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:24.76, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.57
-
1
of 7 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 24-Nov-13 1400m HEAVY 9 R1 BM70 $12,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:28.76, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.92
-
1st
First Bloom
(M Payne 56)
2nd
Big Memory (FR)
(D Oliver 58.5)
0.20L
3rd
Galway Gal
(J Collett 58)
3.20L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- TRIAL Camperdown 18-Nov-13 1000m SOFT 6 R8 CL2-TRL, Winning Time: 1:01.96 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.50
- 1st Six Beat (L Coombe) 2nd Maasai Warrior (D Gauci) 1.50L 3rd First Bloom (M Payne) 2.30L
- Spell 211d
-
6
of 16 -
- Morphettville 27-Apr-13 2000m GOOD 4 R6 G1 SCHWEPPES OAKS $4,000 (of $400,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:07.02, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.85
-
1st
Maybe Discreet
(D Tourneur 56)
2nd
Grand Daughter
(D Stackhouse 56)
2.50L
3rd
La Zuma
(C Lindop 56)
2.60L
6th
First Bloom
(B Melham 56)
3.10L
See full results
-
7
of 16 -
- Morphettville 13-Apr-13 1800m GOOD 3 R6 G3 AURARIA $1,150 (of $115,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:50.5, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 1st Sectionals: 608m 0:37.29
-
1st
Global Balance
(M Neilson 57)
2nd
Maybe Discreet
(S Arnold 57)
0.10L
3rd
Swinging Soldier
(T Baker 54)
0.90L
7th
First Bloom
(P Mertens 54)
2.50L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
-
William Hill Park Hillside 03-Apr-13
1600m
SOFT 6
R7 3YF 0-72 $420 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:41.09, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.08
4L away into lane & was okay to the wire
-
1st
Lonhruge
(G Boss 58)
2nd
Sherbet Bomb
(S Arnold 56.5, Cd 57)
2.75L
3rd
Remorse
(D Dunn 56)
3.25L
6th
First Bloom
(M Payne 58.5)
4.85L
See full results
-
William Hill Park Hillside 03-Apr-13
1600m
SOFT 6
R7 3YF 0-72 $420 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:41.09, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.08
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Colac 25-Mar-13 1200m SOFT 5 R10 2UP-TRL, Winning Time: 1:17.07
- 1st Shambles Street (L Coombe) 2nd Gingerboy (J Allen) 0.20L 3rd Ready Diva (A Power) 0.70L 4th First Bloom (D Lane)
- Freshened 42d
-
2
of 10 -
-
Launceston 20-Feb-13
2100m
GOOD 3
R6 TAS OAKS $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:13.69, SP: $4 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th
blocked for room vital stage, flew home
- 1st Global Balance (S Baster 56) 2nd First Bloom (M Payne 56) 0.10L 3rd Settler's Joy (C Newitt 56) 0.60L
-
Launceston 20-Feb-13
2100m
GOOD 3
R6 TAS OAKS $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:13.69, SP: $4 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th
-
2
of 13 -
-
Hobart 10-Feb-13
2100m
GOOD 4
R7 STRUTT STKS $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:13.08, SP: $6.90 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.34
gained inside run, hit the line hard
- 1st Green Roller (C Schofield 56) 2nd First Bloom (M Payne 56) 2.00L 3rd Papillon (G Boss 56) 2.20L
-
Hobart 10-Feb-13
2100m
GOOD 4
R7 STRUTT STKS $18,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:13.08, SP: $6.90 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.34
-
2
of 9 -
-
William Hill Park Hillside 16-Jan-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 3YF BM72 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.85, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.59
wide and did a good job to keep coming for second
-
1st
Hazard
(J Kissick 60, Cd 57)
2nd
First Bloom
(D Yendall 54.5)
1.25L
3rd
Silver Trinket
(G Boss 54)
3.75L
See full results
-
William Hill Park Hillside 16-Jan-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 3YF BM72 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.85, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.59
-
1
of 10 -
- Cranbourne 28-Dec-12 1600m GOOD 3 R4 F&M MDN-SW $10,500 (of $17,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:38.35, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.72
-
1st
First Bloom
(B Melham 56.5)
2nd
Global Balance
(V Duric 56.5, Cd 57)
0.50L
3rd
Luminova (NZ)
(L Nolen 58)
6.50L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- Werribee 16-Dec-12 1600m GOOD 4 R4 F&M MDN-SW $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:41.47, SP: $4EF In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.56
- 1st Mucho Caliente (P Moloney 58, Cd 55) 2nd Hepburn Miss (J Childs 58, Cd 55) 0.10L 3rd First Bloom (B Rawiller 56.5) 1.35L
-
6
of 10 -
- Bendigo 29-Nov-12 1600m GOOD 3 R3 F&M MDN-SW $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:39.55, SP: $3.60 In-running: 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.16
-
1st
Chacella
(B Loy 58, Cd 55)
2nd
Miss Zenella (NZ)
(L Nolen 56.5, Cd 57)
0.20L
3rd
Set Again
(D Dunn 58)
0.95L
6th
First Bloom
(M Rodd 56.5)
4.25L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Kilmore 13-Nov-12 1457m GOOD 4 R3 F&M MDN-SW $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:30.79, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.24
-
1st
Havana Skye
(D Holland 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Mucho Caliente
(J Mcneil 58, Cd 55)
0.50L
3rd
Skyrockets
(J Benbow 58)
0.70L
4th
First Bloom
(B Melham 56.5)
0.80L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Mortlake 03-Nov-12 1300m SOFT 5 R3 MDN-SW $360 (of $8,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:21.77, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.44
- 1st Melody Rock (L Meech 57) 2nd Oerter (J Rule 58.5, Cd 59) 1.75L 3rd Dreams of Courage (N Beriman 56.5, Cd 57) 1.95L 4th First Bloom (T Sadler 55, Cd 53.5) 2.70L
-
12
of 14 -
- Ballarat 25-Oct-12 1200m GOOD 4 R3 F&M MDN-SW (of $17,500) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.19, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.20
-
1st
Counter Rose
(R Maloney 58)
2nd
Royal Reward
(D Smith 55.5, Cd 56)
3.75L
3rd
Our Celladoor
(J Duffy 55.5, Cd 56)
3.95L
12th
First Bloom
(J Hill 55.5)
12.75L
See full results
-
3
of 4 -
- TRIAL Terang 26-Mar-12 1000m SOFT 6 R2 2YF-TRL, Winning Time: 1:01.88
- 1st The Rite of Spring (K Kawakami) 2nd Ask the Boss (B Hussey) 3.50L 3rd First Bloom (J Allen) 7.50L
Profile: | 14 year old bay mare |
---|---|
Career: | 38 starts, 5 wins, 9 placings |
Earnings: | $233,800 |
Trainer: | Greg Bennett |
Pedigree: | Dylan Thomas x Celtic Bloom |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 04/11/2009 |
Owners: | S Mcgrath P O'Brien S Irwin & Mrs C Irwin |
Training History: | |
Apr 16 - Current | Greg Bennett Scone, NSW |
Dec 15 - Apr 16 | Tony Gollan Eagle Farm, QLD |
Oct 12 - Dec 15 | Darren Weir Ballarat, VIC |