Early Plea · Horse Profile
Early Plea · Career Stats
Earnings $93.1k
Avg Odds 4.02
40 5-7-4
Career
10 0-1-1
Last 10
4 0-0-1
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
40%
Places
-50%
ROI
975M - 1000M
Win Range
5 1-1-0
1st Up
5 1-1-1
2nd Up
39 5-7-4
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
30 4-7-3
Good
8 1-0-1
Soft
1 0-0-0
Heavy
Early Plea Career Summary
Early Plea is a 6yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Leslie Baker, who is based at Charleville. He is sired by the stallion Star Witness out of the dam Charge At Dawn.
Early Plea has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 11th Sep 2020 at Swan Hill, Early Plea scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Maiden Plte.
Early Plea has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 11th Sep 2020 at Swan Hill, Early Plea scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $35000.00 Maiden Plte.
- Spell 328d
-
6
of 6 -
- Cunnamulla 01-Jul-23 1200m GOOD R3 BM 60 Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:08.62, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Sacred Stream
(S M Cann 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Ballycastle
(P Randall 60)
0.20L
3rd
In'hinchable
(D Bennett 65, Cd 62)
0.40L
6th
Early Plea
(T Townsend 61)
5.80L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Roma 24-Jun-23 1200m GOOD R4 Open Hcp (of $15,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:12.53, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th
-
1st
Menindee
(A Graham 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Dynamic Verse
(P Hamblin 61.5)
0.50L
3rd
Shotgun Sonny
(T Banks 58, Cd 57)
0.70L
11th
Early Plea
(L Miller 56)
17.30L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- Injune 10-Jun-23 1000m GOOD R2 BM 65 Hcp $1,000 (of $12,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:57.76, SP: 6.00
-
1st
In'hinchable
(N Fazackerley 60.5)
2nd
Winneba
(D Bennett 61, Cd 57)
2.30L
3rd
Early Plea
(L Miller 59)
2.60L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Tambo 27-May-23 1000m FAST R2 Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:56.34, SP: $7
-
1st
Parkburn
(T Townsend 57.5)
2nd
Winneba
(D Bennett 56, Cd 54)
0.75L
3rd
Mr Cruise
(M Gray 56)
3.50L
7th
Early Plea
(A Bakos 56)
7.95L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Quilpie 13-May-23 1200m GOOD R5 Open Set Weight $500 (of $12,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:09.83, SP: 4.00
-
1st
Nick The Skip
(T Leslight 61.5)
2nd
Smooth Move
(R Faehr 61.5)
0.40L
3rd
Pass The Card
(L Sykes 57.5)
4.40L
4th
Early Plea
(A Graham 56)
5.40L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Morven 06-May-23 1000m GOOD R3 BM 60 Hcp $500 (of $10,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:57.03, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Joey Jaws
(D Boutet 58)
2nd
King Coni
(T Townsend 61.5)
0.80L
3rd
Flash Fibian
(S Galvin 61.5)
1.60L
4th
Early Plea
(A Graham 62, Cd 60)
2.00L
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- Cunnamulla 25-Apr-23 1000m GOOD R3 CL6 Set Weight $500 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:55.54, SP: 5.50 In-running: 400m 6th
-
1st
Mishani Operator
(N Fazackerley 58)
2nd
King Coni
(J Rudd 61)
0.50L
3rd
Vinaigrette
(A Sweeney 57.5)
0.70L
4th
Early Plea
(T Townsend 59.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Augathella 10-Apr-23 1000m GOOD R1 BM 60 Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.24, SP: 4.40 In-running: 400m 3rd
-
1st
King Coni
(J Rudd 59.5)
2nd
Von Saga
(T Leslight 60.5, Cd 58.5)
0.30L
3rd
In'hinchable
(S Wilcock 61.5, Cd 60)
1.30L
7th
Early Plea
(P Hamblin 63)
5.30L
See full results
- Spell 121d
-
2
of 7 -
- Roma 10-Dec-22 1200m GOOD R4 Open Hcp $1,500 (of $8,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:10.90, SP: 10.00
-
1st
Menindee
(A Graham 56, Cd 53)
2nd
Early Plea
(B Richardson 56)
2.30L
3rd
Bonnie Ev
(S Robbins 56, Cd 54)
3.10L
See full results
-
12
of 16 -
- Doomben 03-Dec-22 1110m SOFT 7 R3 Rest 0 Metro Wins Quality (of $105,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:05.35, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 16th, 800m 16th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.130
-
1st
Dynamic Verse
(A Jones 55)
2nd
Bungarribee Lad
(M D Plessis 52)
0.20L
3rd
Mori's Press
(B E Thompson 52.5)
0.40L
12th
Early Plea
(A Thompson 55)
4.80L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Blackall 12-Nov-22 1050m GOOD R5 Open Hcp (of $10,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:01.24, SP: 6.00
-
1st
Mori's Press
(B Richardson 56)
2nd
Wall Street Tycoon
(S Wilcock 63)
1.30L
3rd
Music Award
(T Brummell 56)
2.30L
6th
Early Plea
(A Bakos 56)
4.70L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- Cunnamulla 05-Nov-22 1000m GOOD R2 Open Hcp $2,500 (of $12,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 0:56.41, SP: 3.70 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Menindee
(A Graham 56)
2nd
Early Plea
(B Newport 56)
1.80L
3rd
Tourmaster
(T Townsend 56)
2.60L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Barcaldine 29-Oct-22 1200m GOOD 4 R4 BM 55 Hcp (of $8,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:09.02, SP: 5.50
-
1st
New York World
(T Brummell 61.5)
2nd
Kalmar
(T Leslight 62.5, Cd 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Rogue Star
(B Richardson 64.5)
0.40L
10th
Early Plea
(A Graham 66, Cd 63)
4.10L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Mitchell 15-Oct-22 1000m GOOD R3 BM 60 Hcp $2,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:56.89, SP: 2.80 In-running: 600m 1st
-
1st
Menindee
(A Graham 61, Cd 57)
2nd
Early Plea
(S Robbins 63.5, Cd 60.5)
0.50L
3rd
I Love This Hippy
(S M Govern 61.5)
2.80L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Roma 09-Oct-22 1000m GOOD R2 BM 65 Hcp (of $9,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:57.64, SP: 3.00 In-running: 600m 2nd
-
1st
Menindee
(A Graham 56.5, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Phionaix
(S Sweedman 60.5)
7.30L
3rd
King Coni
(J Rudd 57, Cd 56.5)
8.60L
5th
Early Plea
(B Richardson 61)
10.40L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Morven 17-Sep-22 1000m GOOD R1 BM 65 Hcp $6,200 (of $9,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.05, SP: 4.00 In-running: 600m 1st
-
1st
Early Plea
(B Richardson 59)
2nd
Rogue Star
(R Tilley 60.5)
3.50L
3rd
Algeroba
(T Townsend 56)
4.80L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Thangool 10-Sep-22 800m SOFT 6 R3 Bm60 (of $8,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 0:47.22, SP: $6.50
-
1st
Kalmar
(M Barnham 58)
2nd
Brazetti
(C Mciver 58)
1.00L
3rd
Sheer Success
(L O'donnell 56.5, Cd 54.5)
1.10L
7th
Early Plea
(B Johnson 60.5, Cd 57.5)
4.70L
See full results
- Freshened 34d
-
1
of 8 -
- Mitchell 07-Aug-22 1000m GOOD R1 CL3 Set Weight $6,000 (of $8,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:58.36, SP: 4.40
-
1st
Early Plea
(M Schrapel 61)
2nd
Hangry
(T Banks 59)
1.30L
3rd
Roots'n'rocks
(S Robbins 57.5, Cd 55)
1.80L
See full results
- Freshened 43d
-
8
of 8 -
- Nanango 25-Jun-22 800m GOOD 3 R1 BM 60 Hcp (of $8,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:45.56, SP: 3.60
-
1st
Ask Audrey
(S Willis 65.5, Cd 61.5)
2nd
Viceman
(M Haley 61)
2.80L
3rd
Special Case
(E Lang 57, Cd 53)
4.10L
8th
Early Plea
(H Richardson 60)
7.60L
See full results
- Spell 140d
-
12
of 12 -
- Emerald 05-Feb-22 1000m SOFT 7 R6 BM 55 Hcp (of $14,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:01.94, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th
-
1st
London Ruler
(R M Mahon 60.5)
2nd
Bittergreymagic
(C Meehan 60.5)
1.30L
3rd
Purposeful Miss
(O Kendal 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2.60L
12th
Early Plea
(A Donald 63, Cd 61)
10.00L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Dalby 21-Jan-22 1100m GOOD 4 R5 CL4 Hcp $600 (of $19,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:03.90, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.440
-
1st
Zaiteki
(J Cornish 58, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Reachforthestars
(A Spinks 54)
0.10L
3rd
Wolff Boss
(Z Lloyd 59, Cd 57.5)
0.20L
5th
Early Plea
(A Donald 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2.20L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Bell 08-Jan-22 1200m GOOD 3 R4 BM 65 Hcp $1,100 (of $11,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:08.92, SP: 5.00
-
1st
Moscini
(N Fazackerley 59.5)
2nd
Maha Mustang
(B Newport 55.5)
0.50L
3rd
Early Plea
(A Donald 58.5, Cd 56.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Taroom 01-Jan-22 1000m GOOD R1 Bm60 $1,750 (of $9,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:57.51, SP: $1.70F
-
1st
Walshie
(M Butler 60)
2nd
Early Plea
(P Hamblin 61)
0.40L
3rd
Kota Flyer
(S Mcgovern 55, Cd 57)
0.90L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Toowoomba 11-Dec-21 1000m GOOD 4 R4 Cg&e bm58 $3,500 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.89, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.190
-
1st
I'll Tell You Now
(I Rabjones 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Early Plea
(J Cornish 61, Cd 58)
2.00L
3rd
Brutus
(P Hamblin 60)
3.80L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- Kilcoy 27-Nov-21 800m HEAVY 9 R4 BM 65 Hcp $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:44.90, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.360
-
1st
Remember Mary
(E Macpherson 55.5, Cd 54)
2nd
Implacable
(C Small 54)
1.00L
3rd
Commandeering
(T Wolfgram 58)
1.20L
6th
Early Plea
(J Mcgrath 58, Cd 54)
2.90L
See full results
- Freshened 49d
-
10
of 11 -
- Hamilton 09-Oct-21 1100m SOFT 7 R6 BM 70 Hcp $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:04.74, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.860
-
1st
Lady Pluck
(M Poy 59)
2nd
Overkill
(J Richards 61.5, Cd 60)
0.50L
3rd
Fabian's Spirit
(W Price 54.5)
1.00L
10th
Early Plea
(T Stockdale 57)
7.60L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Penola 08-Sep-21 1100m GOOD 4 R6 BM 68 Hcp $2,225 (of $21,800) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:04.98, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Gigglon
(L Annells 62.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Thrill Kill
(R Hurdle 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Early Plea
(J Eaton 58)
2.00L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Swan Hill 22-Aug-21 1200m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ BM 70 Hcp $750 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.98, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.340
-
1st
Rossman
(D Thornton 56.5)
2nd
My Divas
(D Yendall 54)
0.10L
3rd
Starden Lass
(J Allen 57.5)
1.10L
5th
Early Plea
(D Holland 57.5)
1.80L
See full results
- Freshened 30d
-
6
of 8 -
- Mildura 23-Jul-21 1000m SOFT 7 R4 BM 70 Hcp $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:00.35, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.850
-
1st
Upper East Side
(M Lloyd 56.5)
2nd
Zoutons
(H Coffey 58)
0.20L
3rd
Pravro
(J Richards 60.5, Cd 58.5)
0.30L
6th
Early Plea
(J Martin 58)
5.00L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- Naracoorte 27-Jun-21 1000m SOFT 7 R5 BM 58 Hcp $10,625 (of $21,800) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:02.80, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Early Plea
(D Tourneur 61.5)
2nd
First Reward
(K Crowther 58)
0.40L
3rd
Lucian
(J Opperman 60.5, Cd 59)
1.70L
See full results
-
9
of 11 -
- Swan Hill 13-Jun-21 975m GOOD 4 R6 BM 64 Hcp $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 0:57.07, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.950
-
1st
Kev's Girl
(D Thornton 57)
2nd
Iknewshewasmine
(T Bull 59.5, Cd 57.5)
3.00L
3rd
Upper East Side
(C Newitt 60)
3.20L
9th
Early Plea
(D Bates 60)
6.10L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 22-May-21 1000m GOOD 4 R6 BM 68 Hcp $1,025 (of $42,250) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:57.08, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:33.610
-
1st
Winning Weather
(J Holder 55)
2nd
Hypersonic
(J Opperman 60, Cd 57)
0.20L
3rd
Hills
(K Crowther 54)
0.70L
7th
Early Plea
(M Julius 57, Cd 56)
3.90L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Bendigo 02-May-21 1000m GOOD 4 R8 BM 64 Hcp $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:58.23, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.490
-
1st
Zorro's Dream
(J Mcneil 60.5)
2nd
Early Plea
(D Bates 60)
0.30L
3rd
Carlingford
(J Robertson 59)
0.80L
See full results
- Freshened 32d
-
10
of 15 -
- Sandown-Hillside 31-Mar-21 1000m GOOD 4 R9 3YO+ BM 70 Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:56.72, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:32.830
-
1st
Sweetzou
(M Dee 54)
2nd
Quesadilla
(J Mcneil 58)
1.50L
3rd
Pinkham
(M Walker 55.5)
2.00L
10th
Early Plea
(D Bates 55.5)
6.20L
See full results
- Spell 126d
-
1
of 9 -
- Swan Hill 25-Nov-20 975m GOOD 4 R6 Bm64 $12,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:56.64, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:33.980
-
1st
Early Plea
(D Holland 57)
2nd
Malauka
(C Newitt 60)
1.25L
3rd
It's A Sahara
(T Bull 57, Cd 54)
2.25L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 02-Nov-20 1100m GOOD 4 R8 Bm64 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:06.36, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.280
-
1st
Balle D'or
(D Moor 61.5)
2nd
Tycoon Thunder
(C Douglas 59)
1.25L
3rd
Capital Zous
(E Brown 59.5)
2.75L
7th
Early Plea
(D Bates 57.5)
7.65L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Warrnambool 15-Oct-20 1000m SOFT 6 R8 Bm64 $1,750 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:02.00, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.870
-
1st
Nick'em
(A Bryan 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Glenferrie Girl
(D Holland 56)
0.10L
3rd
Cataracta
(J Allen 60)
1.85L
4th
Early Plea
(D Bates 56.5)
2.60L
See full results
- Freshened 34d
-
1
of 12 -
- Swan Hill 11-Sep-20 975m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn-sw $19,250 (of $35,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:57.28, SP: $2.20F In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.120
-
1st
Early Plea
(D Bates 57)
2nd
Squamanzer
(J Mott 59.5)
0.50L
3rd
Mallee Boy Express
(D Yendall 59.5)
1.75L
See full results
- Spell 83d
-
3
of 10 -
- Donald 20-Jun-20 1002m SOFT 5 R1 2y mdn-sw $1,656 (of $20,700) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 0:59.23, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
-
1st
Miss Divine Em
(C Puls 56)
2nd
Diesel 'N' Dust
(J Maskiell 58)
0.20L
3rd
Early Plea
(Z Spain 58)
1.45L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Donald 05-Jun-20 1000m GOOD 4 R2 2y mdn-sw $5,670 (of $31,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 0:58.86, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.260
-
1st
Sure Am Invincible
(J Mott 56)
2nd
Early Plea
(D Bates 58)
0.10L
3rd
Amorosity
(M Poy 56)
0.20L
See full results
Profile: | 6 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 40 starts, 5 wins, 11 placings |
Earnings: | $93,051 |
Trainer: | Leslie Baker |
Pedigree: | Star Witness x Charge At Dawn |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 18/10/2017 |
Owners: | Hello Possum Shadwell Nine Belfast Five Ultimate Racing X L W W Simmons P A Donohoe M G Gleeson J Hedley T J Lowe A B Bagnall Mrs S M Maloney C Gallichan P W Hirst B B Beks Mrs M F Franklin J F Bowman D Meagher P McDowall & G L Simmons |
Training History: | |
Aug 22 - Current | Leslie Baker Charleville, QLD |
Nov 21 - Aug 22 | Will Loudon Wandoan, QLD |
Jun 20 - Nov 21 | Daniel Bowman Warrnambool, VIC |