Businessman · Horse Profile
Businessman · Career Stats
Earnings $36.1k
Avg Odds 14
44 2-3-3
Career
10 0-1-1
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
5%
Wins
18%
Places
-36%
ROI
1608M - 1900M
Win Range
6 0-0-1
1st Up
5 1-0-0
2nd Up
25 1-2-0
Turf
18 1-1-2
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
14 1-1-0
Good
6 0-0-0
Soft
5 0-1-0
Heavy
Businessman Career Summary
Businessman is a 14yo ch gelding (male) from Australia trained by Craig Phelan, who is based at . He is sired by the stallion Rock Of Gibraltar out of the dam Professional Lady.
Businessman has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 23rd Aug 2013 at Geelong Synthetic, Businessman scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 Maiden Plte.
Businessman has concluded his racing career, last running on the 1st Jun 2016 at Matamata.
Businessman has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 23rd Aug 2013 at Geelong Synthetic, Businessman scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 Maiden Plte.
Businessman has concluded his racing career, last running on the 1st Jun 2016 at Matamata.
- Spell 2903d
-
3
of 15 -
- Matamata 01-Jun-16 1600m R3 (of $7,000) Barrier 3
- 1st Skyscraper (D Miller 70) 2nd Borninasandpit (A Kuru 66) 3rd Businessman (S Phelan 65.5)
- Spell 249d
-
4
of 9 -
- Pukekura Raceway 26-Sep-15 3210m SOFT R7 BM85 (of $20,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 03:30.280, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 4th
- 1st Superturf (L T Hemi 57.5) 2nd I'll'ava'alf (A F Jones 54.5) 0.20L 3rd Mr Kanton (M L Dravitzki 54) 1.00L 4th Businessman (D Bradley 54)
-
5
of 9 -
- Avondale 19-Sep-15 2200m SOFT R2 BM65 (of $17,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:17.970, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 4th
- 1st Doucette (B R Hutton 55.5) 2nd The Arabian Duke (A F Jones 58) 2.50L 3rd Sheez The Boss (Z N Azman 52) 5.80L 5th Businessman (S Collett 55)
-
6
of 7 -
- Arawa Park 13-Sep-15 2200m SOFT R4 BM75 (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:28.440, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 1st
- 1st I'll'ava'alf (D Miller 66.5) 2nd Crikey Cron (M B Gillies 68) 5.00L 3rd It's A Wonder (M D Mitchell 68.5) 6.00L 6th Businessman (H M Neill 62) 9.80L
-
10
of 12 -
- Te Rapa 15-Aug-15 2100m SOFT R4 BM75 (of $18,500) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 02:13.680, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 10th
- 1st Jochen Rindt (S C Spratt 54) 2nd Mr Kanton (A F Jones 57) 3.30L 3rd On Parole (C E Lammas 54.5) 8.30L 10th Businessman (K Smith 54) 21.90L
-
2
of 9 -
- Avondale 31-Jul-15 2100m HEAVY R5 BM65 $1,400 (of $7,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:23.170, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 8th
- 1st Stagehand (S Phelan 69) 2nd Businessman (H M Neill 62.5) 2.50L 3rd Storm Home (D Miller 67) 3.80L
-
7
of 13 -
- Avondale 17-Jul-15 2000m HEAVY R6 BM65 (of $7,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:12.100, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 2nd
- 1st Gentil Tonton (C J Grylls 58) 2nd Labels (C E Lammas 54.5) 4.50L 3rd Bravo Supremo (M J M Nab 59) 9.50L 7th Businessman (S Collett 56) 12.80L
-
7
of 12 -
- Ruakaka 27-Jun-15 1600m SOFT R11 BM65 (of $17,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:37.180, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 4th
- 1st Zafrenzy (M D Hills 56) 2nd The Mig (T D Thornton 57.5) 0.10L 3rd Playboy Prince (P T Holmes 58.5) 0.30L 7th Businessman (S Collett 56) 4.80L
-
5
of 16 -
- Avondale 10-Jun-15 1400m HEAVY R8 BM65 $175 (of $7,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:29.810, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 10th
- 1st Heeza Dreimer (A F Jones 55.5) 2nd Springloaded (U A Holmquist 54.5) 0.10L 3rd Gotta Keeper (B R Jones 59) 0.30L 5th Businessman (K Myers 57) 1.00L
-
7
of 8 -
- Ellerslie 23-May-15 1600m HEAVY R2 Open $250 (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:44.670, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 6th
- 1st Chill Bill (D S Johnson 54) 2nd Secret's Only (M Cameron 54) 0.30L 3rd John Gray (A F Jones 57) 1.10L 7th Businessman (V Colgan 54.5) 23.40L
- Spell 112d
-
8
of 8 -
- Te Rapa 31-Jan-15 2100m GOOD R5 BM75 (of $18,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:10.410, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 1st
- 1st Celebrity Miss (T D Thornton 54) 2nd Lucky Feather (O P Bosson 58.5) 0.50L 3rd Tokomutu Judge (L G Innes 57) 3.30L 8th Businessman (V Colgan 54) 8.40L
-
6
of 12 -
- Te Rapa 17-Jan-15 2100m GOOD R6 BM65 (of $17,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:09.510, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 7th
- 1st Hillsborough (P T Holmes 59) 2nd Zaviera (M D Hills 57.5) 1.00L 3rd Celebrity Miss (T D Thornton 58) 2.50L 6th Businessman (D B Nolan 58.5) 4.80L
-
7
of 9 -
- Thames 03-Jan-15 2000m GOOD R7 Open (of $25,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:01.760, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 5th
- 1st Nothing Trivial (C J Grylls 54) 2nd It's Got To Be You (M R D Plessis 54) 0.20L 3rd Keepher Close (L Magorrian 53.5) 0.40L 7th Businessman (P Holmes 54) 4.50L
-
5
of 9 -
- Ellerslie 14-Dec-14 1600m SOFT R7 BM65 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:40.690, SP: 0 In-running: Settled 6th
- 1st Undiscovered (C J Grylls 58) 2nd Whatz Occurring (A B Collett 55) 0.10L 3rd He's A Bigdeel (D Nolan 57) 0.30L 5th Businessman (T Thornton 57) 2.20L
- Spell 61d
-
8
of 11 -
- NMIT Ararat Park 14-Oct-14 1600m GOOD R7 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:39.100, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.64
-
1st
Fresnel
(M H M Kechnie 60)
2nd
Sir Dylan
(J Allen 60)
4.30L
3rd
Dala
(J Noonan 56)
4.50L
8th
Businessman
(D Thornton 58.5)
6.20L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Coleraine 28-Sep-14 1800m GOOD R7 RST58 $1,875 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:50.420, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.80
- 1st Linka (M C Jones 56.5) 2nd Peace An Quiet (M K Walters 59) 0.20L 2nd Businessman (D Thornton 58.5)
-
5
of 10 -
- Echuca 13-Sep-14 1600m GOOD R7 RST58 $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:42.180, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.64
-
1st
Democrat Queen
(I Gundogdu 55.5)
2nd
Leaping Leroy
(C A Robertson 60)
0.10L
3rd
Bernicatti
(P Moloney 60)
0.50L
5th
Businessman
(D Thornton 58.5)
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 26-Aug-14 2000m SYNTHETIC R7 RST58 $300 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 02:05.850, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.68
-
1st
Scottish Arms
(D Lane 60)
2nd
Stratric
(D Yendall 57)
0.20L
3rd
Budget Blowout
(M J Walker 60)
1.00L
5th
Businessman
(J Winks 58.5)
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Geelong Synthetic 19-Aug-14 1900m SYNTHETIC R8 RST58 $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 01:57.370, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.76
-
1st
Gift From Heaven
(V Duric 58)
2nd
Budget Blowout
(C Newitt 60)
0.40L
3rd
Businessman
(J Winks 58.5)
0.80L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 12-Aug-14 2200m SYNTHETIC R8 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:18.110, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 6th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.14
-
1st
Taminga
(D Oliver 59)
2nd
Budget Blowout
(D Gauci 60)
0.20L
3rd
Wayward Son
(B Sweeney 56)
1.50L
7th
Businessman
(J Robertson 58.5)
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Geelong Synthetic 05-Aug-14 2200m SYNTHETIC R4 RST58 $1,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:18.450, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.46
-
1st
Taminga
(D Oliver 56.5)
2nd
Step Dance
(C Newitt 58)
2.00L
3rd
Businessman
(J Robertson 58.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 29-Jul-14 2000m SYNTHETIC R2 RST58 $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:05.310, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.52
-
1st
Budget Blowout
(D O'meachair 68)
2nd
Metro Myth
(T Wells 69)
0.30L
3rd
Taminga
(S Jackson 66)
0.50L
4th
Businessman
(C Douglas 68.5)
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 15-Jul-14 1900m SYNTHETIC R5 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:58.960, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.76
-
1st
Purrfect Cocktail
(C Caserta 55.5)
2nd
Driffields Occi
(L Coffey 60)
2.00L
3rd
Frogsplash
(M Pegus 59)
2.80L
8th
Businessman
(D Thornton 59)
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 27-Jun-14 2000m SYNTHETIC R7 RST64 $360 (of $30,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 02:05.050, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.04
-
1st
Mister Cool
(D Thornton 59)
2nd
The Princeling
(R Maloney 60)
0.80L
3rd
Rock Flyer
(J Mott 58)
0.90L
9th
Businessman
(D Moor 56.5)
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Geelong Synthetic 17-Jun-14 2200m SYNTHETIC R5 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 02:17.560, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.04
-
1st
Tiger Time
(D Holland 56)
2nd
Newham
(J Cartwright 59)
1.50L
3rd
Eight Carat Queen
(C Newitt 57.5)
3.50L
7th
Businessman
(J Winks 60)
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Werribee 15-Jun-14 2030m HEAVY R9 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:12.040, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:40.88
-
1st
The Lodger
(D Gauci 58.5)
2nd
Carbon Cut
(A Creighton 57)
0.20L
3rd
Spying On You
(S W Arnold 60)
0.70L
6th
Businessman
(L Nolen 60)
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Geelong Synthetic 03-Jun-14 2100m SYNTHETIC R4 RST58 $2,550 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:10.390, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.22
-
1st
The Third Baseman
(A Mitchell 57.5)
2nd
Businessman
(M Pegus 60)
0.10L
3rd
Tiger Time
(D Holland 56)
1.40L
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 23-May-14 2000m SYNTHETIC R5 RST64 $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 02:02.810, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.88
-
1st
Unbelievable Buy
(D Larsson 57.5)
2nd
Rocknet
(B Rawiller 59)
1.50L
3rd
Tejon
(C Newitt 57.5)
2.50L
9th
Businessman
(J Winks 58)
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 16-May-14 1900m SYNTHETIC R5 BM70 (of $30,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 01:57.220, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.72
-
1st
Seattleite
(J Childs 54)
2nd
Stormy Bill
(M Zahra 58.5)
1.00L
3rd
Mister Moneypenny
(B Thornton 56)
2.80L
12th
Businessman
(R Maloney 55)
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Geelong Synthetic 04-May-14 1900m SYNTHETIC R7 BM70 $360 (of $30,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:00.460, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.72
-
1st
Secret Meteor
(C Newitt 56)
2nd
Scoot Filoot
(J Fry 58)
0.20L
3rd
Typhoon Tyson
(D Yendall 55.5)
0.30L
6th
Businessman
(A Creighton 55)
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- NMIT Ararat Park 27-Apr-14 1608m GOOD R4 RST58 $9,000 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:37.790, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.40
-
1st
Businessman
(A Creighton 59)
2nd
Milady Bay
(D Yendall 54)
0.50L
3rd
Flowing Habit
(B Thornton 55)
1.50L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 14-Apr-14 1300m SYNTHETIC R8 RST58 $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:17.480, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.24
-
1st
Hussavi
(J Hill 59)
2nd
Gasogene
(J Fry 59.5)
0.80L
3rd
Court Order
(G Boss 60)
1.00L
4th
Businessman
(J Winks 59)
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne-Trn 07-Apr-14 990m GOOD R7 Btria, Winning Time: 00:59.560, SP: 0
- 1st Blonic Hill (M J Walker 0) 2nd Top Bonus (M Zahra 0) 0.80L 3rd Totolo (M Rodd 0) 3.30L 8th Businessman (L Currie 0)
- Spell 170d
-
6
of 8 -
- St Arnaud 26-Oct-13 2000m GOOD R5 RST58 $200 (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:02.710, SP: 4.20
- 1st Goldstinger (M N M Lean 57) 2nd Grature (J Martin 53) 4.30L 3rd The Mighty Jungle (D Yendall 60) 6.30L 6th Businessman (J Cartwright 59.5)
-
6
of 12 -
- Pakenham 12-Oct-13 2400m GOOD R4 RST58 $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:36.190, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.72
-
1st
Connection
(B Rawiller 59.5)
2nd
Just Junior
(J Allen 60)
0.10L
3rd
Davalon
(M R Bradley 57.5)
3.60L
6th
Businessman
(J Winks 59.5)
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Geelong Synthetic 27-Sep-13 2200m SYNTHETIC R4 RST58 $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:17.570, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.48
-
1st
Biancrazy
(M N M Lean 56.5)
2nd
Shin Cracker
(R Maloney 59)
1.80L
3rd
Bold Zamour
(B Rawiller 60)
3.60L
4th
Businessman
(L Currie 59.5)
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 06-Sep-13 2000m SYNTHETIC R8 RST64 $360 (of $30,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 02:04.770, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.34
-
1st
Samapinga
(M Zahra 59)
2nd
Boredom
(N Hall 56.5)
0.80L
3rd
Musee Market
(C Symons 59)
1.00L
10th
Businessman
(D Thornton 57)
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Geelong Synthetic 23-Aug-13 1900m SYNTHETIC R1 Mdn $10,500 (of $17,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:58.290, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.54
-
1st
Businessman
(L Currie 58.5)
2nd
Greek Legend
(N Hall 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Lobbs Bridge
(D Larsson 56.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Geelong Synthetic 14-Aug-13 1300m SYNTHETIC R4 Mdn (of $25,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:18.530, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.98
-
1st
Steely Grey
(D Smith 56)
2nd
Conversation
(D Dunn 54)
0.10L
3rd
Tuff Host
(J R Todd 58.5)
0.90L
11th
Businessman
(D Thornton 56.5)
See full results
-
8
of 12 -
- Geelong Synthetic 26-Jul-13 1200m SYNTHETIC R2 Mdn $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:11.460, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.76
-
1st
I'm In Charge
(M Zahra 58)
2nd
Wicked Enchantress
(M K Nisbet 54)
3.30L
3rd
Antikita
(C Schofield 56)
3.50L
8th
Businessman
(N Callow 58)
See full results
- Spell 157d
-
9
of 12 -
- NMIT Kyneton Park 19-Feb-13 1875m GOOD R4 Mdn $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:58.460, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.80
-
1st
Alpine Valley
(C A Robertson 56.5)
2nd
Connection
(J Winks 58.5)
2.30L
3rd
Soldier's March
(J Noonan 58)
3.80L
9th
Businessman
(K Mallyon 58)
See full results
-
10
of 14 -
- Seymour 07-Feb-13 1612m GOOD R4 Mdn $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:39.030, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.64
-
1st
Mr Jazz
(D Holland 58.5)
2nd
Weathervane
(S W Arnold 58)
1.30L
3rd
Siddle's Birthday
(B Melham 58)
2.30L
10th
Businessman
(G Boss 58)
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Ballarat 23-Jan-13 1600m GOOD R4 Mdn $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:40.320, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.26
-
1st
Angola
(B Rawiller 58.5)
2nd
Sea Of Choice
(C Schofield 57)
6.50L
3rd
Vine
(N Hall 57)
6.80L
6th
Businessman
(B Melham 57)
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Ballarat 30-Dec-12 1400m GOOD R2 Mdn $350 (of $17,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:27.150, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.44
-
1st
Magnapal
(M N M Lean 58)
2nd
Sky Host
(M J Allen 58)
0.50L
3rd
Gokella
(D Gauci 58)
1.00L
5th
Businessman
(J Winks 58)
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- NMIT Kyneton Park 13-Dec-12 1200m GOOD R2 Mdn $315 (of $17,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:12.450, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.44
-
1st
Nat
(D Yendall 56)
2nd
Miromiro
(R Maloney 56)
2.00L
3rd
Glenaroua
(D Lane 56)
2.80L
6th
Businessman
(B Melham 58)
See full results
Profile: | 14 year old ch gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 44 starts, 2 wins, 6 placings |
Earnings: | $36,145 |
Trainer: | Craig Phelan |
Pedigree: | Rock Of Gibraltar x Professional Lady |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 17/09/2009 |
Owners: | Miss D E Carter |
Training History: | |
Jun 16 - Current | Craig Phelan , |
Dec 14 - Jun 16 | Shane Hapeta , |
Jul 13 - Dec 14 | Chris Calthorpe Geelong, VIC |
Dec 12 - Jul 13 | Danny O'Brien Australia, VIC |