Born Magic · Horse Profile
Born Magic Career Summary
Born Magic has managed to win 9 races in her career so far. On 21st Jun 2020 at Hobart, Born Magic scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $19500.00 Bm66 Hcp.
- Spell 911d
-
7
of 9 -
- Hobart 14-Nov-21 1400m SOFT 5 R6 BM 68 Hcp (of $21,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:30.02, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Ivoryman
(T Baker 56.5)
2nd
Rising Light
(D Pires 58)
0.20L
3rd
Vallabar
(E B Burke 61.5, Cd 59.5)
2.50L
7th
Born Magic
(G Catania 55.5)
8.90L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Hobart 02-Nov-21 1390m SOFT 5 R6 BM 68 Hcp $945 (of $21,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:27.20, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.040
-
1st
Johnny Chutzpah
(B Muhcu 56.5)
2nd
Vallabar
(B Louis 61.5, Cd 60)
1.30L
3rd
Ivoryman
(D Pires 56.5)
2.10L
4th
Born Magic
(G Catania 55.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- Hobart 21-Oct-21 1430m SOFT 5 R5 BM 68 Hcp $945 (of $21,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:29.89, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.760
-
1st
Dinga's Delight
(I Luximon 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Hunch
(S Carr 54)
0.80L
3rd
Alfred Street
(T Stalker 54, Cd 52)
3.10L
4th
Born Magic
(G Catania 55.5)
3.10L
See full results
- Freshened 53d
-
4
of 4 -
- Devonport Synthetic 29-Aug-21 1650m SYNTHETIC R2 BM 74 Hcp $1,025 (of $20,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:40.45, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.230
-
1st
Galway Girl
(E B Burke 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Up Wind
(B Louis 58, Cd 56.5)
2.50L
3rd
Ancona
(D Ganderton 57, Cd 56.5)
4.50L
4th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54)
6.20L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Hobart 08-Aug-21 1600m SOFT 5 R6 BM 66 Hcp $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:41.29, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:39.380
-
1st
Flourishing Future
(I Luximon 57.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(G Catania 57)
0.50L
3rd
Dunmining
(T Baker 54)
1.00L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Hobart 25-Jul-21 1600m SOFT 5 R7 BM 66 Hcp $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:43.98, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:39.450
-
1st
Shampz Again
(E B Burke 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Born Magic
(G Catania 58)
0.20L
3rd
Dunmining
(T Baker 54)
3.50L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Hobart 04-Jul-21 1600m SOFT 5 R8 Restricted 66 Hcp $4,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:42.20, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:40.300
-
1st
Flourishing Future
(G Catania 57)
2nd
Born Magic
(E B Burke 58, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Off Peak
(C Jordan 54, Cd 52)
4.20L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- Devonport Synthetic 27-Jun-21 1350m SYNTHETIC R8 BM 78 Hcp $512 (of $20,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:21.16, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.440
-
1st
Date Night
(S Carr 54.5)
2nd
Overplay
(C Jordan 58, Cd 56)
1.50L
3rd
Sanction King
(E B Burke 55, Cd 52)
1.70L
5th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54)
4.90L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- Devonport Synthetic 30-May-21 1350m SYNTHETIC R7 BM 78 Hcp $512 (of $20,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:21.42, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.200
-
1st
Sanction King
(E B Burke 55, Cd 51.5)
2nd
Galway Girl
(B M Coull 59)
0.50L
3rd
Invincible Rock
(T Baker 57.5)
1.80L
5th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54.5)
3.10L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Hobart 16-May-21 1200m SOFT 5 R8 BM 78 Hcp (of $20,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:12.76, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.350
-
1st
Take The Sit
(R Tan 55.5)
2nd
Gee Gee True Story
(T Baker 58)
2.50L
3rd
Alinjer
(L Day 54, Cd 52.5)
2.90L
10th
Born Magic
(T Hope 55, Cd 54.5)
7.80L
See full results
-
3
of 4 -
- TRIAL Hobart 04-May-21 800m SOFT 5 R2 Opn-trl Barrier 1, Winning Time: 0:45.50
- 1st Savs Finale (D Pires 0) 2nd Gee Gees Queenie (J Curtain 0) 0.75L 3rd Born Magic (G Catania 0) 0.95L
- Spell 98d
-
6
of 6 -
- Hobart 07-Feb-21 1200m SOFT 5 R8 G3 F&m-wfa $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:12.08, SP: $81 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.210
-
1st
Ethical Solution
(J Bowditch 56.5)
2nd
Street Icon
(A Darmanin 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
Runaway Girl
(D Pires 56.5)
6.50L
6th
Born Magic
(G Catania 56.5)
11.40L
See full results
- Freshened 37d
-
6
of 10 -
- Longford 01-Jan-21 1800m GOOD 4 R6 Open hcp (of $25,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:52.62, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Glass Warrior
(K Maskiell 59)
2nd
White Hawk
(R Tan 57)
1.00L
3rd
Banstead
(D Pires 54, Cd 55)
1.30L
6th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54)
2.80L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Devonport Tapeta Synthetic 20-Dec-20 1650m SYNTHETIC R7 Hcp (of $50,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:40.67, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th
-
1st
Gee Gee Fiorente
(R Tan 56)
2nd
Newhart
(C Newitt 59)
0.40L
3rd
Dark Wanderer
(S Carr 54)
1.90L
11th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54)
11.75L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Hobart 29-Nov-20 1600m GOOD 4 R7 Bm66 (of $18,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:44.41, SP: $4.80 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:38.750
-
1st
Vallabar
(D Pires 60.5)
2nd
Super Swoop
(K Maskiell 58.5)
0.50L
3rd
Miss Iso
(I Luximon 54, Cd 51)
1.50L
6th
Born Magic
(C Jordan 61, Cd 58)
2.30L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Hobart 03-Nov-20 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Bm66 $11,560 (of $18,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:26.91, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:37.400
-
1st
Born Magic
(G Catania 59.5)
2nd
Paion
(B Muhcu 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Miss Excess
(B Mccoull 59)
1.70L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Launceston 14-Oct-20 1600m SOFT 5 R5 Bm74 (of $18,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:36.75, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 800m 0:49.310
-
1st
Fiveandfurther
(B Muhcu 54)
2nd
Banstead
(D Pires 58)
0.40L
3rd
Galway Girl
(D Ganderton 58)
1.65L
8th
Born Magic
(G Catania 54.5)
7.39L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Devonport Tapeta Synthetic 27-Sep-20 1350m SYNTHETIC R4 Bm66 $10,625 (of $17,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:22.59, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
-
1st
Born Magic
(G Catania 58)
2nd
Tezlah
(Y Nishitani 60)
0.20L
3rd
Miss Excess
(K Maskiell 59.5, Cd 58)
0.40L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Devonport Tapeta Synthetic 06-Sep-20 1650m SYNTHETIC R5 Bm66 $3,400 (of $17,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:43.14, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.190
-
1st
Skip Town Mike
(D Ganderton 61)
2nd
Born Magic
(G Catania 58)
0.10L
3rd
Gee Gee Wynett
(B Louis 61, Cd 59)
1.85L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Devonport Tapeta Synthetic 16-Aug-20 1350m SYNTHETIC R7 Bm60 $10,625 (of $17,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:22.92, SP: $6.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.840
-
1st
Born Magic
(G Catania 59.5)
2nd
Needadollarbill
(D Pires 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Silent Bid
(T Baker 61)
0.70L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
- Hobart 19-Jul-20 1400m GOOD 4 R6 Bm66 $425 (of $17,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:30.35, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:38.010
-
1st
Shampz Again
(D Pires 58.5)
2nd
Ocean Essence
(K Maskiell 62, Cd 60.5)
0.50L
3rd
Manilenya
(B Muhcu 60)
0.70L
5th
Born Magic
(G Catania 58)
4.90L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Hobart 21-Jun-20 1400m SOFT 5 R6 Bm66 $13,125 (of $19,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:29.60, SP: $3F In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.930
-
1st
Born Magic
(G Catania 56)
2nd
Silver Road
(I Luximon 60.5, Cd 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Stormont
(B Muhcu 59)
0.50L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Launceston 14-Jun-20 1400m HEAVY 8 R10 Bm60 $3,400 (of $19,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:30.66, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 800m 0:52.880
-
1st
Reann's Diamond
(B Louis 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(G Catania 59)
2.00L
3rd
Perun
(I Luximon 62, Cd 59)
5.75L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Hobart 29-May-20 900m GOOD 4 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 56.43
- 1st Born Magic (G Catania) 2nd Apriano (T Baker) 0.20L 3rd Geegee Trendsetter (S Carr) 3.70L
- Spell 77d
-
1
of 9 -
- Hobart 29-Mar-20 1400m GOOD 4 R7 0-60 $10,625 (of $17,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:27.95, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.080
-
1st
Born Magic
(G Catania 57.5)
2nd
Coronation Pia
(T Baker 58.5)
1.25L
3rd
Le Monde De Lucas
(D Pires 61)
2.75L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Launceston 07-Mar-20 1400m SOFT 6 R5 0-60 rating $3,400 (of $17,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:25.92, SP: $3.30F In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 800m 0:48.000
-
1st
Foreeva
(T Baker 56.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(D Pires 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Mulley's Idol
(T See 59.5)
2.75L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Hobart 09-Feb-20 1400m GOOD 4 R4 Bm66 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.45, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.800
-
1st
Heaven's Delight
(B Muhcu 58.5)
2nd
Rough Road
(H Coffey 59.5)
0.40L
3rd
Malmas
(D Pires 60)
0.50L
7th
Born Magic
(B M Dougall 54)
2.35L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- Launceston 18-Jan-20 1200m GOOD 4 R3 Bm60 $850 (of $17,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:11.05, SP: $7.50 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 800m 0:46.640
-
1st
Miss Smith
(S So 58.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Easy Road
(I Luximon 61.5, Cd 57.5)
1.75L
3rd
Gee Gee Redhead
(B Muhcu 56.5)
2.50L
4th
Born Magic
(D Pires 57)
3.75L
See full results
- Spell 147d
-
5
of 14 -
- Berrigan 24-Aug-19 1400m FIRM 2 R4 BM50 $350 (of $8,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:23.11, SP: $11
- 1st Beaujeen (T Schiller 60.5, Cd 57.5) 2nd Serveur (W Gordon 61) 0.93L 3rd Japanese Slipper (L Smith 57.5) 3.18L 5th Born Magic (T Baker 59) 5.14L
-
13
of 15 -
- Wagga 11-Aug-19 1200m HEAVY 9 R5 Bm58 (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:14.71, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.720
-
1st
Jounama
(K Nisbet 54)
2nd
Yeldarb
(T Schiller 63.5, Cd 60.5)
1.07L
3rd
Zardabba
(J Duffy 55.5)
1.30L
13th
Born Magic
(B Loy 56)
8.58L
See full results
- Freshened 57d
-
7
of 12 -
- Wodonga 15-Jun-19 1300m SOFT 6 R7 0-58 $550 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:20.77, SP: $4.20F In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.800
-
1st
Mean Mister
(B Egan 60)
2nd
Tyson Returns
(C Robertson 60)
0.75L
3rd
Tax Evader
(C Parish 56)
1.15L
7th
Born Magic
(J Maskiell 58)
5.70L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Launceston 19-May-19 1220m SOFT 6 R9 Bm64 $3,400 (of $17,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:14.22, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 800m 0:48.790
-
1st
Thewordsout
(A Darmanin 59.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(S Carr 55.5)
0.30L
3rd
Remigny
(B Muhcu 56.5)
0.40L
See full results
-
4
of 4 -
- TRIAL Longford 07-May-19 700m GOOD 4 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 42.1
- 1st Divi (T Voorham) 2nd Street Tough (C Newitt) 0.50L 3rd Ivoryman (T Baker) 1.75L 4th Born Magic (B Muhcu) 2.50L
- Spell 201d
-
8
of 12 -
- Stawell 30-Oct-18 1600m GOOD 4 R8 Bm58 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:40.59, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.040
-
1st
Life's Drink
(J Mott 58)
2nd
Carrie Ann
(C Puls 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Zelsignoret
(D Yendall 59)
0.85L
8th
Born Magic
(J Maskiell 58.5)
4.90L
See full results
-
12
of 13 -
- Stawell 22-Oct-18 1600m GOOD 4 R8 Bm58 (of $20,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:39.34, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 11th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.760
-
1st
Celestial Story
(T Nugent 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Hi Suppose
(D Holland 57.5)
1.50L
3rd
Single Barrel
(N Farley 58)
2.00L
12th
Born Magic
(J Eaton 59.5, Cd 57.5)
7.00L
See full results
- Freshened 38d
-
5
of 12 -
- Swan Hill 14-Sep-18 1600m GOOD 4 R6 Bm58 $600 (of $20,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:38.16, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.140
-
1st
Free Willy
(S Metcalfe 62.5, Cd 59.5)
2nd
Bonville
(J Noonan 60.5)
0.40L
3rd
Set the Bar High
(M Poy 61.5, Cd 60)
0.60L
5th
Born Magic
(L German 59.5, Cd 57.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- Donald 25-Aug-18 1204m SOFT 5 R7 Bm64 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:11.25, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.460
-
1st
The Reverend Demon
(R Pearson 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Stylish Missile
(L Meech 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Star Search
(J Rule 57.5)
2.35L
10th
Born Magic
(D Bates 57.5)
5.95L
See full results
- Spell 81d
-
8
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 05-Jun-18 1400m HEAVY 8 R9 Bm64 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:26.81, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.360
-
1st
Fabulonh
(D Thornton 59.5)
2nd
Fast 'n' Rolling
(L German 62, Cd 59)
1.00L
3rd
Sunday Night Tea
(J Allen 60)
1.10L
8th
Born Magic
(D Bates 58)
5.75L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Casterton 20-May-18 1400m SOFT 5 R8 Bm64 $600 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:26.15, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.030
-
1st
Tommy Standup
(L Meech 57)
2nd
Bungalally Belle
(D Holland 59)
0.10L
3rd
American Sunday
(D Yendall 58)
0.85L
5th
Born Magic
(L German 58.5, Cd 55.5)
2.15L
See full results
-
3
of 13 -
- Horsham 05-May-18 1100m SOFT 7 R6 Bm64 $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:07.85, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 13th
-
1st
Sunday Night Tea
(J Rule 58)
2nd
Savvy Shields
(B Egan 57)
0.30L
3rd
Born Magic
(L German 58.5, Cd 55.5)
0.50L
See full results
- Spell 167d
-
7
of 11 -
- Donald 19-Nov-17 1620m SOFT 5 R8 Bm64 $500 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:38.98, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.730
-
1st
Storm Harbour
(D Yendall 57.5)
2nd
Set the Bar High
(A Mallyon 58)
0.50L
3rd
Ransom Money
(J Allen 58)
0.70L
7th
Born Magic
(J Eaton 59, Cd 57)
7.70L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- bet365 Park Kyneton 08-Nov-17 1450m GOOD 4 R6 Bm70 $800 (of $40,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:27.8, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.900
-
1st
Hunamosa
(B Allen 58.5)
2nd
Amadeus
(S Thornton 59, Cd 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Maximus
(C Robertson 56.5)
1.10L
9th
Born Magic
(A Mallyon 57)
4.55L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 20-Oct-17 1300m SOFT 5 R6 Bm70 $900 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:19.59, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.200
-
1st
Working From Home
(L Meech 54.5)
2nd
Guizot
(D Thornton 60.5)
1.25L
3rd
Hectopascal
(M Poy 56, Cd 52)
2.50L
4th
Born Magic
(S Payne 56.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
-
Bendigo 11-Oct-17
1300m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm70 $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:19.64, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.490
behind leader rail, drove close 200m, run peaked
-
1st
Royal Ace
(B Rawiller 59)
2nd
Lord Tennyson
(D Oliver 61)
1.25L
3rd
Aurum Spirit
(R Maloney 61)
1.45L
4th
Born Magic
(J Eaton 56.5, Cd 54.5)
2.45L
See full results
-
Bendigo 11-Oct-17
1300m
GOOD 4
R8 Bm70 $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:19.64, SP: $17 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.490
-
5
of 8 -
- Ararat 26-Sep-17 1200m GOOD 4 R6 F&m bm64 $600 (of $20,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.12, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.260
-
1st
Flo Fo
(A Mallyon 60)
2nd
Swiss Beauty
(D Yendall 59)
0.10L
3rd
Sister Kitty Mac
(L Meech 60.5)
1.10L
5th
Born Magic
(J Eaton 62, Cd 60)
3.10L
See full results
- Spell 80d
-
11
of 11 -
-
Flemington 08-Jul-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Leilani final (of $120,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:23.3, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.410
8L back and 3 wide, under pump turn, battled
-
1st
Schism
(B Mertens 54.5)
2nd
Vital Importance
(B Thompson 55.5)
1.00L
3rd
Niminypiminy
(N Beriman 54)
1.20L
11th
Born Magic
(B Allen 54)
7.90L
See full results
-
Flemington 08-Jul-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Leilani final (of $120,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:23.3, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.410
-
9
of 11 -
-
Flemington 24-Jun-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Mares bm90 $1,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.74, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
7L back 1 off, ridden along 400m, one-paced
-
1st
Schism
(B Mertens 54.5, Cd 53)
2nd
Tsaritsa
(C Newitt 60)
1.30L
3rd
Mamzelle Tess
(J Mcneil 54)
2.10L
9th
Born Magic
(D Yendall 54)
5.20L
See full results
-
Flemington 24-Jun-17
1400m
GOOD 4
R3 Mares bm90 $1,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:23.74, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.610
-
4
of 13 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 14-Jun-17
1400m
SOFT 5
R8 Mares bm70 $2,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:26.12, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.370
midfield rail, very strong through line, further
-
1st
Phoenix Park
(J Mott 58)
2nd
Diapason
(C Newitt 58.5)
0.20L
3rd
Whirlpool
(S Baster 58.5)
1.45L
4th
Born Magic
(M Zahra 59)
1.75L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 14-Jun-17
1400m
SOFT 5
R8 Mares bm70 $2,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:26.12, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.370
-
1
of 12 -
- Echuca 28-May-17 1400m SOFT 7 R8 Bm64 $12,650 (of $23,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:26.50, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.160
-
1st
Born Magic
(J Eaton 58, Cd 55)
2nd
Sea Lady
(L King 56, Cd 54)
2.00L
3rd
She Brings Hope
(R Maloney 58)
2.75L
See full results
-
2
of 12 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 10-May-17
1400m
SOFT 5
R1 F&m bm64 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.65, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.620
behind leader, out and drove to lead 100m, claimed
-
1st
Four Sisters
(J Bayliss 59.5, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(B Thompson 60, Cd 58.5)
1.00L
3rd
Diapason
(C Newitt 59.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 10-May-17
1400m
SOFT 5
R1 F&m bm64 $6,300 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.65, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.620
-
1
of 7 -
- Avoca 25-Apr-17 1200m HEAVY 9 R4 Bm64 $6,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:16.74, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.080
-
1st
Born Magic
(J Eaton 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Haski
(D Bates 59.5)
1.75L
3rd
Private Baldrick
(J Keating 60.5)
3.50L
See full results
- Spell 167d
-
9
of 11 -
-
Bendigo 09-Nov-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm64 $575 (of $23,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:22.97, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
box seated, felt the pinch late, swamped
-
1st
Koolama Bay
(M Walker 58.5)
2nd
Arachne
(D Yendall 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Ceylon
(D Dunn 55.5)
2.20L
9th
Born Magic
(M Payne 57.5)
7.40L
See full results
-
Bendigo 09-Nov-16
1400m
GOOD 4
R6 Bm64 $575 (of $23,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:22.97, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
-
12
of 14 -
- Bendigo 26-Oct-16 1300m GOOD 4 R7 Bm70 (of $30,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:17.8, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.160
-
1st
Schneller
(M Zahra 59.5)
2nd
Chamois Road
(S Arnold 60)
0.10L
3rd
Challenge Accepted
(L Currie 59)
2.10L
12th
Born Magic
(L Nolen 55, Cd 55.5)
6.45L
See full results
- Spell 73d
-
8
of 10 -
- Bendigo 14-Aug-16 1600m SOFT 7 R6 Bm70 $600 (of $30,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:40.01, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.480
-
1st
Chivadahlii
(B Rawiller 59)
2nd
Eljetem
(B Melham 58.5)
0.10L
3rd
Catechesis
(D Gauci 54)
1.60L
8th
Born Magic
(J Eaton 55, Cd 52)
5.95L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Warracknabeal 02-Aug-16 1610m HEAVY 8 R5 Bm58 $9,600 (of $16,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:41.44, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.960
-
1st
Born Magic
(J Eaton 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Chantilly Milly
(J Fry 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Prince Jester
(L Riordan 59, Cd 56)
0.80L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Warrnambool 10-Jul-16 1400m HEAVY 10 R7 F&m bm64 $1,035 (of $23,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:33.72, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:41.160
-
1st
Disco Belle
(E Brown 60, Cd 57)
2nd
Second Obsession
(J Childs 60)
0.10L
3rd
Saucy Mary
(K Walters 56)
1.85L
4th
Born Magic
(D Bates 58.5)
2.05L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Bendigo 23-Jun-16 1400m HEAVY 8 R8 3y bm64 $600 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:28.48, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.920
-
1st
Savatone
(C Williams 58.5)
2nd
Spiral
(B Sweeney 59, Cd 57)
0.75L
3rd
Sirfontein
(J Keating 59)
3.00L
6th
Born Magic
(D Bates 56.5)
5.05L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Warrnambool 05-Jun-16 1200m HEAVY 8 R8 Bm64 $750 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:14.94, SP: $5 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.640
-
1st
Bullywolfe
(M J Horner 57)
2nd
Princess Lou Ling
(D Bates 56.5)
0.75L
3rd
Red Casino
(A Boyd 63, Cd 61)
1.50L
4th
Born Magic
(T Hope 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2.25L
See full results
- Spell 105d
-
6
of 7 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 21-Feb-16 1200m GOOD 4 R8 F&m bm64 $575 (of $23,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.44, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
-
1st
Must Be Mink
(D Yendall 60)
2nd
Micondesa
(S King 59)
2.00L
3rd
Absolutelycertain
(M Dee 59)
3.25L
6th
Born Magic
(D Bates 58.5)
7.35L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Sportsbet-Ballarat 02-Feb-16 1200m GOOD 4 R6 F&m bm64 $3,910 (of $23,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:11.2, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.920
-
1st
Swiss Kiss
(D Moor 58.5)
2nd
Born Magic
(N Hall 58.5)
1.75L
3rd
Miss Wilson
(D Dunn 59.5)
2.15L
See full results
- Spell 108d
-
14
of 14 -
-
Caulfield 17-Oct-15
2000m
GOOD 3
R4 G3 Ethereal (of $150,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 2:02.79, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.770
Raced wide without cover, had to tire
-
1st
Dawnie Perfect
(J Cassidy 55)
2nd
Honesta
(C Williams 56)
0.75L
3rd
Ambience
(J Mcdonald 56.5)
1.75L
14th
Born Magic
(B Shinn 55)
15.30L
See full results
-
Caulfield 17-Oct-15
2000m
GOOD 3
R4 G3 Ethereal (of $150,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 2:02.79, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.770
-
10
of 16 -
-
Flemington 04-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 G2 E manifold (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.4, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.060
worse than midfield, just held spot in straight
-
1st
Badawiya
(D Oliver 55.5)
2nd
Sacred Eye
(M Walker 55.5)
2.00L
3rd
My Poppette
(M Zahra 55.5)
3.50L
10th
Born Magic
(J M Donald 55.5)
6.45L
See full results
-
Flemington 04-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R5 G2 E manifold (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.4, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.060
-
5
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 19-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 3yf-swp $2,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:25.62, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.290
midfield rail, made ground in straight, solid
-
1st
Don't Doubt Mamma
(L Currie 55)
2nd
Sacred Eye
(M Walker 55)
0.50L
3rd
Thames Court
(D Lane 55)
1.25L
5th
Born Magic
(D Stackhouse 55)
1.95L
See full results
-
Caulfield 19-Sep-15
1400m
GOOD 3
R5 3yf-swp $2,400 (of $80,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:25.62, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.290
-
1
of 11 -
- Bendigo 04-Sep-15 1400m SOFT 5 R3 F&m mdn-sw $12,650 (of $23,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:25.08, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.480
-
1st
Born Magic
(D Stackhouse 55.5)
2nd
Clemency
(C Williams 58)
0.75L
3rd
Miss Morgana
(M Pegus 58)
3.25L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Mildura 21-Aug-15 1400m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $3,910 (of $23,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:24.06, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.880
-
1st
Sergeant Schultz
(J Rule 56)
2nd
Born Magic
(J Potter 54)
0.10L
3rd
Super Haze
(P Gatt 58.5)
0.50L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Mildura 03-Aug-15 1200m GOOD 4 R2 MDN-SW $1,600 (of $20,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.39, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.200
-
1st
The Other Guy
(S Cahill 58.5)
2nd
Twenty Five Kisses
(D Yendall 54)
1.75L
3rd
Born Magic
(H Coffey 54)
3.50L
See full results
- Spell 134d
-
8
of 11 -
- Kyneton 22-Mar-15 1109m GOOD 3 R1 2YF MDN-SW $270 (of $15,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:06.55, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.240
-
1st
Miss Clooney
(J Payne 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Zaaresque
(C Robertson 57)
0.20L
3rd
Syrahbeel
(J Winks 57)
0.95L
8th
Born Magic
(L Meech 57)
3.40L
See full results
Profile: | 11 year old bay mare |
---|---|
Career: | 64 starts, 9 wins, 12 placings |
Earnings: | $166,899 |
Trainer: | Scott Brunton |
Pedigree: | Thewayyouare x Magique Sky |
Country: | New Zealand |
Foaled: | 09/09/2012 |
Owners: | G Hexter |
Training History: | |
May 19 - Current | Scott Brunton Seven Mile Beach, TAS |
Mar 15 - May 19 | Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Stawell, VIC |