Yangtze Rapids · Horse Profile
Yangtze Rapids · Career Stats
Earnings $93k
Avg Odds 3.75
23 3-4-3
Career
10 1-2-1
Last 10
1 0-0-0
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
43%
Places
-51%
ROI
1250M - 1550M
Win Range
8 1-2-2
1st Up
7 1-0-1
2nd Up
23 3-4-3
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
15 2-4-1
Good
6 1-0-1
Soft
2 0-0-1
Heavy
Yangtze Rapids Career Summary
Yangtze Rapids is a 6yo chestnut gelding (male) from Australia trained by Tiarnna Robertson, who is based at Bennett Springs. He is sired by the stallion Frankel out of the dam Kahara River.
Yangtze Rapids has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 21st Apr 2021 at Canterbury, Yangtze Rapids scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $50000.00 Maiden Handicap.
Yangtze Rapids has managed to win 3 races in his career so far. On 21st Apr 2021 at Canterbury, Yangtze Rapids scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $50000.00 Maiden Handicap.
- Spell 366d
-
7
of 9 -
- York 11-May-23 1200m GOOD 4 R7 2YO+ BM52+ Hcp $288 (of $16,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:10.64, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Bayzel
(J M Naught 54)
2nd
Requisition
(T Turner 58)
0.50L
3rd
Double Rush
(B Louis 55.5)
1.50L
7th
Yangtze Rapids
(J Noske 60.5)
3.50L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Pinjarra 26-Apr-23 1000m SOFT 7 R4 2YO+ CL5 Hcp $1,073 (of $27,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 0:58.82, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
-
1st
My Baby Blue Jean
(A Galati 56, Cd 55)
2nd
To Rise Again
(T Turner 56)
1.00L
3rd
Grated Coconut
(C Nicoll 55.5)
4.50L
4th
Yangtze Rapids
(J Noske 57.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- Dongara 08-Apr-23 1100m GOOD 3 R4 2YO+ BM62+ Hcp $3,090 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:04.52, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Three Sessions
(P Edwards 62)
2nd
Yangtze Rapids
(N Faithfull 56.5)
0.50L
3rd
Fascination
(M Clark 56, Cd 55.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
- Mingenew 11-Mar-23 1200m GOOD 4 R4 2YO+ BM62+ Hcp $2,472 (of $12,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:13.40, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Three Sessions
(P Edwards 60.5)
2nd
Yangtze Rapids
(R Mahony 56, Cd 54)
0.80L
3rd
Northwood
(K Cross 55)
6.80L
See full results
-
1
of 6 -
- Kojonup 11-Feb-23 1250m GOOD R4 2YO+ BM48+ Hcp $4,270 (of $7,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:14.80, SP: 1.80 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Yangtze Rapids
(T Robertson 72)
2nd
Urban Warrior
(T Playle 68)
2.50L
3rd
Towners Flyer
(K Whitfield 67)
4.00L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Geraldton 15-Jan-23 1400m GOOD 3 R3 2YO+ BM58+ Hcp $396 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:26.40, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.270
-
1st
Dream To Me
(T Turner 59.5)
2nd
Eliminate
(N Faithfull 59)
0.80L
3rd
Passport
(V Corver 60)
3.30L
7th
Yangtze Rapids
(J M Naught 57.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
6
of 6 -
- TRIAL Belmont 19-Dec-22 1000m GOOD 4 R7 3UP-TRL 0-71, Winning Time: 1:02.44
- 1st Kelvinater (T Dyson) 2nd Midnight Mystery (P Carbery) 1.12L 3rd Master Safari (T Turner) 1.98L 6th Yangtze Rapids (R Mahony) 4.55L
- Spell 73d
-
11
of 12 -
- Ascot 03-Nov-22 1400m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ CL5 Hcp (of $27,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.90, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.330
-
1st
Pretty Friar
(B Louis 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Celtic Court
(S O'donnell 55)
0.20L
3rd
Halatorion
(C Parnham 57.5)
1.70L
11th
Yangtze Rapids
(T Turner 58.5)
7.60L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Geraldton 09-Oct-22 1400m GOOD 3 R6 3YO+ CL5 Hcp $638 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:25.89, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.790
-
1st
Doowahdiddy
(N Faithfull 55.5)
2nd
Ebony Magi
(T Turner 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Celevacci
(J Azzopardi 59.5)
0.40L
5th
Yangtze Rapids
(B Louis 60)
0.90L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 27-Sep-22 950m GOOD 4 R6 3up trl 0-71, Winning Time: 0:57.22
- 1st Captain Sharmane (B Rawiller 0) 2nd Yangtze Rapids (T Turner 0) 0.25L 3rd Dusty's Got Talent (J Valenti 0) 0.46L
- Spell 147d
-
3
of 9 -
- Albany 15-May-22 1240m HEAVY 8 R4 2YO+ CL2 Hcp $1,800 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:18.11, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.930
-
1st
Prince Ragnar
(J Azzopardi 59)
2nd
Cable Boy
(C Nicoll 58.5)
2.00L
3rd
Yangtze Rapids
(B Louis 62, Cd 60.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- TRIAL Belmont 26-Apr-22 1000m SOFT 6 R7 3up trl 0-71, Winning Time: 1:02.13
- 1st Chad's Me Dad (H Watson 0) 2nd Bread To Flirt (B Louis 0) 0.05L 3rd The Fibonacci (B Rawiller 0) 1.28L 6th Yangtze Rapids (T Turner 0) 3.53L
- Spell 151d
-
12
of 12 -
- Belmont Park 15-Dec-21 1600m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ Rst 0 Met Win-LY Hcp (of $30,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:38.48, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.460
-
1st
Trade Prize
(S O'donnell 54.5)
2nd
Golden Bonney
(P Knuckey 54)
0.10L
3rd
Downforce
(L Ramoly 59.5, Cd 58)
0.40L
12th
Yangtze Rapids
(P Carbery 57.5)
36.60L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
- Northam 25-Nov-21 1300m GOOD 4 R5 3YO+ CL3 Hcp $250 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:16.25, SP: 4.80 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.520
-
1st
Winsalot
(C Parnham 56.5)
2nd
I'm Eugene
(B Rawiller 58)
0.50L
3rd
New Amsterdam
(C Johnston-porter 60.5)
0.70L
9th
Yangtze Rapids
(J Noske 60.5)
5.90L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- TRIAL Belmont 08-Nov-21 1000m GOOD 4 R7 3up 0-80 trl, Winning Time: 1:02.74
- 1st Queen Of Soul (N Faithfull 0) 2nd The Verdict (J Turner 0) 0.78L 3rd Leica Jaguar (L Ramoly 0) 1.10L 4th Yangtze Rapids (J Noske 0) 2.53L
- Spell 120d
-
7
of 7 -
- Belmont Park 28-Jul-21 1650m HEAVY 8 R4 2,3YO Rst 0 Met Win-LY Hcp $300 (of $30,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:46.47, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.030
-
1st
Ghobella
(K Yuill 57)
2nd
Olden
(W Pike 58)
3.00L
3rd
Strawberry Mist
(C Parnham 57.5)
4.50L
7th
Yangtze Rapids
(J Azzopardi 60.5)
32.90L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Northam 15-Jul-21 1300m SOFT 6 R9 2YO+ CL1 Hcp $14,750 (of $25,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:19.63, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.680
-
1st
Yangtze Rapids
(M Pateman 60.5)
2nd
Popcorn Tender
(J Stanley 58, Cd 55)
1.30L
3rd
Verdandi
(W Pike 57.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 28-Jun-21 950m SOFT 5 R9 3up trl 0-71, Winning Time: 0:57.04
- 1st London Miss (L Fiore 0) 2nd Campese (C Parnham 0) 0.34L 3rd Fa'lion Maschine (J Whiting 0) 3.56L 4th Yangtze Rapids (M Pateman 0) 3.67L
- Spell 61d
-
9
of 12 -
- Doomben 15-May-21 2000m SOFT 7 R6 G3 3YO Open Set Weight $3,125 (of $250,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:07.57, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.820
-
1st
Criminal Defence
(M Rodd 57)
2nd
Kukeracha
(L Dittman 57)
1.00L
3rd
Senor Toba
(J M Donald 57)
1.50L
9th
Yangtze Rapids
(J Byrne 57)
9.30L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Hawkesbury 01-May-21 1800m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ BM 78 Hcp $4,000 (of $125,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:47.43, SP: 2.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
-
1st
Luncies
(J Parr 60)
2nd
Savoury
(J Collett 57)
0.40L
3rd
Sagacious
(N Rawiller 57, Cd 56.5)
1.70L
6th
Yangtze Rapids
(K O'hara 52)
4.60L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Canterbury 21-Apr-21 1550m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn Hcp $22,275 (of $50,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:32.56, SP: 1.95 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:35.000
-
1st
Yangtze Rapids
(J M Donald 59)
2nd
Quiet Michael
(J Parr 58)
2.80L
3rd
Kahuka
(H Bowman 58.5)
5.30L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Canterbury 07-Apr-21 1550m SOFT 6 R1 3YO+ Mdn Hcp $5,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:34.57, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.300
-
1st
My Delight
(K M Evoy 56)
2nd
Echo Point
(T Clark 56.5)
0.10L
3rd
Yangtze Rapids
(J M Donald 59)
0.90L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
-
Randwick-Kensington 10-Mar-21
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3YO Mdn Set Weight $8,950 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.17, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.400
Restrained back, made good ground late top effort
-
1st
Jojo Was A Man
(N Rawiller 57)
2nd
Yangtze Rapids
(J M Donald 57)
2.30L
3rd
Rapids
(H Bowman 57)
3.60L
See full results
-
Randwick-Kensington 10-Mar-21
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3YO Mdn Set Weight $8,950 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:22.17, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.400
- Spell 156d
-
5
of 5 -
-
Canterbury Park 05-Oct-20
1550m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:33.14, SP: $4 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
Couldn't mount challenge, jock heard throat noise
-
1st
Namazu
(R King 58)
2nd
Much Much Better
(N Rawiller 58.5)
1.30L
3rd
Yiyi
(J Collett 57)
2.10L
5th
Yangtze Rapids
(T Berry 59)
2.50L
See full results
-
Canterbury Park 05-Oct-20
1550m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:33.14, SP: $4 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
-
5
of 9 -
- Newcastle 18-Sep-20 1400m SOFT 5 R2 Cg&e mdn $1,280 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:25.86, SP: $2F In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.770
-
1st
Qualis
(T Clark 57.5)
2nd
Namazu
(J Collett 57.5)
0.19L
3rd
Sidearm
(T Berry 56)
1.02L
5th
Yangtze Rapids
(J M Donald 58.5)
1.84L
See full results
-
2
of 8 -
-
Warwick Farm 02-Sep-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $8,950 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.05, SP: $3.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.980
Slow start, raced back, big late speed, got close
-
1st
Miravalle
(R King 55)
2nd
Yangtze Rapids
(J Mcdonald 58)
0.20L
3rd
Jack The Lad
(B Avdulla 58)
1.00L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 02-Sep-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 3y mdn $8,950 (of $50,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.05, SP: $3.60 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.980
-
3
of 9 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 18-Aug-20 1030m HEAVY 8 R4 3YCGMDN-BT, Winning Time: 1:03.93 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.760
- 1st Lucky To Win (T Clark) 2nd Captivare (H Bowman) 4.50L 3rd Yangtze Rapids (B Avdulla) 5.30L
-
4
of 8 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 04-Aug-20 900m HEAVY 8 R14 3YCGMDN-BT, Winning Time: 56.1 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.930
- 1st Wuddacuddashudda (J Collett) 2nd Grenado (T Berry) 0.80L 3rd Jack The Lad (K Mcevoy) 1.60L 4th Yangtze Rapids (A Hyeronimus) 1.80L
- Spell 88d
-
6
of 8 -
-
Royal Randwick 06-Jun-20
1400m
SOFT 7
R1 2yo hcp $3,200 (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:27.55, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.990
back 3L, loomed wide 400m, didn't really let down
-
1st
Achiever
(B Avdulla 56)
2nd
Street Dancer
(J Collett 55.5)
3.30L
3rd
Pyrmont
(J V Overmeire 54)
3.80L
6th
Yangtze Rapids
(H Bowman 57)
5.70L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 06-Jun-20
1400m
SOFT 7
R1 2yo hcp $3,200 (of $100,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:27.55, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.990
-
3
of 8 -
-
Warwick Farm 13-May-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 2y 0sc $4,500 (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.19, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.110
midfield, niggled 600m, surged home late
-
1st
Acrophobic
(J Mcdonald 56.5)
2nd
Macleay
(T Berry 58)
0.50L
3rd
Yangtze Rapids
(B Avdulla 56.5)
0.60L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 13-May-20
1400m
GOOD 4
R1 2y 0sc $4,500 (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.19, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.110
-
4
of 9 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 20-Apr-20 900m SOFT 5 R7 2YC&G-BT, Winning Time: 54.03 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.400
- 1st Lucky To Win (T Clark) 2nd Rogue Rocker (T Berry) 0.10L 3rd Cadenabbia (H Bowman) 4.40L 4th Yangtze Rapids (K M Evoy) 5.40L
-
2
of 8
Profile: | 6 year old chestnut gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 23 starts, 3 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $93,007 |
Trainer: | Tiarnna Robertson |
Pedigree: | Frankel x Kahara River |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 04/10/2017 |
Owners: | Yu Long Investments (Mgr: Yuesheng Zhang) |
Training History: | |
Jun 21 - Current | Tiarnna Robertson Bennett Springs, WA |
May 20 - Jun 21 | Chris Waller Rosehill, NSW |