Vainstream · Horse Profile
Vainstream Career Summary
Vainstream has managed to win 7 races in his career so far. On 18th Apr 2020 at Caulfield, Vainstream scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $200000.00 Vobis Gold Sprint.
-
8
of 12 -
- Albury 10-May-24 1000m GOOD 4 R7 Open Hcp $725 (of $32,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:57.19, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.73
-
1st
Mr Moppett
(N Heywood 59.5)
2nd
Nipotino
(H Williams 55)
1.80L
3rd
Vella Magic
(D Budler 55.5)
2.10L
8th
Vainstream
(J P Innes 55)
5.50L
See full results
-
2
of 5 -
- TRIAL Canberra 19-Apr-24 900m SOFT 5 R2 OPEN-BT Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:54.04 Sectionals: 600m 00:32.19
- 1st Love Shuck (B Owen) 2nd Vainstream (J P Innes) 1.30L 3rd Miss Jennifer (N Heywood) 2.10L
- Spell 71d
-
10
of 10 -
- Kembla Grange 29-Feb-24 1200m GOOD 4 R5 BM 64 Hcp $1,050 (of $42,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:08.56, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.46
-
1st
Flying Sultan
(A Villiers 61, Cd 59.5)
2nd
O'Tycoon
(M Bourke 62, Cd 60)
5.30L
3rd
Royal Invader
(A Roper 58, Cd 56)
6.60L
10th
Vainstream
(A M Lucas 55.5, Cd 54)
38.80L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- Braidwood 10-Feb-24 1350m SOFT 6 R5 Open Hcp $450 (of $22,250) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:19.49, SP: 10.00
-
1st
Off Shaw
(P Boudvillain 60.5)
2nd
Ronny Rock Art
(R Bensley 55, Cd 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Final Showdown
(D Budler 55)
2.60L
6th
Vainstream
(M Heagney 59.5)
8.50L
See full results
-
8
of 8 -
- Canterbury 02-Feb-24 1100m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 72 Hcp $1,625 (of $60,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:03.58, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.86
-
1st
Fameux
(K M Evoy 54)
2nd
Rebel Dean
(T Berry 56.5)
0.80L
3rd
Bubba's Bay
(B Osmond 61.5, Cd 58.5)
1.60L
8th
Vainstream
(A M Lucas 56, Cd 54)
5.90L
See full results
- Spell 67d
-
9
of 9 -
- Sapphire Coast 27-Nov-23 1000m SOFT 6 R6 BM 74 Hcp $500 (of $27,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:57.00, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.98
-
1st
Incentive
(J I Jnr 58.5)
2nd
Mooshaka
(K Nisbet 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Merc
(Q Krogh 55)
2.80L
9th
Vainstream
(H Durnan 61, Cd 59)
14.57L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Gundagai 17-Nov-23 1400m GOOD 4 R7 SNAKEGULLY (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:21.87, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.66
-
1st
Suparazi
(N Heywood 60)
2nd
Belleistic Kids
(J Barrett 54, Cd 52.5)
1.80L
3rd
Cinque Torri
(R Downey 58)
2.10L
12th
Vainstream
(O Chambers 54.5, Cd 52.5)
9.86L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Goulburn 05-Nov-23 1400m GOOD 4 R7 GOUL CUP $5,375 (of $200,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:22.94, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:34.53
-
1st
Grebeni
(K M Evoy 54)
2nd
Phearson
(J V Overmeire 54)
0.40L
3rd
Another One
(D R Beasley 57)
3.40L
5th
Vainstream
(O Chambers 54, Cd 52)
3.73L
See full results
- Freshened 36d
-
8
of 12 -
- Innisfail 30-Sep-23 1100m SOFT 7 R2 HCP (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:04.82, SP: 21.00 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Ruby July
(C Spry 58.5)
2nd
My Best Effort
(S Sheargold 55)
1.00L
3rd
Prime Ruler
(G D Kliese 63.5)
1.50L
8th
Vainstream
(L Guernier 59.5, Cd 56)
4.50L
See full results
-
4
of 4 -
- Twin Hills 22-Sep-23 1100m GOOD 3 R4 HCP $600 (of $15,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:03.40, SP: 6.00
-
1st
Sirfina
(E Molloy 56, Cd 53)
2nd
Fanaar
(N Summers 61)
1.30L
3rd
Yulong Sovereign
(M Apel 56, Cd 54)
2.30L
4th
Vainstream
(B Johnson 62.5, Cd 61)
5.80L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Toowoomba 02-Sep-23 1200m GOOD 4 R1 BM75 (of $22,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:12.33, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.09
-
1st
Bugalugs
(M M Gillivray 61)
2nd
Rejoiced
(T Fenlon 63.5, Cd 61.5)
0.20L
3rd
Motomiss
(C Whiteley 56.5)
0.30L
11th
Vainstream
(L O'donnell 63, Cd 60)
14.30L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Doomben 26-Aug-23 1200m GOOD 4 R8 Open Hcp (of $85,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:09.45, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.45
-
1st
Spaceboy
(C Graham 55, Cd 53)
2nd
Stuttering
(M R D Plessis 57)
2.50L
3rd
Contemptuous
(J Lloyd 57.5)
2.90L
12th
Vainstream
(D Thornton 54.5)
10.50L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Eagle Farm 12-Aug-23 1000m GOOD 4 R7 Open Hcp $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.40, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.09
-
1st
Rubiquitous
(K Wilson-taylor 57)
2nd
King Klaus
(D Smith 57)
0.10L
3rd
Mass Destruction
(B Thompson 54.5)
0.30L
7th
Vainstream
(T Marshall 53.5)
3.30L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner 01-Aug-23 925m GOOD 4 R1 OPEN TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:56.32 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.79
- 1st Northern Express (M Savva 0) 2nd Heleva Deel (L M Coy 0) 1.80L 3rd Vainstream (L O'donnell 0) 1.90L
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Toowoomba Inner 11-Jul-23 650m GOOD 4 R11 OPEN Barrier 3, Winning Time: 00:38.83, SP: $0.00
- 1st Sheezasinga (S Champkin 0) 2nd Office Jim (L Tilley 0) 3.50L 3rd Five Oxford (M Savva 0) 5.50L 5th Vainstream (L M Coy 0) 6.40L
- Spell 182d
-
9
of 12 -
- Sandown Hillside 11-Feb-23 1100m GOOD 3 R6 G2 Open Set Weight With Penalties (of $301,540) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:02.82, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.70
-
1st
Lofty Strike
(C Newitt 55.5)
2nd
Uncommon James
(D Lane 58)
0.80L
3rd
Chain Of Lightning
(J Kah 57)
1.00L
9th
Vainstream
(T Nugent 57)
4.00L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Sandown Hillside 26-Jan-23 1000m GOOD 3 R6 LR Open Hcp $3,500 (of $175,750) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 00:57.14, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.31
-
1st
Star Patrol
(B Melham 55.5)
2nd
On The Lead
(C Williams 55)
1.80L
3rd
Starry Legend
(J Mcneil 56, Cd 54)
2.30L
8th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 55.5, Cd 55)
5.70L
See full results
- Spell 286d
-
12
of 12 -
- Sale 15-Apr-22 1100m GOOD 4 R6 Open Hcp (of $500,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:03.26, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.84
-
1st
In The Boat
(B M Dougall 54)
2nd
Brooklyn Hustle
(D Oliver 56.5)
2.80L
3rd
Sirius Suspect
(C Williams 54)
4.30L
12th
Vainstream
(T Nugent 54)
9.80L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- TRIAL Traralgon 05-Apr-22 950m SOFT 5 R4 3YO+ Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:56.81
- 1st Vainstream (J Maskiell) 2nd Instant Celebrity (S Clarke) 1.00L 3rd Brooklyn Hustle (B Mertens) 1.50L
-
8
of 9 -
- Mornington 26-Mar-22 1200m GOOD 4 R7 LR Open Hcp $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.38, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.08
-
1st
Not An Option
(P Moloney 54)
2nd
Superium
(D Thornton 54)
1.00L
3rd
Chassis
(M J Dee 54)
2.30L
8th
Vainstream
(B Mcdougall 54)
8.40L
See full results
- Freshened 41d
-
1
of 10 -
- Sale 13-Feb-22 1200m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 78 Hcp $33,000 (of $60,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:08.88, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.84
-
1st
Vainstream
(E Brown 63)
2nd
Kentucky Casanova
(B Prebble 57.5)
0.40L
3rd
Alburq
(M Cartwright 55.5)
1.20L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- Moonee Valley 29-Jan-22 1200m SOFT 6 R7 G2 3YO+ Open Weight For Age (of $350,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:11.42, SP: 91.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.12
-
1st
Marabi
(B Allen 56.5)
2nd
Sinawann
(C Williams 58.5)
2.80L
3rd
Turaath
(D Lane 56.5)
3.10L
10th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 58.5)
11.10L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Moonee Valley 22-Jan-22 1200m FIRM 2 R8 3YO+ BM 84 Hcp $6,500 (of $130,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:08.86, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.74
-
1st
In The Boat
(A Kelly 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Florescent Star
(D Holland 54.5)
2.00L
3rd
Sacred Palace
(M Poy 55)
3.80L
4th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 60.5)
3.90L
See full results
-
6
of 16 -
- Caulfield 08-Jan-22 1100m GOOD 4 R8 3YO+ BM 84 Hcp $2,600 (of $130,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 01:03.45, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.54
-
1st
Scorched Earth
(D Oliver 55, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Evening Glory
(J Kah 54)
0.10L
3rd
It'Sourtime
(F W Kersley 59.5)
0.30L
6th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 60.5)
2.20L
See full results
-
11
of 15 -
- Caulfield 26-Dec-21 1100m GOOD 3 R8 LR Open Hcp (of $200,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 01:02.80, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.68
-
1st
Marabi
(J Kah 54)
2nd
Away Game
(J Mcneil 58.5)
0.80L
3rd
Parsifal
(J Allen 56)
2.60L
11th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 54)
7.00L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Pakenham 04-Dec-21 1200m GOOD 3 R6 Open Hcp $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.52, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.78
-
1st
Defiant Dancer
(M Lloyd 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Munitions
(D Oliver 54, Cd 54.5)
1.80L
3rd
Ranting
(J Kah 54)
1.90L
6th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 55, Cd 54.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Moe 23-Nov-21 1000m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:02.38
- 1st Vainstream (G Seccombe) 2nd Joltin' Joe (J Maskiell) 6.00L 3rd Design Rouge (W Egan) 6.30L
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Moe 20-Oct-21 1000m SOFT 7 R6 3UP-TRL Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:02.53
- 1st High Cost (A Lynch 0) 2nd High Done (L German 0) 1.80L 3rd Starring Role (R Pearson 0) 3.10L 4th Vainstream (G Seccombe 0) 0.00L
- Spell 364d
-
8
of 12 -
- Pakenham 05-Dec-20 1200m GOOD 4 R6 HCP $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:11.08, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.88
-
1st
Sirius Suspect
(J Kah 57.5)
2nd
Tavisan
(B Melham 60)
1.50L
3rd
Hi Stranger
(N Rawiller 56)
1.90L
8th
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 58.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
-
Sandown Hillside 14-Nov-20
1000m
GOOD 3
R4 LR DOVETON STKS $2,800 (of $140,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.21, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:32.82
midfield, flat 250m, made little impression
-
1st
Shamino
(J Kah 56)
2nd
Coruscate
(D Oliver 62)
1.50L
3rd
Tavisan
(B Melham 57)
1.60L
8th
Vainstream
(M Zahra 56.5)
4.50L
See full results
-
Sandown Hillside 14-Nov-20
1000m
GOOD 3
R4 LR DOVETON STKS $2,800 (of $140,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.21, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:32.82
-
8
of 8 -
-
Caulfield 17-Oct-20
1000m
SOFT 6
R7 G2 CAUL SPRINT $6,000 (of $301,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:58.03, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.58
Stalked leaders, began to fade 250m, soon eased
-
1st
Graff
(D Oliver 57)
2nd
Fabergino
(J Childs 58)
1.30L
3rd
Crystal Dreamer
(D Lane 56.5)
1.40L
8th
Vainstream
(C Newitt 54.5)
7.50L
See full results
-
Caulfield 17-Oct-20
1000m
SOFT 6
R7 G2 CAUL SPRINT $6,000 (of $301,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:58.03, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.58
-
3
of 8 -
- Cranbourne 11-Oct-20 1000m GOOD 3 R6 HCP $9,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.57, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.22
-
1st
Ancestry
(M Poy 56)
2nd
Parsifal
(J Kah 58.5)
3.30L
3rd
Vainstream
(N Callow 59.5)
5.10L
See full results
- Spell 176d
-
1
of 12 -
-
Caulfield 18-Apr-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R3 VGOLD SPRINT $110,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:09.30, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.30
Midfield, took over 300m for dominant 1L win
-
1st
Vainstream
(N Callow 57)
2nd
Street Icon
(T Stockdale 55)
1.00L
3rd
Teleplay
(M J Dee 58)
2.00L
See full results
-
Caulfield 18-Apr-20
1200m
GOOD 4
R3 VGOLD SPRINT $110,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:09.30, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.30
-
4
of 15 -
-
Mornington 21-Mar-20
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 LR HAREEBA STKS $9,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.15, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.34
Settled handy, honest effort
-
1st
Diamond Effort
(B Melham 54, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Runson
(J Allen 54.5, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Seabrook
(Z Spain 55)
0.70L
4th
Vainstream
(D Yendall 54)
0.90L
See full results
-
Mornington 21-Mar-20
1200m
GOOD 3
R8 LR HAREEBA STKS $9,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.15, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.34
-
5
of 18 -
-
Caulfield 22-Feb-20
1100m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 OAKLEIGH PLT $12,500 (of $502,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:01.93, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.06
6L back, made ground rail last 250m, solid run
-
1st
Pippie
(L J Meech 52)
2nd
Zoutori
(J Kah 56)
0.50L
3rd
Crystal Dreamer
(D Lane 55)
1.30L
5th
Vainstream
(A Darmanin 52)
1.90L
See full results
-
Caulfield 22-Feb-20
1100m
GOOD 3
R8 G1 OAKLEIGH PLT $12,500 (of $502,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:01.93, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.06
-
3
of 8 -
- Pakenham 06-Feb-20 1200m GOOD 4 R8 BM78 $3,150 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:11.15, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.00
-
1st
Sansom
(B Allen 58)
2nd
Clarice Cliffs
(J Mcneil 58.5)
0.80L
3rd
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 61)
1.00L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
2
of 9 -
-
Caulfield 04-Jan-20
1100m
GOOD 3
R3 BM84 $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:03.51, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.92
4L back, behind winner turn, came hard late
-
1st
Tony Nicconi
(D Oliver 57.5)
2nd
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Causeway Girl
(J Mcneil 54.5)
0.30L
See full results
-
Caulfield 04-Jan-20
1100m
GOOD 3
R3 BM84 $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:03.51, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.92
-
5
of 10 -
-
Flemington 21-Dec-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R3 BM84 $3,750 (of $125,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:57.94, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.76
5L back, worked home solidly but hung out late
-
1st
Bold Star
(C Williams 59.5)
2nd
Esperance
(B Rawiller 60)
1.00L
3rd
Propelle
(M Poy 54, Cd 52)
1.80L
5th
Vainstream
(D Oliver 58.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
Flemington 21-Dec-19
1000m
GOOD 4
R3 BM84 $3,750 (of $125,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:57.94, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.76
-
1
of 12 -
-
Pakenham 07-Dec-19
1000m
GOOD 3
R9 BM78 $41,250 (of $75,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 00:58.05, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.08
2nd last, no run turn - 300m, stormed home to win
-
1st
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 58)
2nd
The Centaurian
(N Punch 60.5, Cd 57.5)
1.00L
3rd
Propelle
(D Thornton 55.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
Pakenham 07-Dec-19
1000m
GOOD 3
R9 BM78 $41,250 (of $75,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 00:58.05, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.08
- Freshened 51d
-
7
of 12 -
- Moe 17-Oct-19 1200m HEAVY 9 R8 BM78 $1,400 (of $70,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:15.23, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.880
-
1st
La Tigeresa
(J Kah 56)
2nd
River Jewel
(D Lane 57.5)
1.00L
3rd
Eagle Spirit
(T Stockdale 57.5, Cd 56)
1.40L
7th
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 58.5)
5.50L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
-
Flemington 05-Oct-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 G2 GILGAI (of $302,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:09.42, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.56
6L back cover, beaten at 400m, weakened further
-
1st
Sunlight
(L Currie 58)
2nd
Santa Ana Lane
(M Zahra 60)
0.50L
3rd
Zoutori
(D Lane 59)
0.70L
10th
Vainstream
(J Winks 57)
9.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 05-Oct-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R6 G2 GILGAI (of $302,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:09.42, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.56
-
9
of 11 -
-
Caulfield 21-Sep-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R9 HCP $2,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:03.36, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.35
2nd last, held up 300m - 200m, boxed, margin wrong
-
1st
William Thomas
(D Dunn 54)
2nd
Lyre
(L J Meech 54.5)
2.00L
3rd
Inn Keeper
(B Rawiller 57.5)
3.80L
9th
Vainstream
(Z Spain 54)
6.10L
See full results
-
Caulfield 21-Sep-19
1100m
GOOD 4
R9 HCP $2,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:03.36, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.35
-
3
of 9 -
-
Sandown Hillside 04-Sep-19
1000m
GOOD 3
R8 BM78 $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:57.26, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.67
mid field rail, railed to lead 200m, peaked 50m
-
1st
Fine Dane
(M Poy 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Aluf
(D Thornton 59.5)
0.10L
3rd
Vainstream
(J Mott 58.5)
0.90L
See full results
-
Sandown Hillside 04-Sep-19
1000m
GOOD 3
R8 BM78 $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:57.26, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.67
- Spell 173d
-
4
of 6 -
-
Moonee Valley 15-Mar-19
955m
GOOD 4
R3 BM78 $2,750 (of $55,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:56.29, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.58
Sat last, worked home ok
-
1st
Tell Me
(M Poy 55.5, Cd 52.5)
2nd
Non Paear
(M J Walker 56)
0.20L
3rd
McGarrett
(C Macfarlane 55, Cd 52)
0.30L
4th
Vainstream
(C Williams 58.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 15-Mar-19
955m
GOOD 4
R3 BM78 $2,750 (of $55,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:56.29, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.58
-
2
of 8 -
-
Moonee Valley 01-Mar-19
955m
GOOD 3
R5 BM78 $9,900 (of $55,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:55.99, SP: 3.20 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.27
4L back, got clear 150m, launched, missed
-
1st
Plateau Gold
(T Hope 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Vainstream
(C Williams 58)
0.10L
3rd
Valente
(H Grace 55, Cd 52)
0.90L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 01-Mar-19
955m
GOOD 3
R5 BM78 $9,900 (of $55,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:55.99, SP: 3.20 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.27
-
4
of 6 -
-
Moonee Valley 08-Feb-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 BM78 $2,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:11.21, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.10
railed to lead, tackled from 400m, fought on well
-
1st
Rox The Castle
(L Nolen 59)
2nd
Greyworm
(D Dunn 59)
0.20L
3rd
Blue Tycoon
(F W Kersley 60, Cd 58)
1.20L
4th
Vainstream
(M Walker 58.5)
1.50L
See full results
-
Moonee Valley 08-Feb-19
1200m
GOOD 4
R2 BM78 $2,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:11.21, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.10
-
5
of 9 -
- Sale 04-Feb-19 1200m SOFT 6 R8 SALE QLTY $1,800 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.79, SP: 4.20 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.060
-
1st
Fox Hall
(M J Dee 54)
2nd
Illustrious Lad
(A Darmanin 60)
1.80L
3rd
Princeton Spirit
(B Mertens 55)
2.20L
5th
Vainstream
(L Meech 54)
5.40L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
-
Sale 20-Jan-19
1205m
GOOD 4
R7 BM70 $19,250 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:11.15, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.44
Leader's flank, found best going, too strong
-
1st
Vainstream
(M Walker 60.5)
2nd
Bold Missile
(B Allen 60)
0.80L
3rd
Sir Kalahad
(B Werner 59.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
Sale 20-Jan-19
1205m
GOOD 4
R7 BM70 $19,250 (of $35,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:11.15, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.44
-
4
of 16 -
-
Flemington 12-Jan-19
1100m
GOOD 3
R9 BM70 $3,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 01:04.35, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.80
6L back cover, ran on solidly widest, no match 1st
-
1st
I Am Someone
(F W Kersley 61, Cd 59)
2nd
Got The Moves
(S Baster 59.5)
2.30L
3rd
Wazzenme
(Z Spain 60, Cd 58.5)
3.10L
4th
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 60.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Jan-19
1100m
GOOD 3
R9 BM70 $3,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 01:04.35, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 11th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.80
-
9
of 20 -
-
Flemington 22-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 BM78 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:09.59, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.59
Over raced early, head up, steadied 300m
-
1st
Usain Bowler
(B Melham 55.5)
2nd
Mastering
(J Noonan 57)
2.80L
3rd
Red Choux's
(D Yendall 58)
4.60L
9th
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 57)
6.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 22-Dec-18
1200m
GOOD 4
R9 BM78 $2,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:09.59, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.59
-
3
of 10 -
- Cranbourne 30-Nov-18 1000m GOOD 3 R6 BM70 $4,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:58.25, SP: 2.40 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.960
-
1st
Miss Toorak Flyer
(J Noonan 57)
2nd
Redcore
(D Thornton 59.5)
0.40L
3rd
Vainstream
(J Maskiell 61)
0.50L
See full results
- Spell 62d
-
4
of 9 -
- Mornington 29-Sep-18 1000m GOOD 4 R2 BM70 $1,600 (of $40,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 00:59.02, SP: 2.40 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.67
-
1st
The Centaurian
(N Punch 61.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Rockets Red Glare
(J Mott 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Scappare
(J Martin 56.5, Cd 55)
0.90L
4th
Vainstream
(N Callow 61)
1.00L
See full results
- Spell 140d
-
6
of 10 -
-
Caulfield 12-May-18
1200m
SOFT 6
R6 3Y HCP $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.66, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.64
behind leader rail, asked 250m, didn't sprint
-
1st
Exceltara
(L Riordan 54, Cd 52)
2nd
Bel Sonic
(B Melham 58)
0.40L
3rd
Sun Quan
(D Moor 56.5)
1.15L
6th
Vainstream
(N Callow 57)
3.40L
See full results
-
Caulfield 12-May-18
1200m
SOFT 6
R6 3Y HCP $2,400 (of $120,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:10.66, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.64
-
3
of 11 -
-
Caulfield 21-Apr-18
1100m
GOOD 3
R5 VGOLD DASH $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:03.30, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.62
one out one back, ran home solidly, no match
-
1st
Sam's Image
(L Nolen 58)
2nd
Nature Strip
(C Williams 59)
0.50L
3rd
Vainstream
(N Callow 57)
1.50L
See full results
-
Caulfield 21-Apr-18
1100m
GOOD 3
R5 VGOLD DASH $13,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:03.30, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.62
-
1
of 12 -
- Pakenham 29-Mar-18 1200m GOOD 4 R8 BM70 $16,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:12.20, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.32
-
1st
Vainstream
(C Williams 58.5)
2nd
Flying Murty
(D Thornton 57)
0.80L
3rd
Coruscate
(D Lane 58.5)
1.00L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
-
Sandown Hillside 14-Mar-18
1000m
GOOD 3
R8 BM70 $3,600 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.36, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.75
perfect trail, looked threat, peaked final 50m
-
1st
Holy Blade
(E Brown 57, Cd 55)
2nd
Charlie Garcon
(R Maloney 57.5)
0.50L
3rd
Vainstream
(B Mertens 58)
1.30L
See full results
-
Sandown Hillside 14-Mar-18
1000m
GOOD 3
R8 BM70 $3,600 (of $40,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 00:57.36, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:33.75
-
1
of 8 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne Training 19-Feb-18 800m GOOD 4 R9 3YO C&G Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:45.53
- 1st Vainstream (B Mertens) 2nd Toorak Warrior (J M Neil) 3.30L 3rd Rossman (R Maloney) 6.60L
- Spell 124d
-
1
of 9 -
- Moe 10-Nov-17 1000m GOOD 4 R7 BM64 $11,000 (of $20,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 00:59.14, SP: 2.25 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.28
-
1st
Vainstream
(N Callow 58)
2nd
Conspicuous Maid
(D W Stackhouse 57.5)
2.30L
3rd
Elusive Shine
(J R Todd 57.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Moe 19-Oct-17 1100m GOOD 4 R1 MDN-SW $13,750 (of $25,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:05.55, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.13
-
1st
Vainstream
(N Callow 56)
2nd
Ripplebrook
(N Beriman 56)
1.00L
3rd
City Of Pearls
(R Maloney 58.5)
3.00L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne Training 09-Oct-17 800m SOFT 6 R3 3YO C&G Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:47.43
- 1st Vainstream (N Callow) 2nd Wayfoong Charmer (M Zahra) 0.80L 3rd Scuba (J Mott) 1.30L
-
7
of 9 -
- TRIAL Cranbourne Training 04-Sep-17 800m HEAVY 9 R9 3YO C&G Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 7, Winning Time: 00:49.65
- 1st Reserve Street (L Nolen) 2nd Mactier (M J Dee) 0.50L 3rd Basanite (K Forrester) 0.80L 7th Vainstream (N Callow) 1.90L
Profile: | 9 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 52 starts, 7 wins, 8 placings |
Earnings: | $443,925 |
Trainer: | Todd Smart |
Pedigree: | Bel Esprit x Yasey San |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 02/12/2014 |
Owners: | M A Vallender |
Training History: | |
Apr 24 - Current | Todd Smart Canberra, ACT |
Nov 23 - Apr 24 | Geoffrey Crothers Goulburn, NSW |
Sep 23 - Nov 23 | John Manzelmann Mackay, QLD |
Jul 23 - Sep 23 | Mark Currie Toowoomba, QLD |
Sep 17 - Jul 23 | John Pascoe Moe, VIC |