The Sleeping Giant · Horse Profile
The Sleeping Giant · Career Stats
Earnings $83.4k
Avg Odds 8.87
66 7-6-12
Career
10 0-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
11%
Wins
38%
Places
-6%
ROI
1300M - 2150M
Win Range
7 0-0-4
1st Up
7 1-1-0
2nd Up
66 7-6-12
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
2 1-0-0
Firm
62 5-6-12
Good
2 1-0-0
Soft
0 0-0-0
Heavy
The Sleeping Giant Career Summary
The Sleeping Giant is a 17yo bay mare (female) from Australia trained by Patrick Bermingham (Jnr), who is based at Kalgoorlie. She is sired by the stallion Blackfriars out of the dam Miss Copycat.
The Sleeping Giant has managed to win 7 races in her career so far. On 13th Nov 2013 at Ascot, The Sleeping Giant scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 0 - 68 Hcp.
The Sleeping Giant has concluded her racing career, last running on the 20th Sep 2014 at Kalgoorlie.
The Sleeping Giant has managed to win 7 races in her career so far. On 13th Nov 2013 at Ascot, The Sleeping Giant scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $17500.00 0 - 68 Hcp.
The Sleeping Giant has concluded her racing career, last running on the 20th Sep 2014 at Kalgoorlie.
- Spell 3523d
-
UPL
of 12 -
- Kalgoorlie 20-Sep-14 1760m GOOD 3 R5 3up Bm 58+ (of $20,000) Barrier 9
-
1st
Don't Hussle Me
(S Meeres 54.5)
2nd
Amelia Storm
(P Hall 59)
3rd
Our Maxy Boy
(E Creighton 57.5)
UPL
The Sleeping Giant
(N Faithfull 55, Cd 0)
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- Kalgoorlie 07-Sep-14 2200m GOOD 3 R2 3up Bm 70+ $700 (of $17,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:19.65, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.85
-
1st
Friarday
(S O'donnell 59)
2nd
Maussane
(C Parnham 55)
0.15L
3rd
Holder
(E Stent 55, Cd 53)
1.75L
4th
The Sleeping Giant
(B Paterson 55)
See full results
-
13
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 31-Aug-14 1600m GOOD 3 R7 3up 52-64 (of $14,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:39.73, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.27
-
1st
Spirit of Jaxon
(J Whiting 59.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Casino Gleam
(S O'donnell 58.5, Cd 59)
0.50L
3rd
Don't Hussle Me
(S Meeres 56.5, Cd 57)
0.75L
13th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 58.5, Cd 56.5)
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Kalgoorlie 24-Aug-14 2100m GOOD 3 R4 3up Bm 58+ (of $16,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:14.9, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.24
-
1st
Maussane
(C Parnham 59)
2nd
Holder
(L Warwick 58.5, Cd 57)
0.75L
3rd
Whirling Lass
(S O'donnell 55)
2.00L
7th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 57, Cd 55)
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 10-Aug-14 1760m GOOD 3 R4 3up Bm 58+ (of $16,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:51.83, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.51
-
1st
Get Round It
(S Meeres 57)
2nd
Our Maxy Boy
(E Creighton 57)
0.35L
3rd
The Feral
(S Bowtell 59, Cd 58)
1.75L
7th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 56.5, Cd 54.5)
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Kalgoorlie 27-Jul-14 1600m GOOD 3 R5 3up Bm 58+ (of $16,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:39.02, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.43
-
1st
Goldbo
(M Bazeley 56)
2nd
The Feral
(S Bowtell 58.5, Cd 57)
1.50L
3rd
Albertani
(J Azzopardi 56)
2.25L
7th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 57, Cd 55)
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
- Belmont 05-Jul-14 2100m GOOD 4 R3 3up Bm 66+ (of $47,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:16.53, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.28
-
1st
Lucciola (IRE)
(L Warwick 59, Cd 56)
2nd
Drive West
(M Pateman 58, Cd 57)
1.75L
3rd
Kirov Boy
(D Miller 54)
2.00L
9th
The Sleeping Giant
(S Meeres 54)
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Northam 26-Jun-14 1600m GOOD 4 R8 3up 56-68 $350 (of $17,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:36.12, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Totes Amaze
(J Noske 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Long Over Due
(E Cockram 58, Cd 56)
2.25L
3rd
Rio Rancher
(S O'donnell 57)
2.25L
5th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 59.5, Cd 56.5)
See full results
-
10
of 14 -
- Northam 12-Jun-14 1600m GOOD 4 R7 3up 56-68 (of $17,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:36.66, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.97
-
1st
Kim Mini
(N Faithfull 58, Cd 57)
2nd
I'm Feeling Lucky
(S O'donnell 56.5, Cd 57)
3.00L
3rd
Steel Spur
(J Noske 57.5, Cd 58)
3.50L
10th
The Sleeping Giant
(E Stent 59.5, Cd 56.5)
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 03-Jun-14 950m SOFT 5 R10 OPN-TRL , Winning Time: 58.29
- 1st Benito (P Carbery) 2nd Raising Dubai (P Hall) 0.25L 3rd The Sleeping Giant (N Bishop)
- Spell 103d
-
4
of 10 -
- Ascot 01-Mar-14 1800m GOOD 3 R3 3up Bm 66+ $1,900 (of $47,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:50.07, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.74
-
1st
Bedamijo
(S O'donnell 58)
2nd
The Danehill Rose
(T Turner 54)
0.50L
3rd
Prisoner of War
(P Carbery 54)
1.00L
4th
The Sleeping Giant
(S Meeres 54.5)
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Bunbury 20-Feb-14 1200m GOOD 3 R7 BM 60+ (of $17,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:11.28, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.25
-
1st
Miss Meyet
(L Warwick 57.5, Cd 54)
2nd
Running in Vain
(M Pateman 58, Cd 57)
2.75L
3rd
Alyeska
(P Hall 56.5, Cd 57)
3.25L
7th
The Sleeping Giant
(J Noske 58, Cd 56)
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 10-Feb-14 950m GOOD 3 R8 OPN-TRL , Winning Time: 57.57
- 1st Flytego (P Carbery) 2nd Soaring Lad (J Noske) 0.75L 3rd Newton Prince (J Noske) 1.00L 4th The Sleeping Giant (B Kennedy)
- Spell 85d
-
3
of 10 -
- Ascot 27-Nov-13 2200m GOOD 3 R2 0-68 $1,575 (of $17,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:19.5, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.61
-
1st
Toned
(W Pike 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Raising Dubai
(J Azzopardi 60, Cd 58)
0.05L
3rd
The Sleeping Giant
(M Pateman 60)
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Ascot 13-Nov-13 2150m GOOD 3 R4 0-68 $11,200 (of $17,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:16., SP: $21 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.72
-
1st
The Sleeping Giant
(M Pateman 59)
2nd
Toned
(W Pike 56.5, Cd 57)
2.25L
3rd
Walkover
(S Parnham 56)
2.25L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Ascot 30-Oct-13 2200m GOOD 3 R2 0-68 $350 (of $17,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:16.68, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.11
-
1st
Special Favour
(W Pike 54)
2nd
Rive Gauche
(J Noske 58.5, Cd 56)
0.75L
3rd
Toned
(L Camilleri 56)
2.75L
5th
The Sleeping Giant
(M Pateman 59, Cd 57)
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Ascot 23-Oct-13 2150m GOOD 3 R5 0-68 (of $17,500) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 2:14.73, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.39
-
1st
Justematic
(E Cockram 57, Cd 54)
2nd
Bobby Benzine
(B Paterson 60, Cd 59)
0.15L
3rd
I Have a Dream
(A Mitchell 58, Cd 55)
0.50L
7th
The Sleeping Giant
(S Bowtell 59.5, Cd 56.5)
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Northam 10-Oct-13 1600m GOOD 3 R7 0-68 $1,575 (of $17,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:36.32, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.15
-
1st
Gladstone
(P Knuckey 59)
2nd
Rock Bar
(L Camilleri 56)
1.25L
3rd
The Sleeping Giant
(S Bowtell 59.5)
See full results
-
1
of 13 -
- Northam 30-Sep-13 1600m GOOD 4 R9 0-64 $9,600 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.08, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.93
-
1st
The Sleeping Giant
(S Bowtell 60)
2nd
Idealist
(D Staeck 59)
0.50L
3rd
Elsa's Girl
(T Ikenushi 56)
0.75L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Carnarvon 14-Sep-13 1600m GOOD 3 R7 BM 56+ $774 (of $8,600) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:38.42, SP: $3.60 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th
- 1st In Plain Sight (S Bowtell 62.5, Cd 60) 2nd Cool Eyes (G Rielly 59.5, Cd 57) 2.50L 3rd The Sleeping Giant (C Haddon 59)
-
3
of 11 -
- Carnarvon 31-Aug-13 1200m GOOD 3 R4 BM 56+ $774 (of $8,600) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:11.63, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 9th, 400m 10th
- 1st Aytozed (S Bowtell 62.5, Cd 60) 2nd Not Quite Caviar (C M Callum 56) 2.00L 3rd The Sleeping Giant (R Bennett 59)
-
1
of 10 -
- Port Hedland 05-Aug-13 1400m FIRM 2 R5 BM 53+ $5,775 (of $8,250) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:25.31, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
- 1st The Sleeping Giant (S Meeres 59) 2nd Keep Her Secret (C Staples 55) 0.50L 3rd We've Got Tonight (P Farrell 57.5, Cd 58) 1.50L
-
4
of 9 -
- Port Hedland 21-Jul-13 1400m FIRM 2 R3 BM 56+ $176 (of $8,800) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.01, SP: $3.50EF
- 1st Ell Southee (R Markou 56.5, Cd 57) 2nd Northern Comfort (K Aho 59, Cd 56) 2.25L 3rd Cool Eyes (B Gaerth 59.5, Cd 56) 2.75L 4th The Sleeping Giant (L Camilleri 57.5)
-
4
of 11 -
- Roebourne 13-Jul-13 1400m GOOD 3 R6 0-68 $800 (of $20,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:23.15, SP: $8
- 1st Grey Jabiru (S Bowtell 60.5, Cd 58) 2nd Northern Comfort (K Aho 58.5, Cd 56) 2.50L 3rd Stripped Bear (N Rudland 57.5, Cd 58) 3.25L 4th The Sleeping Giant (E Finger 58)
-
4
of 9 -
- Port Hedland 30-Jun-13 1400m GOOD 3 R5 BM 56+ $176 (of $8,800) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:25.41, SP: $4
- 1st Ell Southee (T Yeung 55) 2nd Northern Comfort (R Markou 58) 0.45L 3rd Unctuous (T Davis 56.5, Cd 57) 0.45L 4th The Sleeping Giant (N Rudland 58)
-
1
of 10
-
1
of 9 -
- Port Hedland 02-Jun-13 1300m SOFT 5 R6 BM 56+ $6,160 (of $8,800) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:17.96, SP: $5
- 1st The Sleeping Giant (J Berry 55) 2nd Northern Comfort (T Yeung 58) 1.25L 3rd Andretti (J Buckley 60, Cd 58) 1.50L
-
3
of 7 -
- Port Hedland 18-May-13 1200m GOOD 3 R6 BM 53+ $743 (of $8,250) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:08.19, SP: $4
- 1st Ell Southee (K Aho 55, Cd 52) 2nd Paper Trail (S Starley 55, Cd 53) 0.25L 3rd The Sleeping Giant (E Finger 56.5)
-
5
of 8 -
- TRIAL Lark Hill 29-Apr-13 950m GOOD 3 R8 OPN-TRL , Winning Time: 0:56.25
- 1st Silver Speck (D J Staeck) 2nd Saxon Coast (P D Knuckey) 0.25L 3rd Metallica (W A Pike) 0.50L 5th The Sleeping Giant (E Finger) 5.00L
- Spell 224d
-
3
of 7 -
- Leonora 06-Oct-12 1400m GOOD 3 R4 BM 50+ $740 (of $7,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:22.27, SP: $3EF
- 1st The Bund (A Mitchell 58.5, Cd 55) 2nd Orient Star (F Ives 57.5, Cd 58) 1.25L 3rd The Sleeping Giant (S Starley 58)
-
4
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 22-Sep-12 1300m GOOD 3 R7 0-63 $800 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:16.78, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.42
- 1st Saxon Coast (A Lawrence 59, Cd 57) 2nd Poppies for Spring (J Bowditch 55) 1.00L 3rd Our New Order (NZ) (G Smith 59) 2.25L 4th The Sleeping Giant (B Paterson 55.5, Cd 54)
-
5
of 13 -
- Kalgoorlie 19-Sep-12 1400m GOOD 3 R10 0-63 $400 (of $20,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:24.03, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.10
- 1st Versaint (S Starley 55, Cd 52) 2nd Secret Ceremony (C Harvey 56.5, Cd 57) 0.30L 3rd Lorne Park (NZ) (A Rogers 56, Cd 54) 1.00L 5th The Sleeping Giant (B Paterson 55.5, Cd 54)
-
5
of 9 -
- Kalgoorlie 02-Sep-12 1300m GOOD 3 R2 BM 59+ (of $16,625) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:18.33, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.36
- 1st Court Crusader (F Ives 55) 2nd Screaming Plum (G L Smith 58.5) 1.25L 3rd Saxapak (R D Hanson 56.5) 1.25L 5th The Sleeping Giant (B Paterson 54, Cd 53) 2.25L
-
4
of 11 -
- Kalgoorlie 19-Aug-12 1200m GOOD 3 R7 0-63 $260 (of $13,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:11.83, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.46
- 1st Edadi (K C Yuill 57) 2nd Star Trader (A P Rogers 58.5) 0.75L 3rd Sugar Man (G L Smith 57) 3.75L 4th The Sleeping Giant (B Paterson 55.5, Cd 54) 3.75L
- Freshened 49d
-
11
of 12 -
- Kalgoorlie 01-Jul-12 1400m GOOD 3 R7 0-63 (of $12,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:27.02, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.37
- 1st Hussandthem (E J Cockram 56.5) 2nd Walk By My Side (K A Bohorun 54.5) 0.25L 3rd Orient Star (A J Mitchell 57.5) 0.30L 11th The Sleeping Giant (K Yuill 56.5, Cd 57) 7.75L
-
8
of 11 -
- Kalgoorlie 17-Jun-12 1760m GOOD 3 R7 0-68 (of $13,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:48.80, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.14
- 1st Black Tycoon (M J Pateman 58.5) 2nd Kalahahni (J R Azzopardi 60) 1.75L 3rd Faretheewell (R Nielsen 54) 2.75L 8th The Sleeping Giant (E Asphar 55, Cd 52) 15.75L
-
2
of 8 -
- Leonora 04-Jun-12 1600m GOOD 3 R6 BM 59+ $1,900 (of $10,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:36.07, SP: $6
- 1st Court Crusader (F Ives 57.5) 2nd The Sleeping Giant ( 56) 0.75L 3rd Runholder (B W Mathews 56.5) 2.25L
-
9
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 27-May-12 1600m GOOD 3 R6 BM 59+ (of $13,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:38.11, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.81
- 1st Defy Me (G L Smith 58) 2nd Walk By My Side (K A Bohorun 54) 0.75L 3rd Secret Glow (C O'grady 59.5) 1.50L 9th The Sleeping Giant (R Forrest 54, Cd 52) 4.50L
-
5
of 7 -
- Kalgoorlie 13-May-12 1400m GOOD 3 R3 0-68 (of $13,500) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:24.62, SP: $3.50EF In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.12
- 1st Trentan Dior (M J Pateman 60) 2nd The Key Cutter (A P Rogers 58) 3.00L 3rd Vaintrain (J R Azzopardi 58.5) 3.50L 5th The Sleeping Giant (B Paterson 55, Cd 53) 6.25L
-
2
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 06-May-12 1400m GOOD 3 R5 0-63 $2,375 (of $12,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:25.37, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.06
- 1st The Key Cutter (A P Rogers 58) 2nd The Sleeping Giant ( 56) 0.30L 3rd Lyoveldio (N A Chapman 57) 0.50L
-
6
of 16 -
- Kalgoorlie 25-Apr-12 1200m GOOD 3 R7 0-63 (of $12,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:10.82, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 13th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.99
- 1st Flying Bails (D R Rahman 55.5) 2nd Toss'n'spin (M Bazeley 58) 0.20L 3rd Egyptian Lova (B W Mathews 58) 0.75L 6th The Sleeping Giant (N Faithfull 56, Cd 53) 2.00L
-
3
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 12-Apr-12 1100m GOOD 3 R7 0-63 $1,125 (of $12,500) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:04.86, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.87
- 1st Turing (R D Hanson 58.5) 2nd Outdo (F Ives 58) 3.50L 3rd The Sleeping Giant ( 56.5) 3.75L
- Spell 228d
-
4
of 14 -
- Kalgoorlie 28-Aug-11 1600m GOOD 3 R5 0-62 $250 (of $12,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:38.26, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.06
- 1st Dream Theatre (D J Staeck 58) 2nd Noble Acclaim (W A Pike 56.5) 1.00L 3rd Zipfer (M Bazeley 57.5) 1.50L 4th The Sleeping Giant (K Yuill 56) 1.75L
-
6
of 11 -
- Kalgoorlie 14-Aug-11 1600m GOOD 3 R5 0-62 (of $12,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:37.99, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.52
- 1st Runholder (D Miller 57.5) 2nd Kayele My Girls (R P Hill 57.5) 2.75L 3rd Lanalex (D J Staeck 56) 2.75L 6th The Sleeping Giant (H Diener 56.5, Cd 55) 5.00L
-
5
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 07-Aug-11 1600m GOOD 3 R7 BM 59+ (of $13,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:38.54, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.82
- 1st Defy Me (J Noske 56.5) 2nd Miss El Guerrouj (M P Grantham 56.5) 0.45L 3rd Circular Quay (M Bazeley 56) 1.75L 5th The Sleeping Giant (N Faithfull 54, Cd 50) 3.00L
-
3
of 10 -
- Kalgoorlie 24-Jul-11 1400m GOOD 3 R7 0-62 $1,057 (of $11,750) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:26.04, SP: $4.60 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.55
- 1st Circular Quay (M Bazeley 57.5) 2nd Zeeda Boy (A J Lawrence 55.5) 0.50L 3rd The Sleeping Giant ( 56.5) 1.00L
-
4
of 11 -
- Kalgoorlie 10-Jul-11 1400m GOOD 3 R6 0-62 $235 (of $11,750) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:24.74, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.32
- 1st Juggernaut Jack (K C Yuill 58) 2nd Destroid (R Nielsen 58.5) 0.05L 3rd Class to Go (M P Grantham 58) 0.75L 4th The Sleeping Giant (D Miller 56.5, Cd 57) 2.00L
-
9
of 9 -
- Kalgoorlie 26-Jun-11 1760m GOOD 3 R7 BM 59+ (of $12,250) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:50.17, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th
- 1st Morsecodian (C D M Callum 60) 2nd Time for Black (R M Rhodes 55) 1.75L 3rd Cool Euro (M P Grantham 59.5) 2.50L 9th The Sleeping Giant (A Lawrence 54.5, Cd 53) 14.00L
-
7
of 13 -
- Belmont Park 15-Jun-11 1400m GOOD 3 R7 F&M 0-68 (of $17,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:24.76, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.62
- 1st Rose of May (C Chatfield 54.5) 2nd Crosselle (D J Staeck 54) 0.75L 3rd Conakey (M P Grantham 57) 0.75L 7th The Sleeping Giant (W Pike 54.5, Cd 55) 2.25L
-
7
of 14 -
- Belmont Park 01-Jun-11 1300m SOFT 5 R2 F&M 0-64 (of $15,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18.13, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.34
- 1st Russian Rouge (C D M Callum 57) 2nd Very Bizarre (NZ) (K C Yuill 53.5) 0.45L 3rd Royal Culture (J J Brown 54) 1.25L 7th The Sleeping Giant (M Grantham 53.5, Cd 54) 3.50L
-
6
of 11 -
- Belmont Park 18-May-11 1650m GOOD 3 R6 F&M 0-68 (of $17,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:40.43, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.39
- 1st Endless Time (W A Pike 55) 2nd Cyclone Bella (B D Kennedy 56.5) 0.50L 3rd Terminado (R M Forrest 58.5) 0.50L 6th The Sleeping Giant (H Diener 52) 3.00L
-
3
of 13 -
- Belmont Park 11-May-11 1400m GOOD 3 R2 F&M 0-64 $1,350 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:23.49, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.11
- 1st Answers Are (C D M Callum 57) 2nd Rubitrove (K C Yuill 56) 0.45L 3rd The Sleeping Giant ( 57) 1.00L
-
7
of 9 -
- Pinjarra 17-Apr-11 1200m GOOD 3 R7 0-64 (of $10,500) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:12.66, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.27
- 1st Prime Knockout (P D Knuckey 56) 2nd Yerakina (A P Rogers 54.5) 0.45L 3rd Dante's Princess (T Ikenushi 54.5) 0.75L 7th The Sleeping Giant (K Yuill 57) 3.75L
-
8
of 11 -
- Ascot 06-Apr-11 1200m GOOD 3 R6 F&M 0-64 (of $15,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:11.50, SP: $19 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.37
- 1st Gypsy Myth (S L O'donnell 55) 2nd Crosselle (P J Harvey 55) 1.00L 3rd Prime Knockout (P D Knuckey 55.5) 1.25L 8th The Sleeping Giant (R Hill 54) 3.25L
- Spell 112d
-
9
of 12 -
- Ascot 15-Dec-10 1500m GOOD 3 R7 F&M 0-68 (of $17,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:29.93, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.75
- 1st Talent Show (W A Pike 56.5) 2nd Danish Tapestry (S F M Gruddy 56.5) 1.30L 3rd Lagobell (B M Parnham 55) 1.40L 9th The Sleeping Giant (K Yuill 55) 6.50L
-
6
of 11 -
- Ascot 01-Dec-10 1400m GOOD 3 R7 F&M 0-68 (of $17,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.69, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.22
- 1st Talent Show (W A Pike 53.5) 2nd Lagobell (B M Parnham 53.5) 1.00L 3rd Guess Girl (P D Knuckey 54.5) 3.75L 6th The Sleeping Giant (K Yuill 54) 5.25L
-
1
of 14 -
- Pinjarra 25-Nov-10 1600m GOOD 3 R8 CL1 $7,700 (of $11,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.46, SP: $5.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd
- 1st The Sleeping Giant ( 56.5) 2nd Get the Net (A Kennedy 58) 0.75L 3rd Simply Mak (J S Whiting 56) 1.00L
-
2
of 6 -
- Pinjarra 04-Nov-10 1603m GOOD 3 R1 0-68 $2,280 (of $12,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:40.20, SP: $3.20F In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.11
- 1st Flying Falcon 2nd The Sleeping Giant 3rd Ancient Prophecy
-
1
of 11 -
- Bunbury 28-Oct-10 1420m GOOD 3 R6 MDN-SW $7,000 (of $10,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:27.06, SP: $3F In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.06
- 1st The Sleeping Giant 2nd Madam Tempete 3rd Classy Dubai
-
2
of 10 -
- Northam 07-Oct-10 1300m GOOD 3 R4 MDN-SW $1,710 (of $9,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:18.08, SP: $4.40 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.36
- 1st Kim Warning 2nd The Sleeping Giant 3rd Point of Return
-
2
of 9 -
- York 26-Sep-10 1300m GOOD 3 R2 MDN-SW $1,615 (of $8,500) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:17.78, SP: $1.60F In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.64
- 1st Fuzzy Logic 2nd The Sleeping Giant 3rd Ebony Blues
-
3
of 11 -
- Northam 19-Sep-10 1600m GOOD 3 R5 MDN-SW $810 (of $9,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:35.85, SP: $3.20 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.54
- 1st Thanks Dansk 2nd Mon Biscuit 3rd The Sleeping Giant
-
2
of 14 -
- Northam 09-Sep-10 1400m GOOD 3 R2 MDN-SW $1,710 (of $9,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:24.51, SP: $3.50F In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.40
- 1st City Slicker 2nd The Sleeping Giant 3rd Zeebrook
-
3
of 14 -
- Northam 26-Aug-10 1400m GOOD 3 R5 MDN-SW $810 (of $9,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:24.48, SP: $5 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.56
- 1st Dickens 2nd Simply Mak 3rd The Sleeping Giant
- Spell 145d
-
10
of 13 -
- Ascot 03-Apr-10 2200m GOOD 3 R6 NATASHA (of $75,200) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:16.03, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.21
- 1st Impressive Jeuney 2nd Tropical Fury 3rd Significant 10th The Sleeping Giant (S Parnham 54) 8.25L
-
8
of 15 -
- Ascot 20-Mar-10 1800m GOOD 3 R7 1000 GUINEAS (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:50.31, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.16
- 1st For Your Eyes Only 2nd One Cool Queen (NZ) 3rd Significant 8th The Sleeping Giant (P Knuckey 54) 3.50L
-
6
of 14 -
- Bunbury 11-Mar-10 1675m GOOD 3 R4 MDN-SW (of $9,500) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:44.02, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.00
- 1st Test Case (W A Pike 55) 2nd Western Jewel (T K Turner 55) 0.75L 3rd Miss Hesket (C Chatfield 55) 1.25L 6th The Sleeping Giant (S Gilchrist 55) 3.25L
-
5
of 14 -
- Pinjarra 21-Feb-10 1300m GOOD 3 R1 3Y MDN-SW (of $10,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:19.27, SP: $7 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.48
- 1st Cyclone Bella (B D Kennedy 55.5) 2nd Hibernian (A Kennedy 57.5) 1.75L 3rd Mighty Rossa (J S Whiting 57.5) 2.75L 5th The Sleeping Giant (J Brown 55.5, Cd 56) 3.50L
-
3
of 14 -
- Bunbury 04-Feb-10 1200m GOOD 3 R2 MDN-SW $855 (of $9,500) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:12.12, SP: $2.80F In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.38
- 1st Afortunato (T K Turner 57.5) 2nd Sheatar Seacret (A Kennedy 55.5) 0.35L 3rd The Sleeping Giant ( 55)
Profile: | 17 year old bay mare |
---|---|
Career: | 66 starts, 7 wins, 18 placings |
Earnings: | $83,385 |
Trainer: | Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) |
Pedigree: | Blackfriars x Miss Copycat |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 29/09/2006 |
Owners: | M R Brennan A E Pendal B J Loan D P Hillin K J Robinson N J Pinner A J Buhagiar |
Training History: | |
Jul 14 - Current | Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) Kalgoorlie, WA |
May 13 - Jul 14 | Anne King Port Kennedy, WA |
Jul 11 - May 13 | Patrick Bermingham (Jnr) Kalgoorlie, WA |
Feb 10 - Jul 11 | Sharon Miller Port Kennedy, WA |