Southern Cloud · Horse Profile
Southern Cloud · Career Stats
Earnings $40.2k
Avg Odds 10
28 1-2-1
Career
10 0-1-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
4%
Wins
14%
Places
-64%
ROI
1600M - 1600M
Win Range
5 0-0-1
1st Up
4 0-1-0
2nd Up
28 1-2-1
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
11 0-0-1
Good
13 1-1-0
Soft
4 0-1-0
Heavy
Southern Cloud Career Summary
Southern Cloud is a 8yo brown mare (female) from Australia trained by Lou Mary, who is based at Scone. She is sired by the stallion Lope De Vega out of the dam Palmer Street.
Southern Cloud has managed to win 1 race in her career so far. On 5th Dec 2020 at Gunnedah, Southern Cloud scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $22000.00 Class 1 & Maiden Plate.
Southern Cloud has managed to win 1 race in her career so far. On 5th Dec 2020 at Gunnedah, Southern Cloud scored her most significant win to date, getting the money in the $22000.00 Class 1 & Maiden Plate.
- Spell 710d
-
12
of 14 -
- Scone 14-Jun-22 1300m SOFT 5 R7 BM 58 Hcp (of $24,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:17.35, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th
-
1st
Fanz
(B Wheeler 60.5, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Whispering Cate
(M Weir 56)
0.40L
3rd
Bay Of Kotor
(A Bullock 58)
0.50L
12th
Southern Cloud
(B Stower 55)
4.90L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- Tamworth 31-May-22 1400m SOFT 5 R5 Bm58 $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:25.98, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.480
-
1st
Oakfield Storm
(A Bullock 60.5)
2nd
Yulong Monoceros
(S Ingelse 61, Cd 58)
0.80L
3rd
Onemorechoice
(M Owen 63, Cd 61)
1.08L
10th
Southern Cloud
(A Layt 55, Cd 55.5)
4.61L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury 19-May-22 1400m SOFT 7 R7 F&M CL1 Hcp $1,000 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:24.44, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.710
-
1st
Hit The High Note
(T Schiller 55)
2nd
Riduna
(T Berry 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
False Step
(H Bowman 57.5)
1.20L
7th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 55)
7.90L
See full results
- Spell 227d
-
8
of 13 -
- Muswellbrook 04-Oct-21 1450m SOFT 6 R7 BM 58 Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:28.43, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.890
-
1st
The Night Train
(B Stower 59)
2nd
Poseidon Ruler
(K Jennings 61)
0.20L
3rd
Exolay
(D Gibbons 55)
0.40L
8th
Southern Cloud
(M Bell 57, Cd 56)
2.60L
See full results
-
12
of 12 -
- Tamworth 27-Sep-21 1600m GOOD 3 R4 Bm58 (of $24,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:35.60, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.490
-
1st
Forever Jude
(G Buckley 57)
2nd
Onemorechoice
(M Owen 62, Cd 59)
0.32L
3rd
Ollivander
(C Gallagher 60.5)
1.54L
12th
Southern Cloud
(B Griffiths 55, Cd 55.5)
9.22L
See full results
-
13
of 14 -
- Scone 07-Sep-21 2200m SOFT 5 R4 3YO+ CL1 Set Weight (of $24,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 2:18.47, SP: 6.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.430
-
1st
Endorphins
(D Gibbons 57)
2nd
Laphroaig
(B Griffiths 59)
6.00L
3rd
Velvet Lady
(D M Lellan 55)
7.00L
13th
Southern Cloud
(A Morgan 57)
14.00L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Scone 24-Aug-21 1600m HEAVY 8 R4 CL1 Set Weight $4,440 (of $24,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:38.28, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.740
-
1st
Hoost
(J Penza 56.5)
2nd
Southern Cloud
(D Gibbons 57)
1.50L
3rd
Star Dreamer
(R Jones 57)
3.30L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- Scone 12-Aug-21 1400m GOOD 4 R8 CL1 Hcp $1,100 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:22.57, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.740
-
1st
Underboss
(A Collett 55)
2nd
Bridges To Babylon
(C Waddell 55, Cd 52)
0.80L
3rd
Sammy
(D Gibbons 59, Cd 56)
1.00L
6th
Southern Cloud
(W Costin 55)
5.90L
See full results
-
5
of 14 -
- Scone 26-Jul-21 1300m SOFT 6 R6 BM 58 Hcp $750 (of $24,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:18.70, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.570
-
1st
Heredero
(J Penza 58.5)
2nd
Louder
(A Collett 60.5)
0.20L
3rd
Princess Amira
(C Reith 60)
0.60L
5th
Southern Cloud
(D Gibbons 55)
1.60L
See full results
-
6
of 13 -
- Tamworth 12-Jul-21 1600m HEAVY 9 R6 Bm58 $550 (of $24,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:42.90, SP: $4.40F In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 3rd, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.570
-
1st
Time To Dazzle
(J Searle 59.5, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Badboy Mccoy
(D Mclellan 57)
0.13L
3rd
Vanbari
(C O'brien 61.5)
0.40L
6th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 55)
3.53L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Tamworth 25-Jun-21 1600m HEAVY 10 R2 Cl1-sw $1,500 (of $30,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:43.84, SP: $3.50F In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:40.430
-
1st
Miss Twenty Twenty
(B Looker 57)
2nd
Mr Severino
(C Waddell 57.5, Cd 55.5)
0.28L
3rd
Scatman
(J Worley 59)
3.22L
4th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 57)
3.82L
See full results
-
2
of 13 -
- Tamworth 08-Jun-21 1400m SOFT 5 R5 Bm58 $3,900 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:24.67, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.640
-
1st
Being Naughty
(D Gibbons 60, Cd 58.5)
2nd
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 55)
0.04L
3rd
Ziggi Rocks
(R Thompson 59)
0.36L
See full results
-
7
of 13 -
- Gunnedah 30-May-21 1400m GOOD 4 R6 CL1 Hcp $725 (of $30,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:22.88, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.860
-
1st
Danza In The Dark
(C Lever 56.5)
2nd
Nowyunomi
(R Jones 57)
0.20L
3rd
Hello Sunshine
(G Buckley 59)
1.50L
7th
Southern Cloud
(A Morgan 55)
6.50L
See full results
- Spell 106d
-
9
of 12 -
- Royal Randwick 13-Feb-21 1800m SOFT 6 R3 Highway-c3 $1,750 (of $75,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:53.11, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.660
-
1st
Birdonawinningpost
(G Buckley 54)
2nd
If You Think So
(K O'hara 55)
0.80L
3rd
Boom And Zoom
(R King 54)
0.90L
9th
Southern Cloud
(L Day 54, Cd 52)
10.20L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Dubbo 01-Feb-21 1600m SOFT 5 R3 Cl1-sw $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:36.44, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Zoo Station
(K Bell-pitomac 57)
2nd
Who's Tinny
(M Cahill 55)
1.20L
3rd
Bacinblac
(A Cavallo 57)
2.16L
4th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 57)
2.39L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Gunnedah 14-Jan-21 1600m GOOD 4 R4 CL1 Set Weight $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:36.00, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Ah Well
(A Morgan 57)
2nd
Miss Kojiki
(M Weir 55.5)
0.80L
3rd
Wazena
(V Bolozhinskyi 57)
1.30L
4th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 57)
1.50L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- Muswellbrook 07-Jan-21 1750m HEAVY 8 R5 Cl2 $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:50.83, SP: $8 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.320
-
1st
Birdonawinningpost
(G Buckley 55)
2nd
Will to Excel
(M Bell 59)
3.15L
3rd
Ludivine
(M Weir 55)
3.58L
5th
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 55)
6.79L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
1
of 14 -
- Gunnedah 05-Dec-20 1600m SOFT 6 R3 Cl1-sw $11,200 (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:35.54, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
-
1st
Southern Cloud
(R Jones 55, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Intercept
(C Gallagher 57.5)
2.94L
3rd
Ellas Joy
(G Mcdonnell 55, Cd 53)
3.98L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Scone 16-Nov-20 1400m GOOD 4 R3 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:23.48, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.270
-
1st
Freckle Rock
(C Reith 57.5)
2nd
Inducement
(B Griffiths 57)
3.06L
3rd
Blue Velvet
(B Cray 57)
3.33L
5th
Southern Cloud
(R Murray 57)
5.55L
See full results
-
4
of 12 -
- Muswellbrook 03-Nov-20 1280m SOFT 7 R4 Mdn $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:17.04, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.280
-
1st
Thailand
(G Ryan 56.5)
2nd
Just Like Lisa
(A Denby 55)
4.24L
3rd
Theo Legion
(D Mclellan 55)
4.86L
4th
Southern Cloud
(R Murray 55)
5.60L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Narromine 17-Oct-20 1300m GOOD 4 R2 F&m mdn-sw $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:20.37, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd
-
1st
Nicola
(M Cahill 58)
2nd
Ellia
(R Jones 58, Cd 56.5)
2.97L
3rd
Southern Cloud
(R Murray 58)
4.74L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- TRIAL Scone 30-Sep-20 1000m GOOD 4 R4 OPEN-BT, Winning Time: 59.67
- 1st Northern Lights (A Bullock) 2nd Moyassar (C Waddell) 2.21L 3rd Inferno Miss (M Weir) 2.39L 6th Southern Cloud (R Murray) 3.96L
- Spell 247d
-
9
of 9 -
- Racing.com Park 13-Feb-20 2000m GOOD 4 R1 Mdn-sw $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:09.11, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.760
-
1st
Sheezabigdeel
(J Mcneil 56)
2nd
Epsom Days
(R Mcleod 58)
1.50L
3rd
Hey Happy
(B Egan 58.5)
2.25L
9th
Southern Cloud
(L Riordan 56.5)
12.35L
See full results
-
6
of 10 -
- Sale 02-Feb-20 2200m SOFT 5 R4 Mdn-sw $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:24.90, SP: $41 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.980
-
1st
Vallauris
(D Lane 58)
2nd
Scriba
(M Dee 58)
0.10L
3rd
Let's Nail It
(C Hefel 56, Cd 54)
1.60L
6th
Southern Cloud
(N Punch 56.5, Cd 55)
10.10L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- Cranbourne 17-Jan-20 2060m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $1,750 (of $35,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:12.12, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.540
-
1st
Skyt
(D Thornton 57)
2nd
Willetts
(C Douglas 58.5)
4.50L
3rd
Afrikaans
(J Bowditch 56.5)
5.25L
4th
Southern Cloud
(N Punch 56.5, Cd 55)
7.25L
See full results
-
6
of 13 -
- Mornington 29-Dec-19 2045m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $700 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 2:10.09, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.120
-
1st
Set Us Free
(J Lyon 56.5)
2nd
Dargo
(B Higgins 57)
0.75L
3rd
Sea Storm
(J Maskiell 57)
3.00L
6th
Southern Cloud
(L Riordan 56.5)
7.25L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 11-Dec-19
1500m
GOOD 4
R2 Mdn-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.07, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
Led inside, failed to improve with the field
-
1st
Right You Are
(Z Spain 57)
2nd
Loe
(D Yendall 58.5)
3.50L
3rd
Grand Promenade
(H Coffey 58.5)
3.70L
9th
Southern Cloud
(G Cartwright 56.5, Cd 54.5)
9.70L
See full results
-
Ladbrokes Park Hillside 11-Dec-19
1500m
GOOD 4
R2 Mdn-sw $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.07, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.120
-
7
of 11 -
- bet365 Geelong 17-Nov-19 1535m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $575 (of $23,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:34.23, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 3rd, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.340
-
1st
I'm The Business
(D Stackhouse 57)
2nd
Canford Lass
(J Duffy 56.5)
1.00L
3rd
Americain Typhoon
(T Nugent 58.5)
2.50L
7th
Southern Cloud
(G Cartwright 56.5)
6.95L
See full results
- Spell 136d
-
11
of 12 -
- Cranbourne 04-Jul-19 1400m SOFT 6 R2 3yf mdn-sw (of $35,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:29.61, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.600
-
1st
Broken Treaty
(B Allen 57)
2nd
High Beam
(D Thornton 57)
0.50L
3rd
Heir Of Fire
(C Hefel 57, Cd 53)
4.25L
11th
Southern Cloud
(B Werner 57)
16.70L
See full results
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Pakenham Synthetic 04-Jun-19 1000m SYNTHETIC R14 3YOF-TRL, Winning Time: 1:01.36 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.880
- 1st Iskra (C Hefel) 2nd La Mer Celtique (E Brown) 1.00L 3rd Ship Of Dreams (C Douglas) 3.00L 4th Southern Cloud (B Werner) 6.00L
Profile: | 8 year old brown mare |
---|---|
Career: | 28 starts, 1 wins, 3 placings |
Earnings: | $40,180 |
Trainer: | Lou Mary |
Pedigree: | Lope De Vega x Palmer Street |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 27/08/2015 |
Owners: | Ms J L Good & L Mary |
Training History: | |
Oct 20 - Current | Lou Mary Scone, NSW |
Jul 19 - Oct 20 | Doug Harrison Cranbourne, VIC |