Sipsmith · Horse Profile
Sipsmith · Career Stats
Earnings $77.2k
Avg Odds 13
35 2-5-4
Career
10 1-1-1
Last 10
14 1-2-1
12 Mnths
6%
Wins
31%
Places
-26%
ROI
1200M - 1600M
Win Range
6 0-2-0
1st Up
4 0-0-1
2nd Up
35 2-5-4
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
24 1-4-2
Good
9 1-1-2
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
Sipsmith Career Summary
Sipsmith is a 6yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by Bill Bogarts, who is based at Hope Forest. He is sired by the stallion Zebedee out of the dam Vintage Salon.
Sipsmith has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 23rd Aug 2023 at Murray Bridge Gh, Sipsmith scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $25000.00 Restricted 58 Handicap.
Sipsmith has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 23rd Aug 2023 at Murray Bridge Gh, Sipsmith scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $25000.00 Restricted 58 Handicap.
- Freshened 47d
-
6
of 9 -
- Strathalbyn 27-Mar-24 1200m GOOD 4 R7 CL2 Hcp $925 (of $25,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:13.47, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.85
-
1st
Bellalique
(J Toeroek 57)
2nd
Dare To Be Free
(S Metcalfe 56)
2.50L
3rd
Kublai
(R Milnes 56.5, Cd 55)
3.00L
6th
Sipsmith
(S Logan 54.5)
5.40L
See full results
-
5
of 7 -
- TRIAL Oakbank 15-Mar-24 1050m GOOD 4 R6 0-70-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:04.40
- 1st Lotza Bubbles (R Milnes) 2nd Costless (S Metcalfe) 0.10L 3rd Declared (C Munro) 3.10L 5th Sipsmith (B Wong 0) 6.10L
-
9
of 10 -
- TRIAL Gawler 29-Feb-24 1000m GOOD 4 R5 OPEN-TRL Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:00.04
- 1st Mouse Almighty (H Y Yuen) 2nd Storyteller (T Pannell) 0.50L 3rd Fluffy Bunny Feet (F Atkinson) 0.90L 9th Sipsmith (S Metcalfe 0) 14.20L
- Spell 126d
-
8
of 9 -
- Balaklava 22-Nov-23 1600m GOOD 3 R4 BM 62 Hcp $925 (of $25,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:36.06, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.13
-
1st
Enterprise Jewel
(L Neindorf 56.5)
2nd
Willybeafactor
(S Logan 58)
2.30L
3rd
Burning Bright
(J Holder 55.5)
3.10L
8th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 55.5)
13.20L
See full results
-
9
of 9 -
- Gawler 09-Nov-23 1700m GOOD 4 R5 BM58 (of $25,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:45.30, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.85
-
1st
Covered Call
(B Price 55)
2nd
Burning Bright
(J Holder 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Monseagle
(L Neindorf 57.5)
0.30L
9th
Sipsmith
(T Pannell 58.5)
9.20L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Gawler 27-Oct-23 1700m GOOD 4 R6 0-56 $4,400 (of $25,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:45.05, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 8th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.35
-
1st
Dazzling Prospect
(D Tourneur 60)
2nd
Sipsmith
(T Pannell 59)
4.80L
3rd
Monseagle
(L Neindorf 58.5)
6.10L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Morphettville 14-Oct-23 1600m GOOD 4 R4 4UP 1MW $2,050 (of $55,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:39.30, SP: 71.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.27
-
1st
Jenkins
(L Neindorf 58)
2nd
Fancify
(B Price 55.5, Cd 54)
0.20L
3rd
Crown Harmonium
(S Clarke 54, Cd 52)
1.00L
5th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 54)
3.00L
See full results
-
5
of 15 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 27-Sep-23 1800m GOOD 4 R9 Restricted 58 Hcp $925 (of $25,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:49.17, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 9th, 800m 5th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.20
-
1st
Micklewhite
(J Holder 57)
2nd
Manzala
(B Price 60)
0.10L
3rd
Chartin
(L Neindorf 58)
0.60L
5th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 58)
1.90L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Morphettville 16-Sep-23 1541m GOOD 3 R5 Rest 0 Metro Wins Hcp $1,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:32.23, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.920
-
1st
Angry Skies
(J Toeroek 60)
2nd
Boognish
(T Pannell 57)
0.40L
3rd
Ceerseven
(T Hope 59.5)
3.70L
7th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 54)
7.10L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 06-Sep-23 1600m SOFT 5 R8 Restricted 58 Hcp $2,450 (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:39.12, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 11th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.62
-
1st
Allusion
(J Holder 59.5)
2nd
Seafaring
(S Logan 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 58.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
1
of 15 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 23-Aug-23 1600m SOFT 6 R8 Restricted 58 Hcp $12,500 (of $25,000) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 01:39.76, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.00
-
1st
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 56.5)
2nd
Just Jazz
(S Logan 55)
0.40L
3rd
Seafaring
(J Potter 57.5)
0.80L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Gawler 02-Aug-23 1506m SOFT 5 R5 CL2 Hcp $925 (of $25,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:36.27, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.07
-
1st
Pool Pony
(J Toeroek 57)
2nd
Tales Of Conflict
(J Doyle 54, Cd 51)
5.50L
3rd
Indy Magic
(S Fawke 54)
7.30L
6th
Sipsmith
(B Wong 55.5, Cd 52.5)
8.80L
See full results
-
4
of 16 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 12-Jul-23 1400m SOFT 5 R8 Restricted 58 Hcp $1,825 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:25.88, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 15th, 800m 15th, 400m 15th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.66
-
1st
Zero Inn
(A Jordsjo 54)
2nd
Dancing Stream
(H Y Yuen 57.5, Cd 54.5)
0.40L
3rd
Exopipi
(D Tourneur 57.5)
0.50L
4th
Sipsmith
(B Wong 57.5, Cd 54.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Gawler 21-Jun-23 1200m HEAVY 9 R6 BM 58 Hcp $825 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:15.33, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.82
-
1st
All Beans
(S Fawke 57.5)
2nd
Honey Go Lightly
(J Holder 55.5)
2.00L
3rd
Sir Leapalot
(J Doyle 59.5, Cd 56.5)
2.10L
7th
Sipsmith
(T Voorham 58.5)
7.50L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Gawler 07-Jun-23 1200m HEAVY 8 R7 Restricted 58 Hcp $825 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:16.41, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Tupoleu
(J Holder 60)
2nd
Blue Luna
(H Y Yuen 57.5, Cd 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Excelsa
(A Livesey 54.5, Cd 53)
1.30L
6th
Sipsmith
(J Toeroek 59.5)
5.50L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Balaklava 24-May-23 1200m GOOD 4 R6 CL2 Hcp $3,825 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.85, SP: 81.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.45
-
1st
Shooting For Stars
(R J Hurdle 56.5)
2nd
Sipsmith
(J Toeroek 56.5)
2.00L
3rd
Broadway Lane
(R Milnes 59, Cd 56)
2.80L
See full results
-
7
of 8
- Spell 142d
-
4
of 7 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 02-Jan-23 1200m GOOD 4 R3 BM 62 Hcp $1,825 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:11.42, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.63
-
1st
Turf Decision
(D Tourneur 60)
2nd
Versetto
(E Wong 60, Cd 58.5)
0.20L
3rd
Important Product
(A Livesey 59, Cd 57)
1.70L
4th
Sipsmith
(J Holder 56.5)
2.20L
See full results
-
10
of 11 -
- Morphettville 10-Dec-22 1200m GOOD 4 R5 CL1 Hcp $985 (of $41,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:10.76, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 616m 0:34.140
-
1st
Who's Clang
(J Toeroek 58)
2nd
Pontedera
(B Price 60, Cd 58)
0.10L
3rd
Miss Miduki
(E Wong 55, Cd 54)
1.40L
10th
Sipsmith
(J Holder 57.5)
6.60L
See full results
-
1
of 12 -
- Gawler 30-Nov-22 1200m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ CH&G Mdn Set Weight $10,825 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:11.94, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.67
-
1st
Sipsmith
(J Holder 58)
2nd
Charlesfort
(D Tourneur 56.5)
0.80L
3rd
Fortis In Armis
(T Pannell 56.5)
1.30L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Gawler 17-Nov-22 1100m SOFT 5 R2 3YO+ CH&G Mdn Set Weight $3,825 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:04.96, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Tan Tat Beau
(E Wong 58, Cd 56)
2nd
Sipsmith
(P Gatt 58)
2.00L
3rd
Iknowhatyouredoing
(J Toeroek 56.5)
2.50L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- TRIAL Gawler 07-Nov-22 1000m GOOD 4 R6 MDN-TRL Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:59.88
- 1st Amelia Valentina (J Maund 0) 2nd Cassie's Girl (B Vorster 0) 0.40L 3rd Perpetual Grace (M Collett 0) 2.70L 5th Sipsmith (J Holder 0) 3.20L
- Freshened 36d
-
3
of 13 -
- Balaklava 12-Oct-22 1300m GOOD 3 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $2,225 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:17.23, SP: 3.40 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.27
-
1st
Victory Time
(J Toeroek 58)
2nd
Shema
(S Fawke 56)
0.80L
3rd
Sipsmith
(J Holder 58)
2.60L
See full results
-
6
of 9 -
- Morphettville 17-Sep-22 1200m SOFT 7 R2 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $985 (of $41,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:14.48, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.020
-
1st
Sghirripa
(J Potter 56)
2nd
Punchin
(J Eaton 56)
6.30L
3rd
Another Ponzi
(J Toeroek 56)
6.50L
6th
Sipsmith
(C Jones 58)
7.60L
See full results
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Murray Bridge Gh 26-Aug-22 950m GOOD R14 Barrier Trial Mdn Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:59.97
- 1st Sipsmith (C Jones) 2nd Called To Account (J Eaton) 0.80L 3rd Stella Notation (D Caboche) 3.80L
- Spell 145d
-
4
of 13 -
- Gawler 25-Apr-22 1500m GOOD 4 R2 2YO+ Mdn Set Weight $1,825 (of $21,800) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:34.42, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th
-
1st
Vino Decasa Nostra
(S Logan 57)
2nd
Outpour
(K Crowther 57)
0.50L
3rd
King Of Avalon
(S Metcalfe 58)
0.90L
4th
Sipsmith
(J Toeroek 58)
1.20L
See full results
-
2
of 13 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 27-Mar-22 1200m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $3,825 (of $21,800) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:09.35, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.68
-
1st
Defining
(B Vorster 55)
2nd
Sipsmith
(J Toeroek 58)
4.50L
3rd
A Few Good Men
(P Gatt 57)
5.80L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Balaklava 02-Mar-22 1400m GOOD 4 R2 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $1,825 (of $21,800) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 01:23.39, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Eventually
(B Vorster 55)
2nd
Benz Baron
(T Pannell 57)
1.00L
3rd
Tupoleu
(R J Hurdle 57)
4.50L
4th
Sipsmith
(K Crowther 58)
5.20L
See full results
-
4
of 9
-
11
of 12 -
- Balaklava 13-Feb-22 1400m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight (of $21,800) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:22.72, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.060
-
1st
Last Girl Love
(B Vorster 55)
2nd
Gosden
(T Pannell 57)
5.00L
3rd
Angry Ant
(J Potter 58)
7.30L
11th
Sipsmith
(B Price 58, Cd 56.5)
14.10L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 26-Jan-22 1400m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $2,225 (of $21,800) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 01:22.98, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 14th, 800m 14th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.43
-
1st
Revue
(T Pannell 56.5)
2nd
Yellow Idol
(J Holder 54.5)
3.30L
3rd
Sipsmith
(B Price 58, Cd 56.5)
5.60L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- TRIAL Strathalbyn 30-Dec-21 1000m GOOD 4 R6 Barrier Trial Mdn Catch Weight Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:01.84
- 1st Crown Moshe (J Maund) 2nd Fox Gem (S Metcalfe) 0.10L 3rd Sipsmith (B Price) 1.60L
- Freshened 40d
-
5
of 12 -
- Morphettville 17-Dec-21 1800m GOOD 4 R6 BM 58 Hcp $825 (of $21,800) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:50.17, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th
-
1st
Ichibansan
(J Holder 60)
2nd
Briabella
(S Metcalfe 54)
2.30L
5th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 54)
7.20L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Gawler 01-Dec-21 1516m GOOD 4 R1 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $825 (of $21,800) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:32.12, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 610m 0:36.270
-
1st
Penwortham
(P Gatt 56.5)
2nd
Race Against Time
(B Vorster 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Dixie Whistler
(T Voorham 56)
3.00L
5th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 58)
5.50L
See full results
-
8
of 8 -
- Morphettville Parks 20-Nov-21 1250m SOFT 5 R2 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $985 (of $40,250) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:14.97, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 612m 0:35.760
-
1st
Totally Discreet
(K Crowther 54.5)
2nd
Texan Windstorm
(S Metcalfe 58)
1.00L
3rd
Penwortham
(M Aitken 56.5)
1.20L
8th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 58)
100.00L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Morphettville 02-Nov-21 1200m GOOD 4 R5 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $3,825 (of $21,800) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:11.28, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 616m 0:34.550
-
1st
Journey To Petra
(J Holder 58)
2nd
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 58)
1.50L
3rd
Tea Rav
(J Toeroek 56)
2.80L
See full results
- Spell 181d
-
7
of 13 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 05-May-21 1800m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $750 (of $19,300) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:50.10, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 8th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Celtic Valour
(S Metcalfe 57.5, Cd 55.5)
2nd
Smart Promise
(A Kelly 56, Cd 54.5)
0.30L
3rd
Victory Bandit
(A Jordsjo 55.5)
0.80L
7th
Sipsmith
(B Vorster 57.5)
6.50L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Murray Bridge Gh 21-Apr-21 1600m GOOD 4 R4 2YO+ Mdn Set Weight $1,625 (of $19,300) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 01:38.59, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.39
-
1st
Samurai Moon
(T Pannell 58)
2nd
Gimme A Reason
(J Holder 58)
0.20L
3rd
Military Press
(A Chung 57, Cd 54)
0.40L
4th
Sipsmith
(B Price 57, Cd 54)
1.10L
See full results
-
3
of 6 -
- Gawler 05-Apr-21 1500m SOFT 5 R2 2YO+ Mdn Set Weight $1,975 (of $19,300) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:33.01, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Promesa D'Oro
(C Jones 57)
2nd
Mug's Game
(M Vassallo 56)
0.20L
3rd
Sipsmith
(B Price 57, Cd 54)
1.70L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
- Balaklava 17-Mar-21 1600m GOOD 4 R3 3YO+ Mdn Set Weight $750 (of $19,300) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:35.36, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 7th
-
1st
Exalted Fire
(R J Hurdle 57)
2nd
Superb Time
(T Pannell 58)
3.50L
3rd
Aberama Gold
(J Maund 57)
5.00L
7th
Sipsmith
(B Price 57, Cd 54)
9.60L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- TRIAL Morphettville 08-Feb-21 1000m SOFT 5 R9 3YO Barrier Trial Mdn Catch Weight Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:59.44
- 1st Sensational Reward (B Vorster) 2nd Starspangled Saga (P Gatt) 0.80L 3rd Case Closed (T Pannell) 2.30L 5th Sipsmith (D Tourneur) 3.70L
- Freshened 45d
-
9
of 11 -
- Strathalbyn 31-Jan-21 1200m GOOD 4 R4 MDN-SW (of $19,300) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:14.23, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th
-
1st
Pollyanna
(T Pannell 56)
2nd
The Partisan
(J Maund 58)
1.50L
3rd
Prince Saiyan
(P Gatt 56.5)
3.00L
9th
Sipsmith
(D Tourneur 56.5)
8.20L
See full results
- Spell 200d
-
7
of 8 -
- Gawler 15-Jul-20 1200m SOFT 7 R2 CGE MDN-SW $540 (of $15,750) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:13.56, SP: 61.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.91
-
1st
Deevine
(P Gatt 57.5)
2nd
The Bull McCabe
(S Cahill 58)
1.30L
3rd
Mr Rourke
(E Boyd 57.5)
5.10L
7th
Sipsmith
(J Toeroek 55.5)
9.50L
See full results
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Morphettville 30-Jun-20 1000m SOFT 6 R2 2YO Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:02.69
- 1st Allez Sur Le Gris (K Crowther) 2nd Fiftyseventhstreet (J Potter) 4.30L 3rd Morphett Road (A Jordsjo) 5.60L 5th Sipsmith (D Tourneur) 8.80L
Profile: | 6 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 35 starts, 2 wins, 9 placings |
Earnings: | $77,170 |
Trainer: | Bill Bogarts |
Pedigree: | Zebedee x Vintage Salon |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 02/12/2017 |
Owners: | Mrs J R Bogarts & B W Bogarts |
Training History: | |
Jul 20 - Current | Bill Bogarts Hope Forest, SA |