Sharp Wit · Horse Profile
Sharp Wit · Career Stats
Earnings $21.2k
Avg Odds 0
34 0-1-3
Career
10 0-0-0
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
0%
Wins
12%
Places
-100%
ROI
-
Win Range
4 0-0-0
1st Up
4 0-0-0
2nd Up
34 0-1-3
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
1 0-0-1
Firm
16 0-1-0
Good
13 0-0-1
Soft
4 0-0-1
Heavy
Sharp Wit Career Summary
Sharp Wit is a 8yo bay/brown mare (female) from Australia trained by Stephen Bennett, who is based at Casino. She is sired by the stallion Eurozone out of the dam Quick Thinking.
Sharp Wit is yet to break her maiden status, having not won a race yet from 34 attempts. During her most recent race at Casino on 23rd Oct 2021, Sharp Wit was ridden by Raymond Spokes and finished 5th, behind the winner Express Dragon.
Sharp Wit is yet to break her maiden status, having not won a race yet from 34 attempts. During her most recent race at Casino on 23rd Oct 2021, Sharp Wit was ridden by Raymond Spokes and finished 5th, behind the winner Express Dragon.
- Spell 940d
-
5
of 6 -
- Casino 23-Oct-21 1400m SOFT 5 R4 Mdn Hcp $350 (of $10,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:26.61, SP: 6.00
-
1st
Express Dragon
(M Bennett 59)
2nd
McKeegan
(J Franklin 58, Cd 56)
5.50L
3rd
Lucky Choice
(Y Lewis 58)
7.00L
5th
Sharp Wit
(R Spokes 58)
8.20L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- Lismore 17-Oct-21 1210m SOFT 6 R4 Mdn Hcp $500 (of $24,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:11.29, SP: 71.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.300
-
1st
Andy
(B Stower 57)
2nd
Bellicious
(O Pickering 55, Cd 53.5)
1.80L
3rd
Lekhtac
(K Matheson 57, Cd 56)
1.90L
10th
Sharp Wit
(M Bennett 57, Cd 56)
10.90L
See full results
- Spell 259d
-
6
of 10 -
- Murwillumbah 31-Jan-21 1550m HEAVY 10 R2 Mdn-sw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:37.31, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.390
-
1st
Praeferox
(R Wiggins 59)
2nd
Miss Pierpoint
(J Bayliss 57)
0.45L
3rd
Mysterious Lady
(T Wolfgram 57)
3.11L
6th
Sharp Wit
(N Masuda 57)
10.36L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Murwillumbah 23-Jan-21 1550m HEAVY 8 R1 Mdn $580 (of $12,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:37.79, SP: $11 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.600
-
1st
Lady Snitch
(C Taylor 58.5)
2nd
Stretching
(J Grisedale 58.5)
1.46L
3rd
San Bernardino
(L Rolls 58.5)
2.27L
4th
Sharp Wit
(N Masuda 58.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Lismore 17-Jan-21 2110m SOFT 5 R1 Cl1-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 2:13.36, SP: $81 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.240
-
1st
Cheers to All
(B Looker 59)
2nd
Hichaux
(C Graham 56.5)
0.28L
3rd
Anatolian Charm
(R Spokes 57)
1.02L
9th
Sharp Wit
(J Bayliss 55)
6.92L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Ballina 03-Jan-21 1590m SOFT 6 R6 Cl1-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:39.74, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.340
-
1st
Alt Eff Four
(C Graham 55)
2nd
Game Set Match
(C Taylor 59)
0.42L
3rd
Volfoni
(L Kilner 59)
0.83L
7th
Sharp Wit
(J Bayliss 55)
6.44L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Lismore 22-Dec-20 1410m HEAVY 9 R5 Mdn $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:27.19, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.710
-
1st
Nicholas Adam
(A Chau 55)
2nd
Crown War
(N Tomizawa 55)
0.50L
3rd
Arcadian Shores
(M Palmer 55)
1.06L
7th
Sharp Wit
(C Caserta 55)
6.59L
See full results
-
5
of 8 -
- Ballina 08-Dec-20 1600m SOFT 5 R2 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:42.53, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.400
-
1st
Skellig Island
(A Mallyon 57.5)
2nd
Ice Elite
(B Ainsworth 59)
1.51L
3rd
Nicholas Adam
(A Chau 57.5)
1.53L
5th
Sharp Wit
(M M Guren 57)
5.43L
See full results
-
11
of 11 -
- Ballina 23-Nov-20 1410m GOOD 3 R5 Mdn (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:27.87, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
-
1st
The Ritz
(J Orman 58)
2nd
Look A'like
(N Masuda 58.5)
2.72L
3rd
Olympic Gift
(M Mcguren 59)
3.57L
11th
Sharp Wit
(A Allen 55.5)
9.52L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Ballina 13-Nov-20 1410m GOOD 3 R3 Mdn $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:27.96, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.940
-
1st
Wanted Miss
(M Castle 56.5, Cd 53.5)
2nd
Look A'like
(N Masuda 58)
0.98L
3rd
Mckeegan
(P Payne 56.5)
1.72L
6th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 56.5)
3.39L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- Ballina 02-Nov-20 1300m SOFT 6 R4 F&m mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:23.03, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.480
-
1st
Flick
(A Chau 58)
2nd
Cool Intelligence
(A Mallyon 56.5)
0.46L
3rd
Tinipit
(T Wolfgram 56.5)
0.60L
7th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 58)
5.77L
See full results
- Spell 182d
-
9
of 12 -
- Grafton 04-May-20 2230m GOOD 4 R4 Cl1-sw $450 (of $20,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 2:18.92, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
-
1st
Al Me Gal
(R Spokes 55.5)
2nd
Patriot Missile
(B Looker 59)
1.61L
3rd
Snobby Shores
(B Stower 55)
1.86L
9th
Sharp Wit
(C Graham 55)
8.17L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Grafton 27-Apr-20 1720m SOFT 5 R4 Mdn $990 (of $20,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:46.57, SP: $16 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.050
-
1st
Grand Anthem
(R Hutchings 59)
2nd
Jet Pilot
(E Atkinson 58.5, Cd 56.5)
1.98L
3rd
Snobby Shores
(B Stower 58.5)
3.80L
4th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 58)
3.98L
See full results
-
4
of 13 -
- Grafton 20-Apr-20 1710m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $990 (of $20,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:45.63, SP: $14 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.780
-
1st
Brisbane Boy
(J Grisedale 58.5)
2nd
Jet Pilot
(E Atkinson 59, Cd 57)
0.36L
3rd
Cross Eyed Mary
(O Pickering 57, Cd 55)
2.02L
4th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 57)
2.08L
See full results
-
9
of 12 -
- Ballina 07-Apr-20 1900m GOOD 4 R4 Cl1-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:02.44, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:39.670
-
1st
Hanna From Havana
(M Mcguren 55.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Jet Pilot
(E Atkinson 56.5, Cd 54.5)
5.58L
3rd
Maleko
(P Payne 59)
6.29L
9th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 55)
12.23L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Grafton 31-Mar-20 1710m SOFT 7 R4 Mdn-sw $1,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:45.17, SP: $15 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.770
-
1st
Hanna From Havana
(M Mcguren 56.5)
2nd
Jet Pilot
(E Atkinson 59, Cd 57)
2.34L
3rd
Rizzoli
(J Barrie 57, Cd 54)
2.37L
4th
Sharp Wit
(K Matheson 57)
2.74L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Casino 21-Mar-20 1900m GOOD 3 R1 Cl2 $2,020 (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:02.26, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:39.270
-
1st
Glycine Max
(B Looker 55.5)
2nd
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 54)
0.74L
3rd
Pressing Matters
(G Snowden 56)
2.17L
See full results
-
8
of 13 -
- Grafton 15-Mar-20 2200m GOOD 4 R5 Cl1-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 2:17.67, SP: $18 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.680
-
1st
Lady Grande
(N Masuda 57)
2nd
Italian Tune
(R Spokes 55)
1.56L
3rd
Sweet William
(J Grisedale 56.5)
2.67L
8th
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 54.5)
8.79L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Lismore 07-Mar-20 2100m HEAVY 8 R1 Bm50 $1,010 (of $12,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:17.64, SP: $3.80 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 4th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.530
-
1st
Love Waves
(L Cheshire 62)
2nd
Pressing Matters
(O Pickering 57, Cd 55)
1.55L
3rd
Sharp Wit
(J Grisedale 54)
2.02L
See full results
-
3
of 10 -
- Casino 28-Feb-20 1900m SOFT 5 R5 Cl1-sw $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:03.98, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.730
-
1st
Reagan's Mistake
(B Ainsworth 57.5)
2nd
Lady Grande
(N Masuda 57)
0.22L
3rd
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 54.5)
2.17L
See full results
-
5
of 13 -
- Grafton 20-Feb-20 1720m SOFT 5 R4 Mdn-sw $720 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:46.71, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.300
-
1st
Arlington Valley
(L Rolls 59)
2nd
Italian Tune
(R Spokes 58.5)
1.74L
3rd
Zavy's Hope
(A Mallyon 56.5)
2.66L
5th
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 57)
4.82L
See full results
- Freshened 46d
-
11
of 13 -
- Ballina 05-Jan-20 1610m GOOD 3 R5 Cl1-sw (of $22,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:41.65, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 12th, 800m 13th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.750
-
1st
Mulwala Canal
(R Fradd 59)
2nd
Dash for Van
(M Mcguren 59)
0.30L
3rd
Lets Torque A Deel
(N Masuda 57.5)
1.73L
11th
Sharp Wit
(K Stanley 54.5)
8.85L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Ballina 12-Dec-19 1600m GOOD 4 R2 Mdn-sw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:39.79, SP: $61 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.140
-
1st
Romani Countess
(J Bayliss 57)
2nd
Suffice
(J Orman 59)
1.35L
3rd
Sunset Ruby
(A Allen 57)
3.25L
6th
Sharp Wit
(R Spokes 57)
4.55L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
-
Grafton 01-Dec-19
2200m
SOFT 5
R1 Cl1-sw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:19.31, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.640
Restrained back, one paced in straight never in it
-
1st
Privately Epic
(M Bennett 59)
2nd
Spirit of Edyn
(B Ainsworth 54.5)
2.55L
3rd
Onset
(L Tilley 57)
4.83L
6th
Sharp Wit
(N Masuda 54.5)
6.53L
See full results
-
Grafton 01-Dec-19
2200m
SOFT 5
R1 Cl1-sw $540 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:19.31, SP: $101 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.640
-
8
of 10 -
- Grafton 18-Nov-19 1710m GOOD 3 R5 Mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:46.84, SP: $51 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.910
-
1st
Ballybrack
(L Kilner 59)
2nd
Red Intuition
(J Barrie 59, Cd 55)
0.33L
3rd
Miss Gem
(A Chau 55.5)
1.86L
8th
Sharp Wit
(J Bayliss 57)
11.86L
See full results
-
3
of 4 -
- Tabulam 09-Nov-19 1400m FIRM 1 R5 MDN-SW $665 (of $8,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:29.93, SP: $3.60 Sectionals: 600m 0:40.280
- 1st Saint Isidore (E Atkinson 59, Cd 57) 2nd Her Option (B Stower 57) 0.96L 3rd Sharp Wit (B Hodder 57) 3.86L
-
5
of 6 -
- Casino 26-Oct-19 1400m GOOD 3 R2 MDN $350 (of $8,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:26.77, SP: $8 Sectionals: 600m 0:39.070
- 1st Adventure Queen (M Paget 58) 2nd Saint Isidore (M Bennett 58) 3.31L 3rd Paddlepop (R Spokes 58) 7.05L 5th Sharp Wit (J Watkins 58) 9.79L
-
9
of 10 -
- Lismore 22-Oct-19 1400m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:26.55, SP: $91 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.430
-
1st
Maximalist
(N Masuda 57)
2nd
Nice Retort
(J Bayliss 56.5)
2.01L
3rd
Miss Gem
(J Guthmann-chester 54.5)
2.94L
9th
Sharp Wit
(J Watkins 57)
15.14L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Ballina 06-Oct-19 1300m GOOD 4 R4 Mdn $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:20.80, SP: $151 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.980
-
1st
Alignment
(J Guthmann-chester 55)
2nd
Styk At It
(J Taylor 54)
2.67L
3rd
Elysia
(B Ainsworth 54)
2.89L
7th
Sharp Wit
(T Harrison 54)
7.57L
See full results
- Spell 197d
-
9
of 14 -
- Casino 23-Mar-19 1300m SOFT 5 R6 Mdn $375 (of $12,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:20.63, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.960
-
1st
Taikun Prince
(K Stanley 55.5)
2nd
Waltzing My Hilda
(M Paget 55.5)
0.34L
3rd
Thellyson
(N Masuda 55.5, Cd 54)
0.46L
9th
Sharp Wit
(C Small 55.5)
3.85L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Ballina 16-Mar-19 1000m SOFT 6 R3 F&m mdn $375 (of $12,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 0:59.37, SP: $101 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.830
-
1st
Relative Direction
(M Paget 56.5)
2nd
Allbutblack
(L Cheshire 57)
1.64L
3rd
Delta Eagle
(L Rolls 55)
1.73L
7th
Sharp Wit
(C Small 55)
3.42L
See full results
-
9
of 10 -
- Ballina 18-Feb-19 1305m GOOD 3 R2 F&m mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:20.81, SP: $151 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.090
-
1st
Bling 'n' Bubbles
(R Fradd 57.5)
2nd
Maquina Voladora
(L Kilner 57.5, Cd 56)
4.11L
3rd
Delayed Response
(R Spokes 57.5)
4.30L
9th
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 57.5)
9.47L
See full results
- Freshened 51d
-
8
of 10 -
- Lismore 29-Dec-18 1305m GOOD 3 R6 Mdn-sw $250 (of $10,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:20.08, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.660
-
1st
Cheval Rapide
(L Cheshire 55.5)
2nd
Ezy Sqeezy
(O Pickering 57, Cd 55)
1.86L
3rd
Luv Our Stratum
(P Graham 57)
2.30L
8th
Sharp Wit
(B Stower 55.5)
10.00L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Lismore 21-Dec-18 1205m GOOD 3 R5 F&m mdn-sw $500 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:12.56, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.140
-
1st
Sing Song
(R Fradd 56.5)
2nd
Hakwa
(L Rolls 58)
2.23L
3rd
Perfectly Posh
(B Stower 58)
3.15L
8th
Sharp Wit
(B Hodder 56.5)
13.14L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- TRIAL Canterbury Park 13-Nov-18 1100m GOOD 4 R4 3Y+ MDN-BT, Winning Time: 1:07.65 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.500
- 1st Snippetspeed (C Brown) 2nd Sazavee (J Parr) 2.30L 3rd Hotel Amour (R Hunt) 2.50L 10th Sharp Wit (K Jennings) 16.20L
-
8
of 8 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 30-Oct-18 1045m GOOD 4 R5 3YF MDN-BT, Winning Time: 1:03.86 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.900
- 1st Havana Storm (M Bell) 2nd Lonely Heart (T Berry) 0.20L 3rd Fresh Hope (R Hunt) 0.50L 8th Sharp Wit (G Schofield) 10.10L
Profile: | 8 year old bay/brown mare |
---|---|
Career: | 34 starts, 0 wins, 4 placings |
Earnings: | $21,205 |
Trainer: | Stephen Bennett |
Pedigree: | Eurozone x Quick Thinking |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 22/10/2015 |
Owners: | S J Bennett |
Training History: | |
Dec 18 - Current | Stephen Bennett Casino, NSW |