Rubamos · Horse Profile
Rubamos · Career Stats
Earnings $476k
Avg Odds 4.13
32 7-4-3
Career
10 1-0-1
Last 10
10 1-0-1
12 Mnths
22%
Wins
44%
Places
-10%
ROI
1250M - 1350M
Win Range
7 3-0-0
1st Up
6 0-1-2
2nd Up
31 7-4-3
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
21 6-3-2
Good
8 1-1-1
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
Rubamos Career Summary
Rubamos is a 6yo bay gelding (male) from Australia trained by A & N Bain & Taylor, who is based at Gawler. He is sired by the stallion I Am Invincible out of the dam Oriental Ruby.
Rubamos has managed to win 7 races in his career so far. On 13th Jan 2024 at Rosehill Gardens, Rubamos scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $160000.00 3yo+ Benchmark 100 Handicap.
Rubamos has managed to win 7 races in his career so far. On 13th Jan 2024 at Rosehill Gardens, Rubamos scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $160000.00 3yo+ Benchmark 100 Handicap.
-
13
of 15 -
- Morphettville 11-May-24 1200m R8 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties (of $1,000,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:10.57, SP: 201.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 4th
-
1st
Benedetta
(J Kah 55)
2nd
Stretan Angel
(D Stackhouse 53.5, Cd 53)
0.20L
3rd
Climbing Star
(L Neindorf 56.5)
1.60L
13th
Rubamos
(J Opperman 54.5)
3.60L
See full results
-
4
of 13 -
- Morphettville 13-Apr-24 1527m GOOD 4 R5 LR Open Quality $6,000 (of $120,295) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:32.53, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th
-
1st
Chicago Storm
(C Hefel 54)
2nd
My Khalifa
(D Tourneur 54)
1.50L
3rd
Silent Surrente
(Z Spain 54)
3.30L
4th
Rubamos
(J Opperman 57.5)
3.60L
See full results
-
2
of 7 -
- TRIAL Murray Bridge Gh 05-Apr-24 1000m GOOD 4 R3 70+TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:00.00
- 1st Wakanjeja (K Crowther) 2nd Rubamos (J Opperman) 0.50L 3rd Test The Law (T Pannell) 3.30L
-
7
of 13 -
- Morphettville 23-Mar-24 1200m GOOD 4 R7 LR 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties $2,460 (of $120,295) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:09.22, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 606m 0:33.850
-
1st
Climbing Star
(L Neindorf 54.5)
2nd
Party Princess
(J Holder 55.5)
2.80L
3rd
Boognish
(B Price 54.5)
2.90L
7th
Rubamos
(J Opperman 56.5)
4.00L
See full results
-
4
of 10 -
- TRIAL Gawler 29-Feb-24 1000m GOOD 4 R3 OPEN-TRL Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:00.01
- 1st Grey River (T Pannell) 2nd Sweetened (B Price) 3.00L 3rd Dubenenko (C Jones) 4.50L 4th Rubamos (J Opperman 0) 4.70L
- Freshened 56d
-
9
of 12 -
- Randwick 27-Jan-24 1400m SOFT 5 R7 LR 3YO+ Open Quality $3,500 (of $200,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:22.83, SP: 18.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.99
-
1st
Zou Tiger
(Z Lloyd 54.5)
2nd
Tamerlane
(C Schofield 59.5)
2.50L
3rd
Felix Majestic
(J R Collett 54)
3.30L
9th
Rubamos
(K M Evoy 54.5)
8.80L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Rosehill Gardens 13-Jan-24 1300m GOOD 4 R8 3YO+ BM 100 Hcp $82,500 (of $160,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:15.45, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.04
-
1st
Rubamos
(K M Evoy 55.5)
2nd
Zou Tiger
(Z Lloyd 57)
0.10L
3rd
Ka Bling
(A Adkins 52.5)
0.20L
See full results
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gold Coast Poly 03-Jan-24 1050m SYNTHETIC R1 OPEN-TRL Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:03.04 Sectionals: 600m 00:33.82
- 1st Velvet Haze (A Mallyon) 2nd Indian Dreamer (J Franklin) 0.40L 3rd I Am Azzurro (N Tomizawa) 0.60L 4th Rubamos (R Maloney 0) 2.40L
- Spell 76d
-
6
of 9 -
- Sale 29-Oct-23 1600m GOOD 3 R7 LR SALE CUP $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:35.74, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.00
-
1st
Maktoob
(B M Dougall 54)
2nd
Keats
(B Mertens 57.5)
0.80L
3rd
Riyazan
(D W Stackhouse 58)
2.10L
6th
Rubamos
(C Williams 58)
6.00L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Caulfield 14-Oct-23 1400m GOOD 4 R6 LR WEEKEND HUSSLER $15,750 (of $175,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:24.14, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.73
-
1st
Ayrton
(D Lane 58)
2nd
Stageman
(W F Pinn 55)
0.20L
3rd
Rubamos
(J Moreira 55, Cd 54.5)
1.00L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Randwick 30-Sep-23 1200m GOOD 4 R10 BM94 $5,200 (of $160,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:09.10, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.94
-
1st
Airman
(Z Lloyd 53)
2nd
Wategos
(J R Collett 56)
1.80L
3rd
Dynamic Impact
(R King 53.5)
2.60L
5th
Rubamos
(M Dee 58.5)
2.90L
See full results
-
2
of 7
- Spell 126d
-
7
of 16 -
- Randwick 27-May-23 1400m SOFT 5 R9 3YO+ Open Hcp $3,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:23.11, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.75
-
1st
Cisco Bay
(R Dolan 54.5)
2nd
Steely
(A Adkins 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Super Strike
(A B Collett 54)
1.00L
7th
Rubamos
(B Prebble 55)
2.70L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Scone 13-May-23 1300m GOOD 4 R8 LR Open Quality $5,200 (of $161,200) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:15.71, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.30
-
1st
Opal Ridge
(D Gibbons 54)
2nd
Gravina
(R King 57)
1.50L
3rd
Titanium Power
(S Clipperton 55.5)
2.00L
5th
Rubamos
(J Ford 53.5)
3.90L
See full results
- Spell 133d
-
2
of 10 -
- Doomben 31-Dec-22 1350m SOFT 5 R7 Open Set Weight With Penalties $55,500 (of $300,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:18.02, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.74
-
1st
Emerald Kingdom
(B Loy 57)
2nd
Rubamos
(J Orman 56)
0.50L
3rd
Ucalledit
(A Mallyon 57)
0.70L
See full results
-
2
of 7
-
4
of 9 -
- Gold Coast 26-Nov-22 1350m GOOD 3 R8 LR Open Quality $7,500 (of $150,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:16.37, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.27
-
1st
Emerald Kingdom
(J Byrne 60)
2nd
Holyfield
(B Loy 60)
0.10L
3rd
Blondeau
(L V Cassidy 55.5)
1.10L
4th
Rubamos
(S Collett 54)
1.60L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Doomben 05-Nov-22 1350m GOOD 4 R7 CL6 Set Weight $42,700 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:19.80, SP: 4.40 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.73
-
1st
Rubamos
(J Orman 57.5)
2nd
Ucalledit
(J Byrne 57.5)
0.50L
3rd
Rathlin
(B Thornton 57.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
7
of 15 -
- Eagle Farm 15-Oct-22 1400m GOOD 4 R10 BM 85 Hcp $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 01:23.48, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 800m 11th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.09
-
1st
Hot Spring Gold
(B Loy 56)
2nd
Indiscreetly
(M Cahill 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Sweet Margot May
(B Thompson 56.5)
1.30L
7th
Rubamos
(L Cassidy 58.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
1
of 12 -
- Toowoomba 24-Sep-22 1300m GOOD 4 R6 CL6-SW $42,700 (of $75,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:18.29, SP: 2.35 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.30
-
1st
Rubamos
(J Orman 56)
2nd
Rathlin
(B Thornton 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Linthorpe Lad
(L V Cassidy 57.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Gold Coast 26-Aug-22 1350m GOOD 3 R9 BM 75 Hcp $19,800 (of $35,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:17.10, SP: 2.80 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.15
-
1st
Rubamos
(J Collett 59)
2nd
Indiscreetly
(M Cahill 56.5)
1.30L
3rd
Lasting Kiss
(B Loy 57.5)
4.30L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
- Doomben 20-Aug-22 1350m GOOD 4 R8 CL6 Set Weight $1,000 (of $75,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:18.89, SP: 2.60 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 2nd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.56
-
1st
Sir Rocket
(T Harrison 59)
2nd
Safework
(S Cormack 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Renouf
(L V Cassidy 57)
2.30L
8th
Rubamos
(B E Thompson 54.5)
5.20L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Doomben 06-Aug-22 1350m SOFT 5 R9 Restricted 78 Hcp $7,350 (of $75,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:20.83, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.58
-
1st
Enterprise Mia
(S T Collett 53.5)
2nd
Knight Mariner
(R Maloney 56)
2.30L
3rd
Rubamos
(B E Thompson 58)
2.50L
See full results
- Freshened 49d
-
7
of 12 -
- Rosehill Gardens 18-Jun-22 1300m GOOD 4 R10 3YO+ CH&G BM 78 Hcp $3,500 (of $130,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:17.28, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.67
-
1st
Titanium Power
(R Hutchings 60)
2nd
Silent Agenda
(S Clipperton 59)
1.00L
3rd
Oakfield Twilight
(R King 54)
2.50L
7th
Rubamos
(J Collett 57.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
5
of 10 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 07-Jun-22 900m SOFT 7 R3 OPEN-BT Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:54.51 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.98
- 1st Overlord (N Rawiller 0) 2nd Vengeful (K S Latham 0) 0.30L 3rd Miss Jay Fox (R King 0) 1.30L 5th Rubamos (T Berry 0) 2.40L
-
9
of 10 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 20-May-22 900m HEAVY 8 R5 OPEN-BT Barrier 9, Winning Time: 00:54.35 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.52
- 1st Omar (J I Jnr 0) 2nd Wild Planet (W Pike 0) 1.00L 3rd Conscript (T Schiller 0) 1.50L 9th Rubamos (D Bennett 0) 7.20L
- Spell 154d
-
7
of 8 -
- Rosehill Gardens 15-Jan-22 1350m SOFT 5 R8 3YO+ BM 78 Hcp $3,500 (of $130,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:21.01, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.77
-
1st
Fashchanel
(R Jones 60, Cd 58)
2nd
Tamerlane
(G Schofield 58)
1.50L
3rd
Bowery Breeze
(K O'hara 52.5)
4.00L
7th
Rubamos
(R Bayliss 58.5)
6.90L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Kensington 01-Jan-22 1300m GOOD 4 R10 4YO+ BM 78 Hcp $12,200 (of $130,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:17.48, SP: 2.90 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.52
-
1st
Petronius
(B Ryan 59)
2nd
Queen Bellissimo
(A B Collett 58)
0.10L
3rd
Rubamos
(C Schofield 59)
1.60L
See full results
-
1
of 15 -
- Warwick Farm 22-Dec-21 1300m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ BM 72 Hcp $22,275 (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:15.91, SP: 3.10 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.29
-
1st
Rubamos
(J M Donald 60.5)
2nd
Super Salute
(T Berry 58.5)
1.50L
3rd
Marnix
(T Schiller 55, Cd 52)
1.80L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Kensington 03-Dec-21 1400m GOOD 4 R7 3YO+ CH&G BM 72 Hcp $8,950 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:22.68, SP: 2.35 In-running: Settled 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:34.32
-
1st
I Am Lethal
(T Clark 55.5)
2nd
Rubamos
(N Rawiller 59.5)
0.10L
3rd
Speed Legend
(K M Evoy 58)
0.50L
See full results
-
6
of 11 -
- Rosehill Gardens 17-Nov-21 1300m GOOD 3 R7 3YO+ BM 72 Hcp $1,650 (of $50,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:16.72, SP: 3.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.97
-
1st
Zarastro
(G Schofield 57.5)
2nd
Good Chat
(B Loy 57.5)
1.30L
3rd
Awesome Lad
(T Clark 61)
1.40L
6th
Rubamos
(A Adkins 59.5)
2.80L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- Canterbury 27-Oct-21 1250m GOOD 4 R4 3YO+ BM 72 Hcp $22,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:12.96, SP: 2.25 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.77
-
1st
Rubamos
(T Berry 57.5)
2nd
Budhwar
(J Duggan 58, Cd 56)
1.50L
3rd
Speed Legend
(B Ryan 58.5, Cd 56.5)
2.80L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 15-Oct-21 740m SYNTHETIC R7 OPEN-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 00:43.65 Sectionals: 600m 00:33.40
- 1st Rubamos (G Schofield 0) 2nd Twice As Special (R King 0) 0.20L 3rd Little River (J Ford 0) 0.30L
- Spell 135d
-
7
of 9 -
- Warwick Farm 14-Jun-21 1400m HEAVY 8 R5 3YO+ CH&G BM 72 Hcp $1,625 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:24.52, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.86
-
1st
Kobe Rocks
(J B M Donald 59.5)
2nd
Knight
(J V Overmeire 61, Cd 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Derbari
(B Avdulla 58.5)
0.40L
7th
Rubamos
(K M Evoy 58)
3.10L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Rosehill Gardens 05-Jun-21 1400m SOFT 6 R4 3,4YO BM 72 Hcp $5,000 (of $125,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:24.53, SP: 15.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:36.11
-
1st
Oscar Zulu
(T Berry 58.5)
2nd
Born A Warrior
(S Clipperton 54, Cd 55)
0.80L
3rd
Tycoonist
(K O'hara 58)
1.00L
5th
Rubamos
(B Avdulla 56.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- Warwick Farm 12-May-21 1300m HEAVY 8 R2 3YO BM 68 Hcp $3,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:19.09, SP: 3.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.38
-
1st
Metro Legend
(T Berry 59)
2nd
Fastconi
(B Avdulla 58)
0.20L
3rd
Impressive Lass
(K S Latham 57)
2.20L
4th
Rubamos
(J M Donald 60.5)
3.20L
See full results
-
2
of 10 -
- Kensington 25-Apr-21 1300m GOOD 4 R4 3YO BM 68 Hcp $14,600 (of $80,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:15.93, SP: 2.80 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.62
-
1st
Much Much Better
(T Clark 59.5)
2nd
Rubamos
(K M Evoy 59.5)
0.20L
3rd
Yardstick
(R King 60)
1.50L
See full results
-
1
of 11 -
- Warwick Farm 31-Mar-21 1300m SOFT 6 R2 3YO Mdn Set Weight $22,000 (of $50,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:18.03, SP: 4.00 In-running: Settled 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.72
-
1st
Rubamos
(K M Evoy 57)
2nd
Captivare
(J B M Donald 57)
3.00L
3rd
Raoul
(J Bowman 57)
3.10L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 19-Mar-21 1175m SYNTHETIC R1 Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:11.88 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.50
- 1st Air To Air (R Brewer) 2nd Rubamos (K O'hara) 0.20L 3rd Blazing Mac (T Sherry) 3.00L
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Randwick 11-Mar-21 1050m GOOD 4 R8 3YO+ Barrier Trial Mdn Catch Weight Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:04.28 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.74
- 1st Rubamos (J M Donald) 2nd Mr Black Back (T Clark) 1.80L 3rd Marcassin (N Rawiller) 2.30L
- Spell 266d
-
7
of 8 -
-
Warwick Farm 08-Jul-20
1200m
SOFT 6
R1 2Y MDN-SW $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:10.83, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.33
Handy, hung out turn, one paced straight
-
1st
Smart Image
(K M Evoy 57)
2nd
Beyliks
(N Rawiller 57)
0.10L
3rd
Free State
(A Hyeronimus 57)
4.60L
7th
Rubamos
(B Avdulla 57)
5.50L
See full results
-
Warwick Farm 08-Jul-20
1200m
SOFT 6
R1 2Y MDN-SW $1,500 (of $50,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:10.83, SP: 7.00 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.33
-
2
of 7
-
5
of 9 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 05-Jun-20 900m SOFT 6 R4 2YO Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:55.40 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.42
- 1st Wild Wind (T Berry) 2nd Tycoon Hallie (B Avdulla) 0.20L 3rd My Delight (J B M Donald) 0.60L 5th Rubamos (H Bowman) 1.40L
Profile: | 6 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 32 starts, 7 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $476,210 |
Trainer: | A & N Bain & Taylor |
Pedigree: | I Am Invincible x Oriental Ruby |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 22/09/2017 |
Owners: | A Bain J Durnberger-Smith B Mckenna TNK Syndicate R Webster C Webster E Webster N Rantanen-Reynolds B Fitzgerald Nothinlikefamily M Harvey Crows Syndication E Hardacre G Norris M Sparrow A Doyle G Hoklas Ponderosa Syndicate J Grzyb & ABR Rubamos Club |
Training History: | |
Feb 24 - Current | A & N Bain & Taylor Gawler, SA |
Jul 20 - Feb 24 | Chris Waller Rosehill, NSW |