Golden Scribe · Horse Profile
Golden Scribe · Career Stats
Earnings $50.9k
Avg Odds 10.5
39 2-4-6
Career
10 0-1-1
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
5%
Wins
31%
Places
-46%
ROI
1150M - 1280M
Win Range
8 0-0-2
1st Up
8 0-1-3
2nd Up
39 2-4-6
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
1 1-0-0
Firm
26 1-3-5
Good
10 0-1-1
Soft
2 0-0-0
Heavy
Golden Scribe Career Summary
Golden Scribe is a 14yo bay or brown gelding (male) from Australia trained by John McLachlan, who is based at Taree. He is sired by the stallion Librettist out of the dam Trigold.
Golden Scribe has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 11th Feb 2014 at Cessnock, Golden Scribe scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $15000.00 Rt To 4000 Cg&e Benchmark 55 Handicap.
Golden Scribe has concluded his racing career, last running on the 4th Dec 2015 at Coffs Harbour.
Golden Scribe has managed to win 2 races in his career so far. On 11th Feb 2014 at Cessnock, Golden Scribe scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $15000.00 Rt To 4000 Cg&e Benchmark 55 Handicap.
Golden Scribe has concluded his racing career, last running on the 4th Dec 2015 at Coffs Harbour.
- Spell 3090d
-
10
of 12 -
- Coffs Harbour 04-Dec-15 1007m SOFT 5 R6 Bm50 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 59.1, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Nuns On the Run
(P Graham 58)
2nd
Daiquiri Belle
(S Chae 55.5, Cd 54)
0.50L
3rd
Splitzer
(M Mcguren 65.5, Cd 66)
1.80L
10th
Golden Scribe
(M Bennett 57.5)
5.00L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Inverell 14-Nov-15 1010m SOFT 7 R2 Bm50 $225 (of $8,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:00.01, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th
-
1st
Blinkin Unreal
(V Bolozhinskyi 60)
2nd
Uno Joker
(B Looker 58)
0.20L
3rd
Macho Nacho
(S Bigg 57, Cd 56)
0.70L
10th
Golden Scribe
(M Bennett 59)
5.70L
See full results
- Spell 134d
-
9
of 10 -
- Tamworth 03-Jul-15 1000m SOFT 7 R7 CL2 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:01.17, SP: $14 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.880
-
1st
Whitlock
(B Spriggs 55)
2nd
Mapmaker
(A Chau 56)
0.80L
3rd
Foreign Secretary
(M Dolendo 54.5, Cd 55)
1.10L
9th
Golden Scribe
(P Graham 54)
9.00L
See full results
-
3
of 5 -
- Mallawa 06-Jun-15 1000m GOOD R4 PIC HCP $600 (of $6,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 56.56, SP: $10
- 1st Long Lasting (R Blewitt 67) 2nd Cardician (K Bell 62) 1.50L 3rd Golden Scribe (A Boyd 62) 2.00L
-
11
of 14 -
- Grafton 22-May-15 1106m HEAVY 8 R7 CG&E BM55 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:05.34, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.620
-
1st
Galaxy Dane
(M Dolendo 56)
2nd
Punjab Rocket
(M Partridge 64, Cd 61)
0.80L
3rd
Desperate Dan
(R Spokes 60)
1.60L
11th
Golden Scribe
(M Paget 55.5)
7.00L
See full results
- Spell 98d
-
7
of 14 -
- Port Macquarie 13-Feb-15 1200m GOOD 4 R8 CL2 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 16, Winning Time: 1:11.83, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.87
-
1st
Star Approach
(R L Mccabe 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Dixie Lad
(P Schmidt 56.5, Cd 57)
2.30L
3rd
Galaxy Dane
(M Dolendo 54)
3.30L
7th
Golden Scribe
(M Bennett 55)
5.50L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Taree 03-Feb-15 1257m SOFT 7 R7 CL3 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:16.21, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.88
-
1st
Shower of Hearts
(R Thompson 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Forewarned
(A Nicholls 61)
1.30L
3rd
Cash Spinner
(A Adkins 54, Cd 52)
1.60L
7th
Golden Scribe
(P Schmidt 54)
4.90L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Muswellbrook 15-Jan-15 1280m GOOD 3 R8 CL2-SW $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:15.85, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.90
-
1st
Prince Manitou
(T Huet 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Lucky Nic
(M Bell 55.5, Cd 56)
0.50L
3rd
Verna's Punt
(A Threadwell 55.5, Cd 56)
0.60L
8th
Golden Scribe
(P Schmidt 59)
6.80L
See full results
-
7
of 14 -
- Taree 21-Dec-14 1300m GOOD 3 R6 CL3 $275 (of $15,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 1:16.69, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:36.43
-
1st
Bettabet Red
(A Skerritt 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Murvate
(R Spokes 56)
0.20L
3rd
Only Money
(K May 54)
2.00L
7th
Golden Scribe
(M Paget 54.5)
7.30L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Taree 09-Dec-14 1250m GOOD 3 R8 BM55 $2,900 (of $15,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:14.6, SP: $7 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.05
-
1st
Baby She Rocks
(M Dolendo 54)
2nd
Golden Scribe
(P Schmidt 58)
0.10L
3rd
Ruling Class
(A Adkins 56.5, Cd 55)
0.30L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Muswellbrook 28-Nov-14 1280m GOOD 4 R7 CL2 $2,162 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:16.4, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.92
-
1st
Flying By
(K Kirkwood 54, Cd 51)
2nd
Urban Knight
(R Thompson 55.5, Cd 56)
1.30L
2nd
Golden Scribe
(P Schmidt 55)
1.30L
See full results
-
8
of 8 -
- Gosford 13-Nov-14 1200m GOOD 3 R6 BM65 $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:10.75, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.61
-
1st
Splash Out
(K Mcevoy 57)
2nd
Detachment
(J Parr 56)
2.00L
3rd
Dettori
(T Berry 58)
3.00L
8th
Golden Scribe
(A Gibbons 54)
11.90L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- Wyong 26-Oct-14 1200m GOOD 3 R7 BM60 $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:10.42, SP: $26 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.33
-
1st
Radical Impact
(T Huet 59)
2nd
Bully Bully
(T Marshall 56.5, Cd 55)
0.50L
3rd
I'm Danny
(S S Arnold 57, Cd 56)
2.00L
5th
Golden Scribe
(W Costin 56.5, Cd 55)
2.60L
See full results
-
8
of 10 -
- Gosford 19-Oct-14 1100m GOOD 3 R8 BM60 $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:04.83, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.08
-
1st
Miss Ainsley (NZ)
(A Layt 54)
2nd
Charleah
(T Marshall 54.5, Cd 53)
0.50L
3rd
Aussie Kim
(S Lisnyy 54, Cd 53)
0.60L
8th
Golden Scribe
(K Jennings 57.5, Cd 55.5)
6.60L
See full results
-
14
of 14 -
- Scone 26-Sep-14 1100m SOFT 5 R8 CL2 (of $15,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:05.47, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.77
-
1st
Planet Reality
(P Graham 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Anastasia Winni
(G Ryan 54)
1.00L
3rd
In a Wink
(B Spriggs 54)
1.10L
14th
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 57.5)
6.60L
See full results
- Spell 227d
-
1
of 11 -
- Cessnock 11-Feb-14 1150m FIRM 2 R6 CG&E BM55 $8,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:06.63, SP: $11 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st
-
1st
Golden Scribe
(M Bell 58)
2nd
Snipped
(A Threadwell 54)
4.00L
3rd
Can Dominate
(C Dwyer 56)
4.30L
See full results
-
5
of 11 -
- Taree 21-Jan-14 1250m GOOD 3 R9 CL1 $425 (of $15,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:14.24, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.20
-
1st
Lady Scarlett
(A Stokes 54)
2nd
Explosive Scene
(D Edmonds 56)
0.50L
3rd
You Gotta Love It
(S Thurlow 54.5, Cd 55)
1.00L
5th
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 58.5)
2.30L
See full results
-
9
of 11 -
- Wyong 02-Jan-14 1350m GOOD 3 R7 CG&E BM60 $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:19.51, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.67
-
1st
Caylus
(P King 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Dinted
(P Robl 59)
0.20L
3rd
July Opera
(J Pracey-holmes 61, Cd 58)
0.50L
9th
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 56)
8.40L
See full results
-
1
of 14 -
- Muswellbrook 16-Dec-13 1280m GOOD 3 R1 4Y+ MDN $8,200 (of $15,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:16.05, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.80
-
1st
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 55)
2nd
Demoralising
(R Murray 57)
3.00L
3rd
Double Pluggas
(A Threadwell 55)
4.00L
See full results
-
7
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury 08-Dec-13 1100m GOOD 3 R2 CGE MDN-SW $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:04.52, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.33
-
1st
Ball of Muscle
(G Schofield 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Back in the Game
(N Berry 57.5, Cd 58)
0.80L
3rd
Baiton
(J Collett 59)
2.10L
7th
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 59)
4.50L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Wyong 28-Nov-13 1200m GOOD 3 R5 MDN $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:10.39, SP: $15 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.42
-
1st
Jack the Ringer
(R Murray 59, Cd 57)
2nd
Miss Ainsley (NZ)
(Y Ichikawa 55.5, Cd 54)
0.80L
3rd
Marty's Order
(T Clark 55)
1.80L
5th
Golden Scribe
(G Buckley 55)
2.40L
See full results
-
4
of 11 -
- Gosford 14-Nov-13 1200m GOOD 3 R4 CGE MDN-SW $1,000 (of $22,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 1:11.33, SP: $9 In-running: 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.51
-
1st
Maddhal
(B Vassallo 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Lofty Ambition
(T Clark 57.5, Cd 58)
0.10L
3rd
Wisen Up
(Y Ichikawa 57.5, Cd 56)
5.10L
4th
Golden Scribe
(C Reith 59)
5.40L
See full results
-
8
of 9 -
- Gosford 31-Oct-13 1100m GOOD 3 R6 CGE MDN-SW $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:04.88, SP: $71 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.97
-
1st
We Are Young
(T Clark 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Touchy Feely
(C Reith 59)
0.50L
3rd
Sculptures
(J Parr 56.5, Cd 57)
1.30L
8th
Golden Scribe
(J Kissick 59, Cd 57)
3.20L
See full results
- Spell 132d
-
5
of 7 -
- Gosford 21-Jun-13 1100m SOFT 7 R2 MDN $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:07.31, SP: $4.80 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:37.08
-
1st
Still Roaming
(C Reith 55)
2nd
Viva Lisboa
(N Rawiller 58.5, Cd 59)
1.30L
3rd
Junicio
(T Clark 54.5, Cd 55)
1.80L
5th
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 55, Cd 53.5)
5.80L
See full results
-
2
of 11 -
- Gosford 06-Jun-13 1100m SOFT 6 R2 3Y MDN $4,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:07.17, SP: $12 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.09
-
1st
Smart Cash
(P Robl 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 54.5)
3.00L
3rd
Redhawks
(J Collett 58.5, Cd 59)
3.20L
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Hawkesbury 23-May-13 1000m SOFT 6 R1 3Y MDN $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 58.41, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 6th
-
1st
Tuiserkan
(C Reith 56.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Gone Platinum
(J Penza 56.5, Cd 57)
0.10L
3rd
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 54.5)
5.60L
See full results
- Spell 77d
-
5
of 14 -
- Wyong 07-Mar-13 1200m GOOD 3 R4 CG&E MDN $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 1:10.38, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.03
-
1st
Magnetron
(B Shinn 58)
2nd
Shaunbaa
(H Bowman 59)
0.20L
3rd
Bugner
(C O'brien 56)
1.00L
5th
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 55.5, Cd 54)
1.20L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Wyong 17-Feb-13 1100m GOOD 4 R1 CGE MDN-SW $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:03.09, SP: $5.50 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.04
-
1st
Kaboombie Boy
(S Lisnyy 58.5, Cd 57)
2nd
Roman Desire
(K O'hara 58.5, Cd 59)
0.10L
3rd
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 58.5)
0.20L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Wyong 26-Jan-13 1100m GOOD 3 R1 MDN-SW $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:02.7, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.82
-
1st
Pimpala Destiny
(S Lisnyy 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
The Look
(R Stewart 55.5, Cd 56)
1.00L
3rd
Mrs Wallace
(D Spriggs 57)
1.30L
5th
Golden Scribe
(J Penza 57.5)
1.70L
See full results
-
2
of 9 -
- Gosford 31-Dec-12 1100m GOOD 3 R1 CGE MDN-SW $4,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:05.4, SP: $8.50 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.53
-
1st
Target in Sight
(B Shinn 57.5, Cd 58)
2nd
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 57.5)
1.80L
3rd
Don't Doubt Ju
(N Thomas 57.5, Cd 58)
2.20L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Hawkesbury Inner 16-Dec-12 1100m GOOD 3 R3 CG&E MDN $2,100 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:03.17, SP: $16 In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.83
-
1st
Never Dwell
(N Rawiller 58.5, Cd 59)
2nd
Trial Ground
(P Robl 57.5, Cd 58)
1.50L
3rd
Golden Scribe
(S Guymer 56)
See full results
-
3
of 11 -
- Dubbo 29-Nov-12 1000m GOOD 3 R1 3Y MDN-SW $1,425 (of $15,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 57.14, SP: $3.50 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st
- 1st Sarona Downs (J Kissick 56) 2nd Socks the Fox (G Ryan 56) 0.10L 3rd Golden Scribe (G Buckley 56)
- Spell 84d
-
6
of 12 -
- Wyong 06-Sep-12 1100m GOOD 3 R3 MDN $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:04.41, SP: $21 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.14
- 1st Clayian (N Rawiller 56.5, Cd 57) 2nd Hook Me Up (J Mcdonald 56.5, Cd 57) 1.50L 3rd Niobe (NZ) (P Robl 56) 2.00L 6th Golden Scribe (S Guymer 55, Cd 53)
-
4
of 6 -
- Gosford 26-Aug-12 1000m GOOD 3 R2 CG&E MDN $1,000 (of $22,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 59.12, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.32
- 1st Chiaramonte (J Parr 58.5, Cd 59) 2nd Caylus (J Duggan 58.5, Cd 56) 0.40L 3rd Prince Rahy (C Reith 58.5, Cd 59) 1.20L 4th Golden Scribe (C O'brien 57)
-
5
of 11 -
- Gosford 16-Aug-12 1000m GOOD 3 R5 MDN-SW $525 (of $22,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 58.02, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.53
- 1st Quick's the Word (G Schofield 54.5, Cd 55) 2nd Strada's Diamond (C Reith 54.5, Cd 55) 0.30L 3rd Niobe (NZ) (B Shinn 54.5, Cd 55) 0.80L 5th Golden Scribe (C O'brien 56.5)
-
4
of 9 -
- Wyong 02-Aug-12 1100m SOFT 5 R5 CGE MDN-SW $1,000 (of $22,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:04.39, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:35.56
- 1st Long Lasting (C Reith 56.5) 2nd Grift (C Brown 59) 1.30L 3rd Pink 'n' Blue (NZ) (P Robl 59) 4.10L 4th Golden Scribe (C O'brien 56.5, Cd 57) 5.80L
-
6
of 11 -
- Scone 19-Jul-12 1100m HEAVY 8 R4 CGE MDN-SW $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:07.04, SP: $6 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.42
- 1st Crown of Dreams (G Ryan 56.5) 2nd Melman (A S Heffernan 59) 0.80L 3rd Excellently (J Penza 56.5) 4.60L 6th Golden Scribe (C O'brien 56.5, Cd 57) 8.40L
-
4
of 10 -
- TRIAL Scone 09-Jul-12 800m GOOD 3 R1 BT-OPN Barrier 9, Winning Time: 0:53.54 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.90
- 1st Alley Miss (L G Henry) 2nd Scarbank (J Drury) 1.50L 3rd In High Spirits (J Duggan) 2.00L 4th Golden Scribe (C Pettigrew) 2.60L
-
2
of 8 -
- TRIAL Wyong 18-Jun-12 800m HEAVY 8 R8 BT-2CG-MDN, Winning Time: 0:52.20
- 1st Power Supply (B Spriggs) 2nd Golden Scribe 0.20L 3rd Slippery Moss (N Thomas) 1.20L
- Spell 114d
-
3
of 14 -
- Scone 27-Mar-12 1100m GOOD 3 R7 2Y HCP $1,500 (of $15,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:04.40, SP: $31 In-running: 800m 1st, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 0:34.93
- 1st Tinszelda (D Spriggs 54.5) 2nd Gold Epona (A Gibbons 55.5) 1.50L 3rd Golden Scribe ( 55.5) 4.80L
-
8
of 10 -
-
Newcastle 10-Mar-12
900m
SOFT 5
R1 2Y MDN-SW (of $14,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:52.58, SP: $8 In-running: 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.89
never in contention
- 1st Cristal Beauty (R Thompson 54) 2nd Gold Epona (A Gibbons 54) 0.20L 3rd Scarrzam (B Spriggs 56) 2.50L 8th Golden Scribe (C O'brien 56) 7.70L
-
Newcastle 10-Mar-12
900m
SOFT 5
R1 2Y MDN-SW (of $14,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 0:52.58, SP: $8 In-running: 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.89
-
1
of 4 -
- TRIAL Gosford 18-Nov-11 800m SOFT 5 R2 BT-2CG-UNR, Winning Time: 0:49.22 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.93
- 1st Golden Scribe 2nd Maharada (A Gibbons) 0.10L 3rd Calvin (J Hull) 3.10L
Profile: | 14 year old bay or brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 39 starts, 2 wins, 10 placings |
Earnings: | $50,862 |
Trainer: | John McLachlan |
Pedigree: | Librettist x Trigold |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 23/08/2009 |
Owners: | Mrs R J Mclachlan J Milgate R A Waddell D R Bartlett G Parkes D J Milgate & B R Lockyer |
Training History: | |
May 15 - Current | John McLachlan Taree, NSW |
Mar 12 - May 15 | Stephen Farley Wyong, NSW |