Best Case · Horse Profile
Best Case · Career Stats
Earnings $432k
Avg Odds 6.42
43 5-1-5
Career
10 0-0-2
Last 10
0 0-0-0
12 Mnths
12%
Wins
26%
Places
-25%
ROI
1200M - 1800M
Win Range
7 2-0-0
1st Up
6 0-1-1
2nd Up
43 5-1-5
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
32 3-1-3
Good
8 2-0-1
Soft
3 0-0-1
Heavy
Best Case Career Summary
Best Case is a 13yo bay gelding (male) from New Zealand trained by Tom Button, who is based at Gold Coast. He is sired by the stallion Savabeel out of the dam Ambitious.
Best Case has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 19th Oct 2013 at Royal Randwick, Best Case scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $85000.00 Benchmark 73 Handicap.
Best Case has concluded his racing career, last running on the 29th Sep 2017 at Rockhampton.
Best Case has managed to win 5 races in his career so far. On 19th Oct 2013 at Royal Randwick, Best Case scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $85000.00 Benchmark 73 Handicap.
Best Case has concluded his racing career, last running on the 29th Sep 2017 at Rockhampton.
- Spell 2418d
-
9
of 9 -
- Rockhampton 29-Sep-17 1400m GOOD 4 R5 Hcp (of $12,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:23.99, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
-
1st
Dennis Denuto
(W D'avila 54)
2nd
Zip to the Moon
(M Hellyer 55)
0.10L
3rd
Motorised
(E Smith 58, Cd 55)
1.60L
9th
Best Case
(A Butler 58.5)
5.20L
See full results
-
7
of 11 -
- Cairns 02-Sep-17 2100m GOOD 4 R7 Hcp (of $75,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:10.24, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 8th, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 0:36.510
-
1st
Ranked
(W D'avila 54)
2nd
Flying Light
(R Thompson 60.5)
2.30L
3rd
Legal Procedure
(J Stanley 55)
2.80L
7th
Best Case
(C Whiteley 55)
5.70L
See full results
-
5
of 5 -
- Rockhampton 24-Aug-17 1500m GOOD 4 R2 Cl6-sw (of $12,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:29.95, SP: $4.40 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.470
-
1st
I Can I Will I Am
(Z White 57.5, Cd 56)
2nd
Macho Tycoon
(Q Krogh 57.5, Cd 56)
0.50L
3rd
Mono Lad
(J Stanley 56)
0.70L
5th
Best Case
(C Whiteley 57.5)
3.50L
See full results
- Freshened 33d
-
10
of 10 -
- Darwin 22-Jul-17 1900m GOOD R7 Hcp (of $45,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:55.26, SP: $61 Sectionals: 600m 0:37.230
-
1st
Moon Devil
(P Denton 57)
2nd
Saturday Sorcerer
(V Arnott 58)
0.80L
3rd
Lieder
(J Todd 56.5)
0.90L
10th
Best Case
(J P Stanley 57.5)
11.70L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Darwin 08-Jul-17 1600m GOOD R9 Bmnt (of $24,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:35.94, SP: $81 Sectionals: 600m 0:36.800
-
1st
Folk Tales
(J Lyon 55)
2nd
Spartan Eagle
(K Cross 55)
4.50L
3rd
Moon Devil
(P Denton 58.5)
5.50L
8th
Best Case
(C Spry 60)
11.20L
See full results
-
10
of 12 -
- Darwin 24-Jun-17 1300m GOOD R6 Bm76 (of $20,500) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:15.84, SP: $51 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
-
1st
One Faster
(B Davis 55)
2nd
Lady Phromily
(J Todd 56.5)
2.80L
3rd
Quantum Dot
(W Kerford 55)
3.59L
10th
Best Case
(C Spry 61)
7.29L
See full results
- Freshened 54d
-
8
of 10 -
- Ladbrokes Pioneer Park 01-May-17 2000m GOOD R8 Hcp (of $110,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:01.66, SP: $14 Sectionals: 600m 0:37.890
-
1st
Pretty Blonde
(R Vigar 55.5)
2nd
Peressini
(P Denton 56.5)
1.00L
3rd
Hillbilly Rich
(J Kah 55)
4.80L
8th
Best Case
(C Spry 58)
15.50L
See full results
-
3
of 7 -
- Ladbrokes Pioneer Park 22-Apr-17 1600m GOOD R7 Wfa $4,000 (of $40,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:36.03, SP: $16 Sectionals: 600m 0:38.200
-
1st
Brewery
(F Bergstrand 59)
2nd
Adjuster
(P Denton 59)
2.30L
3rd
Best Case
(C Spry 59)
6.80L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- Ladbrokes Pioneer Park 08-Apr-17 1400m GOOD R4 Hcp (of $25,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:22.04, SP: $18 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.770
-
1st
Big Man
(B Davis 56.5)
2nd
Adjuster
(P Denton 56)
4.30L
3rd
Nite Rocker
(W Kerford 55.5)
8.30L
6th
Best Case
(C Spry 58.5)
9.90L
See full results
-
3
of 5 -
- Ladbrokes Pioneer Park 26-Mar-17 1400m GOOD R4 Hcp $1,950 (of $13,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:23.38, SP: $7.60 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.450
-
1st
Bedisguised
(F Bergstrand 55)
2nd
Adjuster
(W Kerford 56)
4.00L
3rd
Best Case
(C Spry 59)
9.30L
See full results
- Freshened 50d
-
5
of 7 -
- Darwin 04-Feb-17 1200m GOOD R3 Bm76 (of $15,500) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:08.95, SP: $5 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.930
-
1st
Your Excellency
(R Vigar 62.5)
2nd
Stay Til Dawn
(S Altieri 55)
2.80L
3rd
King Kev
(K Brooks 59, Cd 57)
4.30L
5th
Best Case
(C Spry 62.5)
7.90L
See full results
- Spell 105d
-
5
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 22-Oct-16
2212m
GOOD 4
R1 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:17.9, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
6L back, not far off 200m but then very one-paced
-
1st
Denoninator
(J Lloyd 57.5)
2nd
My Diamantine
(B Grylls 54, Cd 52.5)
1.80L
3rd
La Spiaggia
(R Fradd 58.5)
3.10L
5th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 58.5)
3.40L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 22-Oct-16
2212m
GOOD 4
R1 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 2:17.9, SP: $8.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd
-
7
of 13 -
-
Doomben 08-Oct-16
2020m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:03.8, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
raced back, held up home turn, boxed on evenly
-
1st
La Spiaggia
(R Fradd 54.5)
2nd
The Iliad
(B Stewart 55)
0.10L
3rd
Perplexity
(R Wiggins 56.5)
1.90L
7th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 56.5)
3.70L
See full results
-
Doomben 08-Oct-16
2020m
GOOD 4
R7 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:03.8, SP: $17 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
-
11
of 11 -
-
Eagle Farm 17-Sep-16
1830m
SOFT 7
R5 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:55.61, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.220
2nd last, doing it hard 500m out, struggled in
-
1st
The Iliad
(B Stewart 54)
2nd
Colour Charge
(M Cahill 54)
1.30L
3rd
La Spiaggia
(J Byrne 56)
2.60L
11th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 59)
5.80L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 17-Sep-16
1830m
SOFT 7
R5 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:55.61, SP: $13 In-running: 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.220
-
5
of 10 -
-
Doomben 27-Aug-16
2000m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:02.54, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.150
6L back, got home solidly, made late ground
-
1st
La Spiaggia
(J Byrne 54)
2nd
Cramming
(B Stewart 54)
0.20L
3rd
My Diamantine
(R Fradd 54)
0.40L
5th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 57)
0.60L
See full results
-
Doomben 27-Aug-16
2000m
GOOD 4
R5 Hcp $1,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 2:02.54, SP: $13 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.150
-
6
of 7 -
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
2230m
SOFT 5
R1 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:21.64, SP: $3.70 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.030
4L back rail, asked at 500m, did not respond
-
1st
Panno Rossa
(J Lloyd 54)
2nd
Brave Ali
(T Harrison 54.5)
0.80L
3rd
Black Jag
(J Byrne 57.5)
3.80L
6th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 56)
9.10L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 13-Aug-16
2230m
SOFT 5
R1 Hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:21.64, SP: $3.70 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.030
-
1
of 6 -
-
Eagle Farm 06-Aug-16
1800m
SOFT 5
R2 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:54.55, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.130
came around field at turn and powered home for 1st
-
1st
Best Case
(P Hammersley 54)
2nd
Jetset Lad
(J Oliver 58.5, Cd 55.5)
1.50L
3rd
Teronado
(J Orman 55)
1.70L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 06-Aug-16
1800m
SOFT 5
R2 Hcp $40,200 (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:54.55, SP: $9.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.130
-
6
of 7 -
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R2 Bm 85 hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:36.14, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
6L back, hung out turn, just battled in
-
1st
The Iliad
(J Orman 54)
2nd
Brazen Moss
(T Harrison 54.5)
1.30L
3rd
Hi Son
(J Oliver 58, Cd 55)
3.10L
6th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 60)
6.70L
See full results
-
Doomben 30-Jul-16
1615m
GOOD 4
R2 Bm 85 hcp (of $60,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:36.14, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.130
-
12
of 12 -
-
Eagle Farm 16-Jul-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6-sw (of $60,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:41.84, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.000
last, never travelled, beaten off at 400m
-
1st
Meteorologist
(T Wolfgram 59, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Desert General
(J Lloyd 56)
1.00L
3rd
Outraged
(D Browne 57.5)
3.00L
12th
Best Case
(J Orman 56)
14.20L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 16-Jul-16
1600m
SOFT 5
R8 Cl6-sw (of $60,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:41.84, SP: $10 In-running: 800m 12th, 400m 12th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.000
-
4
of 13 -
-
Eagle Farm 25-Jun-16
1400m
SOFT 5
R2 Cl6-sw $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:23.97, SP: $6EF In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.020
midfield the rail, came wide at turn and ran on 4
-
1st
Flamboyer
(B Shinn 59)
2nd
Brettan
(R Fradd 56)
2.80L
3rd
Deconstructed
(N Hall 57.5)
4.30L
4th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 56)
6.10L
See full results
-
Eagle Farm 25-Jun-16
1400m
SOFT 5
R2 Cl6-sw $2,400 (of $60,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:23.97, SP: $6EF In-running: 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:36.020
-
4
of 5 -
- TRIAL Deagon 09-Jun-16 1200m SOFT 6 R1 OPN-TRL Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:12.02 Sectionals: 600m 0:35.960
- 1st Outraged (G Colless) 2nd Abu Ben Adam (M Radecker) 2.00L 3rd Allknight Saint (R Mcmahon) 2.20L 4th Best Case (P Hammersley) 3.50L
-
4
of 4 -
- TRIAL Deagon 24-May-16 1050m GOOD 4 R2 OPN-TRL Barrier 3, Winning Time: 59.2 Sectionals: 600m 0:34.100
- 1st Steel Zip (B Panya) 2nd Unbowed (B Nothdurft) 1.30L 3rd Madotti (J Byrne) 2.80L 4th Best Case (P Hammersley) 7.30L
- Spell 182d
-
15
of 16 -
-
Gold Coast 26-Dec-15
1300m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Qlty (of $100,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:15.55, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 15th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.480
slow to muster, 2nd last, never came into race
-
1st
Bachman
(K Mcevoy 54)
2nd
Le Val
(L Rolls 54, Cd 55)
0.20L
3rd
Little Brown Horse
(G Goold 54)
1.20L
15th
Best Case
(P Hammersley 54)
6.60L
See full results
-
Gold Coast 26-Dec-15
1300m
GOOD 3
R9 LR Qlty (of $100,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:15.55, SP: $41 In-running: 800m 15th, 400m 16th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.480
-
4
of 7 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Nov-15
2000m
GOOD 3
R2 LR Atc cup $5,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:03.48, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
one out one back, run peaked 250m, stuck to task
-
1st
Telepathic
(J Mcdonald 54)
2nd
Lucky Lucky Lucky
(J Collett 54)
1.80L
3rd
Vilanova
(K Mcevoy 54.5)
1.90L
4th
Best Case
(B Avdulla 54.5)
2.60L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Nov-15
2000m
GOOD 3
R2 LR Atc cup $5,000 (of $100,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:03.48, SP: $7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 4th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.670
-
4
of 6 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 14-Nov-15
1900m
HEAVY 9
R5 Nov topaz $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:02.34, SP: $3.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.210
Behind leader, tired. Jky: didnt handle conditions
-
1st
Bring Luck
(P Wells 54)
2nd
Sir John Hawkwood
(B Spriggs 57.5)
2.50L
3rd
Vilanova
(T Angland 56)
5.00L
4th
Best Case
(B Avdulla 56.5)
10.30L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 14-Nov-15
1900m
HEAVY 9
R5 Nov topaz $4,150 (of $85,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 2:02.34, SP: $3.70 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 3rd, 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.210
-
10
of 15 -
-
Flemington 03-Nov-15
1800m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Cup day plate (of $150,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:50.2, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 14th, 1200m 13th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.940
settled 2nd last, worked home, tightened late
-
1st
Awesome Rock
(S Baster 54)
2nd
Malice
(J Mcdonald 57)
1.25L
3rd
Garud
(R Maloney 54)
1.35L
10th
Best Case
(B Avdulla 54)
3.75L
See full results
-
Flemington 03-Nov-15
1800m
GOOD 4
R8 LR Cup day plate (of $150,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 1:50.2, SP: $31 In-running: Settled 14th, 1200m 13th, 800m 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.940
-
7
of 8 -
-
Royal Randwick 17-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R3 Bm92 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.46, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.030
Went back and worked home, unable to bridge gap
-
1st
Good Project
(S Clipperton 58)
2nd
Foreign Prince
(R Bayliss 58.5, Cd 56.5)
1.30L
3rd
Lady Le Fay
(W Costin 56.5, Cd 55)
1.50L
7th
Best Case
(T Angland 60.5)
5.10L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 17-Oct-15
1600m
GOOD 3
R3 Bm92 $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 1:34.46, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.030
-
5
of 10 -
- Newcastle 18-Sep-15 1500m SOFT 5 R6 G3 Cameron $3,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:29.64, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.320
-
1st
Forget
(K Mcevoy 54)
2nd
Malice
(S Clipperton 54)
1.50L
3rd
Wouldnt It Be Nice
(T Huet 54)
1.80L
5th
Best Case
(B Avdulla 54)
2.00L
See full results
-
2
of 6
-
7
of 9 -
-
Royal Randwick 22-Aug-15
1200m
GOOD 3
R7 G3 Showcounty $1,250 (of $125,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.05, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
Went back and worked home but never a threat
-
1st
Decision Time
(C Reith 54)
2nd
Boss Lane
(T Clark 54.5)
0.30L
3rd
Vashka
(T Berry 54)
0.40L
7th
Best Case
(K M Evoy 54)
1.90L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 22-Aug-15
1200m
GOOD 3
R7 G3 Showcounty $1,250 (of $125,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:09.05, SP: $19 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.350
-
8
of 8
-
8
of 8 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 31-Jul-15 735m SOFT 7 R12 BT-4U-OPN, Winning Time: 43.5
- 1st Havana (C Reith) 2nd Aomen (T Angland) 0.20L 3rd Holy Delusions (G Schofield) 0.40L 8th Best Case (B Avdulla)
- Spell 294d
-
1
of 8 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 01-Nov-14
1800m
GOOD 3
R4 BM95 $48,750 (of $85,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:51.04, SP: $2.70F In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.750
worse than midfield, out home turn, ran home well
-
1st
Best Case
(J Parr 55)
2nd
Malice
(S Clipperton 54)
0.80L
3rd
Lucky Chappy
(G Schofield 58)
3.10L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 01-Nov-14
1800m
GOOD 3
R4 BM95 $48,750 (of $85,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:51.04, SP: $2.70F In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.750
-
3
of 7 -
-
Royal Randwick 11-Oct-14
2000m
GOOD 3
R2 BM90 $8,350 (of $85,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:00.36, SP: $2.50F In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.07
midfield, off fence, boxed home, no match first 2
-
1st
Order of the Sun
(T Huet 54)
2nd
Grand Marshal
(G Schofield 54)
3.00L
3rd
Best Case
(B Avdulla 57.5)
6.50L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 11-Oct-14
2000m
GOOD 3
R2 BM90 $8,350 (of $85,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 2:00.36, SP: $2.50F In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.07
-
4
of 13 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 27-Sep-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R6 G2 SHANNON $8,750 (of $175,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:28.8, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.23
worse than midfield, strong finish final 200m
-
1st
Rock Sturdy
(C Brown 56)
2nd
Liberty's Choice
(T Clark 53)
1.50L
3rd
Ninth Legion
(J Mcdonald 58.5)
1.50L
4th
Best Case
(B Avdulla 53)
1.90L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 27-Sep-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R6 G2 SHANNON $8,750 (of $175,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 1:28.8, SP: $10 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.23
-
6
of 9
- Freshened 42d
-
8
of 15 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 16-Aug-14
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 SPRINGPREV $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:24.28, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.83
Sat near rear, made some late ground down outside
-
1st
Entirely Platinum
(J Mcdonald 58)
2nd
Mighty Lucky
(N Thomas 54)
0.50L
3rd
Greatwood
(T Berry 54)
0.70L
8th
Best Case
(T Clark 54)
3.10L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 16-Aug-14
1400m
GOOD 3
R6 SPRINGPREV $1,000 (of $85,000) Barrier 11, Winning Time: 1:24.28, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 13th, 800m 13th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 0:33.83
-
5
of 6
- Spell 105d
-
3
of 16 -
- Morphettville 03-May-14 2500m SOFT 6 R8 G1 SA DERBY $40,000 (of $500,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 2:41.98, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 608m 0:38.51
-
1st
Kushadasi
(S Arnold 56.5)
2nd
Scratchy Bottom
(D Tourneur 54.5)
0.10L
3rd
Best Case
(D Oliver 56.5)
0.60L
See full results
-
8
of 18 -
-
Royal Randwick 12-Apr-14
2400m
HEAVY 9
R6 G1 ATC DERBY $20,000 (of $2,000,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:38.49, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.80
sat just off pace, couldn't pick up when asked
-
1st
Criterion (NZ)
(H Bowman 56.5)
2nd
Tupac Amaru
(K Mcevoy 56.5)
0.40L
3rd
Hooked
(B Shinn 56.5)
1.20L
8th
Best Case
(C Reith 56.5)
11.40L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 12-Apr-14
2400m
HEAVY 9
R6 G1 ATC DERBY $20,000 (of $2,000,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 2:38.49, SP: $26 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 0:37.80
-
3
of 16 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 05-Apr-14
2000m
HEAVY 8
R5 G2 TULLOCH $17,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:07.5, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 14th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.92
got well back, ran home strongly from home turn
-
1st
Gallatin
(N Rawiller 56)
2nd
Singing Flame
(T Clark 56)
0.20L
3rd
Best Case
(C Reith 56)
2.20L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 05-Apr-14
2000m
HEAVY 8
R5 G2 TULLOCH $17,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 2:07.5, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 14th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 0:38.92
-
5
of 10 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 22-Mar-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R9 G2 PHAR LAP $3,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:29.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.87
Settled 2nd last, made good ground from back
-
1st
Traitor
(B Avdulla 56.5)
2nd
Define
(C Newitt 54.5)
1.00L
3rd
Guelph
(K Mcevoy 54.5)
1.20L
5th
Best Case
(C Reith 56.5)
2.40L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 22-Mar-14
1500m
GOOD 3
R9 G2 PHAR LAP $3,500 (of $175,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 1:29.47, SP: $21 In-running: Settled 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.87
-
1
of 11 -
- Wyong 06-Mar-14 1350m SOFT 5 R7 BM75 $12,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 1:19.61, SP: $2.90F In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.56
-
1st
Best Case
(C Reith 57.5)
2nd
Eight Straight
(H Bowman 56.5)
1.00L
3rd
Snip 'n' Paste
(T Berry 54)
1.10L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 24-Feb-14 1050m SOFT 5 R9 3Y-BT, Winning Time: 1:03.7
- 1st Best Case (C Reith) 2nd Raunchy Rocker (W Costin) 0.20L 3rd Aztec Rose (T Clark) 2.20L
- Spell 110d
-
4
of 11 -
-
Caulfield 16-Nov-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 SAND GNEAS $15,750 (of $350,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:37.39, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.57
chased leaders unable to reel them in, spaced rest
-
1st
Paximadia
(K Mcevoy 56.5)
2nd
Equator
(N Rawiller 56.5)
1.25L
3rd
Apollo's Choice
(B Rawiller 56.5)
2.00L
4th
Best Case
(D Oliver 56.5)
3.50L
See full results
-
Caulfield 16-Nov-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R7 G2 SAND GNEAS $15,750 (of $350,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:37.39, SP: $6 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 7th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.57
-
4
of 8 -
-
Flemington 02-Nov-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R1 G3 CARBINE CLUB $9,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.03, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.04
warming up late, looking for further ground
-
1st
Paximadia
(K Mcevoy 56)
2nd
Hucklebuck
(D Tourneur 56)
0.40L
3rd
Equator
(G Boss 55)
1.40L
4th
Best Case
(D Oliver 55)
2.40L
See full results
-
Flemington 02-Nov-13
1600m
GOOD 4
R1 G3 CARBINE CLUB $9,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 1:38.03, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:34.04
-
1
of 9 -
-
Royal Randwick 19-Oct-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R2 3Y BM73 $148,750 (of $85,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.01, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.68
hit the front mid-straight and held on to score
-
1st
Best Case
(C Reith 55)
2nd
Kirramosa (NZ)
(J Collett 57.5)
0.10L
3rd
Vitello
(T Clark 56)
0.60L
See full results
-
Royal Randwick 19-Oct-13
1600m
GOOD 3
R2 3Y BM73 $148,750 (of $85,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:36.01, SP: $9 In-running: Settled 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.68
-
4
of 6 -
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Sep-13
1500m
GOOD 3
R2 G2 STAN FOX $12,500 (of $250,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:30.15, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.62
one-paced to the line when paced quickened
-
1st
Eurozone
(H Bowman 56.5)
2nd
Criterion (NZ)
(N Rawiller 56.5)
0.20L
3rd
Aussies Love Sport
(T Berry 56.5)
1.20L
4th
Best Case
(P Robl 56.5)
4.40L
See full results
-
Rosehill Gardens 28-Sep-13
1500m
GOOD 3
R2 G2 STAN FOX $12,500 (of $250,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 1:30.15, SP: $12 In-running: Settled 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 0:34.62
-
2
of 6 -
- Wyong 06-Sep-13 1350m GOOD 4 R4 DA VINCI $8,005 (of $40,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 1:20.57, SP: $3.70F In-running: 800m 4th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.24
-
1st
Mr Jackman
(T Huet 59.5)
2nd
Best Case
(P Robl 58)
0.40L
3rd
Brook Road
(B Spriggs 56)
0.60L
See full results
-
1
of 9 -
- Gosford 25-Aug-13 1200m GOOD 3 R4 MDN-SW $12,250 (of $22,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 1:11.7, SP: $8 In-running: 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.28
-
1st
Best Case
(P Robl 56.5)
2nd
Sigismund
(N Berry 59)
0.10L
3rd
A Dream Girl
(J Collett 57)
5.40L
See full results
-
7
of 7 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 02-Aug-13 735m SOFT 7 R18 3YCGMDN-BT, Winning Time: 44.3
- 1st Guepardo (J Mcdonald) 2nd Free From Sin (B Shinn) 1.30L 3rd Azzurayer (T Berry) 1.40L 7th Best Case (P Robl)
- Spell 122d
-
6
of 14 -
- Gosford 25-Apr-13 1100m GOOD 4 R2 2Y MDN-SW $375 (of $22,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 1:05.49, SP: $18 In-running: 800m 14th, 400m 13th Sectionals: 600m 0:35.91
-
1st
Test the Breeze
(M Bell 56)
2nd
True Prince
(J Penza 56)
2.30L
3rd
Oxford Art
(S Lisnyy 54, Cd 52)
3.10L
6th
Best Case
(T Huet 56)
5.10L
See full results
-
4
of 8 -
- TRIAL Royal Randwick 19-Apr-13 732m SOFT 5 R11 BT-2-C-MDN, Winning Time: 44.
- 1st Vitello (B Shinn) 2nd Admiralofthefleet (NZ) (N Rawiller) 0.80L 3rd Best of the Rest (P Robl) 1.60L 4th Best Case (N Berry)
Profile: | 13 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 43 starts, 5 wins, 6 placings |
Earnings: | $432,080 |
Trainer: | Tom Button |
Pedigree: | Savabeel x Ambitious |
Country: | New Zealand |
Foaled: | 27/08/2010 |
Owners: | Miss S A Acornley L Miller J Herraman C McNally E Tastula D Thompson A French B Wall D Berg G Neilsen & Kirkup Racing Mgr:(B Kirkup) |
Training History: | |
Aug 17 - Current | Tom Button Gold Coast, QLD |
Feb 17 - Aug 17 | Carl Spry Cluden, QLD |
Jun 16 - Feb 17 | S & M O'Dea & Hoysted Eagle Farm, QLD |
Dec 15 - Jun 16 | Bryan & Daniel Guy Gold Coast, QLD |
Apr 13 - Dec 15 | Anthony Cummings Randwick, NSW |