Almania · Horse Profile
Almania · Career Stats
Earnings $457k
Avg Odds 4.8
23 3-2-5
Career
10 2-1-3
Last 10
5 1-1-1
12 Mnths
13%
Wins
43%
Places
-37%
ROI
1408M - 2000M
Win Range
6 0-1-2
1st Up
6 1-1-0
2nd Up
21 3-2-5
Turf
1 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
13 1-1-3
Good
8 2-1-2
Soft
0 0-0-0
Heavy
Almania Career Summary
Almania is a 8yo bay gelding (male) from Ireland trained by Kris Lees, who is based at Newcastle. He is sired by the stallion Australia out of the dam Sent From Heaven.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $457,086 in career earnings, Almania is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 10th Mar 2024 at Canberra, Almania was ridden by Dylan Gibbons and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $252600.00 Open Quality, defeating Redstone Well.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $457,086 in career earnings, Almania is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 10th Mar 2024 at Canberra, Almania was ridden by Dylan Gibbons and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $252600.00 Open Quality, defeating Redstone Well.
-
12
of 12 -
- Randwick 20-Apr-24 2000m R6 3YO+ Open Quality (of $250,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 02:07.36, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 1st, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 5th
-
1st
Huetor
(N Rawiller 59)
2nd
Goldman
(R Bayliss 55.5)
2.30L
3rd
Hezashocka
(R King 53)
4.00L
12th
Almania
(D Gibbons 53.5)
30.70L
See full results
-
3
of 9 -
- Rosehill Gardens 23-Mar-24 2400m GOOD 4 R2 G3 3YO+ Open Quality $22,400 (of $251,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:27.33, SP: 4.60 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 4th, 800m 3rd, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:35.18
-
1st
Post Impressionist
(T Marquand 54.5)
2nd
Manzoice
(T Berry 55)
3.50L
3rd
Almania
(D Gibbons 54)
3.70L
See full results
-
1
of 8 -
- Canberra 10-Mar-24 2000m SOFT 5 R8 LR Open Quality $152,600 (of $252,600) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 02:02.61, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.83
-
1st
Almania
(D Gibbons 54)
2nd
Redstone Well
(T Sherry 54)
1.30L
3rd
So United
(T Clark 55.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
- Rosehill Gardens 24-Feb-24 1900m SOFT 6 R5 LR 3YO+ Open Quality $36,375 (of $201,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:57.84, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.32
-
1st
More Felons
(J Parr 57)
2nd
Almania
(T Sherry 53.5)
0.10L
3rd
Bold Mac
(B Prebble 58)
0.30L
See full results
-
5
of 9 -
- TRIAL Gosford 15-Feb-24 1000m SOFT 7 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:02.85 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.19
- 1st Southern Chilli (A Roper) 2nd Dark Dream (A Bullock) 0.10L 3rd Star Magic (K Jennings) 2.60L 5th Almania (D Gibbons 0) 3.00L
-
6
of 9 -
- Randwick 27-Jan-24 2000m SOFT 5 R6 3YO+ BM 88 Hcp $4,000 (of $160,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:04.73, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.43
-
1st
Floating
(Z Lloyd 54)
2nd
Caboche
(K M Evoy 55)
0.20L
3rd
Louisville
(S Clipperton 55.5)
1.70L
6th
Almania
(D Gibbons 59)
5.30L
See full results
-
1
of 7 -
- TRIAL Beaumont 05-Jan-24 1200m HEAVY 8 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:13.38 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.34
- 1st Almania (D Gibbons) 2nd Global Encounter (M Thompson) 0.50L 3rd Lovely Thoughts (A Morgan) 6.80L
-
5
of 7
-
9
of 10 -
- TRIAL Newcastle 30-Nov-23 950m GOOD 4 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 9, Winning Time: 00:55.09 Sectionals: 600m 00:33.58
- 1st Hellavadancer (A E Denby) 2nd Diamond Diesel (M Bell) 0.40L 3rd I'M Divine (G Buckley) 1.20L 9th Almania (D Gibbons 0) 8.00L
- Spell 315d
-
5
of 10 -
- Rosehill Gardens 18-Mar-23 2400m GOOD 4 R2 G3 3YO+ Open Quality $5,375 (of $201,000) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:32.84, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.58
-
1st
Timour
(K M Evoy 54)
2nd
Raging Bull
(R King 54)
0.10L
3rd
Sir Lucan
(N Rawiller 58)
0.20L
5th
Almania
(D Gibbons 54)
0.90L
See full results
-
1
of 12 -
- Rosehill Gardens 11-Mar-23 1900m GOOD 3 R10 3YO+ BM 78 Hcp $76,250 (of $150,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:54.69, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.38
-
1st
Almania
(D Gibbons 61.5, Cd 60)
2nd
Stroke Of Luck
(R Jones 54.5, Cd 53)
1.00L
3rd
Made By Khan
(T Schiller 57.5)
2.50L
See full results
-
3
of 14 -
- Randwick 25-Feb-23 2000m SOFT 5 R4 3YO+ BM 88 Hcp $13,050 (of $150,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:02.76, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.42
-
1st
Glory Daze
(J B M Donald 57)
2nd
Bold Mac
(T Clark 57.5)
1.00L
3rd
Almania
(H Bowman 56.5)
1.20L
See full results
-
2
of 6
- Freshened 35d
-
4
of 10 -
- Randwick 21-Jan-23 2000m SOFT 5 R4 3YO+ BM 88 Hcp $6,700 (of $150,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:02.59, SP: 9.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.81
-
1st
Irish Legend
(B Ryan 56.5)
2nd
Tony Be
(T Berry 54.5, Cd 55)
0.10L
3rd
Mahagoni
(D Gibbons 55.5, Cd 54)
0.40L
4th
Almania
(J Collett 56.5)
1.80L
See full results
-
3
of 8 -
- Randwick 31-Dec-22 1600m GOOD 4 R6 3YO+ BM 100 Hcp $13,050 (of $150,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:34.09, SP: 26.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.68
-
1st
Jojo Was A Man
(R Jones 58, Cd 56.5)
2nd
Bullfinch
(J Ford 53.5)
1.00L
3rd
Almania
(T Schiller 52)
1.50L
See full results
-
6
of 7 -
- TRIAL Wyong 16-Dec-22 1000m SOFT 5 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:00.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.89
- 1st Global Encounter (S Lisnyy 0) 2nd Nomoretawq (A Bullock 0) 1.30L 3rd Dalgarno (A Adkins 0) 2.60L 6th Almania (D Gibbons 0) 5.60L
-
6
of 8 -
- TRIAL Cessnock 01-Dec-22 900m GOOD 4 R2 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:52.73 Sectionals: 600m 00:33.40
- 1st Nosey (L Scorse) 2nd Best Side (L Magorrian 0) 0.80L 3rd Tawfiq Lass (A E Denby 0) 1.20L 6th Almania (K Jennings 0) 3.20L
-
5
of 8 -
- TRIAL Wyong 29-Jun-22 1200m SOFT 6 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:14.22
- 1st Zou De Moon (A Morgan 0) 2nd Visceral (K Jennings 0) 1.80L 3rd Prefect Match (A Adkins 0) 2.80L 5th Almania (A Gibbons 0) 3.60L
-
4
of 6 -
- TRIAL Beaumont 15-Jun-22 1040m SOFT 6 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:03.23 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.16
- 1st Nothinsweetaboutme (W Costin 0) 2nd High Court (G Buckley 0) 1.00L 3rd Oakfield Tepee (A Morgan 0) 1.30L 4th Almania (A Bullock 0) 1.60L
-
2
of 5
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Gosford 07-Apr-21 1000m SOFT 6 R3 OPEN-BT Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:02.73 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.75
- 1st Strawb (L Magorrian 0) 2nd Mr Cantankerous (M Weir 0) 0.20L 3rd Almania (S Clenton 0) 0.40L
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Wyong 11-Mar-21 1000m GOOD 4 R2 3YO+ Barrier Trial Open Catch Weight Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:59.90 Sectionals: 600m 00:36.03
- 1st Zorocat (D M Lellan) 2nd Victorella (S Lisnyy) 2.50L 3rd White Boots (J Barrett) 8.30L 5th Almania (S Clenton) 9.90L
- Spell 763d
-
5
of 7 -
- Rosehill Gardens 28-Nov-20 2400m GOOD 4 R2 BM78 $5,000 (of $125,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:31.48, SP: 2.70 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.46
-
1st
He Runs Away
(T Stockdale 62, Cd 60)
2nd
Windermere
(R King 54)
0.20L
3rd
Stockman
(K M Evoy 60.5)
1.00L
5th
Almania
(H Bowman 61)
2.30L
See full results
-
2
of 14 -
-
Flemington 07-Nov-20
2000m
GOOD 4
R1 BM80 $27,000 (of $151,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:02.41, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.45
Restrained back, charged home late just missed
-
1st
Barade
(D Bates 60.5)
2nd
Almania
(H Bowman 61)
0.10L
3rd
Kissinger
(M Rodd 57.5)
1.10L
See full results
-
Flemington 07-Nov-20
2000m
GOOD 4
R1 BM80 $27,000 (of $151,500) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:02.41, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 13th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.45
- Spell 63d
-
4
of 6 -
- Kempton Park 05-Sep-20 2412m SYNTHETIC R1 G3 CL1 $5,676 (of $104,156) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:30.33, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 5th, 800m 4th, 400m 4th
- 1st Enable (L Dettori 61) 2nd Kirstenbosch (J Doyle 58, Cd 58.5) 7.00L 3rd Prince Of Arran (S Donohoe 59.5) 7.20L 4th Almania (J P Spencer 59.5) 15.30L
- Freshened 41d
-
4
of 9 -
-
Ascot 26-Jul-20
2406m
GOOD
R1 CL2Hcp $1,819 (of $10,537) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:30.95, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th
Tracked leaders, pushed along and unable to quicken over 3f out, ridden inside final 2f, no impression and dropped to 4th inside final furlong
- 1st Jeremiah (J Crowley 58.5) 2nd Sam Cooke (H Bentley 58) 0.10L 3rd Koeman (J Egan 61) 0.60L 4th Almania (R Moore 61) 6.00L
-
Ascot 26-Jul-20
2406m
GOOD
R1 CL2Hcp $1,819 (of $10,537) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:30.95, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 4th, 1200m 3rd, 800m 3rd, 400m 4th
- Freshened 39d
-
3
of 16 -
-
Ascot 17-Jun-20
2846m
GOOD
R2 CL2Hcp $6,366 (of $65,099) Barrier 19, Winning Time: 03:02.86, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th
Held up in last pair, good headway on wide outside over 2f out, chasing leaders and hung right 2f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, never any chance with winner, lost 2nd close home
- 1st Fujaira Prince (A Atzeni 59) 2nd Selino (O Murphy 58) 3.80L 3rd Almania (J Crowley 58) 4.30L
-
Ascot 17-Jun-20
2846m
GOOD
R2 CL2Hcp $6,366 (of $65,099) Barrier 19, Winning Time: 03:02.86, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 1200m 11th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th
- Spell 257d
-
3
of 8 -
-
Ascot 04-Oct-19
2846m
SOFT
R1 LR CL1 $15,546 (of $142,128) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 03:14.77, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
Tracked leaders, went 2nd and pressed leader 11f out, led over 2f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace
- 1st Hereby (H Bentley 55.5) 2nd Sapa Inca (H Turner 55.5) 1.50L 3rd Almania (R Moore 57.5) 3.00L
-
Ascot 04-Oct-19
2846m
SOFT
R1 LR CL1 $15,546 (of $142,128) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 03:14.77, SP: 3.50 In-running: Settled 3rd, 1200m 2nd, 800m 2nd, 400m 2nd
- Freshened 41d
-
6
of 12 -
-
York 24-Aug-19
2786m
GOOD
R4 CL2Hcp $2,642 (of $222,077) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:56.08, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th
Held up towards rear, steady progress over 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
- 1st Hamish (J Doyle 58.5) 2nd First In Line (L Dettori 60.5) 0.80L 3rd Land Of Oz (L Morris 54) 2.10L 6th Almania (D Tudhope 60) 3.50L
-
York 24-Aug-19
2786m
GOOD
R4 CL2Hcp $2,642 (of $222,077) Barrier 10, Winning Time: 02:56.08, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 8th
-
5
of 11 -
-
Goodwood 01-Aug-19
1992m
GOOD
R3 CL2Hcp $3,157 (of $133,247) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:03.79, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
Slow into stride, in rear, wide and headway over 1f out, no impression towards finish
- 1st Forest Of Dean (H Bentley 52.5) 2nd Fox Premier (S D Sousa 53.5) 2.50L 3rd Sinjaari (P J M Donald 54) 2.80L 5th Almania (A Atzeni 53.5) 3.80L
-
Goodwood 01-Aug-19
1992m
GOOD
R3 CL2Hcp $3,157 (of $133,247) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:03.79, SP: 8.50 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
-
4
of 7 -
-
Ascot 13-Jul-19
2406m
GOOD
R4 CL2Hcp $4,208 (of $88,830) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:34.88, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
Held up towards rear, pushed along and switched left turning in, headway over 1f out, stayed on same pace inside final furlong
- 1st Floating Artist (P Dobbs 60) 2nd Faylaq (J Crowley 56.5) 1.00L 3rd Never Do Nothing (D Probert 55) 1.50L 4th Almania (K M Evoy 57.5) 1.80L
-
Ascot 13-Jul-19
2406m
GOOD
R4 CL2Hcp $4,208 (of $88,830) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:34.88, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 5th, 800m 6th, 400m 6th
-
5
of 16 -
-
Ascot 20-Jun-19
2406m
SOFT
R3 CL2Hcp $3,787 (of $159,893) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 02:32.74, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
Mid-division, headway over 3f out, soon chasing leaders, hung right over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong
- 1st South Pacific (J A Heffernan 55, Cd 55.5) 2nd Constantinople (R Moore 60.5) 0.30L 3rd Eminence (W M Lordan 54) 2.10L 5th Almania (J M Donald 56) 3.00L
-
Ascot 20-Jun-19
2406m
SOFT
R3 CL2Hcp $3,787 (of $159,893) Barrier 15, Winning Time: 02:32.74, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 1200m 10th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
- Freshened 35d
-
8
of 8 -
-
York 16-May-19
2062m
GOOD
R2 G2 CL1 (of $293,141) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:10.24, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
Slowly away, behind, pushed along over 4f out, no impression
- 1st Telecaster (O Murphy 57) 2nd Too Darn Hot (L Dettori 57) 1.00L 3rd Surfman (A Atzeni 57) 5.00L 8th Almania (J Crowley 57) 11.30L
-
York 16-May-19
2062m
GOOD
R2 G2 CL1 (of $293,141) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:10.24, SP: 21.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th
- Spell 258d
-
1
of 10 -
-
Sandown Park 31-Aug-18
1408m
SOFT
R1 CL5Md $7,842 (of $11,926) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:32.43, SP: 1.90 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
Tracked leading pair, went 2nd over 4f out, led inside final 2f, ridden and headed over 1f out, rallied gamely to regain lead final 50 yards
- 1st Almania (R Moore 59.5) 2nd Buffalo River (R Havlin 59.5) 0.50L 3rd Divine Gift (S Donohoe, Cd 59.5) 7.50L
-
Sandown Park 31-Aug-18
1408m
SOFT
R1 CL5Md $7,842 (of $11,926) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:32.43, SP: 1.90 In-running: Settled 2nd, 1200m 1st, 800m 1st, 400m 1st
- Freshened 35d
-
4
of 6 -
-
Ascot 27-Jul-18
1207m
GOOD
R1 CL2Md $1,614 (of $34,073) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:18.84, SP: 2.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th
Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, unable to quicken 2f out, kept on again late
- 1st Production (O Murphy 57) 2nd Crantock Bay (S D Sousa, Cd 57) 0.30L 3rd Harbour Spirit (S Kelly, Cd 57) 1.60L 4th Almania (R Moore 57) 3.30L
-
Ascot 27-Jul-18
1207m
GOOD
R1 CL2Md $1,614 (of $34,073) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:18.84, SP: 2.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th
Profile: | 8 year old bay gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 23 starts, 3 wins, 7 placings |
Earnings: | $457,086 |
Trainer: | Kris Lees |
Pedigree: | Australia x Sent From Heaven |
Country: | Ireland |
Foaled: | 03/04/2016 |
Owners: | Australian Bloodstock V Oldfield B A Brogan Shaw Family Racing F Meduri B A Hepworth L Caminiti M B Gaffney G & M Barnett Racing T Needham Carty Racing B.J & A.K Paterson J P Hunter Coastline Racing Antler Racing J R Rourke Margaret Pensabene Keating Racing Almania & A A Brogan |
Training History: | |
Nov 20 - Current | Kris Lees Newcastle, NSW |
Jun 20 - Nov 20 | D M Simcock Newmarket, |
Jul 18 - Jun 20 | Sir Michael Stoute Newmarket, |