Doomben Race 4
JRA Chairman's Hcp
See Odds Comparison
See Form Guide
Alegron · Horse Profile
Alegron · Career Stats
Earnings $1.1m
Avg Odds 7.82
25 3-2-2
Career
10 1-0-0
Last 10
5 0-0-0
12 Mnths
12%
Wins
28%
Places
-6%
ROI
1400M - 2800M
Win Range
8 1-0-0
1st Up
6 1-1-0
2nd Up
25 3-2-2
Turf
0 0-0-0
Synthtc
0 0-0-0
Firm
18 2-2-1
Good
5 1-0-0
Soft
2 0-0-1
Heavy
Alegron Career Summary
Alegron is a 5yo brown gelding (male) from Australia trained by Bjorn Baker, who is based at Warwick Farm. He is sired by the stallion Teofilo out of the dam Alegria.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $1,087,315 in career earnings, Alegron is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 25th Apr 2022 at Flemington, Alegron was ridden by Damien Oliver and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $301200.00 3yo Open Set Weight, defeating The Cunning Fox.
Given that he is a stakes winner and has amassed $1,087,315 in career earnings, Alegron is regarded as a racehorse with above-average ability.
On 25th Apr 2022 at Flemington, Alegron was ridden by Damien Oliver and scored his most significant win to date, getting the money in the $301200.00 3yo Open Set Weight, defeating The Cunning Fox.
-
11
of 15 -
- Hawkesbury 04-May-24 1600m GOOD 4 R8 G3 Open Hcp (of $253,200) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:34.80, SP: 101.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 8th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.42
-
1st
Just Folk
(N Rawiller 58, Cd 57.5)
2nd
Detonator Jack
(J Parr 59)
0.10L
3rd
Welwal
(J B M Donald 56)
0.30L
11th
Alegron
(R King 55)
5.20L
See full results
-
4
of 9 -
- TRIAL Rosehill Gardens 23-Apr-24 1030m SOFT 5 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:02.43 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.19
- 1st Doull (J B M Donald) 2nd Russian Conquest (T Schiller) 0.20L 3rd Head Of The Herd (K S Latham) 1.20L 4th Alegron (R King 0) 2.90L
-
7
of 10 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 12-Apr-24 1207m SOFT 7 R2 OPEN-BT Barrier 1, Winning Time: 01:13.42 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.59
- 1st Shameonus (C Schofield) 2nd Call Di (T Schiller) 0.10L 3rd New Energy (J B M Donald) 1.90L 7th Alegron (R King 0) 4.30L
- Spell 224d
-
8
of 12 -
- Rosehill Gardens 23-Sep-23 2400m GOOD 4 R5 G3 3YO+ Open Quality $3,500 (of $250,000) Barrier 12, Winning Time: 02:29.13, SP: 14.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.92
-
1st
Athabascan
(T Sherry 55)
2nd
Al Aabir
(J Moreira 54.5)
0.20L
3rd
Desert Icon
(R Moore 58.5)
0.40L
8th
Alegron
(N Rawiller 59)
4.80L
See full results
-
10
of 16 -
- Newcastle 15-Sep-23 2300m GOOD 4 R7 G3 3YO+ Open Hcp $3,700 (of $300,000) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:22.40, SP: 17.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 10th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.09
-
1st
Military Mission
(R King 54)
2nd
Spirit Ridge
(R Maloney 56)
0.30L
3rd
Hosier
(J R Collett 56.5)
0.80L
10th
Alegron
(Z Lloyd 57.5)
5.40L
See full results
-
11
of 14 -
- Wyong 01-Sep-23 2100m GOOD 4 R7 LR Open Quality (of $240,000) Barrier 14, Winning Time: 02:08.96, SP: 16.00 In-running: Settled 11th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.11
-
1st
Benaud
(D Gibbons 54)
2nd
Bois D'Argent
(C Schofield 58)
0.50L
3rd
Spirit Ridge
(R Maloney 57)
0.70L
11th
Alegron
(N Rawiller 58.5)
99.90L
See full results
-
6
of 12 -
- Hawkesbury 17-Aug-23 1600m SOFT 5 R7 LR 3YO+ Open Hcp $4,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:35.70, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.29
-
1st
Bold Mac
(K M Evoy 57)
2nd
Protagonist
(J Bowman 60)
0.10L
3rd
Ruby Flyer
(J R Collett 54)
0.60L
6th
Alegron
(R King 59.5)
3.80L
See full results
-
6
of 8 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 04-Aug-23 1200m GOOD 4 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:13.14 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.03
- 1st Goldman (R Bayliss 0) 2nd Decimus (C Schofield 0) 0.10L 3rd Legal Challenge (J Stanley 0) 1.90L 6th Alegron (Z Lloyd 0) 3.50L
-
9
of 9 -
- TRIAL Hawkesbury 17-Jul-23 1000m SOFT 6 R2 OPEN-BT Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:00.09, SP: $0.00 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.09
- 1st Inequality (J Ford 0) 2nd Kiss The Bride (Z Hunt 0) 0.20L 3rd Banana Queen (T Schiller 0) 0.40L 9th Alegron (J M Donald 0) 7.10L
- Spell 145d
-
4
of 10 -
- Flemington 25-Mar-23 2600m GOOD 4 R5 LR 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties $22,500 (of $501,250) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:43.17, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.78
-
1st
Goldman
(J Childs 55)
2nd
Soulcombe
(J Mcneil 56.5)
2.80L
3rd
Swords Drawn
(D W Stackhouse 57)
3.60L
4th
Alegron
(B Melham 56.5)
4.20L
See full results
-
7
of 12 -
- Rosehill Gardens 11-Mar-23 2000m GOOD 3 R7 G3 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties $4,375 (of $351,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:01.43, SP: 31.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.88
-
1st
Protagonist
(J B M Donald 55)
2nd
Zeyrek
(R Maloney 55)
0.10L
3rd
Sunshine Rising
(N Rawiller 55, Cd 56)
0.40L
7th
Alegron
(W Pike 55.5)
4.60L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 02-Mar-23 1209m GOOD 4 R2 OPEN-BT Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:13.67 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.71
- 1st So Dazzling (T Sherry 0) 2nd Token Capitalist (A B Collett 0) 0.30L 3rd Duchess Adele (R King 0) 0.80L 7th Alegron (Z Lloyd 0) 2.50L
-
5
of 6 -
- TRIAL Hawkesbury 21-Feb-23 1250m SOFT 5 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 5, Winning Time: 01:17.39 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.75
- 1st Easy Rosie (N Rawiller 0) 2nd Torrens (K S Latham 0) 0.20L 3rd Senza Dubbio (R Hutchings 0) 1.20L 5th Alegron (J M Donald 0) 1.70L
-
6
of 7 -
- TRIAL Kembla Grange 08-Feb-23 790m SOFT 5 R4 OPEN-BT Barrier 6, Winning Time: 00:47.84 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.30
- 1st Easy Single (L Day 0) 2nd Chief Conductor (B Ryan 0) 1.00L 3rd Press Ahead (K O'hara 0) 2.50L 6th Alegron (Z Lloyd 0) 5.10L
- Spell 133d
-
6
of 7 -
- Flemington 29-Oct-22 2500m SOFT 7 R2 G3 Open Quality $6,000 (of $303,025) Barrier 5, Winning Time: 02:39.11, SP: 5.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 7th, 800m 7th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.86
-
1st
Surefire
(J B M Donald 55)
2nd
Serpentine
(J Allen 54.5, Cd 55)
1.00L
3rd
Crystal Pegasus
(M Zahra 56)
2.00L
6th
Alegron
(W Buick 59)
7.80L
See full results
-
15
of 18 -
- Caulfield 15-Oct-22 2400m SOFT 6 R9 G1 3YO+ Open Hcp (of $5,150,000) Barrier 13, Winning Time: 02:33.68, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 17th, 1200m 17th, 800m 18th, 400m 18th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.76
-
1st
Durston
(M J Dee 51.5)
2nd
Gold Trip
(M Zahra 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Knights Order
(T Clark 55.5)
1.00L
15th
Alegron
(E Brown 53)
6.50L
See full results
-
1
of 10 -
- Randwick 17-Sep-22 2000m SOFT 7 R9 G3 3YO+ Open Set Weight With Penalties $110,000 (of $200,000) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:06.79, SP: 20.00 In-running: Settled 6th, 1200m 6th, 800m 5th, 400m 4th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.05
-
1st
Alegron
(R King 55)
2nd
Benaud
(W Pike 55)
0.50L
3rd
Knights Order
(T Clark 58)
1.30L
See full results
-
7
of 10 -
- Randwick 03-Sep-22 1600m HEAVY 10 R8 G2 3YO+ Open Weight For Age $3,500 (of $252,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:42.57, SP: 13.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 8th Sectionals: 600m 00:38.00
-
1st
Knights Order
(T Clark 59)
2nd
Numerian
(T Berry 59)
1.30L
3rd
No Compromise
(J Ford 59)
2.30L
7th
Alegron
(H Bowman 58.5)
5.90L
See full results
-
4
of 7 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 15-Aug-22 1209m SOFT 7 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:13.15 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.65
- 1st Dajraan (N Rawiller 0) 2nd Sacramento (R King 0) 3.00L 3rd Converge (T Clark 0) 5.00L 4th Alegron (J M Donald 0) 8.10L
- Spell 112d
-
4
of 16 -
- Morphettville 14-May-22 2500m GOOD 4 R8 G1 3YO Open Set Weight $25,225 (of $502,845) Barrier 1, Winning Time: 02:37.31, SP: 3.10 In-running: Settled 7th, 1200m 9th, 800m 9th, 400m 9th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.68
-
1st
Beautyverse
(M Zahra 56.5)
2nd
Yaphet
(B Allen 56.5)
1.80L
3rd
Detonator Jack
(J Allen 56.5)
2.60L
4th
Alegron
(D Oliver 56.5)
4.50L
See full results
-
1
of 13 -
- Flemington 25-Apr-22 2800m GOOD 4 R7 LR 3YO Open Set Weight $180,000 (of $301,200) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 02:57.79, SP: 1.65 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 13th, 800m 12th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.18
-
1st
Alegron
(D Oliver 58)
2nd
The Cunning Fox
(W Egan 58)
2.30L
3rd
Fearentless
(J Childs 56)
4.10L
See full results
-
3
of 18 -
- Randwick 02-Apr-22 2400m HEAVY 9 R7 G1 3YO Open Set Weight $195,000 (of $2,137,500) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 02:39.39, SP: 11.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 1200m 11th, 800m 10th, 400m 10th Sectionals: 600m 00:37.35
-
1st
Hitotsu
(J Allen 56.5)
2nd
Benaud
(B Avdulla 56.5)
0.30L
3rd
Alegron
(H Bowman 56.5)
0.70L
See full results
-
11
of 15 -
- Flemington 05-Mar-22 1600m SOFT 6 R7 G1 3YO Open Set Weight (of $1,005,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:36.83, SP: 41.00 In-running: Settled 10th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.40
-
1st
Hitotsu
(J Allen 57)
2nd
Lightsaber
(L Nolen 57)
0.40L
3rd
Bon's A Pearla
(B Prebble 55)
1.20L
11th
Alegron
(D Oliver 57)
6.00L
See full results
-
8
of 11 -
- Flemington 19-Feb-22 1400m GOOD 4 R6 G3 3YO C&G Open Set Weight With Penalties $4,000 (of $201,500) Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:22.74, SP: 19.00 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 9th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.14
-
1st
Pinstriped
(M J Dee 57)
2nd
Pascero
(D Lane 56)
0.50L
3rd
Captivant
(J B M Donald 59.5)
1.30L
8th
Alegron
(J Mcneil 56)
5.30L
See full results
-
10
of 10 -
- TRIAL Warwick Farm 14-Feb-22 1000m HEAVY 8 R1 OPEN-BT Barrier 10, Winning Time: 00:59.53 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.54
- 1st Wild Ruler (S Clipperton 0) 2nd Forbidden Love (K S Latham 0) 0.40L 3rd Top Ranked (J Bowman 0) 0.70L 10th Alegron (G Schofield 0) 7.50L
-
5
of 5 -
- TRIAL Hawkesbury 01-Feb-22 800m GOOD 4 R10 OPEN-BT Barrier 5, Winning Time: 00:48.60 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.25
- 1st Pink Patina (K O'hara 0) 2nd Charity Spirit (J V Overmeire 0) 0.50L 3rd Super Solar (J Penza 0) 0.70L 5th Alegron (H Bowman 0) 2.30L
- Spell 112d
-
2
of 16 -
- Flemington 30-Oct-21 2500m GOOD 4 R6 G1 3YO Open Set Weight $360,000 (of $2,005,000) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 02:37.32, SP: 6.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 6th, 800m 3rd, 400m 1st Sectionals: 600m 00:35.24
-
1st
Hitotsu
(J Allen 57)
2nd
Alegron
(B Prebble 57)
1.80L
3rd
Teewaters
(D Bates 57)
3.80L
See full results
-
3
of 12 -
- Randwick 09-Oct-21 2000m GOOD 3 R8 G1 3YO Open Set Weight $98,000 (of $1,005,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 02:01.75, SP: 12.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 6th, 800m 6th, 400m 3rd Sectionals: 600m 00:34.65
-
1st
Profondo
(R Dolan 56.5)
2nd
Never Been Kissed
(R Bayliss 54.5)
2.30L
3rd
Alegron
(K M Evoy 56.5)
2.80L
See full results
-
4
of 14 -
- Rosehill Gardens 25-Sep-21 1800m GOOD 3 R9 G3 3YO Open Set Weight $8,900 (of $201,000) Barrier 9, Winning Time: 01:50.04, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 9th, 1200m 10th, 800m 10th, 400m 11th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.43
-
1st
Head Of State
(J B M Donald 56.5)
2nd
Profondo
(R Dolan 56.5)
0.30L
3rd
Benaud
(J Bowman 56.5)
4.10L
4th
Alegron
(K M Evoy 56.5)
4.20L
See full results
-
5
of 12 -
- Kembla Grange 11-Sep-21 1500m GOOD 4 R5 LR 3YO Open Set Weight With Penalties $5,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:31.17, SP: 10.00 In-running: Settled 7th, 800m 6th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.01
-
1st
Giannis
(K M Evoy 56)
2nd
Tiger Of Malay
(J B M Donald 57.5)
0.20L
3rd
Royalzel
(J Parr 56)
0.60L
5th
Alegron
(H Bowman 56)
1.60L
See full results
-
3
of 5 -
- TRIAL Gosford 30-Aug-21 1000m SOFT 5 R4 3YOPEN-BT Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:00.18 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.27
- 1st Silent Impact (T Clark 0) 2nd The Bullring (S Lisnyy 0) 3.00L 3rd Alegron (K M Evoy 0) 4.50L
- Freshened 35d
-
1
of 10 -
- Newcastle 07-Aug-21 1400m GOOD 4 R3 Mdn Set Weight $16,740 (of $35,000) Barrier 6, Winning Time: 01:25.13, SP: 1.80 In-running: Settled 8th, 800m 8th, 400m 7th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.89
-
1st
Alegron
(R Jones 56.5, Cd 54.5)
2nd
Regal Pom
(B Loy 56.5)
3.80L
3rd
Believe So
(J Penza 59)
6.80L
See full results
-
7
of 9 -
- TRIAL Randwick 27-Jul-21 1045m SOFT 5 R9 2Y-BT Barrier 7, Winning Time: 01:03.31 Sectionals: 600m 00:35.00
- 1st Journalism (B Avdulla 0) 2nd Najmaty (J B M Donald 0) 1.00L 3rd Mascherata (R King 0) 2.80L 7th Alegron (K M Evoy 0) 5.40L
-
3
of 6 -
- TRIAL Kembla Grange 13-Jul-21 800m HEAVY 8 R3 2Y-BT Barrier 3, Winning Time: 00:47.35 Sectionals: 600m 00:34.07
- 1st Flying Squad (K S Latham 0) 2nd Paper Daisy (G Boss 0) 1.30L 3rd Alegron (R King 0) 3.80L
- Spell 112d
-
5
of 7 -
- Randwick 17-Apr-21 1600m GOOD 4 R1 LR 2YO Open Quality $5,000 (of $150,000) Barrier 2, Winning Time: 01:36.96, SP: 5.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 1200m 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 6th Sectionals: 600m 00:35.39
-
1st
Converge
(T Clark 58)
2nd
Maurice's Medad
(R King 56)
1.30L
3rd
Akahata
(C Williams 54)
1.50L
5th
Alegron
(T Berry 56.5)
2.70L
See full results
-
2
of 6 -
- Mornington 20-Mar-21 1500m GOOD 4 R1 2YO Open Set Weight $22,500 (of $125,000) Barrier 3, Winning Time: 01:31.86, SP: 9.00 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:36.36
-
1st
Daily Bugle
(J Mott 58)
2nd
Alegron
(L Nolen 58)
1.30L
3rd
Micro
(J Mcneil 58)
1.40L
See full results
-
13
of 14 -
-
Flemington 06-Mar-21
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 G2 2YO Open Set Weight (of $201,700) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:23.62, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.74
settled at rear, never got into the race
-
1st
Lightsaber
(L Nolen 57)
2nd
Jumbo Fortune
(C Williams 57)
1.50L
3rd
Micro
(J Kah 57)
1.60L
13th
Alegron
(D Lane 57)
5.90L
See full results
-
Flemington 06-Mar-21
1400m
GOOD 4
R4 G2 2YO Open Set Weight (of $201,700) Barrier 8, Winning Time: 01:23.62, SP: 51.00 In-running: Settled 12th, 800m 12th, 400m 14th Sectionals: 600m 00:34.74
- Spell 84d
-
5
of 8 -
-
Flemington 12-Dec-20
1100m
GOOD 4
R1 2Y HCP $3,750 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:02.80, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.30
Settle midfield, boxed on fairly in straight
-
1st
Profiteer
(M J Dee 59)
2nd
Ranveer
(B Melham 59)
2.80L
3rd
Sunday Yum Cha
(J Kah 57)
3.60L
5th
Alegron
(D Oliver 59)
10.20L
See full results
-
Flemington 12-Dec-20
1100m
GOOD 4
R1 2Y HCP $3,750 (of $125,000) Barrier 4, Winning Time: 01:02.80, SP: 7.50 In-running: Settled 5th, 800m 5th, 400m 5th Sectionals: 600m 00:33.30
Profile: | 5 year old brown gelding |
---|---|
Career: | 25 starts, 3 wins, 4 placings |
Earnings: | $1,087,315 |
Trainer: | Bjorn Baker |
Pedigree: | Teofilo x Alegria |
Country: | Australia |
Foaled: | 12/09/2018 |
Owners: | Bjorn Baker Racing (Mgr: B Baker) K Ferrel Bowman Racing (Mgr: M Bowman) R Ryan M Aitken C Brigstocke S Britten S Carmody B Cook A Frogley Mrs J Frogley R Frost C J Hallinan S Jones K Tanko N Titcume P Agnew M Buggy N Frogley & A Ingold |
Training History: | |
Apr 24 - Current | Bjorn Baker Warwick Farm, NSW |
Dec 20 - Apr 24 | James Cummings Agnes Banks, NSW |