Without A Fight draws out for Underwood Stakes
The build up to some of the Victorian spring carnival features continues on Saturday at Caulfield with Underwood Stakes day.
The Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) at weight-for-age is the main event but there are two important support races on the program.
The Group 3 MRC Foundation Cup (2000m) offers Caulfield Cup ballot exemption for the winner while the Group 3 Caulfield Guineas Prelude (1400m) is also scheduled to be run.
A field of 16 plus an emergency has been declared for the $750,000 Underwood Stakes.
The field includes a host of Group 1 winners, namely Vow And Declare, Alligator Blood, Mo'unga, Tuvala, Smokin' Romans, Alenquer, Lindermann and Duais along with exciting spring prospects Without A Fight, Soulcombe, Attrition and Lunar Flame.
The Underwood Stakes is Race 9 on Saturday's card and scheduled to be run at 4.55pm.
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 601x22460x | VOW AND DECLARE | Danny O'Brien | Billy Egan | 4 | 59kg | 106 |
2 | 551x140x42 | ALLIGATOR BLOOD | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Damien Oliver | 8 | 59kg | 116 |
3 | 52x5332x00 | MO’UNGA (NZ) | Annabel Neasham | Jamie Mott | 17 | 59kg | 111 |
4 | 70x18402x0 | NONCONFORMIST | Grahame Begg | Harry Coffey | 6 | 59kg | 106 |
5 | x312x79x43 | TUVALU | Lindsey Smith | Ms Jamie Kah | 13 | 59kg | 111 |
6 | 1177x884x6 | SMOKIN’ ROMANS (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | John Allen | 14 | 59kg | 108 |
7 | 616x69x00x | ALENQUER (FR) | Michael Moroney | Declan Bates | 10 | 59kg | 113 |
8 | 311x20x11x | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | Anthony & Sam Freedman | Mark Zahra | 11 | 59kg | 111 |
9 | 51111121x2 | RIGHT YOU ARE | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ben Allen | 2 | 59kg | 106 |
10 | 41x1x682x1 | SOULCOMBE (GB) | Chris Waller | Blake Shinn | 5 | 59kg | 106 |
11 | 52x131x8x0 | DUKE DE SESSA (IRE) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ethan Brown | 16 | 59kg | 105 |
12 | 18x27410x8 | BANK MAUR | Richard Laming | Jye McNeil | 1 | 58kg | 99 |
13 | 2x51210x04 | LINDERMANN | Chris Waller | Hugh Bowman | 3 | 58kg | 106 |
14 | 33x1152x52 | ATTRITION | Mitchell Freedman | Ben Melham | 15 | 58kg | 103 |
15 | 6880x43x79 | DUAIS | Edward Cummings | Craig Williams | 7 | 57kg | 112 |
16 | 612x7931x8 | LUNAR FLARE | Grahame Begg | Michael Dee | 12 | 57kg | 107 |
17e | x60847x725 | ALASKAN GOD | Daniel Morton | 9 | 59kg | 92 |
Without A Fight takes out the Q22!
He puts two impressive wins together at just his third Australian start. pic.twitter.com/yGGIZ3mtm7
- SKY Racing (@SkyRacingAU) June 10, 2023
The fields for the Caulfield Guineas Prelude and MRC Foundation Cup are.
The Caulfield Guineas Prelude is Race 7 at 3.40pm
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 21x218x43 | LITTLE BROSE | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | Michael Dee | 12 | 59kg | 98 |
2 | 114x1 | VEIGHT | Tony & Calvin McEvoy | Ben Melham | 2 | 58kg | 90 |
3 | 111x1 | STEPARTY | Paul Preusker | John Allen | 8 | 57kg | 82 |
4 | 4140x137x9 | CHRYSAOR | Chris Waller | 10 | 56kg | 76 | |
5 | 11x55 | SCHEELITE | Ken & Kasey Keys | Mark Zahra | 11 | 56kg | 73 |
6 | 1x12 | SCENTIFY | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ben Allen | 3 | 56kg | 74 |
7 | 2x321 | PRINZERRO | Phillip Stokes | Luke Nolen | 4 | 56kg | 66 |
8 | 720x5 | ARMED FORCES | Chris Waller | 6 | 56kg | 70 | |
9 | 29x1 | SOME PEOPLE CALLME | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Jamie Mott | 7 | 56kg | 62 |
10 | 11 | SOUTHPORT TYCOON | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Harry Coffey | 5 | 56kg | 69 |
11 | 13 | SNOW PATROL (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | Blake Shinn | 13 | 56kg | 65 |
12 | 37x47 | DUCASSE | Michael Freedman | Damien Oliver | 9 | 56kg | 65 |
13 | 1 | ROCK EMPIRE | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Jordan Childs | 1 | 56kg | 65 |
Steparty is a star on the rise! 📈 pic.twitter.com/o7K8uXiBLk
- 7HorseRacing ðŸÂÂÂÂÂÂŽ (@7horseracing) September 9, 2023
The MRC Foundation Cup is Race 8 at 4.20pm
No | Last 10 | Horse | Trainer | Jockey | Barrier | Weight | Hcp Rating |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23x05420x8 | HEZASHOCKA (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | Blake Shinn | 20 | 58kg | 105 |
2 | 5812x530x9 | EMISSARY (GB) | Michael Moroney | Jye McNeil | 15 | 57.5kg | 104 |
3 | 1324x47x51 | FLOATING ARTIST (GB) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Mark Zahra | 10 | 57.5kg | 104 |
4 | 1x46x70x05 | REGAL POWER | John Leek (Jnr) | Beau Mertens | 8 | 57.5kg | 104 |
5 | 7x31x111x9 | GOLDMAN (NZ) | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | Jordan Childs | 19 | 57kg | 103 |
6 | x0706x0x00 | DAQIANSWEET JUNIOR (NZ) | Phillip Stokes | Daniel Stackhouse | 5 | 56.5kg | 102 |
7 | 6472x295x0 | SHERAZ (FR) | Chris Waller | Damien Oliver | 14 | 56.5kg | 102 |
8 | 0151x86x80 | UNCLE BRYN (GB) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | John Allen | 4 | 56.5kg | 102 |
9 | 132x8802x0 | VIRTUOUS CIRCLE (NZ) | Liam Howley | Billy Egan | 7 | 55.5kg | 100 |
10 | 52x1x00x06 | BEAR STORY (IRE) | Clinton McDonald | Blaike McDougall | 12 | 55kg | 99 |
11 | 015x832236 | MILFORD (NZ) | Michael Moroney | Patrick Moloney | 18 | 55kg | 99 |
12 | 211416x437 | BERKELEY SQUARE | Dan O'Sullivan | Harry Coffey | 9 | 54kg | 97 |
13 | 3x5x8313x0 | HASTA LA WAR | Sue Murphy | Ms Linda Meech | 11 | 54kg | 96 |
14 | 22x008x814 | THE SUMMIT (FR) | Ben, Will & JD Hayes | Michael Dee | 2 | 54kg | 95 |
15 | 5x7043100x | TIMOUR (FR) | Chris Waller | Craig Williams | 13 | 54kg | 95 |
16 | 61154x7212 | FUTURE HISTORY (GB) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | Ms Carleen Hefel (a) | 17 | 54kg | 93 |
17e | x60847x725 | ALASKAN GOD | Daniel Morton | Ms Jamie Kah | 3 | 54kg | 92 |
18e | 611x192x8 | REO | Richard Laming | Craig Newitt | 1 | 54kg | 88 |
19e | x13x212213 | BRAYDEN STAR (GB) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | Daniel Moor | 16 | 54kg | 88 |
20e | 2311320x56 | SHE’S FIT | Daniel Morton | 6 | 54kg | 86 |
Floating Artist surges away! 👨ÂÂÂÂÂðŸÂŽ¨
What a result for the @cmaherracing team. pic.twitter.com/HvSV1vzlWW
- 7HorseRacing ðŸÂÂÂÂÂÂŽ (@7horseracing) August 12, 2023
Share your thoughts